Managing IP EMEA Awards 2024: shortlists revealed
Managing IP is part of Legal Benchmarking Limited, 4 Bouverie Street, London, EC4Y 8AX
Copyright © Legal Benchmarking Limited and its affiliated companies 2024

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement

Managing IP EMEA Awards 2024: shortlists revealed

EMEA Awards 2024

Managing IP will host a ceremony in London on April 11 to reveal the winners of the EMEA Awards 2024

The Managing IP Awards programme recognises remarkable IP achievements and developments in the last year. Now in its 19th year, the awards cover several intellectual property practice areas and more than 50 jurisdictions. Our research methodology can be found below.

The format of the programme is to publish the shortlists online and then announce the winners at a gala dinner.

The EMEA Awards ceremony

This year’s ceremony will be hosted at the London Hilton on Park Lane, London, on April 11. The ceremony is supported by iPify, an IP workflow management provider. Read more about the company below.

Our business development manager, Prin Shasiharan, will contact the shortlisted companies, firms and individuals about the ceremony. In the meantime, you can show your interest by completing this booking form here. Please contact Prin if you require the official awards logo or if you or your firm/company would like to attend the event.

New categories this year

Below are the categories and shortlists we can reveal now. Each year, we review our categories after considering market feedback and important developments.

Readers will notice that we now have the Rising Star of the Year category, which recognises some of the promising IP practitioners, and the UPC Firm of the Year category, which recognises the notable firms that are using the new Unified Patent Court. Special awards, including Impact Cases, will be announced at the ceremony.

If you have any feedback or suggestions about the shortlists or believe your firm's cases should be recognised as Impact Cases, please contact Kingsley Egbuonu.

Coming up next

We will publish the shortlists for the Americas Awards this month. The ceremony for the Americas Awards will be hosted in New York City on April 25. Unfortunately, we will not host the Asia-Pacific Awards ceremony this year.

All the information about this year's awards will be available on our awards page.

Congratulations to all the shortlisted firms, companies and individuals.

Accordion override

NATIONAL CATEGORIES

  • AUSTRIA

    Patent Disputes
    ABP Anwälte Burger & Partner

    CMS

    Dorda

    Gassauer-Fleissner

    Geistwert

    Schoenherr

    Taylor Wessing
    Trademark Disputes
    CMS

    Dorda

    Gassauer-Fleissner

    Geistwert

    Schoenherr

    Schwarz Schönherr
    Patent Prosecution
    Puchberger & Partner

    Schwarz & Partner

    SONN

    Wildhack & Jellinek
    Trademark Prosecution
    ABP Anwälte Burger & Partner

    Baker McKenzie

    Dorda

    Gassauer-Fleissner

    Geistwert

    Puchberger & Partner

    Schoenherr

    SONN
    Copyright
    Baker McKenzie

    Dorda

    Gassauer-Fleissner

    Geistwert

    Höhne In der Maur & Partner

    Schoenherr

    Schwarz Schönherr
    Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)
    Clemens Ofner, ABP Anwälte Burger & Partner

    Lukas Feiler, Baker McKenzie

    Egon Engin-Deniz, CMS

    Andreas Seling, Dorda

    Manuel Wegrostek, Gassauer-Fleissner

    Constantin Kletzer, Geistwert

    Michael Woller, Schoenherr

    Markus Grötschl, Schwarz Schönherr

    Martin Prohaska-Marchried, Taylor Wessing
    Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Andreas Gehring, Puchberger & Partner

    Harald Roeggla, Schwarz & Partner

    Rainer Beetz, SONN

    Florian Robl, Torggler Hofmann

    Andreas Wildhack, Wildhack & Jellinek
  • BULGARIA

    Firm of the Year
    Boyanov & Co

    CWB (formerly Petošević)

    Dimitrov Petrov & Co

    Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov (DGKV)

    Dr Emil Benatov & Partners

    Gugushev & Partners Law

    Iskra Christova & Partners

    Kambourov & Partners
    Practitioner of the Year
    Stela Sabeva, Boyanov & Co

    Maya Filipova, CWB (formerly Petošević)

    Martin Zahariev, Dimitrov Petrov & Co

    Kalina Tchakarova, Djingov, Gouginski, Kyutchukov & Velichkov (DGKV)

    Yoanna Ivanova, Gugushev & Partners Law

    Stoyan Sirakov, Interius

    Iskra Christova, Iskra Christova & Partners

    Margarita Guigova, Kambourov & Partners
  • DENMARK

    Patent Disputes
    Accura

    Bech‑Bruun

    Bugge Valentin

    Gorrissen Federspiel

    Horten

    Plesner
    Patent Prosecution
    aera

    AWA

    COPA Copenhagen Patents

    Inspicos

    Patrade

    Plougmann Vingtoft

    Zacco
    Trademark (Law Firms)
    Accura

    Bech‑Bruun

    Bugge Valentin

    Gorrissen Federspiel

    Kromann Reumert

    Lundgrens

    Njord Law Firm

    Plesner
    Trademark (Patent and Trademark Attorney Firms)
    aera

    AWA

    Patrade

    Plougmann Vingtoft

    Zacco
    Copyright & Design
    Accura

    Bugge Valentin

    Gorrissen Federspiel

    Kromann Reumert

    Løje IP

    Lundgrens

    Plesner
    Practitioner of the Year (Law Firm)
    Morten Bruus, Accura

    Klaus Ewald Madsen, Bech-Bruun

    Jens Jakob Bugge, Bugge Valentin

    Kenneth Kvistgaard-Aaholm, Gorrissen Federspiel

    Jakob Krag Nielsen, Horten

    Nicolai Lindgreen, Kromann Reumert

    Johan Løje, Løje IP

    Nina Ringen, Lundgrens

    Jeppe Brogaard Clausen, Njord Law Firm

    Kasper Frahm, Plesner
    Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorneys)
    Louise Mühlbach Breining, aera

    Mikkel Roed Trier, AWA

    Mikkel Bender, COPA Copenhagen Patents

    Jakob Pade Frederiksen, Inspicos

    Charlotte Rask Boddum, Patrade

    Ellen Breddam, Plougmann Vingtoft

    Thomas Mølsgaard, Zacco
    Rising Star of the Year
    Melissa Tronier Kapper, Accura

    Signe Lundorf, Bech‑Bruun

    Patris Hajrizaj, Bugge Valentin

    Rune Risgaard, COPA Copenhagen Patents

    Allan Christensen, Gorrissen Federspiel

    Jonas Lykke Hartvig-Rovsing, Lundgrens

    Emelie Svensson, Njord Law Firm

    Sofie Beiter Arreskov, Plesner

    Ida Rømer Johannesen, Plougmann Vingtoft

    Sepideh Gorji Ghalamestani, Zacco
  • FRANCE

    Patent Disputes (Law Firms)
    Allen & Overy

    August Debouzy

    Bird & Bird

    Gide Loyrette Nouel

    Hogan Lovells

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Pinsent Masons

    Schertenleib Avocats
    IP Disputes (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    abello IP

    Casalonga

    Lavoix

    Plasseraud IP
    Trademark Disputes (Law Firms)
    Allen & Overy

    Armengaud Guerlain

    Dentons

    Duclos Thorne Mollet-Viéville & Associés (DTMV)

    Gide Loyrette Nouel

    Havard Duclos & Associés

    Hogan Lovells

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier
    Patent Prosecution
    Beau de Loménie

    Casalonga

    Gevers

    Lavoix

    Novagraaf

    Plasseraud IP
    Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms)
    ADVANT Altana

    Baker McKenzie

    Bird & Bird

    DLA Piper

    Herald

    Hogan Lovells

    Fieldfisher

    Simmons & Simmons
    Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Beau de Loménie

    Casalonga

    Lavoix

    Novagraaf

    Plasseraud IP
    Copyright & Design
    Allen & Overy

    Baker McKenzie

    Bird & Bird

    DLA Piper

    Duclos Thorne Mollet-Viéville & Associés (DTMV)

