Managing IP Asia-Pacific Awards 2023: shortlists announced
Managing IP is part of the Delinian Group, Delinian Limited, 4 Bouverie Street, London, EC4Y 8AX, Registered in England & Wales, Company number 00954730
Copyright © Delinian Limited and its affiliated companies 2024

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement

Managing IP Asia-Pacific Awards 2023: shortlists announced

Managing IP Asia-Pacific Awards 2023

The winners of the Managing IP Asia-Pacific Awards 2023 will be announced in Singapore on the week of May 15

The Managing IP Awards programme recognises remarkable IP achievements and developments in the last year. Now in its 18th year, the awards cover several intellectual property practice areas and more than 50 jurisdictions.

Preparations for the 2023 ceremonies are now underway. Please see the awards programme and research methodology below.

We will reveal all the winners, including Impact Case winners, of the Asia-Pacific Awards in Singapore on the week of May 15. Managing IP will contact all the shortlisted firms and practitioners about the announcement. Please also keep an eye on our social media channels (e.g. here and here) for updates.

If you would like to learn more about the Asia-Pacific ceremony, please contact Matthew Siu and Nick Heath.

Congratulations to all the shortlisted firms, companies and individuals.

2023 programme timeline

February 27: Americas Awards shortlists announcement

April 26: EMEA Awards shortlists announcement

April: Americas Awards winners announcement (New York City)

May: Asia-Pacific Awards winners announcement (Singapore)

June: EMEA Awards winners announcement (London)


JURISDICTIONAL CATEGORIES

AUSTRALIA

Patent Disputes (Law Firms)

Allens

Ashurst

DLA Piper

Gilbert + Tobin

Herbert Smith Freehills

King & Wood Mallesons

MinterEllison

Patent Disputes (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Davies Collison Cave

Griffith Hack

Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Spruson & Ferguson

Patent Prosecution

Davies Collison Cave

FB Rice

FPA Patent Attorneys

Griffith Hack

Halfords IP

Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Spruson & Ferguson

Trademark (Law Firms)

Ashurst

Clayton Utz

DLA Piper

Gadens

Gilbert + Tobin

King & Wood Mallesons

Macpherson Kelley

Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Davies Collison Cave

FB Rice

Halfords IP

Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Spruson & Ferguson

Copyright & Design

Ashurst

Banki Haddock Fiora

Clayton Utz

Davies Collison Cave

Gilbert + Tobin

MinterEllison

IP Transactions & Advisory

Ashurst

Clayton Utz

Gilbert + Tobin

Herbert Smith Freehills

King & Wood Mallesons

Maddocks

Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

Miriam Stiel, Allens

Kellech Smith, Ashurst

Kate Haddock, Banki Haddock Fiora

Jane Owen, Bird & Bird

Chris McLeod, Clayton Utz

Robynne Sanders, DLA Piper

Siabon Seet, Gilbert + Tobin

Rebekah Gay, Herbert Smith Freehills

Kate Hay, King & Wood Mallesons

Mark Metzeling, Macpherson Kelley

John Fairbairn, MinterEllison

Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Elizabeth Godfrey, Davies Collison Cave

Michael Seifried, FB Rice

Karen Bentley, FPA Patent Attorneys

Gavin Adkins, Griffith Hack

Naomi Pearce, Pearce IP

Chris Schlicht, Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Duncan Longstaff, Spruson & Ferguson


CHINA

Patent Prosecution

CCPIT Patent and Trademark Law Office

China Patent Agent (HK)

Kangxin Partners

King & Wood Mallesons

NTD Intellectual Property Attorneys

Wanhuida Intellectual Property

Patent Disputes

Fangda Partners

Han Kun Law Offices

King & Wood Mallesons

LexField Law Offices

Lifang & Partners

Unitalen Attorneys at Law

Wanhuida Intellectual Property

Trademark Prosecution

AFD China Intellectual Property Law Office

CCPIT Patent and Trademark Law Office

Chang Tsi & Partners

China Patent Agent (HK)

