InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Inaugural Asia Women in Business Law Awards: Winners announced




Asia’s leading female lawyers descended on Hong Kong’s Jockey Club last night to celebrate Euromoney Legal Media Group’s inaugural Asia Women in Business Law Awards.

Keynote speaker Christine Wong of HKEx, along with representatives from the HKCCA, IPBA and the Hong Kong Federation of Women Lawyers, were among the guests who joined in celebrating the achievements of those firms setting the standard in terms of female-friendly work practices, and women leading the field in the legal sector across Asia.

The SFC’s Alice Law collected the Outstanding Achievement award and Robyn Chalmers, former managing partner of Mallesons Stephen Jacques, picked up the Lifetime Achievement prize.

While in the firm categories, Baker & McKenzie was named best international firm for women in business law and Allen & Overy secured the best gender diversity initiative by an international firm. Allen & Overy’s initiative is its Improving the Partnership Pool project, which enables partners to work more flexibly while still remaining full members of the partnership.

A full list of winners is detailed below.

For more information contact Melanie Petch at mpetch@euromoneyplc

Individual Awards

Banking and finance
Wang Ling, King & Wood

Capital markets
Teresa Ko, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Competition/ antitrust
Gina Cass-Gottlieb, Gilbert + Tobin

Corporate governance
Kelly S Austin, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Dispute resolution
Pallavi Shroff, Amarchand Mangaldas

Energy and natural resources
Brigid McArthur, Greenwood Roche Chisnall

Insolvency and restructuring
Karen O'Flynn, Clayton Utz

IP litigation
Odette Gourley, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Labour and employment
Fiona Loughrey, Simmons & Simmons


M&A/PE
Lee Suet-Fern, Stamford Law

Offshore
Christine Chang, Maples and Calder

Patent and trade mark prosecution
Michelle Ma, Liu Shen & Associates

Real estate
Sue Kench, Mallesons Stephen Jaques

Rising star
Bingna Guo, O'Melveny & Myers

Shipping
Vivian Ang, Allen & Gledhill

Structured finance
Yvonne Siew, Allen & Overy

Tax
Teresa Farac, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

TMT
Gabriela Kennedy, Hogan Lovells

Transfer pricing
Eunice Kuo, Deloitte & Touche

Outstanding Achievement Award

Alice Law, Securities and Futures Commission

Lifetime Achievement Award
Robyn Chalmers, Mallesons Stephen Jaques

Country Awards

Australia
Gilbert + Tobin

China
Jun He Law Offices

Hong Kong
Wilkinson & Grist

India
Dua Associates

Indonesia
Soewito Suhardiman Eddymurthy Kardono

Japan
Atsumi & Sakai

Malaysia
Shearn Delamore & Co

New Zealand
Chapman Tripp

Philippines
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Singapore
WongPartnership

South Korea
Bae Kim & Lee

Sri Lanka
FJ&G de Saram

Taiwan
LCS & Partners

Thailand
Tilleke & Gibbins

Vietnam
Vilaf

In-house Awards

IFLR In-House Award
Akiko Yamahara, Citi Japan

MIP In-House Award
Rhonda Steele, Mars Inc

ITR In-House Award
Jocelyn Lam, Goldman Sachs

CLP In-House Award
Li Ling, State Grid

Asialaw In-House Award
Edith Shih, Hutchison Whampoa

Best In-House Team Award (under 50 lawyers)
ANZ Bank

Best In-House Team Award (over 50 lawyers)
Telstra

Firm Awards

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm
Harry Elias

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm
Paul Hastings

Best international firm China practice
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Most innovative international firm
Latham & Watkins

Best firm for talent management
Allen & Overy

Best national firm for women in business law
WongPartnership

Best international firm for women in business law
Baker & McKenzie


Comments






More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

null null null

null

Most read articles

Supplements