InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Euromoney LMG Europe Women in Business Law Awards 2018 - shortlist announced




The shortlist for the eighth annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Europe Women in Business Law Awards has been announced. For the 2018 nominees, please see below.

The individual practice area awards recognise the best lawyer in each practice area. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management, as well as best in country/region.

Euromoney Legal Media Group will reward the best in-house teams as well as individual in-house women lawyers. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding Practitioner and Lifetime Achievement Awards as well as women rising stars and editor's choice awards.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, June 14 at Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London. To reserve your place, please email Melanie Petch at mpetch@euromoneyplc.com, or call +44 207 779 8836.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team, please email npettifer@euromoneyplc.com

PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Best in aviation

Sue Barham, HFW
Maria Cetta, Clyde & Co
Catherine Deane, McCann FitzGerald
Catherine Duffy, A&L Goodbody
Catherine Erkelens, Erkelens Law
Vonnick Le Guillou, DLA Piper
Georgina O'Riordan, McCann Fitzgerald
Laura Pierallini, Studio Legale Pierallini

Best in banking & finance

Penny Angell, Hogan Lovells
Cathy Bell-Walker, Allen & Overy
Libby Garvey, Eugene F. Collins
Denise Gibson, Allen & Overy
Annette Kurdian, Linklaters
Ana García Rodríguez, Baker McKenzie
Jayanthi Sadanandan, Latham & Watkins
Anita Schläpfer, Schellenberg Wittmer
Anda Todor, Dentons

Best in capital markets: Debt

Farmida Bi, Norton Rose Fulbright
Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell
Melissa Butler, White & Case
Dorothee Fischer-Appelt, Greenberg Traurig
Elaine Keats, Linklaters
Paola Leocani, Simmons & Simmons
Sharon Lewis, Hogan Lovells
Lene Malthasen, Latham & Watkins

Best in capital markets: Equity

Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell
Delphine Currie, Reed Smith
Lena Hodge, Brown Rudnick
Merja Kivelä, Castrén & Snellman
Claudia Parzani, Linklaters
Annelies van der Pauw, Allen & Overy
Anda Todor, Dentons
Natalie Walter, Covington & Burling

Best in commercial arbitration

Tanya Landon, Sidley Austin
Wendy Miles QC, Debevoise & Plimpton
Karyl Nairn QC, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sherina Petit, Norton Rose Fulbright
Anne Véronique Schlaepfer, White & Case
Dorothee Schramm, Sidley Austin
Nathalie Voser, Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in competition & antitrust

Miranda Cole, Covington & Burling
Cani Fernández, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
Ros Kellaway, Eversheds Sutherland
Jacquelyn MacLennan, White & Case
Kristina Nordlander, Sidley Austin
Daniela Seeliger, Linklaters
Anne Wachsmann, Linklaters
Elaine Whiteford, Covington & Burling
Livia Zamfiropol, DLA Piper

Best in copyright

Géraldine Arbant, Bird & Bird
Marie-Aimée de Dampierre, Hogan Lovells
Isabelle Leroux, Dentons
Darya Ermolina, Baker McKenzie
Lisa Peets, Covington & Burling
Constanze Ulmer-Eilfort, Baker McKenzie

Best in corporate governance

Beatriz Pessoa de Araújo, Baker McKenzie
Marta Frąckowiak, DLA Piper
Myra Garrett, William Fry
Farah Ispahani, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Maura McLaughlin, Arthur Cox
Pauliina Tenhunen, Castrén & Snellman
Marieke Wyckaert, Eubelius

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Lorraine Bayliss, Allen & Overy
Danielle Beggs, Dentons
Nina Bowyer, Herbert Smith Freehills
Jennifer Josefson, King & Spalding
Agnieszka Klich, Covington & Burling
Anne Lapierre, Norton Rose Fulbright
Tessa Lee, Linklaters
Rebecca Major, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in environment

Vanessa Havard-Williams, Linklaters
Françoise Labrousse, Jones Day
Caroline May, Norton Rose Fulbright
Louise Moore, Hogan Lovells
Ewa Rutkowska-Subocz, Dentons
Ursula Schliessner, Jones Day
Cate Sharp, Greenberg Traurig
Annelies Verlinden, DLA Piper

Best in financial regulation

Charlotte Hill, Covington & Burling
Floortje Nagelkerke, Norton Rose Fulbright
Orla O'Connor, Arthur Cox
Anita Schläpfer, Schellenberg Wittmer
Rachpal Thind, Sidley Austin
Sarah Wallace, Irwin Mitchell

