Managing IP Americas Awards 2023: shortlists announced
Managing IP is part of Legal Benchmarking Limited, 4 Bouverie Street, London, EC4Y 8AX
Copyright © Legal Benchmarking Limited and its affiliated companies 2024

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement

Managing IP Americas Awards 2023: shortlists announced

Americas Awards 2024

The winners of the awards will be revealed at a gala dinner in New York City on April 27

The Managing IP Awards programme recognises remarkable IP achievements and developments in the last year. Now in its 18th year, the awards cover several intellectual property practice areas and more than 50 jurisdictions. Please read the research methodology below.

After months of research, we have started publishing the shortlists for the 18th annual Managing IP Awards programme. The Asia-Pacific Awards 2023 shortlists have already been announced here. See the full programme timeline here.

We will reveal all the Americas Awards winners, including Impact Case winners, during a gala dinner at the JW Marriott Essex House, New York City, on April 27.

Our Americas business development manager George Reeves will contact all the shortlisted law firms, companies and individuals about the ceremony. Please also keep an eye on our social media channels (e.g. here and here) for updates.

Congratulations to all the shortlisted firms, companies and individuals.



LATIN AMERICA & CARIBBEAN

ARGENTINA

Firm of the Year

Berken IP

Berton Moreno IP Law

Marval O’ Farrell & Mairal

Mitrani Caballero & Ruiz Moreno

Ojam Bullrich Flanzbaum


BOLIVIA

Firm of the Year

Cervieri Monsuárez

Moreno Baldivieso

PPO Abogados

Lima & Asociados


BRAZIL

Patent

Bhering Advogados

Daniel Law

Dannemann Siemsen

Di Blasi Parente & Associados

Licks Attorneys

Trademark

Bhering Advogados

Daniel Law

Dannemann Siemsen

Luiz Leonardos & Advogado

Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieira de Mello

Copyright & Design

Bhering Advogados

Kasznar Leonardos

Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieira de Mello

Trench Rossi Watanabe


CARIBBEAN

Firm of the Year

HSM IP

Miniño Abogados

Troncoso y Cáceres

Troncoso Leroux

Ulises Cabrera


CENTRAL AMERICA

Firm of the Year

Arias

eProint

Estudio Benedetti

LatinAlliance



CHILE

Firm of the Year

Albagli Zaliasnik

Alessandri

Carey

Sargent & Krahn

Silva



COLOMBIA

Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

Barrios Montenegro (BBGS Abogados)

Cavelier Abogados

Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Lloreda Camacho & Co


ECUADOR

Firm of the Year

Bustamante Fabara

CorralRosales

Falconi Puig Abogados

Pérez Bustamante & Ponce


MEXICO

Patent

AVA

Basham Ringe y Correa

Becerril Coca & Becerril

Dumont

Olivares

Trademark

Basham Ringe y Correa

Dumont

Müggenburg Gorches y Peñalosa

Olivares

Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff


PARAGUAY

Firm of the Year

BKM | Berkemeyer

Cervieri Monsuárez

Ferrere Abogados

Vouga Abogados


PERU

Firm of the Year

BARLAW - Barrera & Asociados

Barreda Moller

ClarkeModet

Estudio Echecopar

Estudio Muñiz (Muñiz Olaya Meléndez Castro Ono & Herrera)


URUGUAY

Firm of the Year

Cervieri Monsuárez

Fernández Secco & Asociados

Fischer Abogados

Fox & Lapenne


VENEZUELA

Firm of the Year

Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

Baker McKenzie

ClarkeModet

Hoet & Partners



NORTH AMERICA

CANADA

Copyright

Aird & Berlis

Baker McKenzie

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Fasken

Gowling WLG

Smart & Biggar

Patent Prosecution

Bereskin & Parr

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Smart & Biggar

Torys

Patent Disputes

Goodmans

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar

Torys

Trademark Disputes

Bereskin & Parr

Gowling WLG

Fasken

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar

Trademark Prosecution

Baker McKenzie

Bereskin & Parr

Borden Ladner Gervais

Gowling WLG

Smart & Biggar

Torys

IP Transactions

Baker McKenzie

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Torys

IP Boutique Firm of the Year

Bereskin & Parr

CPST Intellectual Property

Fineberg Ramamoorthy

Marks & Clerk

Seastone IP

Smart & Biggar

Practitioner of the Year (Copyright)

Casey Chisick, Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Ken Clark, Aird & Berlis