    Gide Loyrette Nouel

    Momentum Avocats

    Varet Près Killy
    Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)
    David Por, Allen & Overy

    Catherine Mateu, Armengaud Guerlain

    François Pochart, August Debouzy

    Virginie Ulmann, Baker McKenzie

    Anne-Charlotte Le-Bihan, Bird & Bird

    Thomas Cuche, Duclos Thorne Mollet-Viéville & Associés (DTMV)

    Raphaëlle Dequiré-Portier, Gide Loyrette Nouel

    Sophie Havard Duclos, Havard Duclos & Associés

    Stanislas Roux-Vaillard, Hogan Lovells

    Sabine Agé, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Sarah Bailey, Simmons & Simmons

    Denis Schertenleib, Schertenleib Avocats
    Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Michel Abello, abello IP

    Emmanuelle Machinet, Beau de Loménie

    Marianne Gabriel, Casalonga

    Jean-Christophe Rolland, Gevers

    Camille Pecnard, Lavoix

    Eric Enderlin, Novagraaf

    Sandrine Bouvier-Ravon, Plasseraud IP

    Olivier Thrierr, TMark Conseils
  • HUNGARY

    Firm of the Year
    Baker McKenzie

    Danubia

    Oppenheim

    SBGK

    Szecskay Attorneys at Law

    Taylor Wessing
    Practitioner of the Year
    Zoltán Hegymegi-Barakonyi, Baker McKenzie

    Eszter Szakács, Danubia

    Aron Laszlo, Oppenheim

    Katalin Szamosi, SBGK

    Gusztáv Bacher, Szecskay Attorneys at Law

    Zoltán Novák, Taylor Wessing
  • ISRAEL

    Patent Disputes
    Glazberg Applebaum & Co

    Liad Whatstein & Co

    Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

    S Horowitz & Co
    Patent Prosecution
    Cohn de Vries Stadler & Co

    Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

    Seligsohn Gabrieli & Co

    The Luzzatto Group
    Trademark
    Drori-Stav & Co (DWO)

    Gornitzky & Co

    Herzog Fox & Neeman

    Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

    S Horowitz & Co

    Seligsohn Gabrieli & Co

    Soroker Agmon Nordman

    The Luzzatto Group
    Copyright & Design
    Cohn de Vries Stadler & Co

    Drori-Stav & Co (DWO)

    Gornitzky & Co

    Herzog Fox & Neeman

    Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

    S Horowitz & Co

    Seligsohn Gabrieli & Co
    IP Transactions & Advisory
    Gornitzky & Co

    Herzog Fox & Neeman

    H-F & Co Law Offices

    Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

    S Horowitz & Co
    Practitioner of the Year
    Ilan Cohn, Cohn de Vries Stadler & Co

    Yonatan Drori, Drori-Stav & Co (DWO)

    Ziv Glazberg, Glazberg Applebaum & Co

    Shirley Gal, Gornitzky & Co

    Karen Elburg, Herzog Fox & Neeman

    Adi Gillat, H-F & Co Law Offices

    Liad Whatstein, Liad Whatstein & Co

    Yossi Markovich, Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

    Avi Ordo, S Horowitz & Co

    Ronnie Benshafrut, Seligsohn Gabrieli & Co

    Eran Soroker, Soroker Agmon Nordman

    Kfir Luzzatto, The Luzzatto Group
  • KENYA

    Firm of the Year
    Bowmans

    CFL Advocates

    Dentons Hamilton Harrison & Mathews

    DLA Piper (IKM Advocates)

    ENSafrica

    Simba & Simba Advocates
    Practitioner of the Year
    John Syekei, Bowmans

    Lorna Mbatia, CFL Advocates

    Daniel Wanjau Muriu, Dentons Hamilton Harrison & Mathews

    William Maema, DLA Piper (IKM Advocates)

    Mahesh Acharya, ENSafrica

    Sylvia Matasi, Simba & Simba Advocates
  • NIGERIA

    Firm of the Year
    ǼLEX

    Aluko & Oyebode

    Banwo & Ighodalo

    Dentons ACAS-Law

    G Elias

    Jackson Etti & Edu

    Olaniwun Ajayi

    Stren & Blan Partners
    Practitioner of the Year
    Tiwalola Osazuwa, ǼLEX

    Uche Nwokocha, Aluko & Oyebode

    Femi Olubanwo, Banwo & Ighodalo

    Uzoamaka Emerole, Dentons ACAS-Law

    Similoluwa Oyelude, G Elias

    Obafemi Agaba, Jackson Etti & Edu

    Lara Kayode, O Kayode & Co

    Toyosi Alabi, Olaniwun Ajayi

    Christian Aniukwu, Stren & Blan Partners
  • POLAND

    Patent Disputes
    Allen & Overy

    Bird & Bird

    CMS

    Hasik Rheims & Partners

    JWP

    LDS Łazewski Depo & Partners

    Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak

    Traple Konarski Podrecki & Partners
    Trademark Disputes
    Baker McKenzie

    Bird & Bird

    CMS

    Kulikowska & Kulikowski

    LDS Łazewski Depo & Partners

    Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak

    Traple Konarski Podrecki & Partners

    Wardyński & Partners
    Patent Prosecution
    JWP

    Kondrat & Partners

    Kulikowska & Kulikowski

    LDS Łazewski Depo & Partners

    Patpol

    Polservice

    Sulima Grabowska Sierzputowska

    WTS Patent Attorneys
    Trademark Prosecution
    Baker McKenzie

    JWP

    Kondrat & Partners

    Kulikowska & Kulikowski

    LDS Łazewski Depo & Partners

    Patpol

    Polservice
    Copyright & Design
    Bird & Bird

    Czyżewscy Law Firm

    Dentons

    Domański Zakrzewski Palinka

    DWF

    SKP Ślusarek Kubiak Pieczyk

    Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak

    Traple Konarski Podrecki & Partners
    Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)
    Krystyna Szczepanowska-Kozłowska, Allen & Overy

    Marcin Fijałkowski, Baker McKenzie

    Marta Koremba, Bird & Bird

    Tomasz Koryzma, CMS

    Krzysztof Czyżewski, Czyżewscy Law Firm

    Marta Stefanowicz, Dentons

    Aleksandra Auleytner, Domański Zakrzewski Palinka

    Oskar Tułodziecki, DWF

    Daniel Hasik, Hasik Rheims & Partners

    Andrzej Przytuła, Kondrat & Partners

    Maciej Kubiak, SKP Ślusarek Kubiak Pieczyk

    Szymon Gogulski, Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak
    Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Arletta Miciukiewicz-Dutt, JWP

    Marek Łazewski, LDS Łazewski Depo & Partners

    Dariusz Piróg, Patpol

    Bartosz Krakowiak, Polservice

    Michał Sosnowski, Sulima Grabowska Sierzputowska

    Rafał Witek, WTS Patent Attorneys
  • ROMANIA

    Patent
    CWB (formerly Petošević)

    Muşat & Asociaţii

    Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen (NNDKP)

    Răzvan Dincă & Asociaţii

    Simion & Baciu

    Stoica & Asociații

    Zamfirescu Racoți Vasile & Partners
    Trademark
    CWB (formerly Petošević)

    Milcev Burbea

    Muşat & Asociaţii

    Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen (NNDKP)

    Răzvan Dincă & Asociaţii

    Simion & Baciu

    Stratulat Albulescu
    Copyright & Design
    Milcev Burbea

    Muşat & Asociaţii

    Răzvan Dincă & Asociaţii

    Simion & Baciu

    Stratulat Albulescu
    Practitioner of the Year
    Aura Campeanu, CWB (formerly Petošević)

    Adrian Roseti, Drakopoulos

    Iulia Burbea, Milcev Burbea

    Dan Minoiu, Muşat & Asociaţii

    Florina Firaru, Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen (NNDKP)

