All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2022 Managing IP is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group.

IP STARS rankings 2021: the top firms for trademark work

ip-stars-graphic-trans-bg-600x400.jpg

Managing IP has published the IP STARS 2021 trademark rankings online

This is the first set of ranking results for the 2021 edition of IP STARS, a research project which started in September 2020. The rankings cover more than 50 jurisdictions and are organised by region. We published these rankings in the spring edition of the magazine (February 2021).

Congratulations to all the firms listed this year.

 

Asia

Australia

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Allens

Ashurst

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Gilbert + Tobin

Herbert Smith Freehills

King & Wood Mallesons

Tier 2

Baker McKenzie

Clayton Utz

Davies Collison Cave

MinterEllison

Tier 3

Addisons

Banki Haddock Fiora

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Griffith Hack

Norton Rose Fulbright

Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Shelston IP

Spruson & Ferguson

Other Notable Firms

Gadens

K&L Gates

McCullough Robertson

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Davies Collison Cave

FB Rice

Griffith Hack

Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Shelston IP

Spruson & Ferguson

Tier 2

Allens

Ashurst

Baker McKenzie

Banki Haddock Fiora

Clayton Utz

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

DLA Piper

Herbert Smith Freehills

Tier 3

Addisons

Bird & Bird

Gilbert + Tobin

King & Wood Mallesons

Madderns

Wrays

Other Notable Firms

Halfords IP

IP Gateway 

K&L Gates

Macpherson Kelley

McCullough Robertson

Norton Rose Fulbright

Sparke Helmore Lawyers


China

TRADEMARK (FOREIGN FIRMS)

Tier 1

Baker McKenzie

Hogan Lovells

Rouse

Tier 2

AWA Asia

Bird & Bird

Deacons

DLA Piper

Jones Day

SIPS

Wilkinson & Grist

Tier 3

Clyde & Co

Mayer Brown 

Norton Rose Fulbright

Simmons & Simmons

Spruson & Ferguson

Vivien Chan & Co

Other Notable Firms

Perkins Coie

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS (DOMESTIC FIRMS)

Tier 1

Fangda Partners

King & Wood Mallesons

Wanhuida Intellectual Property

Tier 2

Beijing East IP

CCPIT Patent and Trademark Law Office

Chang Tsi & Partners

JunHe

Kangxin Partners

LexField Law Offices

Liu Shen & Associates

Unitalen Attorneys at Law

Zhong Lun Law Firm

Tier 3

AnJie Law Firm

China Patent Agent (HK)

Hylands Law Firm

IntellecPro

Lawjay Partners

Lifang & Partners

Shanghai Patent & Trademark Law Office

Watson & Band

Zhongzi Law Office

ZY Partners

Other Notable Firms

An Tian Zhang & Partners

Beijing Sanyou Intellectual Property Agency

China Sinda Intellectual Property

DeHeng Law Offices

Ferrante Intellectual Property

Han Kun Law Offices

Lung Tin Intellectual Property Agent

Tahota Law Firm

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (DOMESTIC FIRMS)

Tier 1

CCPIT Patent and Trademark Law Office

King & Wood Mallesons

Unitalen Attorneys at Law

Wanhuida Intellectual Property

Tier 2

Chang Tsi & Partners

China Patent Agent (HK)

Kangxin Partners

LexField Law Offices

Liu Shen & Associates

NTD Intellectual Property Attorneys

Shanghai Patent & Trademark Law Office

Tier 3

An Tian Zhang & Partners

Beijing Janlea Trademark Agency

Beijing Sanyou Intellectual Property Agency

China Sinda Intellectual Property

IntellecPro

Zhongzi Law Office

Other Notable Firms

Advance China IP Law Office

AFD China Intellectual Property Law Office

Beijing East IP

China Science Patent & Trademark Agent

JunHe

Lung Tin Intellectual Property Agent


Hong Kong SAR

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Deacons

Tier 2

Hogan Lovells

Mayer Brown

Robin Bridge & John Liu

Wilkinson & Grist

Tier 3

DLA Piper

ELLALAN

Jones Day

Norton Rose Fulbright

Other Notable Firms

MinterEllison

Rouse

Simmons & Simmons

SIPS

Vivien Chan & Co

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Baker McKenzie

Deacons

Wilkinson & Grist

Tier 2

Marks & Clerk

Spruson & Ferguson

Tier 3

Bird & Bird

Hogan Lovells

Mayer Brown

Norton Rose Fulbright

Robin Bridge & John Liu

Rouse

SIPS

Vivien Chan & Co

Other Notable Firms

DLA Piper

ELLALAN

Simmons & Simmons


India

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Anand & Anand

K & S Partners

Rahul Chaudhry & Partners

Remfry & Sagar

Tier 2

Fidus Law Chambers

Inttl Advocare

Lall & Sethi

RK Dewan & Co

RNA

Saikrishna & Associates

Singh & Singh

Tier 3

Khaitan & Co

WS Kane & Co

Other Notable Firms

AZB & Partners

ZeusIP

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Anand & Anand

K & S Partners

Remfry & Sagar

RK Dewan & Co

Tier 2

LexOrbis

Rahul Chaudhry & Partners

Tier 3

Inttl Advocare

Kan & Krishme

Krishna & Saurastri Associates

Lall & Sethi

RNA

Saikrishna & Associates

Singh & Singh

Other Notable Firms

Beruar & Beruar

Chadha & Chadha

De Penning & De Penning

Khaitan & Co

Khurana & Khurana

Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan

Obhan & Associates

SS Rana & Co

ZeusIP


Indonesia

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

K&K Advocates

Rouse (in association with Suryomurcito & Co)

