This content is from: United States

MIP Americas Awards 2021: shortlists revealed

We have published the Americas shortlists for the 16th annual Managing IP Awards, which will be hosted online this year

The Managing IP Awards programme recognises remarkable achievements and developments in the last year. Please see the research methodology below.

The traditional format of the programme is to publish the shortlists online and then reveal the winners at a special gala dinner. This year, we are hosting virtual ceremonies because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

We will announce the winners of the Americas Awards on April 7 (3 pm EST). Click here to register for the event. 

Our business development manager Nick Heath will contact all the shortlisted firms and individuals to offer them the opportunity to share their achievements and experiences.

2021 programme timeline

March 30: EMEA Awards event and winners announcement (virtual event, see the shortlists here)

April 7: Americas Awards event and winners announcement (virtual event)

May 6: Asia-Pacific shortlists published

June 17: Asia-Pacific Awards event and winners announcement (virtual event)

To find out who won our EMEA Awards last year, see here; the Americas Awards winners are here; and the Asia-Pacific Awards winners here.

Congratulations to all the firms and individuals shortlisted this year.



LATIN AMERICA & CARIBBEAN

ARGENTINA

Firm of the Year

Berton Moreno IP Law

Ferrer Reyes Tellechea & Bouche

Marval O’ Farrell & Mairal

Mitrani Caballero & Ruiz Moreno

Noetinger & Armando

Ojam Bullrich Flanzbaum

Palacio & Asociados


BRAZIL

Patent

Barbosa Müssnich Aragão

Bhering Advogados

Daniel Law

Dannemann Siemsen

Gusmão & Labrunie

Licks Attorneys

Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieira de Mello


Trademark

Bhering Advogados

Daniel Law

Demarest Advogados

Di Blasi Parente & Associados

Gusmão & Labrunie

Licks Attorneys

Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieira de Mello


Copyright & Design

Bhering Advogados

Daniel Law

Demarest Advogados

Gusmão & Labrunie

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Trench Rossi Watanabe



CARIBBEAN

Firm of the Year

HSM IP

Miniño Abogados

ROCA

Troncoso Leroux



CENTRAL AMERICA

Firm of the Year

Central Law

eProint

LatinAlliance

Mayora IP



CHILE

Firm of the Year

Albagli Zaliasnik

Alessandri

Sargent & Krahn

Silva

Villaseca Abogados



COLOMBIA

Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

Brigard Castro

Cavelier Abogados

Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Olarte Moure & Asociados



ECUADOR

Firm of the Year

CorralRosales

Fabara Abogados

Falconi Puig Abogados

Pérez Bustamante & Ponce

Romero Corral Abogados



MEXICO

Patent

Arochi & Lindner

Basham Ringe y Correa

Dumont

Olivares

Uhthoff Gomez Vega & Uhthoff


Trademark

Arochi & Lindner

Baker McKenzie

Basham Ringe y Correa

C&L Attorneys

Dumont

Mendez + Cortes

Olivares



PANAMA

Firm of the Year

Alfaro Ferrer & Ramirez

Cedeño & Méndez

Estudio Benedetti

Icaza González-Ruiz & Alemán



PERU

Firm of the Year

Allende & Garcia

BARLAW - Barrera & Asociados

Barreda Moller

Estudio Colmenares & Asociados

Estudio Echecopar



URUGUAY

Firm of the Year

Cervieri Monsuárez

Fernández Secco & Asociados

Ferrere Abogados

Fischer Abogados


Practitioner of the Year

Alejandro Breuer Moreno, G Breuer (Argentina)

Liliane Roriz, Licks Attorneys (Brazil)

João Vieira da Cunha, Gusmão & Labrunie (Brazil)

Eugenio Gormáz, Albagli Zaliasnik (Chile)

María Fernanda Castellanos, Brigard Castro (Colombia)

Laura Collada, Dumont (Mexico)

Maria Teresa Eljure, Arochi & Lindner (Mexico)

Audrey Williams, Estudio Benedetti (Panama)

Adriana Barrera, BARLAW - Barrera & Asociados (Peru)




