Managing IP Americas Awards 2024: shortlists announced
Managing IP is part of the Delinian Group, Delinian Limited, 4 Bouverie Street, London, EC4Y 8AX, Registered in England & Wales, Company number 00954730
Copyright © Delinian Limited and its affiliated companies 2024

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement
Awards

Managing IP Americas Awards 2024: shortlists announced

Americas Awards 2024

The winners of the awards will be revealed at a gala dinner in New York City on April 25

The Managing IP Awards programme recognises remarkable IP achievements and developments in the last year. Now in its 19th year, the awards cover several intellectual property practice areas and more than 50 jurisdictions. Please read the research methodology below.

After months of research, we have started publishing the shortlists for the 19th annual Managing IP Awards programme. The EMEA Awards 2024 shortlists have already been announced. Please keep an eye on our social media channels (e.g. here and here) for updates.

The Americas Awards ceremony

We will reveal all the Americas Awards winners, including Impact Case winners, during a gala dinner at the JW Marriott Essex House, New York City, on April 25.

Our Americas business development manager George Reeves will contact all the shortlisted law firms, companies and individuals about the ceremony. In the meantime, you can show your interest by completing the event registration form here.

Please contact George if you require the official awards logo or if you or your firm/company would like to attend the event.

If you have any feedback or suggestions about the shortlists or believe your firm's cases should be recognised as Impact Cases, please contact Chris Adams.

Congratulations to all the shortlisted firms, companies and individuals.

Accordion override

LATIN AMERICA & CARIBBEAN

  • ARGENTINA

    Firm of the Year
    Baker McKenzie

    Berton Moreno IP Law

    Lerman & Szlak

    Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

    Mitrani Caballero & Ruiz Moreno

    Ojam Bullrich Flanzbaum
  • BRAZIL

    Firm of the Year - Patent
    Bhering Advogados

    BMA – Barbosa Mussnich Aragao

    Daniel Law

    Dannemann Siemsen

    Licks Attorneys

    Trench Rossi Watanabe
    Firm of the Year - Trademark
    Bhering Advogados

    Daniel Law

    Dannemann Siemsen

    Gusmão & Labrunie

    Licks Attorneys

    Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieirade Mello
    Firm of the Year - Copyright & Design
    Bhering Advogados

    Gusmão & Labrunie

    Kasznar Leonardos

    Lima & Feigelson Advogados

    Trench Rossi Watanabe
  • CENTRAL AMERICA

    Firm of the Year
    Arias

    Cedeño & Méndez

    Consortium Legal

    eProint

    Latin Alliance

    Mayora IP
  • COLOMBIA

    Firm of the Year
    Cavelier Abogados

    ClarkeModet

    Lloreda Camacho & Co

    Olarte Moure & Asociados
  • MEXICO

    Firm of the Year - Patent
    AVA

    Basham Ringe y Correa

    Becerril Coca & Becerril

    Dumont

    Olivares
    Firm of the Year - Trademark
    Arochi & Linder

    Axkati Legal

    Dumont

    Olivares

    Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff
    Firm of the Year - Copyright
    Baker McKenzie