SKC Law

Tier 2

AMR Partnership

Januar Jahja & Partners

Tier 3

Inter Patent Office

Kusnandar & Co

Nurmansyah Advocates

Tilleke & Gibbins

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Januar Jahja & Partners

Rouse (in association with Suryomurcito & Co)

SKC Law

Tier 2

Acemark

Am Badar & Partners

AMR Partnership

K&K Advocates

Tier 3

Biro Oktroi Roosseno

Cita Citrawinda Noerhadi & Associates

Inter Patent Office

Tilleke & Gibbins


Japan

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS (DOMESTIC FIRMS)

Highly Recommended

Nakamura & Partners

TMI Associates

Yuasa and Hara

Recommended 

Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

Kubota

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Nishimura & Asahi

Ohno & Partners

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (DOMESTIC FIRMS)

Tier 1

Nakamura & Partners

TMI Associates

Yuasa and Hara

Tier 2

Asamura Patent Office

Sugimura & Partners

Tier 3

Aoyama & Partners

Fukami Patent Office

Kubota

Seiwa Patent & Law

Shiga International Patent Office

Soei Patent & Law Firm

Other Notable Firms

Kyowa Patent and Law Office

Miyoshi & Miyoshi

TRADEMARK (FOREIGN FIRMS)

Highly Recommended

Baker McKenzie

Hogan Lovells

Recommended

Jones Day


Malaysia

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Shearn Delamore & Co

Skrine

Wong & Partners (Baker McKenzie)

Zaid Ibrahim & Co

Tier 2

Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff

Christopher & Lee Ong

Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill

Rahmat Lim & Partners

Wong Jin Nee & Teo

Tier 3

LAW Partnership

Raja Darryl & Loh

Ram Caroline Sha & Syah

Shook Lin & Bok

Sreenevasan Advocates & Solicitors

Tay & Partners

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Henry Goh & Co

Shearn Delamore & Co

Skrine

Wong & Partners (Baker McKenzie)

Tier 2

Advanz Fidelis IP

KASS International

Marks & Clerk

Wong Jin Nee & Teo

Zaid Ibrahim & Co

Tier 3

Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff

Mirandah Asia

Rahmat Lim & Partners

Raja Darryl & Loh

Ram Caroline Sha & Syah

Shook Lin & Bok

Tay & Partners


New Zealand

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

AJ Park

Tier 2

Buddle Findlay

James & Wells

Simpson Grierson

Tier 3

Chapman Tripp

Dentons Kensington Swan

Hudson Gavin Martin

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Other Notable Firms

Bell Gully

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

AJ Park

James & Wells

Tier 2

Dentons Kensington Swan

Ellis Terry

Henry Hughes Intellectual Property

Simpson Grierson

Tier 3

Buddle Findlay

Chapman Tripp

Hudson Gavin Martin

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Potter IP


Philippines

TRADEMARK

Tier 1

ACCRALAW

Quisumbing Torres

Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & De Los Angeles

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Tier 2

Baranda & Associates

Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia

Federis & Associates

Hechanova Group

Tier 3

Bengzon Negre Untalan

Poblador Bautista & Reyes

Sapalo Velez Bundang & Bulilan

Villaraza & Angangco (V&A)