    Vlad Stanese, Razvan Dinca & Asociatii

    Ana-Maria Baciu, Simion & Baciu

    Ana Maria Kusak, Stratulat Albulescu

    Dragoș Bogdan, Stoica & Asociații

    Alina Tugearu, Zamfirescu Racoți Vasile & Partners

    Monica Novac, Zivko Mijatovic & Partners (ZMP)
  • SPAIN

    Patent Disputes
    Bird & Bird

    Clifford Chance

    Garrigues

    Grau & Angulo

    Hogan Lovells

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Pérez-Llorca

    Vidal-Quadras & Ramon
    Trademark Disputes
    Bird & Bird

    Hogan Lovells

    Elzaburu

    Garrigues

    Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

    Grau & Angulo

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Noerr
    Patent Prosecution
    ABG Intellectual Property

    Curell Suñol

    Elzaburu

    Isern Patentes y Marcas

    PONS IP

    Ponti & Partners

    ZBM Patents & Trademarks
    Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms)
    Abril Abogados

    Baylos

    Bird & Bird

    BomhardIP

    Garrigues

    Hogan Lovells

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Noerr
    Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    ABG Intellectual Property

    Balder

    ClarkeModet

    Curell Suñol

    Elzaburu

    Isern Patentes y Marcas

    PONS IP

    Ungría
    Copyright & Design
    Cuatrecasas

    ECIJA

    Garrigues

    Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

    Grau & Angulo

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Santiago Mediano Abogados

    Uría Menéndez
    Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)
    Ignacio Temiño Ceniceros, Abril Abogados

    Manuel Lobato, Bird & Bird

    Giles Corbally, BomhardIP

    Miquel Montañá, Clifford Chance

    Carolina Pina Sánchez, Garrigues

    Jesús Muñoz-Delgado, Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

    Carlota Viola, Grau & Angulo

    Inmaculada Lorenzo, Hogan Lovells

    Luis Fernández-Novoa, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Michael Hawkins, Noerr

    Eduardo Castillo San Martín, Pérez-Llorca

    Oriol Ramon Sauri, Vidal-Quadras & Ramon
    Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Fernando Prieto, ABG Intellectual Property

    Óscar García, Balder

    Rosario Echeverría, ClarkeModet

    Santiago Jordá, Curell Suñol

    Enrique Armijo Chávarri, Elzaburu

    Javier Isern, Isern Patentes y Marcas

    Carmen González, PONS IP

    Rafael Moreno, Ponti & Partners

    Ana Alejos, Ungría

    Bernabé Zea, ZBM Patents & Trademarks
    Rising Star of the Year
    Maria Fernandez, Bird & Bird

    Alena Fischer, BomhardIP

    Emil Edissonov, Curell Suñol

    Alba M López, Elzaburu

    Beatriz Ganso, Garrigues

    Ignacio Pontijas, Grau & Angulo

    Christine Stöber, Hogan Lovells

    Eduardo Sada Beyer, Noerr

    Cristina Teijeiro, Ungría

    Sonia Sarroca, Vidal-Quadras & Ramon

    Oscar Rubio, ZBM Patents & Trademarks
  • SWITZERLAND

    Patent Disputes (Law Firms)
    Homburger

    Lenz & Staehelin

    MLL Legal

    Pestalozzi

    Schellenberg Wittmer

    TIMES Attorneys

    Walder Wyss
    Patent Disputes (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    E Blum & Co

    Hepp Wenger Ryffel

    IPrime Rentsch Kaelin

    Isler & Pedrazzini

    P & TS

    prins

    Rentsch Partner
    Trademark Disputes
    House Attorneys

    Lenz & Staehelin

    MLL Legal

    Niederer Kraft Frey

    Pestalozzi

    Rentsch Partner

    Walder Wyss

    Weinmann Zimmerli
    Patent Prosecution
    E Blum & Co

    IPrime Rentsch Kaelin

    Isler & Pedrazzini

    Katzarov

    prins

    Rentsch Partner
    Trademark Prosecution
    Baker McKenzie

    Katzarov

    Lenz & Staehelin

    MLL Legal

    Rentsch Partner

    Walder Wyss

    Weinmann Zimmerli
    Copyright & Design
    Baker McKenzie

    Lenz & Staehelin

    MLL Legal

    Walder Wyss

    Weinmann Zimmerli
    IP Transactions & Advisory
    Baker McKenzie

    Homburger

    Lenz & Staehelin

    MLL Legal

    Niederer Kraft Frey

    Pestalozzi

    Schellenberg Wittmer
    Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)
    Julia Schieber, Baker McKenzie

    Andri Hess, Homburger

    Thierry Calame, Lenz & Staehelin

    Simon Holzer, MLL Legal

    Nicolas Birkhäuser, Niederer Kraft Frey

    Thomas Legler, Pestalozzi

    Lorenza Ferrari Hofer, Schellenberg Wittmer

    Andrea Mondini, TIMES Attorneys

    Markus R Frick, Walder Wyss
    Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Stefan Hubacher, FMP Fuhrer Marbach & Partners

    Andreas Welch, Hepp Wenger Ryffel

    Rudolf Rentsch, IPrime Rentsch Kaelin

    Harry Frischknecht, Isler & Pedrazzini

    Christophe Saam, P & TS

    Raphael Nusser, prins

    Louis Lagler, Rentsch Partner

    Madeleine Schim van der Loeff, Weinmann Zimmerli
    Rising Star of the Year
    Sandra Marmy-Brändli, Baker McKenzie

    Angelika Murer, Homburger

    Raphael Zingg, IPrime Rentsch Kaelin

    Joseph Schmitz, Isler & Pedrazzini

    Yuliia Chyzhova, Katzarov

    Barbara Abegg, Lenz & Staehelin

    Louisa Galbraith, MLL Legal

    Alexandra Bühlmann, Pestalozzi

    Christian Ebner, Rentsch Partner

    Adrienne Hennemann, Schellenberg Wittmer

    Felix Tuchschmid, Walder Wyss
  • UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

    Patent
    Al Tamimi & Company

    Clyde & Co

    Gowling WLG

    Rouse

    Saba IP

    United Trademark & Patent Services
    Trademark
    Al Tamimi & Company

    Bird & Bird

    Charles Russell Speechlys

    Clyde & Co

    Gowling WLG

    Rouse

    Saba IP

    Taylor Wessing
    Copyright & Design
    Al Tamimi & Company

    Charles Russell Speechlys

    Clyde & Co

    Rouse
    Practitioner of the Year
    Ahmad Saleh, Al Tamimi & Company

    Melissa Murray, Bird & Bird

    Mark Hill, Charles Russell Speechlys

    Joycia Young, Clyde & Co

    Jon Parker, Gowling WLG

    Bassel El Turk, Rouse

    Hady Khawand, Saba IP

    Munir Suboh, Taylor Wessing
  • UNITED KINGDOM (SCOTLAND)

    IP Disputes
    Brodies

    Burness Paull

    CMS

    Dentons
    Prosecution
    HGF

    Hindles

    Lawrie

    Lincoln IP

    Marks & Clerk

    Murgitroyd

    Scintilla
    IP Transactions & Advisory
    Brodies

    Burness Paull

    CMS

    Dentons
    Practitioner of the Year
    Iain Rutherford, Brodies

    Colin Hulme, Burness Paull

    Neeraj Thomas, CMS

    Steph Innes, Dentons

    Jamie Watt, Harper Macleod

    Susan Keston, HGF

    Alistair Hindle, Hindles

    Craig Hutchison, Lawrie

    David Fulton, Lincoln IP

    Wendy Crosby, Murgitroyd

    Peter McBride, Scintilla
    Rising Star of the Year
    Megan Briggs, Burness Paull

    Cara McGlynn, CMS

    Caroline Pigott, HGF

    Rebecca Douglas, Hindles

    Chris Martin, Lawrie

    Matthew Leyland, Lincoln IP

    Iain McCrindle, Scintilla
  • BELGIUM

    Patent Disputes
    Allen & Overy

    Bird & Bird

    Crowell & Moring

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Simont Braun

    Stibbe

    Taylor Wessing
    Trademark Disputes
    Bird & Bird

    Crowell & Moring

    Fencer

    Inteo

    NautaDutilh

    Simont Braun

    Stibbe

    Van Innis & Delarue
    Prosecution
    Arnold & Siedsma

    AWA

    Brantsandpatents

    Calysta

    De Clercq & Partners

    Gevers

    Winger

    VO
    Copyright & Design
    & De Bandt

    ALTIUS

    Artes

    Crowell & Moring

    Fencer

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Simont Braun

    Van Innis & Delarue
    Practitioner of the Year
    Nele D’Halleweyn, Arnold & Siedsma