Daniel Glover, McCarthy Tétrault

François Guay, Smart & Biggar

Gerald Kerr-Wilson, Fasken

Practitioner of the Year (Trademark)

Mark Biernacki, Smart & Biggar

Brigitte Chan, Bereskin & Parr

Jim Holloway, Baker McKenzie

Karen MacDonald, Norton Rose Fulbright

Justine Wiebe, Borden Ladner Gervais

Practitioner of the Year (Patent)

Andrew Brodkin, Goodmans

Julie Desrosiers, Fasken

Steven Mason, McCarthy Tétrault

Eileen McMahon, Torys

Christopher Van Barr, Gowling WLG

Practitioner of the Year (Transactions)

Edward Fan, Torys

Nancy Hamzo, Baker McKenzie

Chris Hunter, Blake Cassels & Graydon

Anita Nador, Gowlings WLG

Vincent Yip, McCarthy Tétrault



UNITED STATES

REGIONAL CATEGORIES

Patent Prosecution (Northeast)

Banner Witcoff

Bookoff McAndrews

Cooley

Venable

Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

Patent Prosecution (South)

Ballard Spahr

Baker McKenzie

Haynes and Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Munck Wilson Mandala

Patent Prosecution (Midwest)

Dickinson Wright

Honigman

Marshall Gerstein & Borun

McAndrews Held & Malloy

Shook Hardy & Bacon

Patent Prosecution (West)

Cooley

Dorsey & Whitney

Fenwick & West

Holland & Hart

Perkins Coie

Sheridan Ross

Morrison & Foerster

Patent Disputes (Northeast)

Desmarais

Fish & Richardson

McDermott Will & Emery

Perkins Coie

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

Patent Disputes (South)

Alston & Bird

Baker McKenzie

Fish & Richardson

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

McKool Smith

Susman Godfrey

Patent Disputes (Midwest)

Husch Blackwell

Kirkland & Ellis

McAndrews Held & Malloy

Robins Kaplan

Shook Hardy & Bacon

Sidley Austin

Patent Disputes (West)

Fish & Richardson

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Knobbe Martens

Morrison & Foerster

O'Melveny & Myers

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Trademark Prosecution (Northeast)

ArentFox Schiff

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Katten Muchin Rosenman

Kelly IP

Venable

Trademark Prosecution (South)

Alston & Bird

Haynes and Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

King & Spalding

Loeb & Loeb

Pirkey Barber

Trademark Prosecution (Midwest)

Banner Witcoff

Crowell & Moring

Honigman

Loeb & Loeb

Mayer Brown

McDermott Will & Emery

Trademark Prosecution (West)

Holland & Hart

K&L Gates

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Loeb & Loeb

Morrison & Foerster

Perkins Coie

Trademark Disputes (Northeast)

Arnold & Porter

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Debevoise & Plimpton

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Kirkland & Ellis

Trademark Disputes (South)

Adams & Reese

Alston & Bird

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Pirkey Barber

Trademark Disputes (Midwest)

Dickinson Wright

Katten Muchin Rosenman

Loeb & Loeb

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

Robins Kaplan

Trademark Disputes (West)

Cooley

Fenwick & West

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Knobbe Martens

Sideman & Bancroft

Copyright (East)

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Kirkland & Ellis

Mayer Brown

Oppenheim + Zebrak

Pryor Cashman

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Copyright (West)

Arnold & Porter

King & Spalding

Loeb & Loeb

O'Melveny & Myers

Paul Hastings


NATIONAL CATEGORIES

Patent Prosecution

Fenwick & West

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Patent Disputes

Arnold & Porter

Desmarais

Fish & Richardson

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

Trademark Prosecution

Cooley

Fenwick & West

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Trademark Disputes

Arnold & Porter

Debevoise & Plimpton

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Knobbe Martens

Pirkey Barber

Copyright

Fenwick & West

Kirkland & Ellis

Loeb & Loeb

Pryor Cashman

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Appellate

Arnold & Porter

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Morrison & Foerster

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

ITC

Alston & Bird

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Husch Blackwell

Mayer Brown

Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky & Popeo

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Life Sciences IP Litigation

Arnold & Porter

McDermott Will & Emery

Paul Hastings

Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik

Robins Kaplan

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

IP Transactions

Goodwin Procter

Fenwick & West

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Ropes & Gray

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Weil Gotshal & Manges

PTAB

Alston & Bird

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Paul Hastings

Knobbe Martens

IP Boutique Firm of the Year

Desmarais

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

Firm to Watch

ArentFox Schiff

Groombridge Wu Baughman & Stone

Morrison & Foerster

Practitioner of the Year (IP Transactions)