    Basham Ringe y Correa

    ECIJA

    Olivares
  • PERU

    Firm of the Year
    BARLAW - Barrera & Asociados

    Barreda Moller

    Estudio Colmenares & Asociados

    Estudio Echecopar

    MERTZ
  • VENEZUELA

    Firm of the Year
    Antequera Parilli & Rodriguez

    Baker Mackenzie

    Hoet & Partners

    MHOV Abogados
  • BOLIVIA

    Firm of the Year
    Bufete Aguirre Quintanilla Soria & Nishizawa

    Cervieri Monsuarez

    Moreno Baldivieso

    PPO Abogados
  • CARIBBEAN

    Firm of the Year
    HSM IP

    Miniño Abogados

    Troncoso Leroux

    Ulises Cabrera
  • CHILE

    Firm of the Year
    Alessandri Abogados

    Carey

    Sargent & Krahn

    Silva Chile

    Villaseca Abogados
  • ECUADOR

    Firm of the Year
    Bermeo & Bermeo

    Bustamante & Fabara

    CorralRosales

    Falconi Puig Abogados

    Perez Bustamante & Ponce
  • PANAMA

    Firm of the Year
    Alfaro Ferrer & Ramirez

    Cedeño y Méndez

    Estudio Benedetti

    Icaza González-Ruiz & Alemán
  • URUGUAY

    Firm of the Year
    Cervieri Monsuarez

    Ferrere

    Fischer Abogados

    Fox and Lapenne
  • LATIN AMERICA

    Practitioner of the Year
    Gustavo Alcocer, Olivares (Mexico)

    Adriana Barrera, BARLAW - Barrera & Asociados (Peru)

    Guillermo Carey, Carey (Chile)

    Luiz Edgard Montaury Pimenta, Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieirade Mello (Brazil)

    Andres Rincon, Cavelier Abogados (Colombia)

    Roberto Rodrigues, Licks Attorneys (Brazil)

NORTH AMERICA

CANADA

  • Firm of the Year - Copyright

    Aird & Berlis

    Cassels Brock & Blackwell

    Gowling WLG

    McCarthy Tétrault

    Smart & Biggar
  • Firm of the Year - Patent Prosecution

    Bereskin & Parr

    Gowling WLG

    McCarthy Tétrault

    Norton Rose Fulbright

    Smart & Biggar
  • Firm of the Year - Trademark Prosecution

    Bereskin & Parr

    Gowling WLG

    Marks & Clerk

    Smart & Biggar

    Torys
  • IP Boutique Firm of the Year

    Bereskin & Parr

    Dipchand

    Marks & Clerk

    Markwell Clarizio

    Seastone IP

    Smart & Biggar
  • Practitioner of the Year (Trademark Disputes)

    Mark Biernacki, Smart & Biggar

    May Cheng, Dipchand

    Lorne Lipkus, Lipkus law

    Karen MacDonald, Cassels Brock & Blackwell

    Sangeetha Punniyamoorthy, DLA Piper
  • Practitioner of the Year (Patent Disputes)

    Andrew Brodkin, Goodmans

    Dino Clarizio, Markwell Clarizio

    Julie Desrosiers, Fasken

    Nelson Godfrey, Gowling WLG

    Steven Mason, McCarthy Tétrault

    Marian Wolanski, Belmore Neidrauer
  • Practitioner of the Year (Transactions)

    Marie-Eve Côté, Robic

    Edward Fan, Torys

    Chris Hunter, Blake Cassels & Graydon

    Chandimal Nicholas, Cassels Brock & Blackwell

    Vincent Yip, McCarthy Tétrault
  • Firm of the Year - Patent Disputes

    Belmore Neidrauer

    Goodmans

    Gowling WLG

    McCarthy Tétrault

    Osler Hoskin & Harcourt 

    Smart & Biggar
  • Firm of the Year - Trademark Disputes

    Bereskin & Parr

    Cassels Brock & Blackwell

    Gowling WLG

    Lipkus Law

    Osler Hoskin & Harcourt 

    Smart & Biggar
  • Firm of the Year - IP Transactions

    Blake Cassels & Graydon

    Cassels Brock & Blackwell

    Gowling WLG

    McCarthy Tétrault

    Torys
  • Practitioner of the Year (Copyright)

    Casey Chisick, Cassels Brock & Blackwell

    Ken Clark, Aird & Berlis

    Daniel Glover, McCarthy Tétrault

    Gerald Kerr-Wilson, Fasken

    Jean-Sébastien Dupont, Smart & Biggar
  • Practitioner of the Year (Trademark Prosecution)

    Daniel Anthony, Smart & Biggar

    Janice Bereskin, Bereskin & Parr

    Shelagh Carnegie, Gowling WLG

    Michelle Nelles, Torys

    Stephanie Vaccari, Baker McKenzie
  • Practitioner of the Year (Patent Prosecution)