    Jean-Christophe Troussel, Bird & Bird

    Ludivine Coulon, Calysta

    Kristof Roox, Crowell & Moring

    Paul Maeyaert, Fencer

    Fabienne Brison, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Tanguy de Haan, NautaDutilh

    Eric De Gryse, Simont Braun

    Philippe Campolini, Stibbe

    Patricia Cappuyns, Taylor Wessing

    Dieter Delarue, Van Innis & Delarue

    Carina Gommers, Wiggin
    Rising Star of the Year
    Edward Taelman, Allen & Overy

    Bregt Raus, ALTIUS

    Livio Filippin, Arnold & Siedsma

    Auriane Schockaert, Bird & Bird

    Eline Van Bogget, Crowell & Moring

    Caro Van Wichelen, Fencer

    Ine Letten, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Thomas Baetens, Inteo

    Louis Bidaine, Stibbe

    Marie Keup, Taylor Wessing

    Alexander Heirwegh, Van Innis & Delarue
  • CZECH REPUBLIC

    Firm of the Year
    Baker McKenzie

    Bird & Bird

    CMS

    Dentons

    Havel & Partners

    PatentEnter

    Taylor Wessing
    Practitioner of the Year
    Dušan Hlavatý, Baker McKenzie

    Vojtěch Chloupek, Bird & Bird

    Tomáš Matějovský, CMS

    Zdeněk Kučera, Dentons

    Ivan Rámeš, Havel & Partners

    Ivan Lukšíček, PatentEnter

    Karin Pomaizlová, Taylor Wessing
  • FINLAND

    Patent Disputes
    Borenius

    Castrén & Snellman

    Eversheds Sutherland

    Hannes Snellman

    Roschier
    Trademark Disputes
    Bird & Bird

    Borenius

    Eversheds Sutherland

    Hannes Snellman

    Properta Attorneys

    Roschier

    Waselius & Wist
    Patent Prosecution
    Berggren

    Boco IP

    Laine IP

    Papula-Nevinpat
    Trademark Prosecution
    Berggren

    Boco IP

    Castrén & Snellman

    Kolster

    Laine IP

    Papula-Nevinpat

    Properta Attorneys

    Roschier
    Copyright & Design
    Castrén & Snellman

    Dittmar & Indrenius

    Eversheds Sutherland

    Hannes Snellman

    Properta Attorneys

    Roschier
    Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)
    Henri Kaikkonen, Bird & Bird

    Ben Rapinoja, Borenius

    Hanna Paloheimo, Castrén & Snellman

    Anna Haapanen, Dittmar & Indrenius

    Petteri Häkkänen, Eversheds Sutherland

    Panu Siitonen, Hannes Snellman

    Hanna-Maija Elo, Properta Attorneys

    Rainer Hilli, Roschier

    Bernt Juthström, Waselius & Wist
    Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Jukka Palm, Berggren

    Jonna Sahlin, Boco IP

    Anne Nyström, Kolster

    Reijo Kokko, Laine IP

    Riikka Palmos, Papula-Nevinpat
    Rising Star of the Year
    Atte Karineva, Berggren

    Mikko Nurmisto, Bird & Bird

    Hanna Pohjola, Borenius

    Tiina Orre, Castrén & Snellman

    Lassi Lepistö, Eversheds Sutherland

    Liisa Vaaraniemi, Hannes Snellman

    Jussi Ilvonen, Kolster

    Laura Äijälä, Krogerus

    Emilia Hodge, Properta Attorneys

    Juhani Sinkkonen, Roschier

    Marianna Karjanlahti-Perini, Waselius & Wist
  • GERMANY

    Patent Disputes (Law Firms)
    Arnold Ruess

    Bird & Bird

    Hogan Lovells

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Kather Augenstein

    Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

    rospatt

    Taylor Wessing
    Patent Disputes (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Bardehle Pagenberg

    df-mp (Dörries Frank-Molnia & Pohlman)

    Grünecker

    Hoffmann Eitle

    Maiwald

    Maikowski & Ninnemann

    Samson & Partner

    Vossius & Partner
    Patent Prosecution
    Bardehle Pagenberg

    Grünecker

    Hoffmann Eitle

    Maikowski & Ninnemann

    Maiwald

    Prüfer & Partner

    Uexküll & Stolberg

    Vossius & Partner
    Trademark (Law Firms)
    Bird & Bird

    bock legal

    Harmsen Utescher

    Harte-Bavendamm

    Hogan Lovells

    Noerr

    Nordemann

    Taylor Wessing
    Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Bardehle Pagenberg

    Boehmert & Boehmert

    Eisenführ Speiser

    Grünecker

    Maucher Jenkins

    Uexküll & Stolberg

    Vossius & Partner
    Copyright & Design
    ADVANT Beiten

    Ampersand

    Bird & Bird

    Boehmert & Boehmert

    Hogan Lovells

    Nordemann

    SKW Schwarz
    IP Transactions & Advisory
    Addleshaw Goddard

    Allen & Overy

    Clifford Chance

    Hengeler Mueller

    Hogan Lovells

    Noerr

    Norton Rose Fulbright
    Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)
    Bernhard Arnold, Arnold Ruess

    Oliver Jan Jüngst, Bird & Bird

    Tobias J Hessel, Clifford Chance

    Steffen Steininger, Hogan Lovells

    Klaus Haft, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Miriam Kiefer, Kather Augenstein

    Alexander Harguth, Preu Bohlig & Partner

    Thomas Musmann, rospatt

    Marcus Grosch, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

    Thomas Lynker, Taliens

    Roland Küppers, Taylor Wessing

    Peter-Michael Weisse, Wildanger Kehrwald Graf von Schwerin & Partner
    Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Tilman Müller-Stoy, Bardehle Pagenberg

    Friedrich Emmerling, Braun-Dullaeus Pannen Emmerling

    David Molnia, df-mp (Dörries Frank-Molnia & Pohlman)

    Florian Schmidt-Bogatzky, EIP

    Anne Katrin Schön, Hoffmann Eitle

    Reinhard Knauer, Grünecker

    Michael Best, Kraus & Weisert

    Gunnar Baumgärtel, Maikowski & Ninnemann

    Sophie Ertl, Maiwald

    Wolfgang Lippich, Samson & Partner

    Fabian Müller, Uexküll & Stolberg

    Andreas Kramer, Vossius & Partner
    Soft IP Practitioner of the Year
    Andreas Lober, ADVANT Beiten

    Jens Matthes, Allen & Overy

    Richard Dissmann, Bird & Bird

    Jan D Müller-Broich, bock legal

    Karin Sandberg, Harmsen Utescher

    Andrea Jaeger-Lenz, Harte-Bavendamm

    Jessica Loew, Noerr

    Axel Nordemann, Nordemann

    Olaf Gillert, Taylor Wessing
    Rising Star of the Year
    Anita Peter, Bardehle Pagenberg

    Annika L Lückemann, Bird & Bird

    Lan Bi, Braun-Dullaeus Pannen Emmerling

    Michael Pfeifer, Hoffmann Eitle

    Martin Adrian Koch, Hogan Lovells

    Carina Höfer, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Benjamin Pesch, Kather Augenstein