Zobella & Co

Other Notable Firms

Castillo Laman Tan Pantaleon & San Jose

Ortega Bacorro Odulio Calma & Carbonell


Singapore

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Amica Law

Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow

Bird & Bird ATMD

Drew & Napier

Tier 2

Allen & Gledhill

Dentons Rodyk & Davidson

Ravindran Associates

Tier 3

Donaldson & Burkinshaw

Eversheds Harry Elias

Lee & Lee

Rajah & Tann

Robinson

Other Notable Firms

Shook Lin & Bok

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Amica Law

Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow

Bird & Bird ATMD

Donaldson & Burkinshaw

Drew & Napier

Tier 2

Allen & Gledhill

Dentons Rodyk & Davidson

Ella Cheong

Ravindran Associates

Tier 3

Francine Tan Law Corporation

Lee & Lee

Marks & Clerk

Rajah & Tann

WongPartnership

Other Notable Firms

Gateway Law Corporation

Infinitus Law Corporation

Mirandah Asia

Shook Lin & Bok


South Korea

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Cho & Partners

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Yulchon

Tier 2

Bae Kim & Lee

Lee International IP & Law Group

Yoon & Yang

Tier 3

FirstLaw PC

Shin & Kim

Other Notable Firms

Barun IP & Law

Darae Law & IP Firm

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Kim & Chang

Tier 2

Bae Kim & Lee

Cho & Partners

FirstLaw PC

Lee International IP & Law Group

Yoon & Yang

You Me Patent & Law Firm

YP Lee Mock & Partners

Tier 3

Muhann Patent & Law Firm

NAM & NAM

Shin & Kim

Lee & Ko

Other Notable Firms

Barun IP & Law

Hanyang International Patent & Law Firm

SungAm Suh International Patent & Law Firm

Yoon & Lee International Patent & Law Firm


Taiwan

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Formosa Transnational

Lee and Li

Tier 2

Baker McKenzie

Eiger

Saint Island International Patent & Law Offices

Tai E International Patent & Law Office

Tsar & Tsai Law Firm

Winkler Partners

Tier 3

Jones Day

Tsai Lee & Chen

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Lee and Li

Saint Island International Patent & Law Offices

Tai E International Patent & Law Office

TIPLO

Tier 2

Tsai Lee & Chen

Winkler Partners

Tier 3

Baker McKenzie

Tsar & Tsai Law Firm

Other Notable Firms

Asian Pacific Int’l Patent & Trademark Office

Eiger

Formosa Transnational


Thailand

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Baker McKenzie

Domnern Somgiat & Boonma

Tilleke & Gibbins

Tier 2

Rouse

Satyapon & Partners

Tier 3

Ananda Intellectual Property

ILCT

LawPlus

SCL Nishimura

ZICO IP

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Baker McKenzie

Domnern Somgiat & Boonma

Tilleke & Gibbins

Tier 2

Ananda Intellectual Property

Rouse

Satyapon & Partners

Tier 3

Dej-Udom & Associates

ILCT

LawPlus

SCL Nishimura

ZICO IP

Other Notable Firms

AWP & Alliance

Spruson & Ferguson


Vietnam

TRADEMARK

Tier 1

Baker McKenzie

Pham & Associates

Rouse

Tilleke & Gibbins

Vision & Associates

Tier 2

D&N International

Tier 3

Ageless

Bross & Partners

Hogan Lovells

IPMax

Lê & Lê

Other Notable Firms

Elite Law Firm

Indochine Counsel

Invenco


EMEA

Austria

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Geistwert

Schoenherr

Schwarz Schönherr

Wiltschek Plasser

Tier 2

Gassauer-Fleissner

Tier 3

Binder Grösswang

CMS

Dorda

Salomonowitz Attorneys at Law

Taylor Wessing

Other Notable Firms

ABP Anwälte Burger & Partner

Brauneis Klauser Prändl

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

KWR Karasek Wietrzyk

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Schoenherr

Sonn & Partner

Tier 2

Puchberger & Partner

Tier 3

ABP Anwälte Burger & Partner

Baker McKenzie

Binder Grösswang

Gassauer-Fleissner

Geistwert

Taylor Wessing

Torggler & Hofinger

Belgium

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

NautaDutilh

Simont Braun

Van Innis & Delarue

Tier 2

ALTIUS

Bird & Bird

Crowell & Moring

Fencer

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Stibbe

Tier 3

Allen & Overy

CMS

Fieldfisher

Wiggin 

Other Notable Firms

& De Bandt

Cape IP Law

DLA Piper

Inteo

IP Porta

Liedekerke Wolters Waelbroeck Kirkpatrick

Lydian

Petillion

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Gevers

Tier 2

Brantsandpatents

De Clercq & Partners

Kirkpatrick

Novagraaf

Pronovem

Tier 3

Bureau M F J Bockstael

Calysta


Benelux

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT & TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)

Tier 1

Chiever

Gevers

NLO Shieldmark

Novagraaf

Tier 2

Kirkpatrick

Knijff Trade Mark Attorneys

Tier 3

Marks & Clerk

Pronovem

VO


Bulgaria

TRADEMARK

Tier 1

Bojinov & Bojinov

Boyanov & Co

Pavlov & Co

Tier 2

ARSIS Consulting

Dimitrov Petrov & Co

Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov (DGKV)

Manev & Partners

Tier 3

Interius

IP Consulting

Kambourov & Partners

Petošević


Czech Republic

TRADEMARK

Tier 1

Bird & Bird

Rott Růžička & Guttmann

Všetečka Zelený Švorčík Kalenský and Partners

Tier 2

Baker McKenzie

Čermák a spol

Traplová Hakr Kubát

Tier 3

Havel & Partners

Korejzová Legal

Taylor Wessing

Vyskočil Krošlák & Partners


Denmark

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Bech‑Bruun

Gorrissen Federspiel

Plesner

Tier 2

Bugge Valentin

Kromann Reumert

Lundgrens

Njord Law Firm

Tier 3

Accura

AWA

Patrade

Zacco

Other Notable Firms

Chas Hude

Otello

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT AND TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)

Tier 1

AWA

Zacco

Tier 2

Patrade

Plougmann Vingtoft

Tier 3

Budde Schou

Chas Hude

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (LAW FIRMS)

Tier 1

Bech‑Bruun

Gorrissen Federspiel

Plesner

Tier 2

Lundgrens

Njord Law Firm

Tier 3

Bugge Valentin

Otello


Finland

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Borenius

Eversheds Sutherland

Roschier

Tier 2

Castrén & Snellman

Hannes Snellman

Properta Attorneys

Tier 3

Backström & Co

Bird & Bird

Krogerus

Merilampi

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Highly Recommended

Berggren

Heinonen & Co

Kolster

Roschier

Recommended

Boco IP

Castrén & Snellman

Laine IP

Papula-Nevinpat

Properta Attorneys


France

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Armengaud Guerlain

Candé Blanchard Ducamp

Duclos Thorne Mollet-Viéville & Associés (DTMV)