    Julien Lacheré, BCF Business Law

    Daphne Lainson, Smart & Biggar

    Lisa Melanson, McCarthy Tétrault

    Eileen McMahon, Torys

    Bhupinder Randhawa, Bereskin & Parr

UNITED STATES

REGIONAL CATEGORIES

  • Firm of the Year - Patent Prosecution

    Northeast
    BakerHostetler

    Bookoff McAndrews

    Cooley

    Lando & Anastasi

    Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

    Wolf Greenfield & Sacks
    South
    Ballard Spahr

    Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

    Moore & Van Allen

    Womble Bond Dickinson

    Xsensus
    Midwest
    Barnes & Thornburg

    Honigman

    Marshall Gerstein & Borun

    McAndrews Held & Malloy

    Shook Hardy & Bacon
    West
    Dorsey & Whitney

    Fenwick & West

    Holland & Hart

    Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

    Knobbe Martens

    Perkins Coie
  • Firm of the Year - Trademark Prosecution

    Northeast
    ArentFox Schiff

    Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

    Kelly IP

    Venable

    Wolf Greenfield & Sacks
    South
    Alston & Bird

    Haynes and Boone

    Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

    Munck Wilson Mandala

    Pirkey Barber
    Midwest
    Dorsey & Whitney

    Honigman

    Mayer Brown

    McDermott Will & Emery

    Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson
    West
    Holland & Hart

    K&L Gates

    Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

    Knobbe Martens

    Loeb & Loeb

    Morrison Foerster
  • Firm of the Year - Copyright

    East
    Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

    Goodwin Procter

    Mayer Brown

    Oppenheim + Zebrak

    Pryor Cashman

    Williams & Connolly
    West
    Arnold & Porter

    Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

    Loeb & Loeb

    O'Melveny & Myers

    Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

    Robins Kaplan

    Sideman & Bancroft
  • Firm of the Year - Patent Disputes

    Northeast
    Fish & Richardson

    Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

    Goodwin Procter

    McDermott Will & Emery

    Morgan Lewis & Bockius

    Williams & Connolly

    WilmerHale
    South
    Alston & Bird

    Fish & Richardson

    Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

    McKool Smith

    Womble Bond Dickinson
    Midwest
    Dickinson Wright

    Honigman

    Husch Blackwell

    Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik

    Robins Kaplan

    Shook Hardy & Bacon

    Sidley Austin
    West
    Fenwick & West

    Holland & Hart

    Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

    Knobbe Martens

    Perkins Coie

    Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
  • Firm of the Year - Trademark Disputes

    Northeast
    Arnold & Porter

    Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

    Debevoise & Plimpton

    Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

    Kelly IP

    Kirkland & Ellis

    Williams & Connolly

    Wolf Greenfield & Sacks
    South
    Alston & Bird

    Ballard Spahr

    Haynes and Boone

    Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton 

    Pirkey Barber
    Midwest
    Dickinson Wright

    Husch Blackwell

    Katten Muchin Rosenman

    Mayer Brown

    Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson
    West
    Cooley

    Dickinson Wright

    Fenwick & West

    Knobbe Martens

    Loeb & Loeb

    Morrison Foerster

NATIONAL CATEGORIES

  • Firm of the Year - Patent Prosecution

    Fenwick & West

    Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

    Honigman

    Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

    Morrison Foerster

    Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
  • Firm of the Year - Trademark Prosecution

    Cooley

    Fenwick & West

    Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

    Haynes and Boone

    Kelly IP

    Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
  • Firm of the Year - Copyright