    Duygu Üge, Nordemann

    Felix Trumpke, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

    Simon Klopschinski, rospatt

    Eugen Reismann, Taylor Wessing

    Alexander Wiese, Wildanger Kehrwald Graf von Schwerin & Partner
  • IRELAND

    Patent Disputes
    Bird & Bird

    DLA Piper

    Mason Hayes & Curran

    McCann FitzGerald

    Pinsent Masons

    Whitney Moore

    William Fry
    Trademark Disputes
    Bird & Bird

    DFMG Solicitors

    Mason Hayes & Curran

    Pinsent Masons

    Whitney Moore

    William Fry
    Patent Prosecution
    FRKelly

    HGF

    Keltie

    Murgitroyd

    Tomkins
    Trademark Prosecution
    DFMG Solicitors

    Keltie

    Mason Hayes & Curran

    Murgitroyd

    William Fry
    Copyright
    A&L Goodbody

    Arthur Cox

    Mason Hayes & Curran

    McCann FitzGerald

    William Fry
    IP Transactions & Advisory
    A&L Goodbody

    Arthur Cox

    DLA Piper

    Mason Hayes & Curran

    McCann FitzGerald

    William Fry
    Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)
    Alistair Payne, Acuatus Solicitors

    John Whelan, A&L Goodbody

    Olivia Mullooly, Arthur Cox

    Michael Finn, Bird & Bird

    Patricia McGovern, DFMG Solicitors

    Aoife Murphy, DLA Piper

    Gerard Kelly, Mason Hayes & Curran

    Fiona O'Beirne, McCann FitzGerald

    Karen Gallagher, Pinsent Masons

    Robin Hayes, Whitney Moore

    Laura Scott, William Fry
    Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Donal Kelly, FRKelly

    Marie Walsh, HGF

    Sean Cummings, Keltie

    Cathal Lane, Tomkins
    Rising Star of the Year
    Sarah Dunne, DLA Piper

    Sean McDonagh, HGF

    Aisling Murphy, Keltie

    John Milligan, Mason Hayes & Curran

    Eoin Martyn, McCann FitzGerald

    Sarah Power, Pinsent Masons

    Florence Meagher, William Fry
  • ITALY

    Patent Disputes
    Bird & Bird

    Franzosi Dal Negro Setti

    Hogan Lovells

    IP Law Galli

    Jacobacci Avvocati

    Martini Manna & Partners

    Simmons & Simmons

    Trevisan & Cuonzo
    Trademark Disputes
    Bird & Bird

    Hogan Lovells

    Jacobacci Avvocati

    LGV Avvocati

    Martini Manna & Partners

    Simmons & Simmons

    Spheriens

    Trevisan & Cuonzo
    Patent Prosecution
    Buzzi Notaro & Antonielli d’Oulx

    Jacobacci & Partners

    Società Italiana Brevetti (SIB)

    Studio Torta
    Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Buzzi Notaro & Antonielli d’Oulx

    Jacobacci & Partners

    Racheli

    Società Italiana Brevetti (SIB)

    Studio Torta
    Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms)
    Bird & Bird

    Bresner Cammareri Intellectual Property

    DLA Piper

    Hogan Lovells

    LGV Avvocati

    Martini Manna & Partners

    Spheriens

    Trevisan & Cuonzo
    Copyright & Design
    ADVANT Nctm

    Bird & Bird

    DLA Piper

    Jacobacci Avvocati

    LGV Avvocati

    Martini Manna & Partners

    Portolano Cavallo

    Trevisan & Cuonzo
    Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)
    Paolo Lazzarino, ADVANT Nctm

    Giovanni Galimberti, Bird & Bird

    Roberto Valenti, DLA Piper

    Federica Santonocito, Franzosi Dal Negro Setti

    Giovanni Ghirardi, Hogan Lovells

    Cesare Galli, IP Law Galli

    Fabrizio Jacobacci, Jacobacci Avvocati

    Simona Lavagnini, LGV Avvocati

    Elena Martini, Martini Manna & Partners

    Giulio Enrico Sironi, Simmons & Simmons

    Noemi Parrotta, Spheriens

    Luca Trevisan, Trevisan & Cuonzo
    Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Marco Conti, Bugnion SpA

    Giancarlo Notaro, Buzzi Notaro & Antonielli d’Oulx

    Edgardo Deambrogi, Jacobacci & Partners

    Elisabetta Papa, Società Italiana Brevetti (SIB)

    Rinaldo Plebani, Studio Torta
    Rising Star of the Year
    Livia Allegri, Bresner Cammareri Intellectual Property

    Lara Mastrangelo, DLA Piper

    Maria Luigia Franceschelli, Hogan Lovells

    Luca Cristinelli, Jacobacci & Partners

    Filippo Ponso, Martini Manna & Partners

    Olivia Pelo, Società Italiana Brevetti (SIB)

    Pierluigi Carbonara, Studio Torta

    Lorenzo Battarino, Trevisan & Cuonzo
  • NETHERLANDS

    Patent Disputes
    Bird & Bird

    Brinkhof

    De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

    Hogan Lovells

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Simmons & Simmons

    Taylor Wessing

    Vondst
    Trademark Disputes
    Bird & Bird

    Brinkhof

    De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

    DLA Piper

    Hogan Lovells

    Hoogenraad & Haak

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Leeway
    Patent Prosecution
    Arnold & Siedsma

    De Vries & Metman

    HGF

    NLO

    VO
    Trademark Prosecution
    Abcor

    Arnold & Siedsma

    Bird & Bird

    Chiever

    DLA Piper

    HGF

    Novagraaf

    Ploum
    Copyright & Design
    AC&R

    Bird & Bird

    bureau Brandeis

    De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

    Hoogenraad & Haak

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Taylor Wessing

    Visser Schaap & Kreijger
    IP Transactions & Advisory
    Bird & Bird

    De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

    DLA Piper

    Hogan Lovells

    Leeway
    Patent Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)
    Tjibbe Douma, Bird & Bird

    Daan de Lange, Brinkhof

    Anne Marie Verschuur, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

    Ruud van der Velden, Hogan Lovells

    Theo Blomme, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Judith Krens, Pinsent Masons

    Bas Berghuis van Woortman, Simmons & Simmons

    Patricia Cappuyns, Taylor Wessing

    Otto Swens, Vondst
    Soft IP Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)
    Jesse Hofhuis, AC&R

    Manon Rieger-Jansen, Bird & Bird

    Gregor Vos, Brinkhof

    Christiaan Alberdingk Thijm, bureau Brandeis

    Tobias Cohen Jehoram, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

    Niels Mulder, DLA Piper

    Moïra Truijens, Hoogenraad & Haak

    Joris van Manen, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Michiel Haegens, Leeway

    Maarten Rijks, Taylor Wessing

    Jacqueline Schaap, Visser Schaap & Kreijger
    Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Theo-Willem van Leeuwen, Abcor

    Remco van Leeuwen, Arnold & Siedsma

    Maria-Gemma Huijnen, Chiever

    Lilian Hesselink, De Vries & Metman

    Pieter de Ruijter, HGF

    Florence Tordoir, NLO Shieldmark

    Helma van de Langenberg, Novagraaf

    Martin Klok, VO
    Rising Star of the Year
    Rutger de Beer, AC&R

    Nina Dorenbosch, Bird & Bird

    Paul Marcelis, Brinkhof

    Syb Terpstra, bureau Brandeis

    Selmer Bergsma, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

    Dirk-Jan Ridderinkhof, Hogan Lovells

    Mathijs Peijnenburg, Hoogenraad & Haak

    Roeland Grijpink, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Nini Blom, Leeway

    Margot van Gerwen, Taylor Wessing
  • NORWAY

    Patent Disputes
    BAHR

    Gjessing Reimers

    Haavind

    Schjødt

    Thommessen

    Wiersholm

    Wikborg Rein
    Trademark (Law Firms)
    Brækhus

    Gjessing Reimers

    Hjort

    Simonsen Vogt Wiig

    Wiersholm

    Wikborg Rein
    Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Bryn Aarflot

    Håmsø Patentbyrå

    Onsagers

    Zacco
    Patent Prosecution
    Bryn Aarflot

    Håmsø Patentbyrå

    Onsagers

    Zacco
    Copyright & Design
    BAHR

    Gjessing Reimers

    Haavind

    Hjort

    Simonsen Vogt Wiig

    Wiersholm
    Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)
    Julius Berg Kaasin, Brækhus