IntellecPro

Kangxin Partners

Wanhuida Intellectual Property

Trademark Disputes

Fangda Partners

FenXun Partners

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Lusheng Law Firm

Wanhuida Intellectual Property

Copyright & Design

Fangda Partners

JunHe

Lifang & Partners

Tahota Law Firm

IP Transactions & Advisory

Fangda Partners

Global Law Office

Haiwen & Partners

Han Kun Law Offices

JunHe

Tahota Law Firm

Foreign Firm

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Deacons

DLA Piper

Gowling WLG

Hogan Lovells

Rouse

SIPS

Practitioner of the Year (Domestic Firms)

Yanfeng Xiong, China Patent Agent (HK)

Alexandra Yang, Fangda Partners

Aggie Liu, FenXun Partners

Lichun Zhao, Kangxin Partners

Jing Xu, King & Wood Mallesons

Guanbin Xie, Lifang & Partners

Hui Huang, Wanhuida Intellectual Property

Practitioner of the Year (Foreign Firms)

Christine Yiu, Bird & Bird

Horace Lam, DLA Piper

Elliot Papageorgiou, Gowling WLG

Zhen (Katie) Feng, Hogan Lovells

Melanie Zhu, Rouse


HONG KONG SAR

IP Disputes & Advisory

Baker McKenzie

Deacons

DLA Piper

Ellalan

Mayer Brown

Norton Rose Fulbright

Robin Bridge & John Liu

Vivien Chan & Co

Prosecution

Baker McKenzie

Deacons

Eagle IP

Robin Bridge & John Liu

Rouse

Vivien Chan & Co

Wilkinson & Grist

Practitioner of the Year

Jonathan Chu, CMS

Catherine Zheng, Deacons

Edward Chatterton, DLA Piper

Alan Chiu, Ellalan

Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown

Anthony Tong, Robin Bridge & John Liu

Adelaide Yu, Rouse

Joe Simone, SIPS


INDIA

Patent Disputes

Anand and Anand

K & S Partners

Remfry & Sagar

S Majumdar & Co

Patent Prosecution

De Penning & De Penning

K & S Partners

Kan & Krishme

Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan

Remfry & Sagar

RK Dewan & Co

Trademark

Anand and Anand

Fidus Law Chambers

K & S Partners

Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan

Rahul Chaudhry & Partners

Remfry & Sagar

RNA

Singh & Singh

Copyright & Design

Anand and Anand

Beruar & Beruar

Fidus Law Chambers

IndusLaw

Khaitan & Co

Rahul Chaudhry & Partners

IP Transactions & Advisory

AZB & Partners

IndusLaw

Khaitan & Co

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas

Practitioner of the Year

Pravin Anand, Anand and Anand

Shwetasree Majumder, Fidus Law Chambers

Mamta Jha, Inttl Advocare

Anand Choubey, K & S Partners

Prashant Phillips, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan

Mohan Dewan, RK Dewan & Co

Sudeep Chatterjee, Singh & Singh


INDONESIA

Firm of the Year

ACEMARK

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners (Baker McKenzie)

Januar Jahja & Partners

K&K Advocates

KASS International

Rouse (in association with Suryomurcito & Co)

SKC Law

Tilleke & Gibbins

Practitioner of the Year

Yenny Halim, ACEMARK

Daru Lukiantono, Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners (Baker McKenzie)

Anny Gunadi, Inter Patent Office

Prudence Jahja, Januar Jahja & Partners

Risti Wulansari, K&K Advocates

Carola D Monintja, KASS International

Arifia Fajra, Rouse (in association with Suryomurcito & Co)

Nidya Kalangie, SKC Law

Wongrat Ratanaprayul, Tilleke & Gibbins


JAPAN

Patent Disputes

Abe Ikubo & Katayama

Kubota

Nakamura & Partners

Nishimura & Asahi

TMI Associates

Yuasa and Hara

Patent Prosecution

Abe Ikubo & Katayama

Aoyama & Partners

Hiroe and Associates

Sugimura & Partners

TMI Associates

Trademark

Hiroe and Associates

Kubota

Nishimura & Asahi

Sugimura & Partners

TMI Associates

Foreign Firm

Baker McKenzie

Hogan Lovells

Paul Hastings

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Practitioner of the Year

Mami Hino, Abe Ikubo & Katayama

Masanori Hiroe, Hiroe and Associates

Tomoe Takahashi, Hogan Lovells

Eiichiro Kubota, Kubota

Akira Watanabe, Nakamura & Partners

Hitomi Iwase, Nishimura & Asahi

Yoshiyuki Inaba, TMI Associates

Tsuyoshi Sueyoshi, Yuasa and Hara


MALAYSIA

IP Disputes & Advisory

Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff

LAW Partnership

Shearn Delamore & Co

Skrine

Wong & Partners (Baker McKenzie)

