All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2022 Managing IP is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group.

Americas Women in Business Law Awards - shortlist revealed

The shortlist for the second annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Women in Business Law Awards has been announced

The individual practice area awards recognise the best lawyer in each practice area. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management, as well as best in country/region. Euromoney Legal Media Group will reward the best in-house teams as well as individual in-house women lawyers. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding Practitioner and Lifetime Achievement Award as well as awards for women rising stars and editor's choice awards for the best women lawyers in Latin America. For the 2013 nominees please see below.

The awards ceremony will take place on Wednesday, June 5 at Essex House in New York. To reserve your place, please email Stephanie Stevenson at stephanie.stevenson@euromoneyny.com, or call +1-212-224-3406.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team please email LMGAwards@euromoneyplc.com.

Practice area nominees

Best in antitrust/competition

Deborah Feinstein, Arnold & Porter

Deborah Garza, Covington & Burling

Aimee Goldstein, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Ilene Gotts, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Roxann Henry, Morrison & Foerster

Katherine Kay, Stikeman Elliott

Beth Wilkinson, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Margaret Zwisler, Latham & Watkins

Best in aviation

Ana Luisa Castro Cunha Derenusson, De Luca Derenusson Schuttoff e Azevedo Advogados

Elizabeth Evans, Jones Day

Eileen Gleimer, Crowell & Moring

Robin Jenson, Daugherty Fowler Peregrin Haught & Jenson

Maria Regina Mangabeira Albernaz Lynch, Motta Fernandes Rocha Advogados

Elizabeth Mireya Freidenberg, Freidenberg Freidenberg & Lifsic

Anita Mosner, Holland & Knight

M J Spelliscy, Holland & Knight

Erin M Van Laanen, McAfee & Taft

Diane Westwood Wilson, Clyde & Co

Best in banking & finance

Lori Ann Bean, Clifford Chance

Claudette Christian, Hogan Lovells

Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling

Maura O'Sullivan, Shearman & Sterling

Margaret Peponis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Sarah Ward, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Marissa Wesely, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Karen Wong, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Best in capital markets

Julie Allen, Proskauer Rose

LizabethAnn Eisen, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Stacy Kanter, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Deanna Kirkpatrick, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Phyllis Korff, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Francesca Odell, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster

Antonia Stolper, Shearman & Sterling

Best in commercial arbitration

Julie Bédard, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Jean Engelmayer Kalicki, Arnold & Porter

Rachael Kent, WilmerHale

Carolyn Lamm, White & Case

Claudia Salomon, Latham & Watkins

Jennifer Smith, Baker Botts

Abby Cohen Smutny, White & Case

Best in copyright

Roberta Bren, Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neustadt

Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri

Ann Ford, DLA Piper

Susan Kohlmann, Jenner & Block

Lisa Pearson, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Best in corporate governance

Holly Gregory, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Amy Goodman, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Carol Hansell, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

Laura McMahon, Fulbright & Jaworski

Ellen Odoner, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Donna Attanasio, White & Case

Marcia Backus, Vinson & Elkins

Robin Fredrickson, Latham & Watkins

Deborah Gitomer, Fulbright & Jaworski

Sheila Slocum Hollis, Duane Morris

Karol Lyn Newman, McDermott Will & Emery

Best in environment

Virginia Albrecht, Hunton & Williams

Adriana Mathias Baptista, TozziniFreire Advogados

Kerri Barsh, Greenberg Traurig

Michèle Corash, Morrison & Foerster

Carol Dinkins, Vinson & Elkins

Andrea Bear Field, Hunton & Williams

Betty Moy Huber, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Sarah Powell, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

Best in financial regulation

Annette Nazareth, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Barbara Mendelson, Morrison & Foerster

Margaret Tahyar, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Jamie Boucher, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Dana Fleischman, Latham & Watkins

Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell

Colleen Mahoney, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Corinne Ball, Jones Day

Lisa Beckerman, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Marcia Goldstein, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Madlyn Gleich Primoff, Kaye Scholer

