Managing IP EMEA Awards 2023: shortlists revealed
Managing IP is part of the Delinian Group, Delinian Limited, 4 Bouverie Street, London, EC4Y 8AX, Registered in England & Wales, Company number 00954730
Copyright © Delinian Limited and its affiliated companies 2024

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement

Managing IP EMEA Awards 2023: shortlists revealed

EMEA Awards 2024

Managing IP will host a ceremony in London on June 21 to reveal the winners of the EMEA Awards

The Managing IP Awards programme recognises remarkable IP achievements and developments in the last year. Now in its 18th year, the awards cover several intellectual property practice areas and more than 50 jurisdictions. Our research methodology can be found below.

The format of the programme is to publish the shortlists online and then announce the winners at a gala dinner. Below are the categories and shortlists we can reveal now. Special awards, including Impact Cases, will be announced at the ceremony.

The EMEA Awards ceremony

This year’s EMEA Awards ceremony will be hosted at the Hilton London Metropole on June 21. Our business development manager, Prin Shasiharan, will contact the shortlisted companies, firms and individuals about the ceremony.

Please contact Prin if you require the official awards logo or if you or your company would like to attend the event. See the booking page here.

If you have any feedback or suggestions about the shortlists or believe your firm's cases should be recognised as Impact Cases, please contact Kingsley Egbuonu.

Other ceremonies this year

We have already published the shortlists for the Americas Awards here and Asia-Pacific Awards here. The Americas Awards ceremony will be hosted in New York City tomorrow, April 27, and an update about the Asia-Pacific Awards will be published next month. All the information about this year's awards will be available on our awards page.

Congratulations to all the shortlisted firms, companies and individuals.


NATIONAL CATEGORIES

AUSTRIA

Patent Disputes

ABP Anwälte Burger & Partner

CMS

Gassauer-Fleissner

Geistwert

Schoenherr

Schwarz Schönherr

Trademark Disputes

ABP Anwälte Burger & Partner

Brauneis Klauser Prändl

Dorda

Gassauer-Fleissner

Geistwert

Schoenherr

Schwarz Schönherr

Patent Prosecution

Puchberger & Partner

Schwarz & Partner

SONN

Wildhack & Jellinek

Trademark Prosecution

ABP Anwälte Burger & Partner

Dorda

Gassauer-Fleissner

Geistwert

Puchberger & Partner

SONN

Schoenherr

Copyright

Dorda

Geistwert

Höhne In der Maur & Partner

Schoenherr

Walter Law Firm

Practitioner of the Year

Hannes Burger, ABP Anwälte Burger & Partner

Martin Reinisch, Brauneis Klauser Prändl

Egon Engin-Deniz, CMS

Axel Anderl, Dorda

Christian Gassauer-Fleissner, Gassauer-Fleissner

Constantin Kletzer, Geistwert

Andreas Gehring, Puchberger & Partner

Christian Schumacher, Schoenherr

Markus Grötschl, Schwarz Schönherr

Rainer Beetz, SONN

BELGIUM

Patent Disputes 

ALTIUS

Bird & Bird

Crowell & Moring

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

NautaDutilh

Simont Braun

Stibbe

Trademark Disputes

ALTIUS

Bird & Bird

Crowell & Moring

Fencer

NautaDutilh

Simont Braun

Stibbe

Van Innis & Delarue

Prosecution

Arnold & Siedsma

AWA

Brantsandpatents

Calysta

De Clercq & Partners

Gevers

VO

Copyright & Design

& De Bandt

ALTIUS

Crowell & Moring

Fencer

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Simont Braun

Van Innis & Delarue

Wiggin

Practitioner of the Year

Olivier Vrins, ALTIUS

Kristof Roox, Crowell & Moring

Domien Op de Beeck, Bird & Bird

Kris Pappaert, De Clercq & Partners

Paul Maeyaert, Fencer

Fabienne Brison, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Kristof Neefs, Inteo

Tanguy de Haan, NautaDutilh

Eric De Gryse, Simont Braun

Philippe Campolini, Stibbe

Thierry Van Innis, Van Innis & Delarue

Carina Gommers, Wiggin

DENMARK 

Patent Disputes 

Accura

Bech‑Bruun

Bugge Valentin

Gorrissen Federspiel

Horten

Lundgrens

Plesner

Patent Prosecution 

aera

AWA

COPA Copenhagen Patents

Inspicos

Plougmann Vingtoft

Zacco

Trademark (Law Firms)

Accura

Bech‑Bruun

Bugge Valentin

Gorrissen Federspiel

Horten

Lundgrens

Plesner

Trademark (Patent and Trademark Attorney Firms)

AWA

Patrade

Plougmann Vingtoft

Zacco

Copyright & Design

Bird & Bird

Bugge Valentin

Gorrissen Federspiel

Lundgrens

Plesner

Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

Morten Bruus, Accura

Claus Barrett Christiansen, Bech-Bruun

Anders Valentin, Bugge Valentin

Lasse Søndergaard Christensen, Gorrissen Federspiel

Jakob Krag Nielsen, Horten

Nina Ringen, Lundgrens

Kasper Frahm, Plesner

Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Louise Mühlbach Breining, aera