    Kirkland & Ellis

    Loeb & Loeb

    Mayer Brown

    Oppenheim + Zebrak

    Weil Gotshal & Manges
  • Firm of the Year - Appellate

    Arnold & Porter

    Kirkland & Ellis

    Morrison & Foerster

    Perkins Coie

    Sidley Austin

    Williams & Connolly
  • Firm of the Year - Life Sciences IP Litigation

    Arnold & Porter

    Groombridge Wu Baughman & Stone

    McDermott Will & Emery

    Paul Hastings

    Perkins Coie

    Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik

    Weil Gotshal & Manges
  • Firm of the Year - PTAB

    Erise IP

    Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

    Groombridge Wu Baughman & Stone

    Kirkland & Ellis

    Paul Hastings

    Ropes & Gray

    Womble Bond Dickinson
  • Firm to Watch

    Alavi & Anaipakos

    Cahill Gordon & Reindel

    Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson
  • Firm of the Year - Patent Disputes

    Arnold & Porter

    Desmarais

    Kirkland & Ellis

    Knobbe Martens

    Paul Hastings

    Sidley Austin
  • Firm of the Year - Trademark Disputes

    Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

    Debevoise & Plimpton

    Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

    Kelly IP

    Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

    Pirkey Barber
  • Firm of the Year - Trade Secrets

    Davis Polk & Wardwell

    Dechert

    Duane Morris

    Kirkland & Ellis

    Morrison Foerster

    Paul Hastings

    Ropes & Gray
  • Firm of the Year - ITC

    Alston & Bird

    Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

    Fish & Richardson

    Husch Blackwell

    Morgan Lewis & Bockius

    Perkins Coie

    Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

  • Firm of the Year - IP Transactions

    Fenwick & West

    Goodwin Procter

    Morgan Lewis & Bockius

    Ropes & Gray

    Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

    Weil Gotshal & Manges
  • IP Boutique Firm of the Year

    Desmarais

    Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

    Fish & Richardson

    Groombridge Wu Baughman & Stone

    Haley Guiliano

    Knobbe Martens

    Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

  • Practitioner of the Year (PTAB)

    Steven Baughman, Groombridge Wu Baughman & Stone

    Pier DeRoo, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

    Gabrielle Higgins, Desmarais

    David McCombs, Haynes and Boone

    Frederic Meeker, Banner Witcoff

    Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings
  • Practitioner of the Year (Trademark Prosecution)

    Jennifer Arkowitz, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

    Danny Awdeh, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

    Dyan Finguerra-DuCharme, Pryor Cashman

    Glenn Gundersen, Dechert

    David Kelly, Kelly IP

    Rebecca Liebowitz, Venable

    Robert Wasnofski, Dentons

    Karen Webb, Fenwick & West
  • Practitioner of the Year (IP Transactions)

    Stephen Charkoudian, Goodwin Procter

    Bruce Goldner, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

    Abigail Gregor, Ropes & Gray

    Alan Leeds, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

    Charan Sandhu, Weil Gotshal & Manges

    Jennifer Stanley, Fenwick & West
  • Practitioner of the Year (Appellate)

    Lisa Blatt, Williams & Connolly

    Steven Horowitz, Sidley Austin

    Nathan Kelley, Perkins Coie

    Deanne Maynard, Morrison Foerster

    John O’Quinn, Kirkland & Ellis
  • Litigator of the Year - Colorado

    Eamonn Gardner, Cooley

    Timothy Getzoff, Holland & Hart

    Justin Krieger, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

    Evan Rothstein, Arnold & Porter

    Mindy Sooter, WilmerHale

    Gregory Tamkin, Dorsey & Whitney
  • Litigator of the Year - DC Metro

    David Berl, Williams & Connolly

    Shannon Bloodworth, Perkins Coie

    Danielle Duszczyszyn, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

    Nicole Jantzi, Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson

    Celine Jimenez Crowson, Hogan Lovells

    JC Rozendaal, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

    Mark Whitaker, Morrison Foerster

    Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter
  • Litigator of the Year - Illinois