Shane Albright, Goodwin Procter

Bruce Goldner, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Abigail Gregor, Ropes & Gray

Charan Sandhu, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Jennifer Stanley, Fenwick & West

Practitioner of the Year (PTAB)

Erika Harmon Arner, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Jason Cooper, Alston & Bird

Yung-Hoon (Sam) Ha, Desmarais

David McCombs, Haynes and Boone

Scott McKeown, Ropes & Gray

Frederic Meeker, Banner Witcoff

Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings

Practitioner of the Year (Patent Prosecution)

James Bindseil, ArentFox Schiff

Michael Drapkin, Holland & Hart

Robert Katz, Banner Witcoff

Jonathan O’Brien, Honigman

Catherine Polizzi, Morrison & Foerster

Antonia Sequeira, Fenwick & West

Ahsan Shaikh, McDermott Will & Emery

Brian Trinque, Lathrop GPM

Practitioner of the Year (Trademark Prosecution)

Jennifer Arkowitz, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Danny Awdeh, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Katherine Basile, Reed Smith

Dyan Finguerra-DuCharme, Pryor Cashman

Glenn Gundersen, Dechert

Melanie Howard, Loeb & Loeb

Mark Jansen, Fenwick & West

David Kelly, Kelly IP

Practitioner of the Year (Appellate)

Mark Fleming, WilmerHale

Steven Horowitz, Sidley Austin

William Peterson, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Joshua Rosenkranz, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Kathleen Sullivan, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan


STATE CATEGORIES

Litigators of the Year

California

James Batchelder, Ropes & Gray

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson

Yar Chaikovsky, Paul Hastings

Morgan Chu, Irell & Manella

Denise de Mory, Bunsow de Mory

Daralyn Durie, Morrison & Foerster

Ashok Ramani, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Joseph Re, Knobbe Martens

Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Colorado

Rob Brunelli, Sheridan Ross

Timothy Getzoff, Holland & Hart

Justin Krieger, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Mindy Sooter, Wilmer Hale

Gregory Tamkin, Dorsey & Whitney

DC Metro

David Berl, Williams & Connolly

Ruffin Cordell, Fish and Richardson

Shamita Etienne-Cummings, Allen & Overy

Eric Namrow, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Douglas Rettew, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Stephen Smith, Cooley

Amy Wigmore, WilmerHale

Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter

Delaware

Timothy Devlin, Devlin Law

Kelly Farnan, Richards Layton & Finger

Anne Shea Gaza, Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor

Martina Tyreus Hufnal, Fish & Richardson

Georgia

John Haynes, Alston & Bird

Wab Kadaba, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

John Livingstone, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Shane Nichols, McDermott Will & Emery

Louis Norwood (Woody) Jameson, Duane Morris

Illinois

Kristen Achterof, Katten Muchin Rosenman

Imron Aly, ArentFox Schiff

Bradley Cohn, Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

Gianni Cutri, Kirkland & Ellis

Thomas Rein, Sidley Austin

Amanda Williamson, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Massachusetts

Elaine Blais, Goodwin Procter

Sarah Chapin Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery

William Lee, WilmerHale

Eric Marandett, Choate Hall & Stewart

Michael Renaud, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky & Popeo

Frank Scherkenbach, Fish & Richardson

Minnesota

Shannon Bjorklund, Dorsey & Whitney

Ashley Bennett Ewald, Lathrop GPM

Betsy Flanagan, Fish & Richardson

Andrew Hansen, Fox Rothschild

Jake Holdreith, Robins Kaplan

New York

Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

John Desmarais, Desmarais

Eric Dittmann, Paul Hastings

Aaron Frankel, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel

Ching-Lee Fukuda, Sidley Austin

Katherine Helm, Dechert

Josh Krevitt, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Richard Mandel, Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Raymond Nimrod, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Elizabeth Weiswasser, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Pennsylvania

Martin Black, Dechert

Philip Hirschhorn, Panitch Schwarze Belisario & Nadel

Hara Jacobs, Ballard Spahr

Eric Kraeutler, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Steven Maslowski, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Texas