Margot Schonholtz, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Lisa Schweitzer, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Karen Wagner, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Jane Byrne, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Nancy Sher Cohen, Proskauer Rose

Robin Cohen, Kasowitz Benson Torres & Friedman

Linda Kornfeld, Kasowitz Benson Torres & Friedman

Rachel Kronowitz, Gilbert

Cynthia Shoss, Sutherland Asbill & Brennan

Mary Jane Stitt, Blake Cassels & Graydon

Susan Stone, Sidley Austin

Mary Kay Vyskocil, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in investment funds

Stephanie Breslow, Schulte Roth & Zabel

Sarah Cogan, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Laurel FitzPatrick, Ropes & Gray

Nora Jordan, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Elizabeth Lenas, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Margery Neale, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Robin Painter, Proskauer Rose

Best in labor & employment

Nancy Abell, Paul Hastings

Barbara Brown, Paul Hastings

Lynne Hermle, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Bettina Plevan, Proskauer Rose

Susan Serota, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Ann Vladeck, Vladeck Waldman Elias & Engelhard

Best in life sciences

Jennifer Camacho, Greenberg Traurig

Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig

Laura Coruzzi, Jones Day

N. ‘Kay’ Karen Deming, Troutman Sanders

Catherine Polizzi, Morrison & Foerster

M. Patricia Thayer, Sidley Austin

Best in litigation

Sandra Goldstein, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Sara Gourley, Sidley Austin

Lori Leskin, Kaye Scholer

Joan Lukey, Ropes & Gray

Kathy Patrick, Gibbs & Bruns

Hillary Richard, Brune & Richard

Kathleen Sullivan, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Best in media & entertainment

Susan Abramovitch, Gowling Lafleur Henderson

Michele Farquhar, Hogan Lovells

Ruth Fisher, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Marissa Román Griffith, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Bernice Karn, Cassels Brock

Susan Williams, Loeb & Loeb

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Audra Cohen, Sullivan & Cromwell

Sharon Flanagan, Sidley Austin

Diane Frankle, Kaye Scholer

Chantal Kordula, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Patricia Menéndez-Cambó, Greenberg Traurig

Eileen Nugent, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Jane Ross, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Faiza Saeed, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in patent

Meredith Martin Addy, Steptoe & Johnson

Leora Ben-Ami, Kirkland & Ellis

Margaret Boulware, Boulware & Valoir

Sarah Chapin Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery

Dianne Elderkin, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Elizabeth Holland, Kenyon & Kenyon

Rachel Krevans, Morrison & Foerster

Gladys Monroy, Morrison & Foerster

Best in private equity

Adrienne Atkinson, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Franci Blassberg, Debevoise & Plimpton

Yukako Kawata, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Marni Lerner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell

Sarah Rothermel, WilmerHale

Allison Schneirov, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in real estate

Kimberly Blacklow, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Pamela Duffy, Coblentz Patch Duffy & Bass

Susanna Fodor, Jones Day

Jane Smith, Fulbright & Jaworski

Meredith Kane, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Best in structured finance

Janet Barbiere, Kaye Scholer

Katharine Crost, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Anna Glick, Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Cathy Kaplan, Sidley Austin

Laura Palma, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Donna Parisi, Shearman & Sterling

Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster

Rebecca Simmons, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in tax

Kimberly Blanchard, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Jennifer Fuller, Fenwick & West

Susan Johnston, Ropes & Gray

Erika Nijenhuis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Adrienne Oliver, Norton Rose

Pamela Olson, PwC

Gretchen Sierra, Deloitte

Carrie Smit, Goodmans

Sally Thurston, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in tax dispute resolution

Miriam Fisher, Latham & Watkins

Sandra Jack QC, Felesky Flynn

Barbara Kaplan, Greenberg Traurig

Julia Kazaks, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Kathy Pakenham, Cooley

Jean Pawlow, McDermott Will & Emery

Rosemarie Wertschek QC, McCarthy Tétrault

Best in trademark

Martha Barber, Alston & Bird

Baila Celedonia, Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Susan Heller, Greenberg Traurig