    Ida Gjessing, Gjessing Reimers

    Vebjørn Krag Iversen, Haavind

    Monica Syrdal, Hjort

    Thomas Hagen, Schjødt

    Rune Ljostad, Simonsen Vogt Wiig

    Camilla Vislie, Thommessen

    Anne Marie Sejersted, Wiersholm

    Gunnar Meyer, Wikborg Rein
    Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Kristine Rekdal, Bryn Aarflot

    Krister Mangersnes, Håmsø Patentbyrå

    Thomas Gaarder-Olsen, Onsagers

    Lars Henrik Stoud Platou, Zacco
    Rising Star of the Year
    Eirik Basmo Ellingsen, BAHR

    Sebastian Stigar, Bryn Aarflot

    Martha Krogli Brygfjeld, Gjessing Reimers

    Kristin Erstad Remvik, Haavind

    Andy Caulfield, Håmsø Patentbyrå

    Øivind R Foss, Hjort

    Fredrik Almaas, Onsagers

    Nicholas Foss Barbantonis, Simonsen Vogt Wiig

    Andreas Stabell, Thommessen

    Live Asplin, Wiersholm

    Nora Bratheim, Wikborg Rein

    Turid Oma, Zacco
  • PORTUGAL

    Patent Disputes
    Abreu Advogados

    Baptista Monteverde & Associados (BMA)

    Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

    PLMJ

    Sérvulo & Associados

    VdA
    Trademark Disputes
    Abreu Advogados

    CMS

    Garrigues

    PLMJ

    Simões Garcia Corte Real & Associados
    Patent Prosecution
    AG da Cunha Ferreira

    ClarkeModet

    Garrigues

    JE Dias Costa

    Patentree

    Simões Garcia Corte Real & Associados
    Trademark Prosecution
    Abreu Advogados

    AG da Cunha Ferreira

    ClarkeModet

    CMS

    Garrigues

    JE Dias Costa

    RCF Protecting Innovation

    Simões Garcia Corte Real & Associados
    Copyright & Design
    Abreu Advogados

    CCA Law Firm

    CMS

    Cuatrecasas

    PLMJ
    Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)
    Manuel Durães Rocha, Abreu Advogados

    Filipe Teixeira Baptista, Baptista Monteverde & Associados (BMA)

    Martim Bouza Serrano, CCA Law Firm

    José Luís Arnaut, CMS

    Sónia Queiróz Vaz, Cuatrecasas

    João Miranda de Sousa, Garrigues

    Vasco Stilwell d’Andrade, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

    Hugo Monteiro de Queirós, PLMJ

    Ana Rita Paínho, Sérvulo & Associados

    Marta Alves Vieira, VdA
    Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Fernando Ferreira Magno, AG da Cunha Ferreira

    Ana Fidalgo, ClarkeModet

    Tiago Reis Nobre, Inventa

    Ana de Sampaio, JE Dias Costa

    Luís Humberto Ferreira, Patentree

    Andreia Pereira, RCF Protecting Innovation

    António Corte-Real, Simões Garcia Corte Real & Associados
  • SOUTH AFRICA

    Patent
    Adams & Adams

    ENSafrica

    Smit & Van Wyk

    Spoor & Fisher

    Von Seidels

    Webber Wentzel
    Trademark
    Adams & Adams

    Dentons

    ENSafrica

    KISCH IP

    Moore Attorneys

    Spoor & Fisher

    Von Seidels

    Webber Wentzel
    Copyright & Design
    Adams & Adams

    ENSafrica

    KISCH IP

    Spoor & Fisher

    Webber Wentzel
    IP Transactions & Advisory
    Adams & Adams

    Dentons

    ENSafrica

    Spoor & Fisher

    Webber Wentzel

    Werksmans Attorneys
    Practitioner of the Year
    Nishan Singh, Adams & Adams

    Waldo Steyn, ENSafrica

    Ursula Baravalle, KISCH IP

    Shane Moore, Moore Attorneys

    Wessel van Wyk, Smit & Van Wyk

    Paul Ramara, Spoor & Fisher

    Christine Strutt, Von Seidels

    Leanne Mostert, Webber Wentzel

    Janine Hollesen, Werksmans Attorneys
    Rising Star of the Year
    Mohamed Jameel Hamid, Adams & Adams

    Muhammad Patel, Dentons

    Bernard Dippenaar, ENSafrica

    Kyle Dalton, Moore Attorneys

    Rogan Bruce, Smit & Van Wyk

    Merlene Engelbrecht, Spoor & Fisher

    Cronje Jackson, Von Seidels

    Cameron McKenzie, Webber Wentzel
  • SWEDEN

    Patent Disputes
    Gulliksson

    Mannheimer Swartling

    Roschier

    Sandart & Partners

    Schjødt

    Vinge

    Westerberg & Partners
    Trademark Disputes
    AWA

    Groth & Co

    Gulliksson

    Lindahl

    Roschier

    Vinge

    Westerberg & Partners

    Zacco
    Patent Prosecution
    AWA

    Brann

    Groth & Co

    Kransell & Wennborg

    Potter Clarkson

    Ström & Gulliksson

    Zacco
    Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    AWA

    Groth & Co

    Potter Clarkson

    Zacco
    Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms)
    Baker McKenzie

    Gulliksson

    Lindahl

    Magnusson

    Mannheimer Swartling

    Roschier

    Vinge

    Westerberg & Partners
    Copyright & Design
    Lindahl

    Magnusson

    Mannheimer Swartling

    Roschier

    Sandart & Partners

    Synch

    Vinge

    Westerberg & Partners
    Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)
    Magnus Dahlman, Gulliksson

    Johan Åberg, Lindahl

    Mattias Malmstedt, Malmstedt Law

    Erik Ficks, Roschier

    Karin Cederlund, Sandart & Partners

    Christopher Tehrani, Schjødt

    Mathilda Nordmark, Synch

    Richard Wessman, Vinge

    Hans Eriksson, Westerberg & Partners
    Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Niklas Mattsson, AWA

    Basse Asplund, Brann

    Karin Crafoord, Groth & Co

    Daniel Fritsche, Kransell & Wennborg

    Chris Cadman, Potter Clarkson

    Rikard Roos, Ström & Gulliksson

    Johan Hervius Löthman, Zacco
    Rising Star of the Year
    Alexandra Glad Persson, Baker McKenzie

    Therese Grennard, Gulliksson

    Vilma Slättegård, Magnusson

    Henrik Ärnlöv, Mannheimer Swartling

    Fredrik Weyde, Potter Clarkson

    John Park, Roschier

    Edmund Lobb, Ström & Gulliksson

    Arvid Axelryd, Vinge

    Måns Ullman, Westerberg & Partners

    Louise Bülow Andersson, Zacco
  • TÜRKIYE

    Patent Disputes
    Deris

    Gün + Partners

    Kenaroğlu

    Moroğlu Arseven

    NSN Law Firm
    Trademark Disputes
    ATG Law Firm

    Deris

    Esin Attorney Partnership

    Gün + Partners

    Kenaroğlu

    Moroğlu Arseven

    NSN Law Firm

    Suluk Intellectual Property Law Firm
    Patent Prosecution
    Ankara Patent

    Deris

    Erdem Kaya & Partners

    Gün + Partners

    Kenaroğlu

    Moroğlu Arseven

    NSN Law Firm
    Trademark Prosecution
    Erdem Kaya & Partners

    Esin Attorney Partnership

    Gün + Partners

    Kenaroğlu

    Moroğlu Arseven

    NSN Law Firm

    Ofo Ventura Intellectual Property & Litigation

    Stock Intellectual Property Services
    Copyright & Design
    Deris

    Gün + Partners

    Kenaroğlu

    Moroğlu Arseven

    NSN Law Firm
    Practitioner of the Year
    Gonca Adali Basmakci, Ankara Patent

