InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Americas Women in Business Law Awards: 2014 winners



Managing Intellectual Property


The best female lawyers from across the continent congregated at Essex House in New York last night to celebrate Euromoney Legal Media Group’s third annual Americas Women in Business Law Awards

Carol Frohlinger, co-founder of Negotiating Women, gave the keynote speech to an audience of in-house and private practice lawyers who had gathered to celebrate the achievements of those firms setting the standard in terms of female-friendly work practices, and women leading the field in the legal sector across the Americas.

Guests also heard statements and speeches from the outstanding practitioner winner Kathleen Sullivan of Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, and the lifetime achievement winner Judge Carol Bagley Amon.



In the firm categories, O’Melveny & Myers was named best international firm for women in business law, and also received the prize for best international mentoring program. In other international categories, Latham & Watkins collected the award for most innovative firm, Morrison & Foerster was named the best firm for work-life balance, Davis Polk & Wardwell was rewarded for the best gender diversity initiative and White & Case picked up the award for best international firm for talent management.

A full list of winners is detailed below. For more information, please contact Stephanie Stevenson.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Best in antitrust/competition
Christine Varney, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in aviation
Anita Mosner, Holland & Knight

Best in banking & finance (inc. project finance)
Jennifer Hobbs, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in capital markets
Stacy Kanter, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in commercial arbitration
Julie Bédard, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in copyright
Annette Hurst, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Best in corporate governance
Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in energy, natural resources & mining
Karen Wong, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Best in environment
Adriana Mathias Baptista, TozziniFreire Advogados

Best in financial regulation
Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in insolvency & restructuring
Carole Neville, Dentons

Best in insurance & reinsurance
Robin Cohen, Kasowitz Benson Torres & Friedman

Best in investment funds
Kathleen Walsh, Latham & Watkins

Best in labor & employment
Elise Bloom, Proskauer Rose

Best in life sciences
Elizabeth Holland, Kenyon & Kenyon

Best in litigation
Judy Barrasso, Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver

Best in media & entertainment
Randi Singer, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in mergers and acquisitions
Catherine Dargan, Covington & Burling

Best in patent
Rachel Krevans, Morrison & Foerster

Best in private equity
Eileen Nugent, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in real estate
Janis Boyarsky Schiff, Holland & Knight

Best in structured finance (incl securitization & derivatives)
Laura Palma, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in tax
Erika Nijenhuis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in tax dispute resolution
Jennifer Fuller, Fenwick & West

Best in trademark
Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

Best in transfer pricing
Patricia Gimbel Lewis, Caplin & Drysdale

Best in wealth management
Diana Zeydel, Greenberg Traurig

Best corporate lawyer in Latin America
Claudia Barrero, Prietocarrizosa

Best finance lawyer in Latin America
María Gabriela Grigioni, PAGBAM

Best intellectual property lawyer in Latin America
Laura Collada, Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Best litigator in Latin America
Eliane Cristina Carvalho, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Best tax lawyer in Latin America
Carolina Flores, Arias & Muñoz

Rising star: corporate
Harriet Pearson, Hogan Lovells

Rising star: IP
Kristen Fancher, Greenberg Traurig

Rising star: litigation
Catherine Schumacher, Kaye Scholer

Rising star: tax
Amy Rubin, Weil Gotshal & Manges

REGIONAL AWARDS

Latin America

Argentina
Beretta Godoy

Brazil
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Central Americas
Arias & Muñoz

Chile
CorreaGubbins

Colombia
Prietocarrizosa

Ecuador
Romero Arteta Ponce Abogados

Mexico
Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Panama
Arias & Muñoz

Peru
Delmar Ugarte Abogados

Uruguay
Hughes & Hughes

Venezuela
Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

North America

Canada
Cassells Brock & Blackwell

US Midwest
Dentons

US Northeast
Latham & Watkins

US South
Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver

US West
Sullivan & Cromwell

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

Benchmark Litigation in-house award

Ellen Agress, News Corporation

IFLR in-house award

Leslie Gardner, JPMorgan

Managing IP in-house award

Sarah Deutsch, Verizon

International Tax Review in-house award

Sarah McGill, PepsiCo

Best in-house team (over 50 lawyers)

Google

Best in-house team (under 50 lawyers)

Questcor Pharmaceuticals

Outstanding practitioner award

Kathleen Sullivan, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Lifetime achievement award

Judge Carol Bagley Amon, Chief Judge, US District Court for the Eastern District of New York

FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (Latin America)
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (North America)
McCarthy Tétrault

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm
Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best international firm Latin America practice
Shearman & Sterling

Most innovative international firm
Latham & Watkins

Best firm for diversity (Latin America)
Beretta Godoy

Best national firm for diversity (North America)
Haynes and Boone

Best international firm for diversity
Sidley Austin

Best national mentoring program (Latin America)
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national mentoring program (North America)
Fenwick & West

Best international mentoring program
O’Melveny & Myers

Best national firm for work-life balance (Latin America)
Galicia Abogados

Best national firm for work-life balance (North America)
McCarthy Tétrault

Best international firm for work-life balance
Morrison & Foerster

Best national firm for pro bono work (Latin America)
PAGBAM

Best national firm for pro bono work (North America)
Fenwick & West

Best international firm for pro bono work
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best national firm for talent management (Latin America)

Consortium

Best national firm for talent management (North America)
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for talent management
White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law (Latin America)
Beretta Godoy

Best national firm for women in business law (North America)
McCarthy Tétrault

Best international firm for women in business law
O’Melveny & Myers


Comments






profile

Managing IP

ManagingIP

ManagingIP profile

RT @EU_IPO: What are the main threats posed by counterfeiting & piracy in the EU and how to combat them? Read the report: https://t.co/hDX

Jun 27 2017 10:42 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

At @HogarthChambers summer seminar Richard Davis is discussing why he lost Action Storage unregistered design case!… https://t.co/aFjJxzR8rG

Jun 26 2017 03:45 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

Big #UPC news in UK: Order on Privileges & Immunities laid in Parliament today - final step in #UPCA ratification!… https://t.co/OUdPPewXss

Jun 26 2017 01:26 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

Mid Year 2017

Eastern District suffers Heartland attack

The Supreme Court’s TC Heartland v Kraft decision has been hailed as the death knell for the Eastern District of Texas, with one analysis predicting a 69% drop in filing there. But, as Natalie Rahhal reports, the picture may be more nuanced than that



Most read articles

Supplements