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Katrina Buckley, Allen & Overy
Rebecca Jarvis, Linklaters
Mei Lian, Shearman & Sterling
Charlotte Møller, Reed Smith
Sarah Mook, Linklaters
Urszula Nartowska, Gleiss Lutz
Liz Osborne, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Yen Sum, Sidley Austin

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Elizabeth Bothwell, Arthur Cox
Dorothy Cory-Wright, Sidley Austin
Sharon Daly, Matheson
Séverine Hotellier, Dentons
Victoria Sander, Linklaters
Małgorzata Surdek, CMS Cameron McKenna

Best in international trade

Lourdes Catrain, Hogan Lovells
Miriam Gonzalez, Dechert
Ursula O'Dwyer, Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek
Katharina Spenner, Baker McKenzie
Paulette Vander Schueren, Mayer Brown

Best in investment funds

Sarah Cunniff, Arthur Cox
Caroline Clemetson, Schellenberg Wittmer
Tara Doyle, Matheson
Joëlle Hauser, Clifford Chance
Tara O'Reilly, Arthur Cox
Michelle Ridge, Matheson
Kate Simpson, Proskauer Rose
Cindy Valentine, Simmons & Simmons

Best in labour & employment

Mirjam de Blécourt, Baker McKenzie
Catherine Drinnan, Latham & Watkins
Naomi Feinstein, Greenberg Traurig
Emanuela Nespoli, Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo
Andrea Panzer-Heemeir, Arqis
Paola Pucci, Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo
Emma Röhsler, Herbert Smith Freehills
Karen Seward, Allen & Overy

Best in life sciences

Laëtitia Bénard, Allen & Overy
Selin Sinem Erciyas, Gün + Partners
Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert
Ella Mikkola, Bird & Bird
Marjan Noor, Allen & Overy
Laura Orlando, Simmons & Simmons
Lucinda Osborne, Covington & Burling
Marianne Schaffner, Dentons

Best in litigation

Sara Biglieri, Dentons
Louise Freeman, Covington & Burling
Christine Gateau, Hogan Lovells
Marieke van Hooijdonk, Allen & Overy
Laura Orlando, Simmons & Simmons
Carol Plunkett, William Fry
Nathalie Voser, Schellenberg Wittmer
Mona Vaswani, Allen & Overy

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Fiona Adams, Greenberg Traurig
Oxana Balayan, Hogan Lovells
Michal Berkner, Cooley
Linda Davies, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Tracey Lochhead, Linklaters
Louise Nash, Covington & Burling
Anda Todor, Dentons
Sarah Wiggins, Linklaters

Best in patent

Zoë Butler, Powell Gilbert
Nicola Dagg, Allen & Overy
Laëtitia Bénard, Allen & Overy
Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert
Christine Kanz, Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Morag MacDonald, Bird & Bird
Morag Peberdy, Covington & Burling
Carol Plunkett, William Fry

Best in privacy and data protection

Ruth Boardman, Bird & Bird
Kate Brimsted, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Georgina Kon, Linklaters
Elisabeth Thole, Van Doorne
Henriette Tielemans, Covington & Burling

Best in private equity

Katja Butler, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Graciela Llaneza, Hogan Lovells
Fatema Orjela, Sidley Austin
Joanne Owen, Proskauer Rose
Gemma Roberts, Goodwin Procter
Annelies van der Pauw, Allen & Overy

Best in product liability

Cécile Derycke, Hogan Lovells
Isabel Foley, Arthur Cox
Christine Gateau, Hogan Lovells
Vonnick Le Guillou, DLA Piper
Francesca Rolla, Hogan Lovells

Best in real estate

Jennifer Halpin, McCann Fitzgerald
Natalia Kochergina, DLA Piper
Françoise Maigrot, Linklaters
Emma Matebalavu, Clifford Chance
Lina Nemchenko, Baker McKenzie
Joanne Owen, Proskauer Rose
Hilary Prescott, Covington & Burling

Best in shipping & maritime

Elizabeth Blackburn QC, Stone Chambers
Ann Fenech, Fenech & Fenech
Siobán Healy QC, 7KBW
Lindsey Keeble, Watson Farley & Williams
Vivienne Pitroff, HFW
Alison Vassallo, Fenech & Fenech

Best in structured finance (incl securitisation & derivatives)

Tamara Box, Reed Smith
Angela Clist, Allen & Overy
Judith Lawless, McCann Fitzgerald
Sharon Lewis, Hogan Lovells
Lucy Oddy, Allen & Overy
Maria João Ricou, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
Corinne Schot, Baker McKenzie

