Managing IP North America Awards 2012 – shortlists revealed
Managing IP is part of Legal Benchmarking Limited, 4 Bouverie Street, London, EC4Y 8AX
Copyright © Legal Benchmarking Limited and its affiliated companies 2024

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement

Managing IP North America Awards 2012 – shortlists revealed

Free access: The nominations for Managing IP’s North America Awards 2012 have been announced

The winners will be recognised at a ceremony at The Four Seasons Georgetown Hotel in Washington DC on March 27.

 

For the first time this year an award will be presented to the IP Thought Leader of the year. Awards will also be made to three individuals in recognition of achievements during their career, and to the cases of the year in Canada and the US.

For more information on the awards, and how to book a table, email Managing IP’s Tom St. Denis, Alissa Rozenor your usual Managing IP contact.

The shortlists are compiled by a team of researchers in New York based on information obtained over the past five months.

Managing IP’s Global Awards, covering Europe, Latin America and Asia, will be held on March 15 in London. Shortlists were announced last week.

Canada

Patent prosecution

Bereskin & Parr

Gowling Lafleur Henderson

Norton Rose

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Patent contentious

Dimock Stratton

Goodmans

Gowling Lafleur Henderson

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Trade mark prosecution *

Bereskin & Parr

Borden Ladner Gervais

Gowling Lafleur Henderson

Norton Rose

Ridout & Maybee

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Trade mark contentious

Bereskin & Parr

Dimock Stratton

Gowling Lafleur Henderson

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Copyright

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Goodmans

Gowling Lafleur Henderson

Norton Rose/Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Specialty IP firm

Bereskin & Parr

Dimock Stratton

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Outstanding IP practitioner

Glen Bloom, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Ron Dimock, Dimock Stratton

Michael Manson, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Harry Radomski, Goodmans

Art Renaud, Gowlings

Jon Stainsby, Heenan Blaikie

US regional awards

Patent prosecution

Northeast

Birch Stewart Kolasch & Birch

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neustadt

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Sughrue Mion

South

Baker Botts

Fulbright & Jaworski

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Oliff & Berridge

Midwest

Banner & Witcoff

Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione

Foley & Lardner

Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner

West

Blakely Sokoloff Taylor & Zafman

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Morrison & Foerster

Patent contentious

Northeast

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Kirkland & Ellis

WilmerHale

South

Baker Botts

Fulbright & Jaworski

King & Spalding

McKool Smith

Midwest

Foley & Lardner

Jones Day

Kirkland & Ellis

Sidley Austin

West

Irell & Manella

Keker & Van Nest

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Trade mark prosecution

Northeast

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Dorsey & Whitney

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

South

Alston & Bird

Fulbright & Jaworski

Greenberg Traurig

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Midwest

Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione

Foley & Lardner

Husch Blackwell

Merchant & Gould

West

Foley & Lardner

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

McDermott Will & Emery

Perkins & Coie

Trade mark contentious

Northeast

Debevoise & Plimpton

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kirkland & Ellis

South

Arent Fox

Alston & Bird

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

King & Spalding

Midwest

Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione

Foley & Lardner

Katten Muchin Rosenman

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

West

Cooley

Loeb & Loeb

Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Copyright

Northeast

Debevoise & Plimpton

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Jenner & Block

Proskauer Rose

South

Alston & Bird

Greenberg Traurig

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Midwest

Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione

Katten Muchin Rosenman

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

West

Davis Wright Tremaine

Durie Tangri

Loeb & Loeb

Munger Tolles & Olson

US national awards

Life science/biotech

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

WilmerHale

Pharmaceutical IP litigation

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

Goodwin Procter

Kenyon & Kenyon

WilmerHale

ITC litigation

Adduci Mastriani & Schaumberg

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Kirkland & Ellis

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

WilmerHale

Patent prosecution

Birch Stewart Kolasch & Birch

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neustadt

Oliff & Berridge

Patent contentious

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Kirkland & Ellis

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart Oliver & Hedges

WilmerHale

Trade mark prosecution

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Merchant & Gould

Trade mark contentious

Cooley

Debevoise & Plimpton

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Kirkland & Ellis

Copyright

Durie Tangri

Jenner & Block

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

Proskauer Rose

Strength in diversity

Dickstein Shapiro

Foley & Lardner

Irell & Manella

Jenner & Block

Kenyon & Kenyon

Specialty IP firm

Banner & Witcoff

Durie Tangri

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

IP thought leader

Dennis Crouch, University of Missouri School of Law

Eric Goldman, Santa Clara University School of Law

Mark Lemley, Stanford Law School

Daniel Ravicher, Benjamin Cardozo School of Law

Hal Wegner, Foley & Lardner

Outstanding IP practitioner

Meredith Martin Addy, Steptoe & Johnson

David H Bernstein, Debevoise & Plimpton

Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

Morgan Chu, Irell & Manella

Robert Clarida, Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Donald Dunner, Finnegan

David Hill, Finnegan

Robert Krupka, Kirkland & Ellis

Bill Lee, WilmerHale

Theodore Olson, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Charles Verhoeven, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart Sullivan

Seth Waxman, WilmerHale

* The trade mark prosecution category was updated on February 7 to correct the accidental omission of Bereskin & Parr, Gowlings and Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh.

more from across site and ros bottom lb

More from across our site

The FRAND rate is only 5 cents higher than the per-device rate determined at first instance in 2023
We provide a rundown of Managing IP’s news and analysis from the week, and review what’s been happening elsewhere in IP
Nearly four months after joining Crowell & Moring, Edward Taelman reflects on starting afresh, new clients, and firm culture
Firms discuss the ebb and flow of life sciences IP work and explain how they help professionals pivot between specialities
Mercedes-Benz, Dolby Laboratories, and Panasonic discuss the merits and drawbacks of the USPTO's terminal disclaimer proposal
In-house counsel believe Chinese domestic firms are becoming as sophisticated as international firms, but they may not shift their portfolios just yet
The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit is looking to renew a ban that has prevented Judge Pauline Newman from hearing cases
The list of the top representative firms at the UPC may yield few surprises but their success did not come free
The German firms have accounted for 26% of all infringement actions, while US corporations appear interested in litigating at the forum, a report has revealed
Vincent Brault tells us how he fits kitesurfing into his lunchtime routine and why IP is no longer seen as ‘nerdy’
Gift this article