InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2016: Shortlist announced




The nominations for the Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2016 have been announced (please scroll down for the full list). On November 9, Asia’s leading female lawyers will gather at the JW Marriott in Hong Kong to celebrate the achievements of women in the legal profession.

The evening will celebrate the advancement of women in the legal profession throughout the region. During the evening there will be rewards for individuals in practice area categories and firm awards highlighting the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, work-life balance, pro-bono work and talent management.

We are proud to announce that the awards will be supporting the Women’s Foundation this year where all proceeds raised will contribute towards improving the lives of women and girls in Hong Kong.

To reserve your place, please email Simon King at simon.king@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 2842 6936.

Practice area nominees

Best in banking and finance

Anne-Marie Godfrey, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Angelyn Lim, Dechert
Urszula McCormack, King & Wood Mallesons
Astrid Raetze, Baker & McKenzie
Eriko Sakata, Linklaters
Jennifer Schlosser, Ashurst
Farhana Siddiqui, Drew & Napier
Clarinda Tjia-Dharmadi, Latham & Watkins

Best in capital markets

Bonnie Chan, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Rachel Eng, WongPartnership
Z Julie Gao, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Teresa Ko, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hyunjoo Oh, Lee & Ko
Kaya Proudian, White & Case
Anna-Marie Slot, Ashurst
Cathy Yeung, Latham & Watkins
Rhoda Yung, Deacons

Best in competition and antitrust

Kala Anandarajah, Rajah & Tann
Ameera Ashraf, WongPartnership
Kathryn Edghill, Bird & Bird
Hannah Ha, Mayer Brown JSM
Clara Ingen-Housz, Linklaters
Susan Ning, King & Wood Mallesons
Catherine Palmer, Latham & Watkins
Yingling Wei, JunHe Law Offices

Best in corporate governance

Elspeth Arnold, Ashurst
Bingna Guo, O’Melveny & Myers
Kristi Lynn Swartz, Bryan Cave
Joy Tan, WongPartnership
Tiana Zhang, Kirkland & Ellis

Best in dispute resolution

Kelly Austin, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Rebecca Chew, Rajah & Tann
Marina Chin, Tan Kok Quan Partnership
Georgia Dawson, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Liu Honghuan, JunHe Law Offices
Jelita Pandjaitan, Linklaters
Helen Shi, Fangda Partners
Kareena Teh, Dechert
Mini vandePol, Baker & McKenzie

Best in energy and natural resources

Linh Doan, Watson Farley & Williams
Carolyn Dong, DLA Piper
Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh
Nomita Nair, Berwin Leighton Paisner
Ratih Nawangsari, Oentoeng Suria & Partners
Sandra Seah, Bird & Bird
Patricia Tan Openshaw, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Vivien Yang, Simmons & Simmons 

Best in insolvency and restructuring

Helena Huang, King & Wood Mallesons
Ayako Kawano, White & Case
Teresa Lau, Deacons
Smitha Menon, WongPartnership
Naomi Moore, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Kelly Naphtali, Kirkland & Ellis

Best in IP litigation

Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners
Zhen Feng, Hogan Lovells
Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM
Young Kim, Kim & Chang
Charmaine Koo, Deacons
Ningling Wang, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner
Christine Yiu, Bird & Bird

Best in labour and employment

Lia Alizia, Makarim & Taira S
Marie-Claire Foley, Ashurst
Fiona Loughrey, Simmons & Simmons
Seraphim Ma, Baker & McKenzie
Laure de Panafieu, Linklaters
Nicole Simonian, Bryan Cave
Pattie Walsh, Bird & Bird

Best in M&A and private equity

Jeanette Chan, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Marcia Ellis, Morrison & Foerster
Stephanie Keen, Hogan Lovells
Suet-Fern Lee, Morgan Lewis Stamford
Kathryn King Sudol, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Vivian Tsoi, White & Case
Ai Ai Wong, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Fang Xue, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in offshore

Judy Lee, Appleby
Ann Ng, Maples & Calder
Denise Wong, Walkers
Frances Woo, Appleby
Lilian Woo, Conyers Dill & Pearman

Best in patent and trade mark prosecution

Peggy Cheung, Jones Day
Ann Nam Yeon Kwon, Kim & Chang
Vera Eun Woo Lee, Lee & Ko
Maria Smith, Baker & McKenzie
Darani Vachanavuttivong, Tilleke & Gibbins
Chumeng Xu, JunHe Law Offices
Christine Yiu, Bird & Bird
Catherine Zheng, Deacons

Best in real estate

Keun Ah Cho, Kim & Chang
Dorothy Marie Ng, WongPartnership
Cynthia Pornavalai, Tilleke & Gibbins
Susheela Rivers, DLA Piper
Maria Wang, Morrison & Foerster
Lexia Wilson, Piper Alderman
Monica Yip, WongPartnership

Best in shipping

Vivian Ang, Allen & Gledhill
Juni Dani, Budidjaja & Associates
Wendy Tan, Morgan Lewis Stamford
Madeline Leong, Watson Farley & Williams
Mei Lin Goh, Watson Farley & Williams

Best in structured finance

Kate Allchurch, Ashurst
Mei Lin Goh, Watson Farley & Williams
Angela Lim, Rajah & Tann
Yan Liu, Dentons
Bronwen May, Hogan Lovells
Lan Phuong Nguyen, Baker & McKenzie
Gunjan Shah, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
I-Ping Soong, Linklaters
Michelle Taylor, Jones Day

Best in tax

Daksha Baxi, Khaitan & Co
Yvonne Beh, Wong & Partners
Sarah Chin, Deloitte
Makiko Kawamura, DLA Piper
Dawn Quek, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Grace Tang, EY
Adeline Wong, Wong & Partners
Julie Zhang, Deloitte