Mikkel Roed Trier, AWA

Mikkel Bender, COPA Copenhagen Patents

Jakob Pade Frederiksen, Inspicos

Eva Nødskov Aaen, Patrade

Ellen Breddam, Plougmann Vingtoft

Lone Prehn, Zacco

FINLAND 

Patent Disputes 

Borenius

Castrén & Snellman

Eversheds Sutherland

Hannes Snellman

Roschier

Trademark Disputes  

Bird & Bird

Borenius

Eversheds Sutherland

Hannes Snellman

Properta Attorneys

Roschier

Patent Prosecution

Berggren

Boco IP

Kolster

Laine IP

Papula-Nevinpat

Trademark Prosecution 

Berggren

Boco IP

Castrén & Snellman

Heinonen & Co

Laine IP

Properta Attorneys

Waselius & Wist

Copyright & Design

Castrén & Snellman

Eversheds Sutherland

Hannes Snellman

Properta Attorneys

Roschier

Practitioner of the Year

Henri Kaikkonen, Bird & Bird

Jonna Sahlin, Boco IP

Ben Rapinoja, Borenius

Hanna Paloheimo, Castrén & Snellman

Petteri Häkkänen, Eversheds Sutherland

Panu Siitonen, Hannes Snellman

Hanna-Maija Elo, Properta Attorneys

Rainer Hilli, Roschier

FRANCE 

Patent Disputes (Law Firms)

Allen & Overy

August Debouzy

Bird & Bird

Gide Loyrette Nouel

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Schertenleib Avocats

Simmons & Simmons

IP Disputes (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

abello IP

Casalonga

Lavoix

Plasseraud IP

Trademark Disputes (Law Firms)

Allen & Overy

Armengaud Guerlain

Duclos Thorne Mollet-Viéville & Associés (DTMV)

Gide Loyrette Nouel

Havard Duclos & Associés

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Simmons & Simmons

Patent Prosecution 

Casalonga

Germain & Maureau

Gevers

Lavoix

Plasseraud IP

Regimbeau

Santarelli Group

Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms) 

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Fieldfisher

Simmons & Simmons

Taylor Wessing

Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Casalonga

Germain & Maureau

Lavoix

Plasseraud IP

Copyright

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Duclos Thorne Mollet-Viéville & Associés (DTMV)

Gide Loyrette Nouel

Taylor Wessing

Varet Près Killy

Vercken & Gaullier

Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

Alexandre Rudoni, Allen & Overy

Stéphane Guerlain, Armengaud Guerlain

Grégoire Desrousseaux, August Debouzy

Anne-Charlotte Le-Bihan, Bird & Bird

Emmanuel de Marcellus, de Marcellus & Disser

Thomas Cuche, Duclos Thorne Mollet-Viéville & Associés (DTMV)

Nathalie Hadjadj-Cazier, Fieldfisher

Raphaëlle Dequiré-Portier, Gide Loyrette Nouel

Sophie Havard Duclos, Havard Duclos & Associés

Sabine Agé, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Denis Schertenleib, Schertenleib Avocats

Florence Gaullier, Vercken & Gaullier

Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Michel Abello, abello IP

Julien Fréneaux, Bardehle Pagenberg

Arnaud Casalonga, Casalonga

Bertrand Geoffray, Germain & Maureau

Camille Pecnard, Lavoix

Cyra Nargolwalla, Plasseraud IP

GERMANY

Patent Disputes (Law Firms)

Arnold Ruess

Bird & Bird

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Taylor Wessing

Wildanger Kehrwald Graf von Schwerin & Partners

Patent Disputes (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Cohausz & Florack

df-mp (Dörries Frank-Molnia & Pohlman)

Eisenführ Speiser

Hoffmann Eitle

Maikowski & Ninnemann

Samson & Partner

Vossius & Partner

Wuesthoff & Wuesthoff

Patent Prosecution

Grünecker

Hoffmann Eitle

Maiwald

Meissner Bolte

Uexküll & Stolberg

Vossius & Partner

Wuesthoff & Wuesthoff

Trademark (Law Firms)

Bird & Bird

Harmsen Utescher

Harte-Bavendamm

Hogan Lovells

Noerr

Nordemann

Rospatt Osten Pross

Taylor Wessing

Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Bardehle Pagenberg

Boehmert & Boehmert

Eisenführ Speiser

Grünecker

Hoffmann Eitle

Meissner Bolte

Vossius & Partner

Copyright & Design

Bird & Bird

Nordemann

Rospatt Osten Pross

SKW Schwarz

IP Transactions & Advisory

Allen & Overy

Clifford Chance

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Gleiss Lutz

Hengeler Mueller

Hogan Lovells

Noerr

Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

Cordula Schumacher, Arnold Ruess

Oliver Jüngst, Bird & Bird

Karin Sandberg, Harmsen Utescher

Michael Goldmann, Harte-Bavendamm

Clemens Plassmann, Hogan Lovells

Christine Kanz, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Christof Augenstein, Kather Augenstein

Christian Czychowski, Nordemann

Marcus Grosch, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Thomas Musmann, Rospatt Osten Pross