IP Prosecution

Henry Goh & Co

LindaWang Su & Boo (ZICO IP)

Marks & Clerk

Mirandah Asia

Shearn Delamore & Co

Skrine

Practitioner of the Year

Cindy Joo Seong Goh, Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff

Brian Law, LAW Partnership

Linda Wang, LindaWang Su & Boo (ZICO IP)

Chris Hemingway, Marks & Clerk

Karen Abraham, Shearn Delamore & Co

Kuek Pei Yee, Skrine

Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners (Baker McKenzie)


NEW ZEALAND

Firm of the Year

AJ Park

Buddle Findlay

Dentons Kensington Swan

Ellis Terry

Henry Hughes Intellectual Property

James & Wells

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Practitioner of the Year

Helen Bellchambers, AJ Park

Hamish Selby, Buddle Findlay

Jenni Rutter, Dentons Kensington Swan

Mathew Campbell, Ellis Terry

David Moore, Henry Hughes Intellectual Property

Tim Walden, James & Wells

Christopher Young, MinterEllisonRuddWatts


THE PHILIPPINES

Firm of the Year

ACCRALAW

Baranda & Associates

Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia

Federis & Associates

Quisumbing Torres

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan


SINGAPORE

Patent Disputes

Allen & Gledhill

Amica Law

Bird & Bird ATMD

Drew & Napier

Mirandah Law

Shook Lin & Bok

Patent Prosecution

Amica Law

Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow

Donaldson & Burkinshaw

Drew & Napier

Marks & Clerk

Shook Lin & Bok

Trademark Disputes

Amica Law

Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow

Bird & Bird ATMD

Drew & Napier

Mirandah Law

Ravindran Associates

Robinson

Shook Lin & Bok

Trademark Prosecution

Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow

Bird & Bird ATMD

Donaldson & Burkinshaw

Drew & Napier

Mirandah Asia

Rajah & Tann

Copyright & Design

Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow

Bird & Bird ATMD

Drew & Napier

Rajah & Tann

Shook Lin & Bok

IP Transactions & Advisory

Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow

Bird & Bird ATMD

Dentons Rodyk & Davidson

Drew & Napier

Rajah & Tann

IP Boutique

Amica Law

Gateway Law Corporation

Marks & Clerk

Mirandah Asia

Ravindran Associates

Robinson

Practitioner of the Year

Winnie Tham, Amica Law

Andy Leck, Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow

Alban Kang, Bird & Bird ATMD

Michelle Ng,Donaldson & Burkinshaw

Meryl Koh, Drew & Napier

Daniel Poh, Marks & Clerk

M Ravindran, Ravindran Associates

Jevon Louis, Shook Lin & Bok


SOUTH KOREA

Patent Disputes

Bae Kim & Lee

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Shin & Kim

Yoon & Yang

Yulchon

Patent Prosecution

FirstLaw PC

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Lee International

Yoon & Lee International Patent & Law Firm

Trademark

Bae Kim & Lee

FirstLaw PC

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Yoon & Yang

Copyright & Design

Bae Kim & Lee

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Shin & Kim

Yulchon

Practitioner of the Year

Jihyun Kim, Bae Kim & Lee

Jeong Won Lee, FirstLaw PC

Un Ho Kim, Lee & Ko

Ghyo-Sun Park, Shin & Kim

Jeong Yeol Choe, Yulchon


TAIWAN

Firm of The Year

Deep & Far Attorneys at Law

Lee and Li Attorneys at Law

Saint Island International Patent & Law Offices

Tai E International Patent & Law Office

Top Team International Patent & Trademark Office

Tsar & Tsai Law Firm

Practitioner of the Year

Gloria Lu, Lee and Li Attorneys at Law

Fred Chi-Tai Yen, Tai E International Patent & Law Office

Peggy Wu, Top Team International Patent & Trademark Office

Joyce Ho, Tsar & Tsai Law Firm


THAILAND

Firm of the Year

Ananda Intellectual Property

Baker McKenzie

Domnern Somgiat & Boonma

ILCT

SCL Nishimura & Asahi

Tilleke & Gibbins


VIETNAM

Firm of The Year

Baker McKenzie

Rouse

Schmitt & Orlov

Tilleke & Gibbins

Vision & Associates



REGIONAL CATEGORIES

Trans-Tasman IP Firm of the Year

AJ Park

Davies Collison Cave

FB Rice

Griffith Hack

James & Wells

Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Spruson & Ferguson

Asia-Pacific IP Boutique of the Year

Amica Law

Anand and Anand

Ananda Intellectual Property