Gide Loyrette Nouel

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier Véron

Tier 2

Bird & Bird

Casalonga

Jones Day

Tier 3

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Cousin & Associés

De Gaulle Fleurance & Associés

Dentons

Deprez Guignot Associés

Herbert Smith Freehills

Laude Esquier Champey

Simmons & Simmons

Other Notable Firms

Altana

Bardehle Pagenberg

BCTG Avocats

DLA Piper

Gilbey Legal

Momentum Avocats

Reed Smith

Taylor Wessing

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (LAW FIRMS)

Tier 1

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Tier 2

Deprez Guignot Associés

Fieldfisher

Gilbey Legal

Tier 3

Hogan Lovells

Marchais & Associés

Simmons & Simmons

Taylor Wessing

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT & TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)

Tier 1

Cabinet Beau de Loménie

Germain & Maureau

Plasseraud IP

Regimbeau

Santarelli

Tier 2

Casalonga

Ipside

Lavoix

Novagraaf

Tier 3

Gevers

Inlex IP Expertise

Ipsilon

Promark

TMark Conseils


Germany

TRADEMARK (LAW FIRMS)

Tier 1

Bird & Bird

Harmsen Utescher

Hogan Lovells

Lubberger Lehment

Taylor Wessing

Tier 2

CBH

CMS

Gleiss Lutz

Harte-Bavendamm

Klaka

Lorenz Seidler Gossel

Tier 3

Baker McKenzie

Jonas

Noerr

Preu Bohlig & Partner

SKW Schwarz

Other Notable Firms

Arnold Ruess

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Jones Day

Nordemann

Rospatt Osten Pross

Schultz-Süchting

TRADEMARK (PATENT & TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)

Tier 1

Boehmert & Boehmert

Grünecker

Tier 2

Bardehle Pagenberg

Vossius & Partner

Tier 3

Eisenführ Speiser

Hoffmann Eitle

Maiwald

Meissner Bolte


Hungary

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Danubia

SBGK

Szecskay Attorneys at Law

Tier 2

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Oppenheim

Tier 3

Bérczes Law Office

CMS

Taylor Wessing

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Danubia

SBGK

Tier 2

Baker McKenzie

Oppenheim

Tier 3

Bird & Bird

Taylor Wessing


Ireland

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

A&L Goodbody

Mason Hayes & Curran

McCann FitzGerald

William Fry

Tier 2

DFMG Solicitors

Philip Lee

Whitney Moore

Tier 3

Arthur Cox

Beauchamps

Eugene F Collins

LK Shields

Pinsent Masons

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Highly Recommended 

FRKelly

Tomkins

Recommended

Cruickshank

MacLachlan & Donaldson


Israel

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Gilat Bareket & Co (Reinhold Cohn Group)

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

S Horowitz & Co

Tier 2

Dr Shlomo Cohen & Co

Liad Whatstein & Co

Luthi + Webb

Seligsohn Gabrieli & Co

Tier 3

Adin Liss Pyernik

Meitar Law Offices

Price Plinner Law Offices

Sanford T Colb & Co

Soroker Agmon Nordman

Other Notable Firms

Drori Stav & Co (DWO)

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

Reinhold Cohn & Partners

Tier 2

Dr Shlomo Cohen & Co

Eitan Mehulal Sadot

Seligsohn Gabrieli & Co

Tier 3

Adin Liss Pyernik

Ehrlich Group

Liad Whatstein & Co

Luthi + Webb

Luzzatto & Luzzatto

S Horowitz & Co

Sanford T Colb & Co

Soroker Agmon Nordman


Italy

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Bird & Bird

Hogan Lovells

Trevisan & Cuonzo

Tier 2

Gianni & Origoni

IP Law Galli

Jacobacci & Associati

Spheriens

Tier 3

Bonelli Erede Lombardi Pappalardo

DLA Piper

Martini Manna

Nctm

Simmons & Simmons

Other Notable Firms

Akran Intellectual Property

Dentons

Herbert Smith Freehills

LGV Avvocati

Sena & Tarchini

Tornato Prado

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT AND TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)

Tier 1

Barzanò & Zanardo

Bugnion SpA

Jacobacci & Partners

Società Italiana Brevetti (SIB)

Studio Torta

Tier 2

Buzzi Notaro & Antonielli d’Oulx

GLP

Modiano & Partners

Perani & Partners

Tier 3

Akran Intellectual Property

De Simone & Partners

Giambrocono & C

Notarbartolo & Gervasi

Racheli

Other Notable Firms

Dragotti & Associati

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (LAW FIRMS)

Recommended

Bird & Bird

Hogan Lovells

Trevisan & Cuonzo


Kenya

TRADEMARK

Tier 1

Bowmans (Coulson Harney)

Kaplan & Stratton

Tier 2

CFL Advocates

Dentons Hamilton Harrison & Mathews

Iseme Kamau & Maema (IKM)

Tier 3

CMS Daly Inamdar Advocates

Gichachi & Company

Simba & Simba Advocates


Luxembourg

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Highly Recommended

Decker & Braun

NautaDutilh

Recommended

Allen & Overy

Claw


Netherlands

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Brinkhof

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Hofhuis Alkema Groen

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Tier 2

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Kennedy Van der Laan

NautaDutilh

Tier 3

Hogan Lovells

Hoogenraad & Haak

KLOS

Leeway

Ploum

Visser Schaap & Kreijger

Other Notable Firms

Taylor Wessing

Van Doorne

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT & TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)

Tier 1

Chiever

Knijff Trade Mark Attorneys

NLO Shieldmark

Tier 2

HGF

Novagraaf

Turnstone

Tier 3

AOMB

VO

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (LAW FIRMS)