    Gizem Akguloglu, ATG Law Firm

    Okan Can, Deris

    Erdem Kaya, Erdem Kaya & Partners

    Can Sözer, Esin Attorney Partnership

    Zeynep Seda Alhas, Gün + Partners

    Yasemin Kenaroglu, Kenaroğlu

    Işık Özdoğan, Moroğlu Arseven

    Gülay Göksu Anul, NSN Law Firm

    Ozlem Futman, Ofo Ventura Intellectual Property & Litigation

    Ömer Dündar, Stock Intellectual Property Services

    Bahattin Carkaci, Suluk Intellectual Property Law Firm
    Rising Star of the Year
    Murat Acar, Ankara Patent

    F Burcum Evgin, Deris

    Adem Hacıoğlu, Erdem Kaya & Partners

    Mustafa Çağatay Akbaş, Esin Attorney Partnership

    Baran Güney, Gün + Partners

    Gökçe Dağdaş, Kenaroğlu

    Melis Yılmaz Türköz, Moroğlu Arseven

    Begüm Alpaslan, NSN Law Firm
  • UNITED KINGDOM (ENGLAND)

    Patent Disputes (Law Firms)
    Bird & Bird

    Bristows

    Gowling WLG

    Hogan Lovells

    Kirkland & Ellis

    Pinsent Masons

    Powell Gilbert

    Taylor Wessing
    Patent Disputes (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    A A Thornton

    Carpmaels & Ransford

    Dehns

    EIP

    HGF

    Marks & Clerk

    Potter Clarkson
    Trademark Disputes (Law Firms)
    Bird & Bird

    Brandsmiths

    Bristows

    Browne Jacobson

    Fieldfisher

    Gowling WLG

    Mishcon de Reya

    Stephenson Harwood
    Trademark Disputes (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    A A Thornton

    Appleyard Lees

    D Young & Co

    Haseltine Lake Kempner

    HGF

    Potter Clarkson

    Stobbs IP
    Patent Prosecution
    Carpmaels & Ransford

    D Young & Co

    Dehns

    J A Kemp

    Kilburn & Strode

    Mewburn Ellis

    Potter Clarkson

    Venner Shipley
    Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Barker Brettell

    Boult Wade Tennant

    D Young & Co

    Haseltine Lake Kempner

    HGF

    Kilburn & Strode

    Potter Clarkson

    Stobbs IP
    Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms)
    Baker McKenzie

    Bird & Bird

    Bristows

    CMS

    Fieldfisher

    Gowling WLG

    Mishcon de Reya

    Taylor Wessing
    Copyright
    Bird & Bird

    Bristows

    CMS

    Fieldfisher

    Harbottle & Lewis

    Keystone Law

    Lewis Silkin

    Wiggin
    Design
    Allen & Overy

    Bird & Bird

    CMS

    Fieldfisher

    Gowling WLG

    Stobbs IP
    IP Transactions & Advisory
    Allen & Overy

    Baker McKenzie

    Bristows

    CMS

    Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

    Gowling WLG

    Norton Rose Fulbright

    Stephenson Harwood
    IP Set
    11 South Square

    8 New Square

    Hogarth Chambers

    Three New Square
    Senior IP Barrister of the Year
    James Abrahams KC

    Daniel Alexander KC

    Benet Brandreth KC

    Lindsay Lane KC

    Andrew Lykiardopoulos KC

    Simon Malynicz KC

    Charlotte May KC

    Tom Mitcheson KC

    Michael Silverleaf KC

    Adrian Speck KC

    Michael Tappin KC

    Justin Turner KC
    Junior IP Barrister of the Year
    Tom Alkin

    Tim Austen

    Stuart Baran

    Anna Edwards-Stuart

    Alice Hart

    Michael Hicks

    Jonathan Hill

    Jaani Riordan

    Daniel Selmi
    IPEC Firm of the Year
    Brandsmiths

    D Young & Co

    Lewis Silkin

    Mishcon de Reya

    Stobbs IP

    Wiggin
    Patent Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)
    Mark Heaney, Allen & Overy

    Richard Vary, Bird & Bird

    Brian Cordery, Bristows

    Alexandra Brodie, Gowling WLG

    Katie McConnell, Hogan Lovells

    Nicola Dagg, Kirkland & Ellis

    David Rose, Mishcon de Reya

    Arty Rajendra, Osborne Clarke

    Christopher Sharp, Pinsent Masons

    Zoe Butler, Powell Gilbert

    Michael Washbrook, Taylor Wessing

    Justin Watts, WilmerHale
    Soft IP Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)
    David Stone, Allen & Overy

    Ewan Grist, Bird & Bird

    Andy Lee, Brandsmiths

    Simon Clark, Bristows

    Giles Parsons, Browne Jacobson

    Joel Vertes, CMS

    John Linneker, Fieldfisher

    Oliver Fairhurst, Lewis Silkin

    David Rose, Mishcon de Reya

    Rob Jacob, Stephenson Harwood

    Roland Mallinson, Taylor Wessing

    Rachel Alexander, Wiggin
    Patent Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Mike Jennings, A A Thornton

    Nina White, Boult Wade Tennant

    Daniel Wise, Carpmaels & Ransford

    Anthony Albutt, D Young & Co

    Kathleen Fox Murphy, EIP

    Richard Cooke, Elkington and Fife

    Amanda Simons, J A Kemp

    Jennifer Harris, Kilburn & Strode

    Simon Kiddle, Mewburn Ellis

    David Carling, Potter Clarkson

    Alex Brown, Venner Shipley

    Joanna Thurston, Withers & Rogers
    Trademark Attorney of the Year
    Chris Hoole, Appleyard Lees

    Lucy Walker, Barker Brettell

    Emma Pitcher, Boult Wade Tennant

    Gemma Kirkland, D Young & Co

    Lee Curtis, HGF

    Chris Morris, Haseltine Lake Kempner

    Manuela Macchi, Keltie

    John Ferdinand, Marks & Clerk

    Kate O’Rourke, Mewburn Ellis

    Sarah Talland, Potter Clarkson

    Julius Stobbs, Stobbs IP

    Michael Douglas, Wilson Gunn
    Rising Star of the Year (Law Firms)
    Tristan Sherliker, Bird & Bird

    Stephanie Foy, Brandsmiths

    Charlie French, Bristows

    Faye McConnell, Browne Jacobson

    Michael Carter, Gowling WLG

    Imogen Ireland, Hogan Lovells

    Ashley Grant, Kirkland & Ellis

    Dominic Walsh, Mishcon de Reya

    Carissa Kendall-Windless, Pinsent Masons

    Bryce Matthewson, Powell Gilbert

    Simon Jupp, Taylor Wessing

    Annsley Merelle Ward, WilmerHale
    Rising Star of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Parminder Lally, Appleyard Lees

    Oliver Pooley, Barker Brettell

    Paul Kaufman, Carpmaels & Ransford

    Alexandra Nott, Dehns

    Peter Byrd, D Young & Co

    Alex Morgan, EIP

    Laura Robyn, Haseltine Lake Kempner

    Abi Heath, Kilburn & Strode

    Harry Rowe, Mathys & Squire

    Lucy Holt, Maucher Jenkins

    Mark Nichols, Potter Clarkson

    Chris Hambley, Withers & Rogers

REGIONAL AWARDS

  • AFRICA

    Firm of the Year
    Adams & Adams

    Bowmans

    ENSafrica

    Jackson Etti & Edu

    Spoor & Fisher

    Von Seidels
  • EUROPE

    Patent Disputes (Law Firms)
    Bird & Bird

    Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

    Gowling WLG

    Hogan Lovells

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Pinsent Masons

    Simmons & Simmons

    Taylor Wessing
    Patent Disputes (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Arnold & Siedsma

    AWA

    Bardehle Pagenberg

    Carpmaels & Ransford

    Casalonga

    EIP

    Hoffmann Eitle

    Vossius & Partner
    Patent Prosecution
    D Young & Co

    Grünecker

    HGF

    Hoffmann Eitle

    Lavoix

    Marks & Clerk

    Plasseraud IP

    VO
    EPO Proceedings Firm of the Year
    Bardehle Pagenberg

    Carpmaels & Ransford

    df-mp

    Elkington + Fife

    Hoffmann Eitle

    VO

    Vossius & Partner

    Winter Brandl
    Trademark (Law Firms)
    Baker McKenzie

    Bird & Bird

    BomhardIP

    DLA Piper

    Fieldfisher

    Hogan Lovells

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Taylor Wessing
    Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Eisenführ Speiser