Janet Hoffman, Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Linda McLeod, Kelly IP

Mary Squyres, Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione

Donna Tobin, BakerHostetler

Best in transfer pricing

Carol Dunahoo, Baker & McKenzie

Patricia Gimbel Lewis, Caplin & Drysdale

Sandra Goldberg, Ernst & Young

Kathrine Kimball, Deloitte

D. Clarke Norton, DLA Piper

Emma Purdy, PwC

Rema Serafi, KPMG

Best in wealth management

Patricia Annino, Prince Lobel Tye

Susan Bart, Sidley Austin

Leigh-Alexandra Basha, Holland & Knight

Leah Bishop, Loeb & Loeb

Shari Levitan, Holland & Knight

Carlyn McCaffrey, McDermott Will & Emery

Georgiana Slade, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Rising star: corporate

Erica Berthou, Debevoise & Plimpton

Margaret Isa Butler, Greenberg Traurig

Jaclyn Cohen, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Elizabeth Cooper, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Allison Harlow Fumai, Dechert

Rising star: finance

Christine Lazatin, Proskauer Rose

Caroline Reckler, Latham & Watkins

Zarifa Brown Reynolds, Greenberg Traurig

Allison Satyr, Sidley Austin

Laura Swihart, Dechert

Rising star: IP

Stephanie Bald, Finnegan

Anita Choi, Morrison & Foerster

Bindu Donovan, Sidley Austin

Julie Holloway, Latham & Watkins

Daphne Lainson, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Rising star: litigation

Sarit Batner, McCarthy Tétrault

Elizabeth Halpern, Hogan Lovells

Rita Lin, Morrison & Foerster

Elizabeth McKeen, O'Melveny & Myers

Jimena Vega Olmos, PAGBAM

Angela Vicari, Kaye Scholer

Rising star: tax

Sarah Butters, Holland & Knight

Michelle Jewett, Morrison & Foerster

Amanda Heale, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Jessica Hough, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Julie Marion, Latham & Watkins

Country/regional nominees

Latin America

Argentina

Beretta Godoy

Bruchou Fernández Madero & Lombardi

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

PAGBAM

Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Brazil

Koury Lopes Advogados

Levy & Salomão Advogados

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Souza Cescon Barrieu & Flesch Advogados

TozziniFreire Advogados

Central Americas

Aczalaw

Arias & Muñoz

BLP Abogados

Carrillo & Associados

Central Law

Chile

Barros & Errázuriz Abogados

Carey y Cía

Claro & Cía

CorreaGubbins

Colombia

Cárdenas & Cárdenas Abogados

Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados

Posse Herrera Ruiz

Prietocarrizosa

Ecuador

Bustamante & Bustamante

Pérez Bustamante & Ponce Abogados

Romero Arteta Ponce Abogados

Mexico

Arochi Marroquin & Lindner

Bufete Quijano

Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Galicia Abogados

Von Wobeser & Sierra

Panama

Alemán Cordero Galindo & Lee

Arias Fábrega & Fábrega

Arias & Muñoz

Peru

Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker & McKenzie)

Miranda & Amado

Rodrigo Elías & Medrano

Uruguay

Ferrere

Guyer & Regules

Hughes & Hughes

Venezuela

D'Empaire Reyna Abogados

Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

Mendoza Palacios Acedo Borjas Páez Pumar & Cía

North America

Canada

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

Goodmans

Gowling Lafleur Henderson

McCarthy Tétrault

Norton Rose

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Stikeman Elliott

US Midwest

Holland & Knight

Kirkland & Ellis

Latham & Watkins

Schiff Hardin

Robins Kaplan Miller & Ciresi

Thompson Hine

US Northeast

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Debevoise & Plimpton

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Morrison & Foerster

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Shearman & Sterling

Sidley Austin

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

US South

Baker Botts

Fulbright & Jaworski

Holland & Knight

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Weil Gotshal & Manges

US West

Covington & Burling

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Fenwick & West

Hogan Lovells

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

Morrison & Foerster

O'Melveny & Myers

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Sullivan & Cromwell

White & Case

Firm of the year nominees

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (Latin America)