Recommended

Bird & Bird

Brinkhof

DLA Piper

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Taylor Wessing


Nigeria

TRADEMARK

Tier 1

Jackson Etti & Edu

Tier 2

Allan & Ogunkeye

Aluko & Oyebode

O Kayode & Co

Tier 3

Adepetun Caxton Martins Agbor & Segun (ACAS LAW)

ǼLEX

Banwo & Ighodalo

Olaniwun Ajayi


Norway

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

BAHR

Gjessing Reimers

Thommessen

Tier 2

Bryn Aarflot

Kvale

Schjødt

Zacco

Tier 3

Haavind

Hjort

Onsagers

Wikborg Rein

Other Notable Firms

Bull & Co

SANDS

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Bryn Aarflot

Onsagers

Zacco

Tier 2

Acapo

Kvale

Protector IP

Tier 3

Håmsø Patentbyrå


Poland

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Baker McKenzie

Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak

Wardyński & Partners

Tier 2

Bird & Bird

CMS

Kulikowska & Kulikowski

LDS Łazewski Depo & Partners

Traple Konarski Podrecki & Partners

Tier 3

Allen & Overy

Dentons

DLA Piper

Domanski Zakrzewski Palinka

DWF

Hogan Lovells

Kochański & Partners

Kondrat & Partners

Skubisz IP Law Firm

Other Notable Firms

Drzewiecki Tomaszek & Wspolnicy

Taylor Wessing

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Baker McKenzie

Patpol

Polservice

Tier 2

JWP

Kondrat & Partners

Kulikowska & Kulikowski

LDS Łazewski Depo & Partners

Tier 3

Bird & Bird

Sulima Grabowska Sierzputowska

Traple Konarski Podrecki 

Winski Law Firm


Portugal

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Highly Recommended

Abreu Advogados

Baptista Monteverde & Associados (BMA)

CMS

Garrigues

Recommended

PLMJ

Simões Garcia Corte-Real & Associados

VdA

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

AG da Cunha Ferreira

J Pereira da Cruz

RCF Protecting Innovation

Simões Garcia Corte-Real & Associados

Tier 2

Abreu Advogados

Garrigues

JE Dias Costa

Tier 3

ClarkeModet

Gastão da Cunha Ferreira


Romania

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Ratza & ratza

Răzvan Dincă & Asociaţii

Simion & Baciu

Zamfirescu Racoți Vasile & Partners

Tier 2

Muşat & Asociaţii

Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen (NNDKP)

Stoica & Asociații

Turcu & Turcu

Vilau Associates

Tier 3

Milcev Burbea

Tuca Zbârcea & Asociatii

Other Notable Firms

Petošević

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Cabinet M Oproiu

Rominvent

Simion & Baciu

Tier 2

Enpora

Petošević

Ratza & ratza

Tier 3

Drakopoulos

Milcev Burbea

Muşat & Asociaţii

Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen (NNDKP)

Tuca Zbârcea & Asociatii

Zivko Mijatovic & Partners (ZMP)


Russia

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Baker McKenzie

Gowling WLG

Hogan Lovells

Tier 2

Dentons

Gorodissky & Partners

Sojuzpatent

Tier 3

A Zalesov & Partners

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Other Notable Firms

Ivanov Makarov & Partners

Korelskiy Ischuk Astafiev (KIAP)

Patent & Law Firm Yus

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Baker McKenzie

Gorodissky & Partners

Gowling WLG

Tier 2

ARS Patent

Hogan Lovells

Sojuzpatent

Tier 3

Dentons

Euromarkpat

Patentus

Vakhnina & Partners

Other Notable Firms

A Zalesov & Partners

CMS

DLA Piper

Ivanov Makarov & Partners

Liapunov & Co

Papula-Nevinpat

Patent & Law Firm Yus


South Africa

TRADEMARK

Tier 1

Adams & Adams

Spoor & Fisher

Tier 2

ENSafrica

Kisch IP

Von Seidels

Tier 3

Bouwers

Moore Attorneys

Smit & Van Wyk

Webber Wentzel

Werksmans Attorneys


Spain

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Bird & Bird

Elzaburu

Gómez Acebo & Pombo

Grau & Angulo

Hogan Lovells

Tier 2

Abril Abogados

Baker McKenzie

Cuatrecasas

Garrigues

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Uría Menéndez

Tier 3

Balder

Baylos

Herrero & Asociados

Other Notable Firms

Pintó Ruiz & del Valle

Salvador Ferrandis & Partners

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT & TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)

Tier 1

Curell Suñol

Elzaburu

Tier 2

Balder

Herrero & Asociados

PONS IP

Tier 3

ClarkeModet

Isern Patentes y Marcas

PONTI

Other Notable Firms

ABG Intellectual Property

Sugrañes

Ungría

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (LAW FIRMS)

Tier 1

BomhardIP

Hogan Lovells

Tier 2

Abril Abogados

Baker McKenzie

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Noerr

Tier 3

Cuatrecasas

Garrigues


Sweden

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Sandart & Partners

Vinge

Westerberg & Partners

Tier 2

AWA

Delphi

Gulliksson

Zacco

Tier 3

Brann

Heidenstam Legal

Lindahl

MAQS

Setterwalls

Other Notable Firms

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Groth & Co

Nihlmark & Zacharoff

Roschier

Synch

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT AND TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)