Anja Lunze, Taylor Wessing

Peter-Michael Weisse, Wildanger Kehrwald Graf von Schwerin & Partners

Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Tilman Müller-Stoy, Bardehle Pagenberg

Karl-Ulrich Braun-Dullaeus, Braun-Dullaeus Pannen Emmerling

Christoph Walke, Cohausz & Florack

David Molnia, df-mp (Dörries Frank-Molnia & Pohlman)

Christof Höhne, EIP

Volkmar Henke, Eisenführ Speiser (now with Bardehle Pagenberg)

Ulrich Blumenröder, Grünecker

Mike Gruber, Hoffmann Eitle

Christoph Schröder, Maikowski & Ninnemann

Dirk Bühler, Maiwald

Alexander Münster, Samson & Partner

Christoph Eisenmann, Vossius & Partner

HUNGARY

Firm of the year

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Oppenheim

SBGK

Szecskay Attorneys at Law

Taylor Wessing

Practitioner of the Year

Zoltán Hegymegi-Barakonyi, Baker McKenzie

Bálint Halász, Bird & Bird

Áron László, Oppenheim

Katalin Szamosi, SBGK

Gusztáv Bacher, Szecskay Attorneys at Law

IRELAND 

Patent Disputes 

A&L Goodbody

Acuatus Solicitors

Mason Hayes & Curran

McCann FitzGerald

Pinsent Masons

Whitney Moore

William Fry

Trademark Disputes

A&L Goodbody

Arthur Cox

DFMG Solicitors

Mason Hayes & Curran

Pinsent Masons

Whitney Moore

William Fry

Patent Prosecution

FRKelly

HGF

Keltie

Murgitroyd

PurdyLucey

Trademark Prosecution 

DFMG Solicitors

FRKelly

Keltie

Mason Hayes & Curran

Tomkins

Copyright & Design

A&L Goodbody

Mason Hayes & Curran

McCann FitzGerald

William Fry

IP Transactions & Advisory

A&L Goodbody

Arthur Cox

Mason Hayes & Curran

McCann FitzGerald

William Fry

Practitioner of the Year

Alistair Payne, Acuatus Solicitors

Andrea Lawler, A&L Goodbody

Olivia Mullooly, Arthur Cox

Patricia McGovern, DFMG Solicitors

Sean Cummings, Keltie

Gerard Kelly, Mason Hayes & Curran

Shane O’Brien, McCann FitzGerald

Ann Henry, Pinsent Masons

Michael Lucey, PurdyLucey

Aoife Murphy, Whitney Moore

Laura Scott, William Fry

ISRAEL

Patent Disputes

Gilat Bareket & Co (Reinhold Cohn Group)

Liad Whatstein & Co

Luthi + Co

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

S Horowitz & Co

Trademark Disputes

Gilat Bareket & Co (Reinhold Cohn Group)

Liad Whatstein & Co

Luthi + Co

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

S Horowitz & Co

Seligsohn Gabrieli & Co

Soroker Agmon Nordman

Patent Prosecution

Cohn de Vries Stadler & Co

Ehrlich Group

Fisher Friedman IP Group

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

Reinhold Cohn & Partners

Seligsohn Gabrieli & Co

The Luzzatto Group

Trademark Prosecution

Ehrlich Group

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Liad Whatstein & Co

Luthi & Co

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

Reinhold Cohn & Partners

S Horowitz & Co

Seligsohn Gabrieli & Co

Copyright & Design

Drori-Stav & Co (DWO)

Gilat Bareket & Co (Reinhold Cohn Group)

Herzog Fox & Neeman

S Horowitz & Co

IP Transactions & Advisory

Gornitzky & Co

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Naschitz Brandes Amir

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

S Horowitz & Co

Practitioner of the Year

Ilan Cohn, Cohn de Vries Stadler & Co

Yonatan Drori, Drori-Stav & Co (DWO)

Yehuda Neubauer, Ehrlich Group

David Gilat, Gilat Bareket & Co (Reinhold Cohn Group)

Shirley Gal, Gornitzky & Co

Karen Elburg, Herzog Fox & Neeman

Liad Whatstein, Liad Whatstein & Co

Richard Luthi, Luthi & Co

Yossi Markovich, Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

Moran Katz, S Horowitz & Co

Nahum Gabrieli, Seligsohn Gabrieli & Co

ITALY 

Patent Disputes

Bird & Bird

Franzosi Dal Negro Setti

Hogan Lovells

IP Law Galli

Jacobacci & Associati

Martini Manna & Partners

Trevisan & Cuonzo

Trademark Disputes 

Bird & Bird

Hogan Lovells

IP Law Galli

Jacobacci & Associati

Martini Manna & Partners

Simmons & Simmons

Spheriens

Trevisan & Cuonzo

Patent Prosecution 

Buzzi Notaro & Antonielli d’Oulx

Jacobacci & Partners

Società Italiana Brevetti (SIB)

Studio Torta

Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Buzzi Notaro & Antonielli d’Oulx

Jacobacci & Partners

Racheli

Società Italiana Brevetti (SIB)

Studio Torta

Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms)