    Gevers

    Grünecker

    HGF

    Jacobacci & Partners

    Novagraaf

    Stobbs IP
    Copyright
    Baker McKenzie

    Bird & Bird

    CMS

    DLA Piper

    Garrigues

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Taylor Wessing
    Design
    Bird & Bird

    CMS

    Fieldfisher

    FRITZ

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Isern Patentes y Marcas

    NautaDutilh

    Taylor Wessing
    IP Transactions & Advisory
    Allen & Overy

    Baker McKenzie

    CMS

    Cuatrecasas

    DLA Piper

    Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

    Garrigues

    Roschier
    UPC Firm to Watch
    Bardehle Pagenberg

    Bird & Bird

    Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

    Hoffmann Eitle

    Hogan Lovells

    Kather Augenstein

    Powell Gilbert

    Taylor Wessing
  • BENELUX

    Trademark (Law Firms)
    Bird & Bird

    Brinkhof

    DLA Piper

    Fencer

    Hogan Lovells

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    NautaDutilh

    Taylor Wessing
    Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Arnold & Siedsma

    AWA

    Chiever

    Gevers

    HGF

    NLO Shieldmark

    Novagraaf
    Patent (Law Firms)
    ALTIUS

    Bird & Bird

    Brinkhof

    Crowell & Moring

    Hogan Lovells

    Hoyng Rokh Monegier

    Stibbe

    Taylor Wessing
    Patent (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    Arnold & Siedsma

    AWA

    Calysta

    De Clercq & Partners

    HGF

    NLO

    VO
  • GLOBAL

    Firm of the Year
    Allen & Overy

    Baker McKenzie

    Bird & Bird

    DLA Piper

    Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

    Gowling WLG

    Hogan Lovells

    Kirkland & Ellis

    Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

    Simmons & Simmons
  • MIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA

    Firm of the Year
    Al Tamimi & Company

    Charles Russell Speechlys

    Clyde & Co

    Gowling WLG

    Rouse

    Saba IP
  • BALTIC

    Firm of the Year
    AAA Law

    Cobalt

    Ellex

    TGS Baltic

    Walless
  • NORDIC

    Firm of the Year (Law Firms)
    Eversheds Sutherland

    Gorrissen Federspiel

    Hannes Snellman

    Plesner

    Roschier

    Schjødt

    Vinge

    Westerberg & Partners
    Firm of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)
    AWA

    Boco IP

    Bryn Aarflot

    Groth & Co

    Onsagers

    Plougmann Vingtoft

    Zacco

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

  • EUROPE

    In-House Team of the Year (Patent)
    Arm

    Biogen

    Ericsson

    InterDigital

    Lenovo

    Nokia

    Novartis

    Ocado Group

    Sanofi

    Siemens

    Syngenta

    Teva Pharmaceuticals
    In-House Team of the Year (Soft IP)
    Amazon

    Hermès

    International Olympic Committee

    LVMH

    Mondelēz International

    Nestlé

    Novartis

    Oatly

    PUMA Group

    Škoda Auto

    Swatch Group

    Vodafone
    In-House Leader of the Year (Patent)
    Daryl Bradley, Arm

    Jörg Thomaier, Bayer

    Gabriele Mohsler, Ericsson

    Eeva Hakoranta, InterDigital

    Simone Frattasi, Maersk

    Clemens Heusch, Nokia

    Ian Hiscock, Novartis

    Lucy Wojcik, Ocado Group

    Mathilde Rauline, Sanofi

    Beat Weibel, Siemens

    Filip De Corte, Syngenta

    Alpha Indraccolo, Teva Pharmaceuticals
    In-House Leader of the Year (Soft IP)
    Jody Tsigarides, Britvic

    Xavier Ragot, Christian Louboutin

    George Sevier, Dyson

    Martha Vanin, Focusrite

    Carlos Castro, International Olympic Committee

    Leo Longauer, LVMH

    Mark Hodgin, Mondelēz International

    Ulla Loreth, PUMA Group

    Mark Green, Revolution Beauty Group

    Miroslav Černý, Škoda Auto

    Mireille Koenig, Swatch Group

    Natasza Shilling, Vodafone

SPECIAL AWARDS – announced at the ceremony

Impact Cases

Europe Cross-Border Patent Litigation Team

Lifetime Achievement Award


The 2023 ceremony and winners

Last year, more than 500 guests joined us at the Hilton London Metropole to find out who won in a whole host of categories. Read about the ceremony and all the winners here, and listen to what some of the guests said in the short video below.

What they say about the Managing IP Awards


Research methodology

The Managing IP Awards programme is the most comprehensive and widely respected IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. Now in its 19th year, the programme covers several IP practice areas and more than 50 jurisdictions. Read about the practice areas and award categories here.

Each year, our research analysts obtain information from thousands of firms, IP practitioners, and their clients through interviews, email, and online surveys. We ask firms and in-house teams to complete their respective research forms here. This year's awards are based on last year's developments and information.

Before compiling the shortlists, our researchers evaluated work data supplied by firms and, where applicable, reviewed publicly available information such as court and IP office records. They focused on work done or concluded in the previous year, particularly looking for case studies that were of great significance to clients and/or IP law and practice. Firms, companies, and individuals can also win an award or be shortlisted based on our independent research findings alone.

Except for the Global Firm of the Year award, we can only shortlist up to eight firms for the national firm award categories and up to 10 firms for the Global Firm of the Year award. The in-house and practitioner award categories can have up to 12 nominees.

The research for the IP STARS rankings and the Managing IP Awards programme is rigorous and impartial. There is no fee to pay to participate in our research, but participation does not guarantee recognition. The awards are not influenced by any commercial relationship with Managing IP, and no firm or individual can pay to influence the results. Any firm, regardless of its ranking in IP STARS, can win the Managing IP award.

The Managing IP Awards programme is distinct and separate from any other legal industry awards programmes organised by Delinian (formerly Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC) and promoted on our website.

Please contact Kingsley Egbuonu if you have research-related enquiries about the Managing IP Awards programme.

History of the Managing IP Awards

Managing IP launched its awards programme in 2006. The ceremonies attract hundreds of guests, including in-house counsel and prominent public officials in the IP industry. The programme is widely regarded as the premier IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. The previous winners of the Managing IP Awards can be found here.

ipify.jpg

About iPify

iPify, founded by IP experts, centres on keeping professionals at the industry's core. Our platform prioritises international prosecution, providing SaaS tools like an internal quoting engine for automating cost estimates. Premium services include European patent validation and patent annuities, with white label capabilities to supercharge your client engagement and operations. Visit ipify.app to learn more.

more from across site and ros bottom lb

More from across our site

The FRAND rate is only 5 cents higher than the per-device rate determined at first instance in 2023
We provide a rundown of Managing IP’s news and analysis from the week, and review what’s been happening elsewhere in IP
Nearly four months after joining Crowell & Moring, Edward Taelman reflects on starting afresh, new clients, and firm culture
Firms discuss the ebb and flow of life sciences IP work and explain how they help professionals pivot between specialities
Mercedes-Benz, Dolby Laboratories, and Panasonic discuss the merits and drawbacks of the USPTO's terminal disclaimer proposal
In-house counsel believe Chinese domestic firms are becoming as sophisticated as international firms, but they may not shift their portfolios just yet
The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit is looking to renew a ban that has prevented Judge Pauline Newman from hearing cases
The list of the top representative firms at the UPC may yield few surprises but their success did not come free
The German firms have accounted for 26% of all infringement actions, while US corporations appear interested in litigating at the forum, a report has revealed
Vincent Brault tells us how he fits kitesurfing into his lunchtime routine and why IP is no longer seen as ‘nerdy’
Gift this article