Tier 1

AWA

Groth & Co

Zacco

Tier 2

Brann

Hansson Thyresson

Valea

Tier 3

Noréns

Rouse

Other Notable Firms

Fenix Legal

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (LAW FIRMS)

Highly Recommended

Vinge

Westerberg & Partners

Recommended

Gulliksson

Lindahl

Roschier


Switzerland

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

FMP Fuhrer Marbach & Partners

Lenz & Staehelin

Meyerlustenberger Lachenal

Walder Wyss

Tier 2

Homburger

Rentsch Partner

Troller Hitz Troller

Wild Schnyder

Tier 3

Baker McKenzie

Schellenberg Wittmer

Times Attorneys

Weinmann Zimmerli

Other Notable Firms

BMG Avocats

Kasser Schlosser avocats

Pestalozzi

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (LAW FIRMS)

Highly Recommended

FMP Fuhrer Marbach & Partners

Troller Hitz Troller

Wild Schnyder

Recommended

Baker McKenzie

Lenz & Staehelin

Meyerlustenberger Lachenal

Walder Wyss

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT & TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)

Tier 1

E Blum & Co

Isler & Pedrazzini

Tier 2

Bugnion

Rentsch Partner

Weinmann Zimmerli

Tier 3

Bovard

Katzarov

Meisser & Partners


Turkey

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Deris

Gün + Partners

Tier 2

Kenaroglu

Moroğlu Arseven

NSN Law Firm

Tier 3

Esin Attorney Partnership

Kahveci Law Office

OFO Ventura

Suluk Intellectual Property Law Firm

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Deris

Gün + Partners

Kenaroglu

Moroğlu Arseven

Stock Industrial Property Services

Tier 2

Ankara Patent Bureau

Istanbul Patent

NSN Law Firm

Tier 3

Erdem Kaya & Partners

Esin Attorney Partnership

Grup Ofis

OFO Ventura


Ukraine

TRADEMARK

Tier 1

Asters

Baker McKenzie

Doubinsky & Osharova

Pakharenko & Partners

Tier 2

Aequo

Gorodissky & Partners

Tier 3

Arzinger

IPStyle

Mamunya IP

Mikhailyuk Sorokolat & Partners

Petošević

Sayenko Kharenko

Synergy IP Law Agency


United Arab Emirates

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Al Tamimi & Company

Clyde & Co

Rouse

Tier 2

Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property (AGIP)

Gowling WLG

Saba IP

Tier 3

BSA Ahmed Bin Hezeem & Associates

Cedar White Bradley

Charles Russell Speechlys

Deans IP

The Legal Group (TLG)

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property (AGIP)

Al Tamimi & Company

Clyde & Co

Rouse

Saba IP

Tier 2

Cedar White Bradley

Gowling WLG

Tier 3

Baianat Intellectual Property

BSA Ahmed Bin Hezeem & Associates

Deans IP

Hadef & Partners

United Trademark & Patent Services


United Kingdom (England)

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS (LAW FIRMS)

Tier 1

Bird & Bird

Bristows

CMS

Fieldfisher

Wiggin

Tier 2

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Gowling WLG

Lewis Silkin

Mishcon de Reya

Simmons & Simmons

Taylor Wessing

Tier 3

Browne Jacobson

Carpmaels & Ransford

Hogan Lovells

Marks & Clerk Law

Osborne Clarke

RPC

Other Notable Firms

Charles Russell Speechlys

DLA Piper

Haseltine Lake Kempner

Herbert Smith Freehills

HGF Law

Pinsent Masons

Reed Smith

Stephenson Harwood

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (LAW FIRMS)

Tier 1

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Bristows

CMS

Fieldfisher

Taylor Wessing

Tier 2

Lewis Silkin

Mishcon de Reya

Wiggin

Tier 3

Allen & Overy

Hogan Lovells

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Osborne Clarke

Pinsent Masons

Simmons & Simmons

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT & TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)

Tier 1

Barker Brettell

Boult Wade Tennant

D Young & Co

HGF

Kilburn & Strode

Marks & Clerk

Stobbs IP

Tier 2

Dehns

J A Kemp

Keltie

Maucher Jenkins

Potter Clarkson

Tier 3

Appleyard Lees

Carpmaels & Ransford

Cleveland Scott York

Gill Jennings & Every

Haseltine Lake Kempner

Mewburn Ellis

Murgitroyd

Reddie & Grose

Venner Shipley

Wilson Gunn

Withers & Rogers

Other Notable Firms

Abel & Imray

EIP

Lane IP

Mathys & Squire

UDL Intellectual Property

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS (PATENT & TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)

Highly Recommended 

Potter Clarkson

Stobbs IP

Recommended 

Appleyard Lees

Carpmaels & Ransford

D Young & Co

Haseltine Lake Kempner

Maucher Jenkins

Venner Shipley


United Kingdom (Scotland)