Bird & Bird

Bresner Cammareri Intellectual Property

Hogan Lovells

LGV Avvocati

Martini Manna & Partners

Spheriens

Trevisan & Cuonzo

Copyright & Design

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Jacobacci & Associati

LGV Avvocati

Martini Manna & Partners

Portolano Cavallo

Spheriens

Trevisan & Cuonzo

Practitioner of the Year

Massimiliano Mostardini, Bird & Bird

Gualtiero Dragotti, DLA Piper

Luigi Mansani, Hogan Lovells

Cesare Galli, IP Law Galli

Marco Francetti, Jacobacci & Associati

Simona Lavagnini, LGV Avvocati

Elena Martini, Martini Manna & Partners

Lydia Mendola, Portolano Cavallo

Stefania Bergia, Simmons & Simmons

Elisabetta Papa, Società Italiana Brevetti (SIB)

Pier Luigi Roncaglia, Spheriens

Luca Trevisan, Trevisan & Cuonzo

KENYA

Firm of the Year

Bowmans (Coulson Harney)

CFL Advocates

Dentons Hamilton Harrison & Mathews

DLA Piper (IKM Advocates)

Kaplan & Stratton Advocates

Practitioner of the Year

John Syekei, Bowmans (Coulson Harney)

Lorna Mbatia, CFL Advocates

Daniel Wanjau Muriu, Dentons Hamilton Harrison & Mathews

William Maema, DLA Piper (IKM Advocates)

THE NETHERLANDS

Patent Disputes 

Bird & Bird

Brinkhof

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Taylor Wessing

Vondst

Trademark Disputes

Bird & Bird

Brinkhof

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

DLA Piper

Hoogenraad & Haak

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Kennedy Van der Laan

NautaDutilh

Patent Prosecution

Arnold & Siedsma

De Vries & Metman

HGF

NLO

VO

Trademark Prosecution

Arnold & Siedsma

Chiever

HGF

Leeway

NLO Shieldmark

Novagraaf

Ploum

Copyright

Brinkhof

bureau Brandeis

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

DLA Piper

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Kennedy Van der Laan

Visser Schaap & Kreijger

IP Transactions & Advisory

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

DLA Piper

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

NautaDutilh

Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

Wouter Pors, Bird & Bird

Koen Bijvank, Brinkhof

Tobias Cohen Jehoram, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Niels Mulder, DLA Piper

Rutger Kleemans, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Ruud van der Velden, Hogan Lovells

Maarten Haak, Hoogenraad & Haak

Thijs van Aerde, Houthoff

Theo Blomme, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Anne Marie Verschuur, NautaDutilh

Otto Swens, Vondst

Dirk Visser, Visser Schaap & Kreijger

Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorneys)

Michiel Rijsdijk, Arnold & Siedsma

Maria-Gemma Huijnen, Chiever

Ferry van Looijengoed, De Vries & Metman

Alexander Hagen, HGF

Florence Tordoir, NLO Shieldmark

Bernard Ledeboer, VO

NIGERIA

Firm of the Year

ǼLEX

Aluko & Oyebode

Banwo & Ighodalo

Dentons ACAS-Law

G Elias

Jackson Etti & Edu

O Kayode & Co

Olaniwun Ajayi

Practitioner of the Year

Davidson Oturu, ǼLEX

Uche Nwokocha, Aluko & Oyebode

Femi Olubanwo, Banwo & Ighodalo

Uzoamaka Emerole, Dentons ACAS-Law

Similoluwa Oyelude, G Elias

Obafemi Agaba, Jackson Etti & Edu

Lara Kayode, O Kayode & Co

Toyosi Alabi, Olaniwun Ajayi

NORWAY 

Patent Disputes 

BAHR

Gjessing Reimers

Haavind

Kvale

Schjødt

Thommessen

Trademark (Law Firms)