Best in tax

Fulvia Astolfi, Hogan Lovells
Irina Dmitrieva, White & Case
Sandra Hazan, Dentons
Nicole Looks, Baker McKenzie
Sonya Manzor, William Fry
Véronique Millischer, Baker McKenzie
Silvia Paternain, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Caroline Silberztein, Baker McKenzie

Best in tax dispute resolution

Helen Buchanan, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Ariane Calloud, Baker McKenzie
Liesl Fichardt, Clifford Chance
Heather Gething, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sandra Hazan, Dentons
Sonia Velasco, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

Best in technology, media & telecommunications

Shruti Ajitsaria, Allen & Overy
Zoë Butler, Powell Gilbert
Marjolein Geus, Bird & Bird
Karyn Harty, McCann Fitzgerald
Laura Liguori, Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Sue McLean, Baker McKenzie
Alexandra Neri, Herbert Smith Freehills
Lisbeth Savill, Latham & Watkins

Best in trade mark

Marie-Aimée de Dampierre, Hogan Lovells
Margarita Divina, Baker McKenzie
Natalia Gulyaeva, Hogan Lovells
Julia Holden, Trevisan & Cuonzo
Isabelle Leroux, Dentons
Carrollanne Lindley, Kilburn & Strode
Sofia Martínez-Almeida Alejos-Pita, Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Carol Plunkett, William Fry

Best in transfer pricing

Elvira Barriga Allvin, Deloitte Sweden
Iwona Georgijew, Deloitte
Sanna Laaksonen, KPMG
Margreet Nijhof, Baker McKenzie
Caroline Silberztein, Baker McKenzie
Ágata Uceda, KPMG Meijburg & Co

Best in trusts & estates

Natasha Hassall, Boodle Hatfield
Zillah Howard, Bedell Cristin
Sue Laing, Boodle Hatfield
Nora Lillis, William Fry
Susan O'Connell, O'Connell Brennen
Siobhan Riley, Carey Olsen
Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

Best in white collar crime

Susannah Cogman, Herbert Smith Freehills
Louise Delahunty, Cooley
Kathleen Harris, Arnold & Porter
Louise Hodges, Kingsley Napley
Elizabeth Robertson, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Raffaella Quintana, DLA Piper
Judith Seddon, Ropes & Gray
Agnieszka Wardak, Dentons

Rising star: corporate

Claire Coppel, Allen & Overy
Mara Ghiorghies, Baker McKenzie
Ani Kusheva, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Madeline McDonnell, Matheson
Marta Sassella, Linklaters
Victoria Simonova, Dentons

Rising star: finance

Laura Gleeson, Matheson
Sarah Lewis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Heather Rees, White & Case
Kate Sumpter, Allen & Overy

Rising star: IP

Gail Crawford, Latham & Watkins
Pauline Debré, Linklaters
Mine Güner, Baker McKenzie
Marta Koremba, Bird & Bird

Rising star: litigation

Gemma Anderson, Morrison & Foerster
Genevra Forwood, White & Case
Maria Kennedy, Matheson
Dominika Wolf-Jezierska, DLA Piper

Rising star: tax

Deirdre Barnicle, McCann Fitzgerald
Kirstin Hoenderken, Loyens & Loeff
Maria Mera, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Natalie Psaila, Hogan Lovells
Marina Tokunova, Baker McKenzie

COUNTRY/REGIONAL NOMINEES

Austria

Dorda Rechtsanwälte
DLA Piper Weiss-Tessbach
Schönherr
Wolf Theiss

Baltics

Cobalt
Sorainen
TGS Baltic

Belgium

Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
NautaDutilh
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Bulgaria

Boyanov & Co
Dinova Rusev & Partners
Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov

Croatia

Krehić & Staničić
Wolf Theiss
Žurić i Partneri

Cyprus

Andreas Neocleous & Co
Antis Triantafyllides
Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Czech Republic

Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Glatzová & Co
White & Case
Wolf Theiss

Denmark

Bech-Bruun
Bird & Bird
Gorrissen Federspiel
Kromann Reumert
Plesner

Finland

Borenius Attorneys
Bird & Bird
Castrén & Snellman
White & Case

France

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins
White & Case
Taj

Germany

Allen & Overy
Arqis
Baker McKenzie
Dentons
DLA Piper
Gleiss Lutz
Hengeler Mueller
Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
White & Case

Greece

A & K Metaxopoulos
Bernitsas Law
Karatzas & Partners Law Firm
Kyriakides Georgopoulos Law Firm

Hungary

Bird & Bird
bpv Jádi Németh Attorneys at Law
CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang
Dentons
DLA Piper
Kinstellar