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Highly Recommended

Brodies

Burness Paull

Pinsent Masons

Recommended

CMS

Dentons

MacRoberts

Shepherd and Wedderburn

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Highly Recommended

HGF

Lawrie IP

Marks & Clerk

Murgitroyd

Recommended

Creation IP

Lincoln IP


Americas

Argentina

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

G Breuer

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Tier 2

Berton Moreno IP Law

Ferrer Reyes Tellechea & Bouché

Hausheer Belgrano & Fernandez

Noetinger & Armando

Ojam Bullrich Flanzbaum

Tier 3

Baker McKenzie

Estudio Chaloupka

Mitrani Caballero & Ruiz Moreno Abogados

Moeller IP

Other Notable Firms

Allende & Brea

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

G Breuer

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Tier 2

Berton Moreno IP Law

Ferrer Reyes Tellechea & Bouché

Hausheer Belgrano & Fernandez

Ojam Bullrich Flanzbaum

Palacio & Asociados

Richelet & Richelet

Tier 3

Baker McKenzie

Mitrani Caballero & Ruiz Moreno Abogados

Noetinger & Armando

Other Notable Firms

Allende & Brea

Berken IP

ClarkeModet

Estudio Chaloupka

Moeller IP

Obligado & Cia

PAGBAM IP

Sena & Berton Moreno


Brazil

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Dannemann Siemsen

Gusmão & Labrunie

Kasznar Leonardos

Tier 2

Barbosa Müssnich Aragão (BMA)

Bhering Advogados

Daniel Law

Di Blasi Parente & Associados

Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieira de Mello

Tier 3

David do Nascimento Advogados Associados

Demarest Advogados

Guerra IP

Licks Attorneys

Luiz Leonardos & Advogados

Other Notable Firms

Ariboni Fabbri & Schmidt

Felsberg Advogados

Soerensen Garcia 

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Daniel Law

Dannemann Siemsen

Gusmão & Labrunie

Kasznar Leonardos

Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieira de Mello

Tier 2

Barbosa Müssnich Aragão (BMA)

Bhering Advogados

Licks Attorneys

Tier 3

David do Nascimento Advogados Associados

Di Blasi Parente & Associados

Guerra IP

Luiz Leonardos & Advogados

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Trench Rossi Watanabe

Veirano Advogados

Other Notable Firms

Ariboni Fabbri & Schmidt

Fialho Salles Advogados

Soerensen Garcia


Canada

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Bereskin & Parr

Gowling WLG

Smart & Biggar

Tier 2

Borden Ladner Gervais

Kestenberg Siegal Lipkus

Norton Rose Fulbright

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Tier 3

Bennett Jones

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

DLA Piper

McMillan

Robic

Torys

Other Notable Firms

Aird & Berlis

CPST Intellectual Property

Deeth Williams Wall

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Marks & Clerk

McCarthy Tétrault

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Bereskin & Parr

Gowling WLG

Smart & Biggar

Tier 2

Bennett Jones

Borden Ladner Gervais

Norton Rose Fulbright

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Robic

Tier 3

Baker McKenzie

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Fasken

Marks & Clerk

McCarthy Tétrault

McMillan

Ridout & Maybee

Torys

Other Notable Firms

Blake Cassels & Graydon

CPST Intellectual Property

Deeth Williams Wall

DLA Piper

Lavery


Chile

TRADEMARK

Tier 1

Albagli Zaliasnik

Alessandri

Carey

Sargent & Krahn

Silva

Tier 2

Claro & Cia

Johansson & Langlois

Porzio Rios Garcia Abogados

Villaseca Abogados

Tier 3

Beuchat Barros & Pfenniger

ClarkeModet

Covarrubias & Cia

Magliona Abogados


Colombia

TRADEMARK

Tier 1

Baker McKenzie

Brigard Castro

Cavelier Abogados

Lloreda Camacho & Co

Tier 2

Castellanos & Co

Dentons Cardenas & Cardenas

Olarte Moure & Asociados

Triana Uribe & Michelsen

Tier 3

Barrios Montenegro

Goméz-Pinzón Abogados

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Posse Herrera Ruiz

Other Notable Firms

ClarkeModet

Marquez Robledo Abogados


Ecuador

TRADEMARK

Tier 1

Bustamante & Bustamante

CorralRosales

Falconi Puig Abogados

Pérez Bustamante & Ponce

Tier 2

Bermeo & Bermeo

Fabara Abogados

Julio C Guerrero B

Tier 3

Meythaler & Zambrano

Romero Corral Abogados

Tobar ZVS

Other Notable Firms

Paz Horowitz

Quevedo & Ponce


Mexico

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Arochi & Lindner

Basham Ringe y Correa

Olivares

Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff

Tier 2

Becerril Coca & Becerril

Calderón & De La Sierra

Dumont

Goodrich Riquelme y Asociados

Panamericana de Patentes y Marcas

Tier 3

AVA

Baker McKenzie

Hogan Lovells

Legarreta y Asociados

Mendez + Cortes

Other Notable Firms

C&L Attorneys

ClarkeModet

Iberbrand

Santamarina + Steta

Specific IP

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Arochi & Lindner

Basham Ringe y Correa

Olivares

Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff

Tier 2

Calderón & De La Sierra

Goodrich Riquelme y Asociados

Hogan Lovells

Tier 3

AVA

Baker McKenzie

Dumont

Iberbrand

Mendez + Cortes

Müggenburg Gorches y Peñalosa

TMI Abogados

Other Notable Firms

Panamericana de Patentes y Marcas

Santamarina + Steta

Von Wobeser & Sierra


Panama

TRADEMARK

Highly Recommended

Alfaro Ferrer & Ramírez

Estudio Benedetti

Icaza González-Ruiz & Alemán

Recommended

Arias Fábrega & Fábrega

Cedeño & Méndez

Guinard & Noriega

Jiménez Molino & Moreno

Morgan & Morgan


Peru

TRADEMARK

Tier 1

Barreda Moller

Estudio Echecopar

Tier 2

Allende & Garcia

BARLAW - Barrera & Asociados

Estudio Colmenares & Asociados

Rodrigo Elías & Medrano Abogados

Tier 3

ClarkeModet

Durand Abogados

Espinosa Bellido Abogados

Estudio Muñiz (Muñiz Olaya Meléndez Castro Ono & Herrera)