Brækhus

Gjessing Reimers

Haavind

Hjort

Kvale

Schjødt

Thommessen

Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Acapo

Bryn Aarflot

Håmsø Patentbyrå

Onsagers

Zacco

Patent Prosecution 

Acapo

Bryn Aarflot

Håmsø Patentbyrå

Onsagers

Zacco

Copyright & Design

Gjessing Reimers

Haavind

Hjort

Schjødt

Thommessen

Practitioner of the Year

Are Stenvik, BAHR

Kristine Rekdal, Bryn Aarflot

Julius Berg Kaasin, Brækhus

Ida Gjessing, Gjessing Reimers

Vebjørn Krag Iversen, Haavind

Monica Syrdal, Hjort

Marie Vaale-Hallberg, Kvale

Thomas Gaarder-Olsen, Onsagers

Thomas Hagen, Schjødt

Camilla Vislie, Thommessen

Solvår Winnie Finnanger, Zacco

POLAND

Advisory & Disputes

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

JWP

LDS Łazewski Depo & Partners

Patpol

Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak

Traple Konarski Podrecki & Partners

Wardyński & Partners

Prosecution

JWP

Kondrat & Partners

Kulikowska & Kulikowski

Patpol

Polservice

Traple Konarski Podrecki & Partners

WTS Patent Attorneys

Copyright & Design

Bird & Bird

Czyżewscy Law Firm

Dentons

DWF

SKP Ślusarek Kubiak Pieczyk

Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak

Traple Konarski Podrecki & Partners

Practitioner of the Year

Piotr Dynowski, Bird & Bird

Krzysztof Czyżewski, Czyżewscy Law Firm

Piotr Godlewski, JWP

Mariusz Kondrat, Kondrat & Partners

Monika Chimiak, Kulikowska & Kulikowski

Dariusz Piróg, Patpol

Marta Kawczynska, Polservice

Ryszard Skubisz, Skubisz Law Firm

Szymon Gogulski, Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak

Tomasz Targosz, Traple Konarski Podrecki & Partners

Anna Pompe-Ciszewska, Wardyński & Partners

PORTUGAL 

Advisory & Disputes 

Abreu Advogados

CCA Law Firm

Garrigues

PLMJ

Simões Garcia Corte Real & Associados

VdA

Prosecution

AG da Cunha Ferreira

ClarkeModet

Garrigues

RCF Protecting Innovation

Simões Garcia Corte Real & Associados

Practitioner of the Year

António Andrade, Abreu Advogados

Dina Martins Pereira, AG da Cunha Ferreira

Filipe Mayer, CCA Law Firm

José Luís Arnaut, CMS

João Miranda de Sousa, Garrigues

Hugo Monteiro de Queirós, PLMJ

Ana Rita Paínho, Sérvulo & Associados

António Corte-Real, Simões Garcia Corte Real & Associados

Marta Alves Vieira, VdA

ROMANIA

Firm of the Year

Milcev Burbea

Muşat & Asociaţii

Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen (NNDKP)

Petošević

Răzvan Dincă & Asociaţii

Simion & Baciu

Tuca Zbârcea & Asociatii

Zivko Mijatovic & Partners (ZMP)

Practitioner of the Year

Paul Cosmovici, Cosmovici & Associates

Gabriela Milcev, Milcev Burbea

Paul Buta, Muşat & Asociaţii

Aura Campeanu, Petošević

Răzvan Dincă, Răzvan Dincă & Asociaţii

Ana-Maria Baciu, Simion & Baciu

SOUTH AFRICA

Patent

Adams & Adams

ENSafrica

Smit & Van Wyk

Spoor & Fisher

Von Seidels

Webber Wentzel

Trademark

Adams & Adams

ENSafrica

Moore Attorneys

Spoor & Fisher

Von Seidels

Webber Wentzel

IP Transactions & Advisory

Adams & Adams

ENSafrica

Spoor & Fisher

Webber Wentzel

Copyright & Design

Adams & Adams

ENSafrica

Spoor & Fisher

Webber Wentzel

Practitioner of the Year

Mariëtte du Plessis, Adams & Adams

Gaelyn Scott, ENSafrica

Shane Moore, Moore Attorneys

Wessel van Wyk, Smit & Van Wyk

Eben van Wyk, Spoor & Fisher

Simonne Moodie, Von Seidels

Leanne Mostert, Webber Wentzel

SPAIN

Patent Disputes (Law Firms)

Clifford Chance

Garrigues

Grau & Angulo

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Uría Menéndez

Vidal-Quadras & Ramon

Patent Disputes (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

ABG Intellectual Property

Elzaburu

Herrero & Asociados (H&A)

PONS IP

ZBM Patents & Trademarks

Trademark Disputes 

Bird & Bird

Cuatrecasas

Elzaburu

Garrigues

Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

Grau & Angulo

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Patent Prosecution 

ABG Intellectual Property

Curell Suñol

Elzaburu

Isern Patentes y Marcas

PONS IP

ZBM Patents & Trademarks

Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms) 

Baker McKenzie

BomhardIP

Garrigues

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Noerr

Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms) 

Balder

ClarkeModet

Curell Suñol

Elzaburu

Isern Patentes y Marcas

PONS IP

Copyright

Cuatrecasas

ECIJA

Garrigues

Grau & Angulo

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Pérez-Llorca

Uría Menéndez

Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

Manuel Lobato, Bird & Bird

Verena von Bomhard, BomhardIP

Miquel Montañá, Clifford Chance

Juan Salmerón, ECIJA

Carolina Pina Sánchez, Garrigues

Jesús Muñoz-Delgado, Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

Ignacio Marqués, Grau & Angulo

Ana Castedo, Hogan Lovells

Laura Alonso, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Ignacio Temiño Ceniceros, Jacobacci Abril Abogados

Michael Hawkins, Noerr

Miguel Vidal-Quadras, Vidal-Quadras & Ramon

Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Juan Arias, ABG Intellectual Property

Óscar García, Balder

Santiago Jordá, Curell Suñol

Antonio Castán, Elzaburu

Montserrat Jané, ZBM Patents & Trademarks

SWEDEN 

Patent Disputes 

Gulliksson

Lind Edlund Kenamets

Roschier

Sandart & Partners

Schjødt

Vinge

Westerberg & Partners

Trademark Disputes

AWA

Groth & Co

Gulliksson

Lindahl

Sandart & Partners

Vinge

Westerberg & Partners

Zacco

Patent Prosecution

AWA

Groth & Co

Kransell & Wennborg

Potter Clarkson

Ström & Gulliksson

Valea

Zacco

Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

AWA

Groth & Co

Valea

Zacco

Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms)