Ireland

A&L Goodbody
Allen & Overy
Arthur Cox
Matheson
McCann FitzGerald
William Fry

Israel

Agmon & Co Rosenberg Hacohen & Co
Fischer Behar Chen Well Orion & Co
Herzog Fox & Neeman
S Friedman & Co
Shibolet & Co
Tadmor & Co
Yigal Arnon & Co

Italy

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Linklaters
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Simmons & Simmons
Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo e Soci
White & Case

Kazakhstan

Dentons
Linkage & Mind
White & Case

Luxembourg

Allen & Overy
Arendt & Medernach
Bonn & Schmitt
Dentons
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons

Malta

Camilleri Preziosi
Fenech & Fenech Advocates

Netherlands

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
NautaDutilh
Simmons & Simmons

Norway

DLA Piper
Selmer
Thommessen
Wiersholm
Wikborg Rein

Poland

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie Krzyzowski | Wspólnicy
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
White & Case
Wolf Theiss

Portugal

Abecasis Azoia Moura Marques & Associados
Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
Linklaters
Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
PLMJ
Vieira de Almeida & Associados

Romania

Dentons
DLA Piper
Muşat & Asociaţii
Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen
Tuca Zbarcea & Asociati
Wolf Theiss

Russia

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Dentons
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
White & Case

Slovak Republic

Bird & Bird
Čechová & Partners
CMS Ružička Csekes
DLA Piper
White & Case

Spain

Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
Dentons
DLA Piper
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Simmons & Simmons
Uría Menéndez
White & Case

Sweden

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Mannheimer Swartling
Vinge
White & Case

Switzerland

Bär & Karrer
Lenz & Staehelin
Niederer Kraft & Frey
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law
Schellenberg Wittmer
White & Case

Turkey

Baker McKenzie
Dentons
Hergüner Bilgen Özeke
Pekin & Pekin
White & Case

Ukraine

Asters
Baker McKenzie
Dentons
DLA Piper
Lavrynovych & Partners Law Firm

UK (national firm)

Boodle Hatfield
Irwin Mitchell
Kennedys
Powell Gilbert
Shoosmiths

UK (international firm)

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
CMS Cameron McKenna
Dentons
DLA Piper
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Slaughter and May
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Middle East

Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
Dentons
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins
White & Case

FIRM OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Arthur Cox
Bär & Karrer
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Gleiss Lutz
Niederer Kraft & Frey
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo e Soci
Vinge

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Best national firm for minority women lawyers

A&L Goodbody
Advokatfirman Lindahl
Arthur Cox
Boodle Hatfield
Borenius Attorneys
Castrén & Snellman

Best international firm for minority women lawyers

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Most innovative international firm

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Best national firm mentoring programme

Arthur Cox
Borenius Attorneys
Dorda
Hengeler Mueller
Matheson
Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci
Wolf Theiss

Best international mentoring programme

Baker McKenzie
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
Slaughter and May
White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance

Arthur Cox
Borenius Attorneys
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Schellenberg Wittmer
Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci
Vieira de Almeida
Vinge

Best international firm for work-life balance

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Best national firm for pro bono work

Abecasis Azoia Moura Marques & Associados
Arthur Cox
Bär & Karrer
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Thommessen
Vieira de Almeida
William Fry
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for pro bono work

Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Best national firm for talent management

Arqis
Bär & Karrer
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Schellenberg Wittmer
Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci
Vinge

Best international firm for talent management

Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law

Arthur Cox
Bär & Karrer
Borenius Attorneys
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Schellenberg Wittmer
Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci
Vinge

Best international firm for women in business law

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Sidley Austin
White & Case


Comments






profile

Managing IP

ManagingIP

ManagingIP profile

Samsung Told to Pay $400 Million in FinFet Patent Dispute https://t.co/bwfwaur9cs

Jun 18 2018 03:20 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

What BT v Cartier means for rights holders https://t.co/Jdoxk9xA8y The UK Supreme Court has ruled that brand owners… https://t.co/0WrGvBJ8Y2

Jun 18 2018 10:31 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

What BT v Cartier means for rights holders https://t.co/9bsEt7bNoI The UK Supreme Court has ruled that brand owners… https://t.co/ZNGDVAl5fg

Jun 15 2018 04:38 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
More from the Managing IP blog


null

null null null

null null null

May 2018

Technology alters the anti-counterfeiting landscape

Ellie Mertens reveals evolving technologies are changing the counterfeiting game on both sides, as a tool for both prevention and evasion



Most read articles

Supplements