Davies Collison Cave

Januar Jahja & Partners

Lee International

Spruson & Ferguson

Wanhuida Intellectual Property

Asia-Pacific Law Firm of the Year (Domestic Firms)

Deacons

Drew & Napier

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons

Lifang & Partners

Shearn Delamore & Co

Tilleke & Gibbins

TMI Associates

Asia-Pacific Law Firm of the Year (Foreign Firms)

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Rouse

Asia-Pacific In-House IP Team of the Year

Aristocrat

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare

Huawei Technologies

Lazada

LG Electronics

Mitsubishi Electric

Procter & Gamble

Samsung Electronics

Spin Master

Tencent

Toyota Motor Corporation



Research methodology

The Managing IP Awards programme is the most comprehensive and widely respected IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. Now in its 18th year, the programme covers several IP practice areas and more than 50 jurisdictions. Read about the practice areas and award categories here.

Each year, our research analysts obtain information from thousands of firms, IP practitioners, and their clients through interviews, email, and online surveys. We ask firms and in-house teams to complete their respective research forms here.

Before compiling the shortlists, our researchers evaluated work data supplied by firms and, where applicable, reviewed publicly available information such as court and IP office records. They focused on work done or concluded in the previous year, particularly looking for case studies that were of great significance to clients and/or IP law and practice. Firms, companies, and individuals can also win an award or be shortlisted based on our independent research findings alone.

The research for the IP STARS rankings and the Managing IP Awards programme is rigorous and impartial. There is no fee to pay to participate in our research, but participation does not guarantee recognition. The awards are not influenced by any commercial relationship with Managing IP, and no firm or individual can pay to influence the results. Any firm, regardless of its ranking in IP STARS, can win the Managing IP award.

The Managing IP Awards programme is distinct and separate from any other legal industry awards programmes organised by Delinian (formerly Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC) and promoted on our website.

Please contact Kingsley Egbuonu if you have any questions about the Managing IP Awards programme.

History of the Managing IP Awards

Managing IP launched its awards programme in 2006. The ceremonies attract hundreds of guests, including in-house counsel and prominent public officials in the IP industry. It is widely regarded as the premier IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. The previous winners of the Managing IP Awards can be found here.

more from across site and ros bottom lb

More from across our site

With a team of more than 80 patent lawyers and attorneys across 21 European offices, the firm is acting in some of the most high-profile UPC cases
Lippes Mathias has hired three partners and a counsel from Offit Kurman
External counsel for automotive companies explain how trends such as AI and vehicle connectivity are affecting their practices and reveal what their clients are prioritising
We provide a rundown of Managing IP’s news and analysis coverage from the week, and review what’s been happening elsewhere in IP
The winners of the awards will be revealed at a gala dinner in New York City on April 25
Counsel debate the potential outcome of SCOTUS’s latest copyright case after justices questioned whether they should dismiss it
Each week Managing IP speaks to a different IP lawyer about their life and career
The small Düsseldorf firm is making a big impact in the UPC. Founding partner Christof Augenstein explains why
The court criticised Oppo’s attempts to delay proceedings and imposed a penalty, adding that the Chinese company may need to pay more if the trial isn’t concluded this year
Miguel Hernandez explains how he secured victory for baby care company Naterra in his first oral argument before the Federal Circuit
Gift this article