Gulliksson

Lindahl

Roschier

Vinge

Westerberg & Partners

Copyright & Design

Bird & Bird

Lindahl

Roschier

Synch

Vinge

Westerberg & Partners

Practitioner of the Year

Niklas Mattsson, AWA

Camilla Hamrin, Bergenstråhle & Partners

Anders Wirén, Kransell & Wennborg

Johan Norderyd, Lindahl

Erik Ficks, Roschier

Anders Kylhammar, Sandart & Partners

Christopher Tehrani, Schjødt

Sara Sparring, Synch

Håkan Borgenhäll, Vinge

Stefan Widmark, Westerberg & Partners

Henrik Hägglöf, Zacco

SWITZERLAND 

Patent Disputes 

Homburger

Lenz & Staehelin

MLL Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Froriep (MLL Legal)

Pestalozzi

Rentsch Partner

Schellenberg Wittmer

Times Attorneys

Walder Wyss

Trademark Disputes

Baker McKenzie

Lenz & Staehelin

MLL Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Froriep (MLL Legal)

Rentsch Partner

Walder Wyss

Weinmann Zimmerli

Patent Prosecution 

IPrime Rentsch Kaelin

Isler & Pedrazzini

prins

Rentsch Partner

Trademark Prosecution

Baker McKenzie

Lenz & Staehelin

MLL Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Froriep (MLL Legal)

Rentsch Partner

Walder Wyss

Weinmann Zimmerli

Copyright

Homburger

House Attorneys

Lenz & Staehelin

MLL Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Froriep (MLL Legal)

Walder Wyss

IP Transactions & Advisory

Baker McKenzie

Homburger

Lenz & Staehelin

MLL Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Froriep (MLL Legal)

Niederer Kraft Frey

Pestalozzi

Schellenberg Wittmer

Practitioner of the Year

Andri Hess, Homburger

Eva-Maria Strobel, Baker McKenzie

Gregor Wild, Rentsch Partner

Jürg Simon, Lenz & Staehelin

Lara Dorigo, Pestalozzi

Lorenza Ferrari Hofer, Schellenberg Wittmer

Madeleine Schim van der Loeff, Weinmann Zimmerli

Peter Schramm, MLL Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Froriep (MLL Legal)

Roger Staub, Walder Wyss

Rudolf A Rentsch, IPrime Rentsch Kaelin

TURKEY

Patent Disputes

Deris

Gün + Partners

Kenaroğlu

Moroğlu Arseven

NSN Law Firm

Trademark Disputes

Deris

Esin Attorney Partnership

Gün + Partners

Kenaroğlu

Moroğlu Arseven

NSN Law Firm

Ofo Ventura

Stock Intellectual Property Services

Patent Prosecution

Deris

Gün + Partners

Istanbul Patent

Kenaroğlu

Moroğlu Arseven

NSN Law Firm

Trademark Prosecution

Deris

Esin Attorney Partnership

Gün + Partners

Istanbul Patent

Kenaroğlu

Moroğlu Arseven

NSN Law Firm

Ofo Ventura

Copyright & Design

Deris

Esin Attorney Partnership

Gün + Partners

Kenaroğlu

Moroğlu Arseven

NSN Law Firm

Practitioner of the Year

Okan Can, Deriş

Selin Sinem Erciyas, Gün + Partners

Yasemin Kenaroglu, Kenaroğlu

Işık Özdoğan, Moroğlu Arseven

Selma Ünlü, NSN Law Firm

Özlem Fütman, Ofo Ventura

Ömer Dündar, Stock Intellectual Property Services

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Advisory & Disputes

Al Tamimi & Company

Bird & Bird

BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates

Charles Russell Speechlys

Clyde & Co

Hadef & Partners

Gowling WLG

Rouse

Prosecution

[Nominee removed]

BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates

Cedar White Bradley

Clyde & Co

Gowling WLG

Hadef & Partners

Rouse

Saba IP

Practitioner of the Year

Omar Obeidat, Al Tamimi & Company

Melissa Murray, Bird & Bird

Munir Suboh, BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates

Theuns Van De Merwe, Cedar White Bradley

Mark Hill, Charles Russell Speechlys

Mark Devaney, Clyde & Co

Rob Deans, Deans IP

Jon Parker, Gowling WLG

James Dunne, Hadef & Partners

Sara Holder, Rouse

Hady Khawand, Saba IP

UNITED KINGDOM (ENGLAND)

Patent Disputes (Law Firms)

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Bristows

Gowling WLG

Hogan Lovells

Kirkland & Ellis

Pinsent Masons

Powell Gilbert

Patent Disputes (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

A A Thornton

Carpmaels & Ransford

EIP

HGF

Marks & Clerk

Potter Clarkson

Withers & Rogers

Trademark Disputes (Law Firms)

Bird & Bird

Brandsmiths

Bristows

Browne Jacobson

Fieldfisher

Gowling WLG

Mishcon de Reya

Taylor Wessing

Trademark Disputes (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

A A Thornton

Appleyard Lees

D Young & Co

Haseltine Lake Kempner

HGF

Potter Clarkson

Stobbs IP

Venner Shipley

Patent Prosecution

Carpmaels & Ransford

D Young & Co

Dehns

Haseltine Lake Kempner

Kilburn & Strode

Mewburn Ellis

Potter Clarkson

Venner Shipley

Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Barker Brettell

Boult Wade Tennant

D Young & Co

Haseltine Lake Kempner

HGF

Kilburn & Strode

Potter Clarkson

Stobbs IP

Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms)

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Bristows

Charles Russell Speechlys

CMS

Fieldfisher

Mishcon de Reya

Taylor Wessing

Copyright

Bird & Bird

Bristows

CMS

Fieldfisher

Harbottle & Lewis

Lee & Thompson

RPC

Wiggin

Design

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

CMS

Fieldfisher

Gowling WLG

IP Transactions & Advisory

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bristows

Clifford Chance

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Goodwin Procter

Gowling WLG

Simmons & Simmons

IP Set

11 South Square

8 New Square

Hogarth Chambers

Three New Square

Senior IP Barrister of the Year

James Abrahams KC

Daniel Alexander KC

Nicholas Caddick KC

Thomas Hinchliffe KC

Andrew Lykiardopoulos KC

Simon Malynicz KC

Charlotte May KC

Thomas Mitcheson KC

Adrian Speck KC

Justin Turner KC

Andrew Waugh KC

Roger Wyand KC

Junior IP Barrister of the Year

Stuart Baran

Edward Cronan

Anna Edwards-Stuart

Adam Gamsa

Alice Hart

Michael Hicks

Jonathan Hill

Isabel Jamal

Katherine Moggridge

Jaani Riordan

Daniel Selmi

Thomas St Quintin

IPEC Firm of the Year

Brandsmiths

Briffa

Browne Jacobson

Haseltine Lake Kempner

Marks & Clerk Law

Russells

Shakespeare Martineau

Stobbs IP

Patent Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

Richard Vary, Bird & Bird

Brian Cordery, Bristows

Alexandra Brodie, Gowling WLG

Stephen Bennett, Hogan Lovells

Nicola Dagg, Kirkland & Ellis

David Rose, Mishcon de Reya

Arty Rajendra, Osborne Clarke

Christopher Sharp, Pinsent Masons

Tim Powell, Powell Gilbert

Amanda Ebbutt, Taylor Wessing

Justin Watts, WilmerHale

Soft IP Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

David Stone, Allen & Overy

Ewan Grist, Bird & Bird

Andrew Lee, Brandsmiths

Giles Parsons, Browne Jacobson

Mary Bagnall, Charles Russell Speechlys

Vanessa Marsland, Clifford Chance

Sarah Wright, CMS

John Linneker, Fieldfisher

Mark Stafford, Lee & Thompson

Roland Mallinson, Taylor Wessing

Rachel Alexander, Wiggin

Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Catherine Wiseman, Barker Brettell

Emma Pitcher, Boult Wade Tennant

Stephen Duffield, Carpmaels & Ransford

Tamsin Holman, D Young & Co

Gary Moss, EIP

Richard Kempner, Haseltine Lake Kempner

Nick Bassil, Kilburn & Strode

Jeremy Webster, Mewburn Ellis

Oliver Laing, Potter Clarkson

Julius Stobbs, Stobbs IP

Paul Derry, Venner Shipley

UNITED KINGDOM (SCOTLAND)

IP Disputes

Brodies

Burness Paull

CMS

MacRoberts

Pinsent Masons

Prosecution

HGF

Lawrie IP

Lincoln IP

Marks & Clerk

Murgitroyd

IP Transactions & Advisory

Brodies

Burness Paull

CMS

Dentons

Pinsent Masons

Practitioner of the Year

Colin Hulme, Burness Paull

Carina Healy, CMS

Alison Bryce, Dentons

Gary Wilson, HGF

Craig Hutchison, Lawrie IP

Matthew Lincoln, Lincoln IP

Euan Duncan, MacRoberts


REGIONAL AWARDS

AFRICA

Firm of the Year

Adams & Adams

Bowmans (Coulson Harney)

ENSafrica

Spoor & Fisher

Von Seidels

MIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA

Firm of the Year

[Nominee removed]

Al Tamimi & Company

Charles Russell Speechlys

Saba IP

EUROPE

Patent Disputes (Law Firms)

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Gowling WLG

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Pinsent Masons

Taylor Wessing

EPO Proceedings Firm of the Year

Bardehle Pagenberg

Carpmaels & Ransford

HGF

Hoffmann Eitle

König Szynka Tilmann von Renesse

Lavoix

VO

Vossius & Partner

Patent Disputes (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Arnold & Siedsma

AWA

Bardehle Pagenberg

Casalonga

EIP

Hoffmann Eitle

Potter Clarkson

Vossius & Partner

Patent Prosecution

D Young & Co

Dehns

Grünecker

HGF

Hoffmann Eitle

Lavoix

Plasseraud IP

VO

Trademark (Law Firms)

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

BomhardIP

Clifford Chance

Fieldfisher

Hogan Lovells

Taylor Wessing

Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Barker Brettell

Boehmert & Boehmert

Gevers

Grünecker

HGF

Jacobacci & Partners

Novagraaf

PONS IP

Copyright

Bird & Bird

CMS

DLA Piper

Garrigues

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Taylor Wessing

IP Transactions & Advisory

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Cuatrecasas

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Dentons

DLA Piper

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Garrigues

BALTIC

Firm of the Year

AAA Law

Cobalt

Ellex

Petošević

TGS Baltic

Triniti

BENELUX

Trademark (Law Firms)

Bird & Bird

Brinkhof

DLA Piper

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Leeway

NautaDutilh

Taylor Wessing

Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Arnold & Siedsma

Chiever

Gevers

NLO Shieldmark

Novagraaf

Patent (Law Firms)

ALTIUS

Bird & Bird

Brinkhof

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

NautaDutilh

Taylor Wessing

Patent (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Arnold & Siedsma

De Clercq & Partners

HGF

NLO

VO

NORDIC

Firm of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

AWA

Groth & Co

Onsagers

Plougmann Vingtoft

Potter Clarkson

Zacco

Firm of the Year (Law Firms)

Bech‑Bruun

Eversheds Sutherland

Gorrissen Federspiel

Hannes Snellman

Plesner

Roschier

Schjødt

Vinge

Global Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Gowling WLG

Hogan Lovells

Kirkland & Ellis

Norton Rose Fulbright

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Simmons & Simmons

Europe In-House Team of the Year (Patent)

Bayer

Ericsson

GSK

InterDigital

Nokia

Novartis

Novo Nordisk

Siemens

Syngenta

Teva Pharmaceuticals

Europe In-House Team of the Year (Trademark)

Amazon

Christian Louboutin

Essity

FIFA

Lindt & Sprüngli

L'Oréal

LVMH

Mondelēz International

Philip Morris International

Procter & Gamble

Richemont

The Absolut Company

Europe In-House Leader of the Year

Jörg Thomaier, Bayer

Xavier Ragot, Christian Louboutin

Gabriele Mohsler, Ericsson

Jeanette Annergren, Essity

Eeva Hakoranta, InterDigital

Leo Longauer, LVMH

Simone Frattasi, Maersk

Clemens Heusch, Nokia

Galit Gonen-Cohen, Novartis

Beat Weibel, Siemens

Filip De Corte, Syngenta

Alpha Indraccolo, Teva Pharmaceuticals

Global Patent Licence Provider of the Year

Avanci

LOT Network

Medicines Patent Pool

Open Invention Network

RPX Corporation

Via Licensing Corporation

 

SPECIAL AWARDS – announced at the ceremony

Impact Cases

Europe Cross-Border Patent Litigation Team

Lifetime Achievement Award




Research methodology

The Managing IP Awards programme is the most comprehensive and widely respected IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. Now in its 18th year, the programme covers several IP practice areas and more than 50 jurisdictions. Read about the practice areas and award categories here.

Each year, our research analysts obtain information from thousands of firms, IP practitioners, and their clients through interviews, email, and online surveys. We ask firms and in-house teams to complete their respective research forms here. This year's awards are based on last year's developments and information.

Before compiling the shortlists, our researchers evaluated work data supplied by firms and, where applicable, reviewed publicly available information such as court and IP office records. They focused on work done or concluded in the previous year, particularly looking for case studies that were of great significance to clients and/or IP law and practice. Firms, companies, and individuals can also win an award or be shortlisted based on our independent research findings alone.

The research for the IP STARS rankings and the Managing IP Awards programme is rigorous and impartial. There is no fee to pay to participate in our research, but participation does not guarantee recognition. The awards are not influenced by any commercial relationship with Managing IP, and no firm or individual can pay to influence the results. Any firm, regardless of its ranking in IP STARS, can win the Managing IP award.

The Managing IP Awards programme is distinct and separate from any other legal industry awards programmes organised by Delinian (formerly Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC) and promoted on our website.

Please contact Kingsley Egbuonu if you have research-related enquiries about the Managing IP Awards programme.

History of the Managing IP Awards

Managing IP launched its awards programme in 2006. The ceremonies attract hundreds of guests, including in-house counsel and prominent public officials in the IP industry. The programme is widely regarded as the premier IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. The previous winners of the Managing IP Awards can be found here.

more from across site and ros bottom lb

More from across our site

The winners of the awards will be revealed at a gala dinner in New York City on April 25
Counsel debate the potential outcome of SCOTUS’s latest copyright case after justices questioned whether they should dismiss it
Each week Managing IP speaks to a different IP lawyer about their life and career
The small Düsseldorf firm is making a big impact in the UPC. Founding partner Christof Augenstein explains why
The court criticised Oppo’s attempts to delay proceedings and imposed a penalty, adding that the Chinese company may need to pay more if the trial isn’t concluded this year
Miguel Hernandez explains how he secured victory for baby care company Naterra in his first oral argument before the Federal Circuit
The UPC judges are wrong – restricting access to court documents, and making parties appoint a lawyer only to have a chance of seeing them, is madness
The group, which includes the Volkswagen, Seat and Audi brands, is now licensed to use SEPs owned by more than 60 patent owners
Managing IP’s Max Walters appeared on the latest episode of ‘Two IPs in a pod’, a regular podcast hosted by the UK patent attorney body, to discuss AI, awards and more
Sources at law firms say they have spent more than three years waiting for IP regulations and explain how the delay is affecting their business
Gift this article