Managing IP is part of the Delinian Group, Delinian Limited, 8 Bouverie Street, London, EC4Y 8AX, Registered in England & Wales, Company number 00954730
[…] The US Supreme Court has granted certiorari to WesternGeco v Ion Geophysical, a case that will consider whether lost profits arising from prohibited combinations occurring outside of the US are categorically unavailable in cases where patent infringement is proven.

WesternGeco’s petition was filed by Paul Clement of Kirkland & Ellis. Justice Alito took no part in the consideration or decision of the petition.    

According to WesternGeco’s petition:

Under 35 USC § 271(f), it is an act of patent infringement to supply “components of a patented invention,” “from the United States,” knowing or intending that the components be combined “outside of the United States,” in a manner that “would infringe the patent if such combination occurred within the United States.”
Under 35 USC § 284, patent owners who prevail in litigation are entitled to “damages adequate to compensate for the infringement.”