    Imron Aly, ArentFox Schiff

    Stephanie Koh, Sidley Austin

    Alan Littmann, Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

    Paul Molino, Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik

    Don Mizerk, Husch Blackwell

    Sara Tonnies Horton, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

    Robert Unikel, Paul Hastings
  • Litigator of the Year - Minnesota

    Shannon Bjorklund, Dorsey & Whitney

    Clint Conner, Conner IP

    Loren Hansen, Lathrop GPM

    Joseph Herriges, Fish & Richardson

    Christopher Larus, Robins Kaplan
  • Litigator of the Year - Pennsylvania

    Robert Baron Jr, Ballard Spahr

    Martin Black, Dechert

    Julie Goldemberg, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

    Steven Maslowski, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

    David Wolfsohn, Duane Morris
  • Litigator of the Year - Washington

    Ramsey Al-Salam, Perkins Coie

    John Denkenberger, Christensen O'Connor Johnson Kindness

    Dario Machleidt, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

    Melanie Mayer, Fenwick & West

    Carol Pitzel Cruz, Knobbe Martens
  • Practitioner of the Year (Patent Prosecution)

    Kimton Eng, Dorsey & Whitney

    Robert Katz, Banner Witcoff

    Karen Mangasarian, Haley Guiliano

    Judy Mohr, McDermott Will & Emery

    Jonathan O’Brien, Honigman

    Catherine Polizzi, Morrison Foerster

    William Shaffer, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

    Terri Shieh-Newton, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky & Popeo
  • Practitioner of the Year (Copyright)

    Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

    Paul Fakler, Mayer Brown

    David Grossman, Loeb & Loeb

    Thomas Hentoff, Williams & Connolly

    Jonathan King, Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

    Christine Lepera, Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp

    Benjamin Marks, Weil Gotshal & Manges

    Donald Zakarin, Pryor Cashman
  • Practitioner of the Year (ITC)

    Shamita Etienne-Cummings, Allen & Overy

    Beau Jackson, Husch Blackwell

    Lionel Lavenue, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

    Michael McKeon, Fish & Richardson

    Eric Namrow, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

    Goutam Patnaik, Desmarais

    Kecia Reynolds, Paul Hastings
  • Litigator of the Year - California

    Eric Ball, Fenwick & West

    James Batchelder, Ropes & Gray

    William Gaede, McDermott Will & Emery

    Joseph Gratz, Morrison Foerster

    Heidi Keefe, Cooley

    Joseph Re, Knobbe Martens

    Diana Torres, Kirkland & Ellis

    Derek Walter, Weil Gotshal & Manges

    Ryan Yagura, O’Melveny & Myers
  • Litigator of the Year - Delaware

    D Stuart Bartow, Duane Morris

    Travis Bliss, Panitch Schwarze Belisario & Nadel

    Timothy Devlin, Devlin Law Firm

    Kelly Farnan, Richards Layton & Finger

    Anne Shea Gaza, Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor
  • Litigator of the Year - Georgia