NORTH AMERICA

CANADA

Copyright

Cassells Brock & Blackwell

Goodmans

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

McMillan

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Torys

Patent Contentious

Goodmans

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Norton Rose Fulbright

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar

Patent Prosecution

Bereskin & Parr

Borden Ladner Gervais

Gowling WLG

Smart & Biggar

Torys

Trademark Contentious

Bereskin & Parr

Borden Ladner Gervais

Gowling WLG

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar


Trademark Prosecution

Bereskin & Parr

Borden Ladner Gervais

Gowling WLG

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar

Torys


IP Boutique

Aitken Klee

Bereskin & Parr

CPST Intellectual Property

Kestenberg Siegal Lipkus

Smart & Biggar

Sprigings IP Law


Practitioner of the Year (Copyright)

Casey M Chisick, Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Matthew Diskin, Dentons

Gerald (Jay) Kerr-Wilson, Fasken

Matthew S Estabrooks, Gowling WLG

Barry Sookman, McCarthy Tétrault

John Cotter, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt


Practitioner of the Year (Trademark)

Justine Wiebe, Borden Ladner Gervais

Kelly Gill, Gowling WLG

Lorne Lipkus, Kestenberg Siegal Lipkus

Amrita V Singh, Marks & Clerk

Karen MacDonald, Norton Rose Fulbright

May Cheng, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Mark Evans, Smart & Biggar


Practitioner of the Year (Patent)

Dominique Hussey, Bennett Jones

Tim Gilbert, Gilbert’s

Harry Radomski, Goodmans

Steven Mason, McCarthy Tetrault

Kristin Wall, Norton Rose Fulbright

Nathaniel Lipkus, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Steven Garland, Smart & Biggar

Andrew Bernstein, Torys



UNITED STATES

REGIONAL CATEGORIES

Patent Prosecution (Northeast)

Banner Witcoff

Choate Hall & Stewart

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Wolf Greenfield & Sacks


Patent Prosecution (South)

Baker McKenzie

Conley Rose

Haynes and Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Norton Rose Fulbright


Patent Prosecution (Midwest)

Armstrong Teasdale

Brooks Kushman

Honigman

McAndrews Held & Malloy

Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner


Patent Prosecution (West)

Fenwick & West

Holland & Hart

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Knobbe Martens

Perkins Coie


Patent Contentious (Northeast)

Desmarais

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Goodwin Procter

McDermott Will & Emery

Paul Hastings

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale


Patent Contentious (South)

Fish & Richardson

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Haynes and Boone

McKool Smith                                                                     

Morgan Lewis & Bockius


Patent Contentious (Midwest)

Husch Blackwell

Kirkland & Ellis

McAndrews Held & Malloy

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Robins Kaplan

Sidley Austin


Patent Contentious (West)

Cooley

Durie Tangri

Fish & Richardson

Irell & Manella

Kramer Levin

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan


Trademark Prosecution (Northeast)

Arent Fox

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton


Trademark Prosecution (South)

Alston & Bird

Baker McKenzie

Haynes and Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Pirkey Barber


Trademark Prosecution (Midwest )

Barnes & Thornburg

Brinks Gilson & Lione

Loeb & Loeb

McDermott Will & Emery

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson


Trademark Prosecution (West)

Dickinson Wright

Fenwick & West

Holland & Hart

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Perkins Coie


Trademark Contentious (Northeast)

Debevoise & Plimpton

Dorsey & Whitney

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kirkland & Ellis


Trademark Contentious (South)

Alston & Bird                                                                                  

Haynes and Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Norton Rose Fulbright

Pirkey Barber



Trademark Contentious (Midwest)

Greenberg Traurig

Katten Muchin Rosenman

Loeb & Loeb

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson


Trademark Contentious (West)

Cooley

Dickinson Wright

Fenwick & West

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman


Copyright (East)

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Jenner & Block

Kirkland & Ellis

Oppenheim + Zebrak

Proskauer Rose

Weil Gotshal & Manges


Copyright (West)

Davis Wright Tremaine

Durie Tangri

Fenwick & West

King & Spalding

Loeb & Loeb

O’Melveny & Myers



NATIONAL CATEGORIES

Patent Prosecution

Fenwick & West

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Morgan Lewis & Bockius


Patent Contentious

Fish & Richardson

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kirkland & Ellis

McKool Smith

Paul Hastings

WilmerHale


Trademark Prosecution

Arent Fox

Fenwick & West

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton


Trademark Contentious

Debevoise & Plimpton

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Kirkland & Ellis

Pirkey Barber


Copyright

Fenwick & West

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

King & Spalding

Loeb & Loeb

Weil Gotshal & Manges


Appellate

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Kirkland & Ellis

MoloLamken

Sidley Austin

Williams & Connolly


ITC

Adduci Mastriani & Schaumberg

Alston & Bird

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Kirkland & Ellis

Sidley Austin


Life Sciences IP Litigation

Arnold & Porter

Goodwin Procter

Latham & Watkins

Sidley Austin

Venable

Weil Gotshal & Manges


IP Transactions

Arnold & Porter

Cooley

Goodwin Procter

Latham & Watkins

Loeb & Loeb

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Ropes & Gray

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Weil Gotshal & Manges


PTAB

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Wolf Greenfield & Sacks


IP Boutique

Desmarais

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox


Practitioner of the Year (PTAB)

Adam Seitz, Erise IP

Erika Arner, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Karl Renner, Fish & Richardson

Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings

Scott McKeown, Ropes & Gray

Richard Giunta, Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

Emily Whelan, WilmerHale


Practitioner of the Year (Patent Prosecution)

Robert Katz, Banner Witcoff

Les Bookoff, Bookoff McAndrews

Brenda Jarrell, Choate Hall & Stewart

Rajiv Patel, Fenwick & West

Michael Drapkin, Holland & Hart

Fangli Chen, Proskauer Rose

Lorna Tanner, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton


Practitioner of the Year (Trademark Prosecution)

Anthony Lupo, Arent Fox

Lisa Rosaya, Baker McKenzie

Glenn Gundersen, Dechert

Sally Abel, Fenwick & West

Purvi Patel Albers, Haynes and Boone

Andrea Anderson, Holland & Hart

Monica Riva Talley, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox


Practitioner of the Year (IP Transactions)

Kingsley Taft, Goodwin Procter

Cullen Taylor, Hogan Lovells

Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins

Alan Leeds, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

David McIntosh, Ropes & Gray

Bruce Goldner, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Devika Kornbacher, Vinson & Elkins


Practitioner of the Year (Appellate)

Mark Perry, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Adam Charnes, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

Jeffrey Lamken, MoloLamken

Joshua Rosenkranz, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Nathan Kelley, Perkins Coie

Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Lisa Blatt, Williams & Connolly



STATE CATEGORIES

Practitioner of the Year (Litigation)

California

Peter J Anderson, Davis Wright Tremaine

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson

Morgan Chu, Irell & Manella

Jonathan Waldrop, Kasowitz Benson Torres

Kenneth Steinthal, King & Spalding

Michael De Vries, Kirkland & Ellis

Paul Andre, Kramer Levin

William Price, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan


Colorado

Evan Rothstein, Arnold & Porter

William Cochran, Cochran Freund & Young

Timothy Getzoff, Holland & Hart

Robert Brunelli, Sheridan Ross

Benjamin Fernandez, WilmerHale


Delaware

Martina Tyreus Hufnal, Fish & Richardson

Karen Jacobs, Morris, Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

David Moore, Potter Anderson & Corroon

Frederick Cottrell, Richards Layton & Finger

Anne Shea Gaza, Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor

                                                      

DC Metro

Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter

Alexander Hadjis, Jenner & Block

Matt Oppenheim, Oppenheim + Zebrak

Shannon Bloodworth, Perkins Coie

John Dabney, Snell & Wilmer

Daniel Yonan, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

David Berl, Williams & Connolly

Amy Wigmore, WilmerHale


Georgia

Jason Rosenberg, Alston & Bird

Robin McGrath, Duane Morris

John Livingstone, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Mitchell Stockwell, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Amanda Groover Hyland, Taylor English Duma


Illinois

Michael Harris, Arnold & Porter

Caryn Borg-Breen, Green Griffith & Borg-Breen

James Hurst, Kirkland & Ellis

Douglas Masters, Loeb & Loeb

Robert Unikel, Paul Hastings

Imron Aly, Schiff Hardin


Massachusetts

Elaine Herrmann Blais, Goodwin Procter

Frank Scherkenbach, Fish & Richardson

Donald Ware, Foley Hoag

Sarah Chapin Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery

Michael Renaud, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky & Popeo


Michigan

Marc Lorelli, Brooks Kushman

Anthony Cho, Carlson Gaskey & Olds

John S Artz, Dickinson Wright

Glenn Forbis, Harness Dickey & Pierce

J Michael Huget, Honigman


Minnesota

J Derek Vandenburgh, Carlson Caspers

Betsy Flanagan, Fish & Richardson

Craig Krummen, Greenberg Traurig

Daniel McDonald, Merchant & Gould

Jake Holdreith, Robins Kaplan


New York

David Bernstein, Debevoise & Plimpton

John Desmarais, Desmarais

Gerald Flattmann, King & Spalding

Gregory Arovas, Kirkland & Ellis

Lisa Pensabene, O’Melveny & Myers

Ching-Lee Fukuda, Sidley Austin

Randi Singer, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Omar Khan, WilmerHale


Pennsylvania

Steven Maslowski, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Robert Baron Jr, Ballard Spahr

Hara Jacobs, Ballard Spahr

Martin Black, Dechert

Eric Kraeutler, Morgan Lewis & Bockius


Texas

Tracey Davies, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

David McCombs, Haynes and Boone

Theodore Stevenson, McKool Smith

William Peterson, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Travis Wimberley, Pirkey Barber


Washington

John Denkenberger, Christensen O'Connor Johnson Kindness

Stuart Dunwoody, Davis Wright Tremaine

Melanie Mayer, Fenwick & West

Ryan McBrayer, Perkins Coie

Michael Rosato, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati



SPECIAL AWARDS

Americas Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Norton Rose Fulbright


Americas In-House Team of the Year (Patent)

Apotex

Ford Motor Company

GE Healthcare

Gilead Sciences

IBM

Intel

Merck & Co

Moderna

Pfizer

Samsung


Americas In-House Team of the Year – Trademark in association withINCOPRO

3M Company

adidas

Amazon

Anheuser-Busch InBev

AT&T

Costco

Nike

PepsiCo

The Coca-Cola Company



IMPACT CASES (revealed on April 7)

CANADA

MEXICO

UNITED STATES


Research methodology

The Managing IP Awards programme is the most comprehensive and widely respected IP law firm awards event in the world. Now in its 16th year, the programme covers a broad range of IP practice areas and more than 30 jurisdictions. Read about the practice areas at ipstars.com.

Each year our research analysts obtain information from thousands of firms, IP practitioners and their clients through interviews, email and online surveys.

Before compiling the shortlists, our researchers evaluated the work data supplied by firms and, where applicable, reviewed publicly available information such as court and IP office records. They focused on work done or concluded in the previous year, particularly looking for case studies that were of great significance to clients and/or IP law and practice. Firms or individuals can also be shortlisted based on the researcher's independent research findings.

The research for the IP STARS rankings and the Managing IP Awards programme is rigorous and impartial. There is no fee to pay to participate in our research, but participation does not guarantee recognition. The awards are not influenced by any commercial relationship with Managing IP, and no firm or individual can pay to influence the results. Any firm, regardless of its ranking in IP STARS, can win an MIP award.

The Managing IP Awards programme is distinct and separate from any other legal industry awards programmes organised by Euromoney and promoted on our website.

If you have any questions about the MIP Awards programme please contact Kingsley Egbuonu.


History of the MIP Awards

Managing IP launched its awards programme in 2006. The ceremony attracts hundreds of guests from private practice and in-house as well as prominent figures in the IP industry. It is regarded as the premier IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. In total, more than 1,000 guests attended the ceremonies in 2019 and 2020.

The material on this site is for law firms, companies and other IP specialists. It is for information only. Please read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Notice before using the site. All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.

© 2021 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC. For help please see our FAQs.

Related

Instant access to all of our content. Membership Options | 30 Day Trial