Best in TMT

Anne-Marie Allgrove, Baker & McKenzie
Jeanette Chan, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Kosturi Ghosh, Trilegal
Chie Kasahara, Atsumi & Sakai
Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM
Amanda Ludlow, Ashurst
Clarice Yue, Bird & Bird

Best in transfer pricing

Le Quynh Anh, Vision & Associates
Felicia Chia, KPMG
Makiko Kawamura, DLA Piper
Tae-Yeon Nam, Kim & Chang
Joanne Su, EY
Adeline Wong, Wong & Partners
Rose Zhou, Grant Thornton

Rising star nominees

Rising star: Corporate

Agata Bober, King & Wood Mallesons
Audrey Chng, WongPartnership
Elizabeth Kong, Morgan Lewis Stamford
Haiping Li, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Stephanie Phua, Wong & Partners
Swarnima Swarnima, Trilegal Shirin Tang, Morrison & Foerster
Tracy Whiriskey, Ashurst

Rising star: Finance

Kah Chin Chu, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Debashree Dutta, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
Katie Gray, Herbert Smith Freehills
Liz Lim, Bell Gully
Lorraine Pao, Maples and Calder
Kate Papailiou, DLA Piper
Hannah Sinclair, Watson Farley & Williams
Hye Sung Kim, Kim & Chang

Rising star: IP

Meryl Koh, Drew & Napier
Ji Eun Lee, Kim & Chang
Karen Lee, Mayer Brown JSM
Linh Thi Mai Nguyen, Tilleke & Gibbins
Helen Xia, Hogan Lovells
Huafeng Zhao, JunHe Law Offices

Rising star: Litigation

Sheila Ahuja, Allen & Overy
Suchita Bhojwani, Lipman Karas
Jayme-Lyn Hendriks, Baker & McKenzie
Amanda Lees, Simmons & Simmons
Andrea Randall, Gall
Smarika Singh, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
Elaine Yap, Wong & Partners
Vivien Yip, Mayer Brown JSM

Rising star: Tax

Roberta Chang, Hogan Lovells
Mi-Ah Kim, Kim & Chang
Yukiko Komori, Baker & McKenzie
Janice Ng, EY


Country awards

Australia

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
King & Wood Mallesons
Lipman Karas
Piper Alderman

Brunei

Abrahams Davidson & Co
CCW Partnership
Ridzlan Lim

China - PRC firm

Fangda Partners
Jingtian & Gongcheng
JunHe Law Offices

China - international firm

Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Mayer Brown JSM
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Hong Kong - independent firm

Charltons
Deacons
Gall
Wilkinson & Grist

Hong Kong - international firm

Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
K&L Gates
Linklaters
Mayer Brown JSM
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

India

Anand and Anand
Khaitan & Co
Phoenix Legal
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
Trilegal

Indonesia

Budidjaja & Associates
Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
Makarim & Taira S
Oentoeng Suria & Partners
Soewito Suhardiman Eddymurthy Kardono 

Japan

Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
White & Case

Malaysia

Albar & Partners
Azmi & Associates
Sreenevasan Advocates & Solicitors
Wong & Partners

New Zealand

Bell Gully
Cavell Leitch
Chapman Tripp
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson

Pakistan

Akhund Forbes
Liaquat Merchant Associates
Mohsin Tayebaly & Co
Orr Dignam & Co

Philippines

Castillo Laman Tan Pantaleon & San Jose
PJS Law
Quisumbing Torres
Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & de los Angeles
Sycip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Singapore

Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Bird & Bird
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case
WongPartnership

South Korea

Bae Kim & Lee
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Shin & Kim
Yulchon

Sri Lanka

FJ & G de Saram
John Wilson Partners
Julius & Creasy
Nithya Partners

Taiwan

Baker & McKenzie
Jones Day
LCS & Partners
Lee and Li
Tsai Lee & Chen

Thailand

Baker & McKenzie
Linklaters
Siam City Law Offices
Tilleke & Gibbins

Vietnam

Baker & McKenzie
Hogan Lovells
Tilleke & Gibbins
Vision & Associates

Firm awards

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Bell Gully
Gilbert + Tobin
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
LCS & Partners
Lee & Ko
Kim & Chang
Russell McVeagh
WongPartnership

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Paul Hastings
Simmons & Simmons
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
White & Case

Best firm for diversity by national firm

Bell Gully
Gilbert + Tobin
LCS & Partners
Kim & Chang
Russell McVeagh
WongPartnership

Best firm for diversity by international firm

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Bryan Cave
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Paul Hastings
White & Case

Most innovative firm

DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Russell McVeigh

Best international firm China practice

Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Davis Polk & Wardwell
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Simmons & Simmons

Best national firm mentoring programme

Deacons
Gilbert + Tobin
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Soewito Suhardiman Eddymurthy Kardono
TSMP Law Corporation
WongPartnership

Best international firm mentoring programme

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters

Best national firm for work-life balance

Charltons
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Kim & Chang
LCS & Partners
Shardul Armachand Mangaldas
Siam City Law Offices

Best international firm for work-life balance

Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Lipman Karas
Mayer Brown JSM
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Best firm for pro bono work

Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Hogan Lovells
Kim & Chang
King & Wood Mallesons
White & Case

Best national firm for talent management

Bell Gully
Deacons
Gilbert + Tobin
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
LCS & Partners
Tilleke & Gibbins
WongPartnership

Best international firm for talent management

Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Lipman Karas
White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law

Bell Gully
Gilbert + Tobin
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Kim & Chang
LCS & Partners
Lee & Ko
Russell McVeagh
WongPartnership

Best international firm for women in business law

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case


Comments






Latest Country Updates

Supplements

Most read articles