    Matthew Gaudet, Duane Morris

    John Haynes, Alston & Bird

    Preston Heard, Womble Bond Dickinson

    Wab Kadaba, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton 

    Coby Nixon, Taylor English Duma
  • Litigator of the Year - Massachusetts

    Sarah Chapin Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery

    Barbara Fiacco, Foley Hoag

    Anthony Fitzpatrick, Duane Morris

    Douglas Kline, Goodwin Procter

    Joseph Mueller, WilmerHale

    John Strand, Wolf Greenfield & Sacks
  • Litigator of the Year - New York

    Greg Arovas, Kirkland & Ellis

    David Bernstein, Debevoise & Plimpton

    John Desmarais, Desmarais

    Nicholas Groombridge, Groombridge Wu Baughman & Stone

    Katherine Helm, Dechert

    Deepro Mukerjee, Katten Muchin Rosenman

    Douglas Nemec, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

    Preston Ratliff, Paul Hastings

    Brian Rosenthal, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

    Elizabeth Weiswasser, Weil Gotshal & Manges
  • Litigator of the Year - Texas

    Nathaniel St Clair II, Jackson Walker

    David Conrad, Fish & Richardson

    Aimee Fagan, Sidley Austin

    Michael Newton, Alston & Bird

    Jennifer Truelove, McKool Smith

    Travis Wimberly, Pirkey Barber

REGIONAL AWARDS

  • In-house IP Leader of the Year

    Adriana Cláudia de Moura, Nidec

    Stephanie Donahue, Sanofi

    Samantak Ghosh, Gilead Sciences

    Tom McClenahan, Masimo Corporation

    Brad Waugh, Intel

    Justin Welch, Jack Daniel’s Properties

    Eric Whitaker, 10x Genomics
  • In-house Patent Team of the Year

    Apple

    Hologic

    Intel

    Masimo Corporation

    Meta

    Microsoft

    Sanofi

    Teva

    Viatris
  • In-house Copyright Team of the Year

    Epic Games

    Getty Images

    Oracle

    Redbubble

    Warner Music Group
  • In-house Trademark Team of the Year

    Adidas

    Hermès International

    Jack Daniel’s Properties

    Meta

    Monster Energy

    Nike

    Teva
  • Firm of the Year for IP

    Baker McKenzie

    Dentons

    Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

    Hogan Lovells

    Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

    Morrison Foerster

    Smart & Biggar

SPECIAL AWARDS - announced at the ceremony

Deals of the Year

Impact Cases of the Year

Lifetime Achievement

 

Research methodology

The Managing IP Awards programme is the most comprehensive and widely respected IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. Now in its 19th year, the programme covers several IP practice areas and more than 50 jurisdictions. Read about the practice areas and award categories here.

Each year, our research analysts obtain information from thousands of firms, IP practitioners, and their clients through interviews, email, and online surveys. We ask firms and in-house teams to complete their respective research forms here.

Before compiling the shortlists, our researchers evaluated work data supplied by firms and, where applicable, reviewed publicly available information such as court and IP office records. They focused on work done or concluded in the previous year, particularly looking for case studies that were of great significance to clients and/or IP law and practice. Firms, companies, and individuals can also win an award or be shortlisted based on our independent research findings alone.

The research for the IP STARS rankings and the Managing IP Awards programme is rigorous and impartial. There is no fee to pay to participate in our research, but participation does not guarantee recognition. The awards are not influenced by any commercial relationship with Managing IP, and no firm or individual can pay to influence the results. Any firm, regardless of its ranking in IP STARS, can win the Managing IP award.

The Managing IP Awards programme is distinct and separate from any other legal industry awards programmes organised by Delinian (formerly Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC) and promoted on our website.

If you have questions or feedback about the Americas Awards, please contact Chris Adams. Readers can also contact our head of research Kingsley Egbuonu about the Managing IP Awards programme.

History of the Managing IP Awards

Managing IP launched its awards programme in 2006. The ceremonies attract hundreds of guests, including in-house counsel and prominent public officials in the IP industry. It is widely regarded as the premier IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. The previous winners of the Managing IP Awards can be found here.

more from across site and ros bottom lb

More from across our site

We provide a rundown of Managing IP’s news and analysis from the week, and review what’s been happening elsewhere in IP
Law firms that pay close attention to their client relationships are more likely to win repeat work, according to a survey of nearly 29,000 in-house counsel
The EMEA research period is open until May 31
Practitioners analyse a survey on how law firms prove value to their clients and reflect on why the concept can be hard to pin down
The winner of Managing IP’s Life Achievement Award discusses 50 years in IP law and how even he can’t avoid imposter syndrome
Saya Choudhary of Singh & Singh explains how her team navigated nine years of litigation to secure record damages of $29 million and the lessons learned along the way
The full list of finalists has been revealed and the winners will be presented on June 20 at the Metropolitan Club in New York
A team of IP and media law specialists has joined from SKW Schwarz alongside a former counsel at Sky
The Irish government has delayed a planned referendum on whether Ireland should join the Unified Patent Court, prompting concern about when a vote may take place
With more than 250 winners recognised during the ceremony, there are many reasons to be positive about the health of the IP industry in EMEA
Gift this article