Osterling Abogados

Pierola & Asociados

Valencia Law Office

Other Notable Firms

BRDA Abogados

Estudio Olaechea

OMC Abogados & Consultores


United States

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS

Tier 1

Debevoise & Plimpton

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Kirkland & Ellis

Pirkey Barber

Tier 2

Cooley

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Fenwick & West

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

Proskauer Rose

Tier 3

Arnold & Porter

Brinks Gilson & Lione

DLA Piper

Dorsey & Whitney

Fish & Richardson

Greenberg Traurig

Hunton Andrews Kurth

Katten Muchin Rosenman

Knobbe Martens

Loeb & Loeb

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION

Tier 1

Fenwick & West

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Tier 2

Arent Fox

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Haynes and Boone

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

Perkins Coie

Pirkey Barber

Tier 3

Baker McKenzie

Brinks Gilson & Lione

Dorsey & Whitney

Foley & Lardner

Greenberg Traurig

Holland & Hart

Hunton Andrews Kurth

K&L Gates

Katten Muchin Rosenman

Knobbe Martens

Ladas & Parry

McDermott Will & Emery

Merchant & Gould

Norton Rose & Fulbright

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman


Uruguay

TRADEMARK

Highly Recommended

Cervieri Monsuárez

Cikato Abogados

Fernández Secco & Asociados

Fischer Abogados

Fox & Lapenne

Recommended

Ferrere Abogados

Pittaluga Abogados

Vanrell IP


About IP STARS

Managing IP published its first legal directory in 1994 and rebranded it in 2013 as IP STARS. The publication quickly established itself as the leading specialist guide to IP law firms and practitioners worldwide. The research for IP STARS covers a variety of IP practice areas and more than 70 jurisdictions, making it the most comprehensive and widely respected guide in the IP profession.

IP STARS is not a directory of all firms and individuals offering IP services. Participation in our research does not guarantee ranking.

 

Research methodology

The research for these rankings was conducted rigorously and impartially by our team of research analysts in London, New York and Hong Kong. Each year we request information from thousands of firms, IP practitioners and their clients through interviews, email and online surveys.

Before compiling the rankings, our analysts also conducted their own independent research, including an analysis of publicly available information (such as court or IP office data) and existing data we hold on firms. The aspects assessed for the firm rankings include expertise, workload, market reputation/record, outcomes achieved for clients, and unique strengths in a given practice area. Judgements about which firms to include in the rankings, and which tier and practice area they should be in, take account of all this information.

Firms are ranked alphabetically in tiers, or as highly recommended or recommended. The total number of firms listed varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. For most jurisdictions the rankings are split into prosecution and contentious work. However, in certain jurisdictions we evaluated and ranked firms for their trademark practice as a whole.

The prosecution ranking takes account of pre and post-registration work including office proceedings and portfolio management advice. The contentious ranking covers trademark-related disputes (in and outside the courts) and anti-counterfeiting work. Where appropriate, some firms have been ranked for both practice areas and in a few European jurisdictions we have a separate table for law firms that do trademark filing/prosecution work.

These rankings are based on information available at the time the research was completed (February 2021). Except for firm name changes, any subsequent developments or information that could influence our rankings will be considered during the research for the 2022 edition of IP STARS, which starts in September 2021.

For the avoidance of doubt, the ranking tables do not suggest or indicate that the expertise or services of the listed firms are limited to the practice area in question, and Managing IP does not recommend or endorse any particular firm for IP work. No firm can pay to be included or to influence the results.

The IP STARS rankings are not influenced by any commercial relationship, including advertising, with Managing IP or IP STARS. There is no fee to pay to participate in our research. The rankings are subject to change each year.

Please visit ipstars.com to learn more about our research. If you have any feedback or questions about IP STARS, please contact Kingsley Egbuonu

 

 

More from across our site

Brand owners bemoan counterfeiters’ latest wheeze and say enforcement authorities should get more involved
Counsel at Bayer, Novartis, a generics company and other firms debate what the WTO’s patent waiver will mean in the short and long term
The patent office report found that stakeholders were still divided over subject matter eligibility but broadly wanted clarity
The UKIPO published the results of its consultation on AI and IP today, June 28, and plans to shake up the rules on copyright and data
IP consultancy Brandit is the first European intellectual property firm to announce plans for an augmented-reality presence
Patent owners and implementers weigh in on the PTAB Reform Act – its provisions, what it missed and its likelihood of success
Counsel from Blackbird, Unified Patents, two other companies and a law firm debate what new ways to avoid Fintiv mean for petitioners and patent owners
Counsel at six companies say experience, technical expertise and persuasion are some of the most important skills at the board
Nokia beats Oppo in Germany; Australia and EPO to continue PPH; Ed Sheeran nets nearly £1m in legal fees; Google backs down in €500m French appeal
Brand owners say Amazon’s new anti-counterfeit team up is welcome but warn that such partnerships are often made on the e-commerce platform’s terms
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree