Vivien Chan & Co: 2021 publications
Managing IP is part of the Delinian Group, Delinian Limited, 4 Bouverie Street, London, EC4Y 8AX, Registered in England & Wales, Company number 00954730
Copyright © Delinian Limited and its affiliated companies 2024

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement

Vivien Chan & Co: 2021 publications

Sponsored by

vivien-chan-400px.png
china-patent-law.jpg

Experts from Vivien Chan & Co report on significant developments from the IP world across China and the Asia-Pacific

Vivien Chan & Co. is a full-service law practice with offices in Hong Kong SAR (1985) and Beijing (1993). The firm is consistently recognised as a premier law firm for and in Greater China, and has over 30 years of knowledge of the legal culture and market dynamics.

The firm's lawyers produce regular publications for clients. These provide updates on significant changes and developments on the area of intellectual property law in China and the wider Asia-Pacific region.

Follow this link to access publications by Vivien Chan & Co from 2020.

 

China's top 10 trademark developments

7bdb02c65a394f248fd8ac2cc339e546

Issue 11, 2021

Anna Mae Koo, Ann Xu

Vivien Chan & Co's experts review and list the top 10 developments from China in 2021. The highlights include the bad faith provision against trademark squatters and agents, the suspension of refusal review pending the disposition of prior marks, the stricter examination of specifications for international registrations, and increased penalties against trademark infringers.

Download and read the full article

 

China Updates: case study on trademark infringement on short-term video content platform, TikTok

5549e8e28ba44716ad6a18cce4b24348

Issue 10, 2021

Vivien Chan, Ken Hung

Since Short-form video content has been dominating the social media landscape in recent years. It is an effective medium to catch mass attention in no time. In China, the most popular platforms for short-form videos include TikTok, Kuaishou, Xiaohongshu and WeChat Video. Enterprises have started t take advantage of short-form videos to build their brand image and directly engage with their customers to boost sales, and at the same time these short-form video platforms become the new spots for IP infringement.

Download and read the full article

 

The new personal information protection law in China

2b18acd267c948a98cc8f53ad4881b0a

Issue 09, 2021

Vivien Chan, Owen Tse

After rounds of public consultation on the draft laws, the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) has finally been officially passed by the Chinese legislature on 20 August 2021. The PIPL imposes stringent legal restrictions on the processing, use and management of personal data, and it signals China’s important first step to align its personal information protection laws to international standards.

Download and read the full article

 

The amended law on administrative penalty and related customs provisions

ef8b0f44d6414ed2a6982ece84957823

Issue 08, 2021

Vivien Chan, Fandy Ip

Customs enforcement in China has been an effective way for foreign brand owners to stop counterfeit shipments. Brand owners can utilize such practical enforcement strategy even more now in view of the newly effective amended Law on Administrative Penalty and the Amended Provisions of the PRC Customs on the Procedures for Handling Administrative Penalties Cases, both of which just came into force on July 15, 2021. The Amended Provision is the first substantive revision since 2014.

Download and read the full article

 

All-rounded protection strategy for your mobile apps in mainland China

ac3fd77491d04bcc96d63852a07c6233

Issue 07, 2021

Vivien Chan, Ken Hung

Since the rise of mobile commerce, sales and promotional campaigns are no longer confined to third party e-commerce and social media platforms, and to many brands, the new battlefield is now the brands’ mobile apps.  Mobile apps have nowadays gone beyond as platforms providing information on the brands and their products, but often as key tools to the brands’ loyalty programmes, online sales and interaction with customers.

Download and read the full article

 

The must knows for conducting business as usual amid COVID-19

2176166f60b24dfaa9144c95e43b64df

Issue 06, 2021

Vivien Chan, Patty Chan

Against the backdrop of COVID-19, social distancing is encouraged, and physical gatherings are being minimised. However, business has to keep going - documents have to get executed and meetings have to be held. Working from home has become a common arrangement. The article summarises what you need to know in order to keep the business running amid COVID-19 given the new norms of adopting virtual execution of documents, conducting virtual meetings and allowing employees to work from home.

Download and read the full article

 

Hong Kong SAR patent protection: Why is significant to your business?

e4260e6ac8d348d0bf3e8f74155face6

Issue 05, 2021

Vivien Chan, Owen Tse

For commercial reasons, many companies around the world in the recent decades have engaged factories in mainland China to manufacture their products. At the same time, it is also widely recognised that working factories in mainland China comes with a certain degree of risk that their products may be counterfeit or sold to third parties without authority. As such, companies nowadays are generally aware of the importance of securing patent rights in main in mainland China. However, companies often neglect securing their rights in Hong Kong SAR, which, for reasons stated in this article, shall always be considered.

Download and read the full article

 

Toothless tiger no more: new rules on penalties in China's copyright law amendment

64db3b122341407babb751fcb3f22b01

Issue 04, 2021

Vivien Chan, Anna Mae Koo

The new amendment to China's Copyright Law, which is slated to take effect on June 1 2021, would be the first substantive revision of the law in nearly two decades. These development are in line with recent legislative development to amplify deterrence against IP infringement in China.

Download and read the full article

 

Roadmap to tackling cyber frauds and email scams in Hong Kong SAR

491a0ccc5991402185a17e73c79ce9e9

Issue 03, 2021

Vivien Chan, Owen Tse

Cyber frauds, in particular email scams, have become one of the most common forms of fraud perpetrated against individuals and organisations internationally with the rise of the digital economy and electronic communication. Fraudsters continue to find ways to hack into electronic communication systems and they would often impersonate a business partner or employee to deceive victims in remitting funds to bank accounts held by them.

Download and read the full article

 

Our tips for domain name arbitration from a China perspective

5d7e1d762c3a4cfc9b6e3f97480e5d24

Issue 02, 2021

Vivien Chan, Ken Hung

The bad faith registration of domain names can disrupt businesses of brand owners. Cybersquatters may use such domains to direct web traffic to unrelated commercial entities or may even use them to sell counterfeit products, steal customers’ personal information or run deceptive schemes.  This article will briefly explain the basics of domain name arbitration, which is a fast and cost-effective way in getting back the domains, and share our experience in getting successful outcomes.

Download and read the full article

 

Getting ready for Myanmar’s new Trademark Law

8cf1add06ed24a5f82bf65bdd3bc0985

Issue 01, 2021

Vivien Chan, Anna Mae Koo

After the long-awaited enactment of Myanmar's new Trademark Law in 2019, the Burmese finally ushered in a new age of intellectual property rights protection. The 2019 Law signals Myanmar's important first step to improve intellectual property rights protection to international standards, and provides a more certain structure to its trademark registration regime as it emerges as one of the most exciting nations in South-East Asia for foreign investors.

Download and read the full article

more from across site and ros bottom lb

More from across our site

Managing IP’s senior reporter Rani Mehta interviewed attendees at the INTA Annual Meeting in Atlanta about how they made the most out of their first day
A team of lawyers who joined Norton Rose Fulbright from Polsinelli say they were drawn to the firm's global platform
We provide a rundown of Managing IP’s news and analysis from the week, and review what’s been happening elsewhere in IP
Lawyers say a ruling concerning liability for trademark infringement could give company directors an easy way out and create litigation uncertainty
The LMG Life Sciences Awards announces the winners for the 5th annual awards
Some US lawyers have strengthened their connections with European firms as they help clients determine whether the UPC will become a 'centre of gravity'
In the latest episode, the team discusses the battle to take control of listed company and IP business Qantm IP, and looks at some recent hiring trends
To mark Mental Health Awareness Week, lawyers explain how they manage their mental health, and how they pluck up the courage to ask themselves difficult questions
IP lawyers unpick a case heard at the CJEU’s Grand Chamber this week that could potentially create a new world for litigation in Europe
A lawyer who replied to a cease-and-desist letter with just two words has shown others how to deal with vexatious infringement allegations
Gift this article