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Prietocarrizosa

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (North America)

McCarter & English

McCarthy Tétrault

Schiff Hardin

Thompson Hine

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Baker Botts

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Hogan Lovells

Morrison & Foerster

O'Melveny & Myers

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best international firm Latin America practice

Allen & Overy

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Fulbright & Jaworski

Greenberg Traurig

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Shearman & Sterling

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Most innovative international firm

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Latham & Watkins

O'Melveny & Myers

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Shearman & Sterling

Sidley Austin

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Sullivan & Cromwell

Best firm for diversity (Latin American)

Beretta Godoy

Central Law

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national firm for diversity (North America)

Kenyon & Kenyon

McCarter & English

McCarthy Tétrault

Schiff Hardin

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Best international firm for diversity

Baker Botts

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Latham & Watkins

O'Melveny & Myers

Sidley Austin

Shearman & Sterling

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best national mentoring program (Latin America)

BLP Abogados

CorreaGubbins

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Prietocarrizosa

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national mentoring program (North America)

Kenyon & Kenyon

Schiff Hardin

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Thompson Hine

Best international mentoring program

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Fulbright & Jaworski

Greenberg Traurig

O'Melveny & Myers

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy

BLP Abogados

CorreaGubbins

PAGBAM

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Prietocarrizosa

Best national firm for work-life balance (North America)

McCarter & English

McCarthy Tétrault

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for work-life balance

Debevoise & Plimpton

Fulbright & Jaworski

Hogan Lovells

Morrison & Foerster

O'Melveny & Myers

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best national firm for pro bono work (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz

Aczalaw

Beretta Godoy

BLP Abogados

Central Law

PAGBAM

Best national firm for pro bono work (North America)

Fenwick & West

Gowling Lafleur Henderson

McCarter & English

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for pro bono work

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

Morrison & Foerster

Sidley Austin

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

White & Case

Best national firm for talent management (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz

Hughes & Hughes

Galicia Abogados

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Prietocarrizosa

Best national firm for talent management (North America)

McCarthy Tétrault

Schiff Hardin

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for talent management

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Covington & Burling

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Best in-house team (over 50 lawyers)

Capital One

Citi

Google

Microsoft

PwC

Best in-house team (under 50 lawyers)

Avon

Estée Lauder

Ralph Lauren

VF Sportswear

Best national firm for women in business law (Latin America)

Aczalaw

Arias & Muñoz

Beretta Godoy

CorreaGubbins

Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

PAGBAM

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Prietocarrizosa

Best national firm for women in business law (North America)

Fenwick & West

Kenyon & Kenyon

McCarter & English

McCarthy Tétrault

Schiff Hardin

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for women in business law

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Debevoise & Plimpton

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Morrison & Foerster

O'Melveny & Myers

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Shearman & Sterling

Sidley Austin

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

more from across site and ros bottom lb

More from across our site

The current system for resolving SEP disputes is stuck, but the Unified Patent Court could tilt the balance before any amicable solution is found
The executive director lost a key vote at a meeting of the EUIPO management and budget committee on Tuesday, November 22
We provide a rundown of Managing IP’s news and analysis coverage from the week, and review what’s been happening elsewhere in IP
Law firms’ reliance on billable hours is hampering diversity and wellbeing, suggests INTA, but both sides of the profession must club together to enact change
In his first interview in the role, Klaus Grabinski outlines how the UPC will deal with outstanding issues such as potential conflicts and problems with the CMS
Daniel Chew speaks to Managing IP about his plans for the coming year and how UK attorneys can seize the day at the UPC
It’s easy for lawyers to drag their clients to court, but settling disputes amicably could often be a win-win scenario for everyone
Qualcomm’s vice president and legal counsel, John Scott, reflects on the rise of litigation finance and what he wants in private practice lawyers
Klaus Grabinski addressed the controversy over part-time UPC judges in an exclusive interview with Managing IP
Counsel at four US law firms say forming relationships, sending legal updates and demonstrating data have helped them snag a lot of work