John Flaim, Baker McKenzie

Steve Meleen, Pirkey Barber

Hilary Preston, Vinson & Elkins

Theodore Stevenson, Alston & Bird

Alexandra (Lexie) White, Susman Godfrey

Washington

Theodore Angelis, K&L Gates

John Denkenberger, Christensen O'Connor Johnson Kindness

Andres Healy, Susman Godfrey

Dario Machleidt, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Colin Heideman, Knobbe Martens

Melanie Mayer, Fenwick & West


REGIONAL AWARDS

Latin America Practitioner of the Year

Ariela Agosin, Albagli Zaliasnik (Chile)

Cristian Barros, Sargent & Krahn (Chile)

Tatiana Campello, Demarest (Brazil)

Eduardo Castañeda, Basham Ringe y Correa (Mexico)

Gustavo Fischer, Fischer Abogados (Uruguay)

Alejandro Luna, Olivares (Mexico)

Juan Carlos Ojam, Ojam Bullrich Flanzbaum (Argentina)

Flavia Rebello, Trench Rossi Watanabe (Brazil)

Simon Valverde, Arias (Costa Rica)

Americas Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

ClarkeModet

Dickinson Wright

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Smart & Biggar

Americas In-House IP Leader of the Year

Jeremiah Chan, Meta

David Cohen, Honeywell International

Scott Frank, AT&T

Robin Gruber, Chanel

Renny Hwang, Google

Kelli Powell, Moderna

Stephen Wurth, Qualcomm

Americas In-House Copyright Team of the Year

Epic Games

Google

Meta

Oracle

Redbubble

Americas In-House Patent Team of the Year

Amgen

Apple

Arthrex

Cisco

Gilead Sciences

Pfizer

Qualcomm

Regeneron

Viatris

Americas In-House Trademark Team of the Year

Adidas

Brown-Forman

Monster Energy

Nike

PepsiCo

The Walt Disney Company

 

Research methodology

The Managing IP Awards programme is the most comprehensive and widely respected IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. Now in its 18th year, the programme covers several IP practice areas and more than 50 jurisdictions. Read about the practice areas and award categories here.

Each year, our research analysts obtain information from thousands of firms, IP practitioners, and their clients through interviews, email, and online surveys. We ask firms and in-house teams to complete their respective research forms here.

Before compiling the shortlists, our researchers evaluated work data supplied by firms and, where applicable, reviewed publicly available information such as court and IP office records. They focused on work done or concluded in the previous year, particularly looking for case studies that were of great significance to clients and/or IP law and practice. Firms, companies, and individuals can also win an award or be shortlisted based on our independent research findings alone.

The research for the IP STARS rankings and the Managing IP Awards programme is rigorous and impartial. There is no fee to pay to participate in our research, but participation does not guarantee recognition. The awards are not influenced by any commercial relationship with Managing IP, and no firm or individual can pay to influence the results. Any firm, regardless of its ranking in IP STARS, can win the Managing IP award.

The Managing IP Awards programme is distinct and separate from any other legal industry awards programmes organised by Delinian (formerly Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC) and promoted on our website.

If you have questions or feedback about the Americas Awards, please contact Chris Adams. Readers can also contact our head of research Kingsley Egbuonu about the Managing IP Awards programme.

History of the Managing IP Awards

Managing IP launched its awards programme in 2006. The ceremonies attract hundreds of guests, including in-house counsel and prominent public officials in the IP industry. It is widely regarded as the premier IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. The previous winners of the Managing IP Awards can be found here.

more from across site and ros bottom lb

More from across our site

The FRAND rate is only 5 cents higher than the per-device rate determined at first instance in 2023
We provide a rundown of Managing IP’s news and analysis from the week, and review what’s been happening elsewhere in IP
Nearly four months after joining Crowell & Moring, Edward Taelman reflects on starting afresh, new clients, and firm culture
Firms discuss the ebb and flow of life sciences IP work and explain how they help professionals pivot between specialities
Mercedes-Benz, Dolby Laboratories, and Panasonic discuss the merits and drawbacks of the USPTO's terminal disclaimer proposal
In-house counsel believe Chinese domestic firms are becoming as sophisticated as international firms, but they may not shift their portfolios just yet
The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit is looking to renew a ban that has prevented Judge Pauline Newman from hearing cases
The list of the top representative firms at the UPC may yield few surprises but their success did not come free
The German firms have accounted for 26% of all infringement actions, while US corporations appear interested in litigating at the forum, a report has revealed
Vincent Brault tells us how he fits kitesurfing into his lunchtime routine and why IP is no longer seen as ‘nerdy’
Gift this article