This content is from: Trademarks

Managing IP EMEA Awards 2020: winners revealed

Nearly 400 guests joined us, on March 5 at the Marriott Grosvenor Square in London, to celebrate IP achievements in the EMEA region

Managing IP hosted the EMEA Awards 2020 on what was a fantastic evening to honour the best IP achievements by law firms and in-house counsel last year. 

Nearly 400 guests, all looking suitably glamorous, joined us at the Marriott Grosvenor Square in London to find out who won, and why, in a whole host of categories. 

You can find all of the winners below, and you can also see the shortlist of winners here. We also plan to publish a supplement with all of the winners and images from the evening. 

Now we look to New York, where we will host the Americas Awards 2020 on March 26 at Lotte New York Palace. You can view the shortlists here

Congratulations to all the winning firms in EMEA this year!

NATIONAL AWARDS


AUSTRIA

Patent Contentious

Gassauer-Fleissner

Trade Mark Contentious

Schwarz Schönherr

Prosecution

Puchberger & Partner

Copyright & Design

Dorda

BELGIUM

Patent Contentious

Crowell & Moring

Trade Mark Contentious

NautaDutilh

Prosecution

Arnold & Siedsma

Copyright & Design

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

DENMARK

Patent Contentious

Plesner

Patent Prosecution

Plougmann Vingtoft

Trade Mark Contentious

Lundgrens

Trade Mark Prosecution (Patent & Trade Mark Attorney Firms)

Zacco

Trade Mark Prosecution (Law Firms)

Plesner

Copyright & Design

Plesner

FINLAND

Patent Contentious

Borenius

Patent Prosecution

Boco IP

Trade Mark Contentious

Roschier

Trade Mark Prosecution

Kolster

Copyright & Design

Roschier

FRANCE

Patent Contentious

August Debouzy

Patent Prosecution

Plasseraud IP

Trade Mark Contentious

Hogan Lovells

Trade Mark Prosecution

Plasseraud IP

Copyright & Design

Allen & Overy

Boutique Firm of the Year

Armengaud Guerlain

GERMANY

Patent Contentious (Law Firms)

Bird & Bird

Patent Contentious (Patent & Trade Mark Attorney Firms)

df-mp

Patent Prosecution

Grünecker

Trade Mark (Law Firms)

Harmsen Utescher

Trade Mark (Patent & Trade Mark Attorney Firms)

Vossius & Partner

Copyright & Design

SKW Schwarz

HUNGARY

Firm of the Year

Danubia

IRELAND

Patent Contentious

Whitney Moore

Patent Prosecution

PurdyLucey

Trade Mark Contentious

Mason Hayes & Curran

Trade Mark Prosecution

Tomkins

Copyright & Design

McCann FitzGerald

ISRAEL

Patent Contentious

Luthi + Webb

Patent Prosecution

Reinhold Cohn & Partners

Trade Mark Contentious

Gilat Bareket & Co (Reinhold Cohn Group)

Trade Mark Prosecution

Ehrlich Group

IP Transactions

Herzog Fox & Neeman

ITALY

Patent Contentious

Trevisan & Cuonzo

Patent Prosecution

Jacobacci & Partners

Trade Mark Contentious

IP Law Galli

Trade Mark Prosecution

SIB (Società Italiana Brevetti)

Copyright & Design

DLA Piper

NETHERLANDS

Patent Contentious

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Patent Prosecution

NLO

Trade Mark Contentious

Brinkhof

Copyright & Design

Brinkhof

NIGERIA

Firm of the Year

Jackson Etti & Edu

NORWAY

Contentious

Thommessen

Prosecution

Bryn Aarflot

POLAND

Contentious

Wardyński & Partners

Prosecution

Patpol

Copyright & Design

LSW Leśnodorski Ślusarek & Partners

PORTUGAL

Contentious

VdA

Prosecution

Simões Garcia Corte-Real & Associados

ROMANIA

Firm of the Year

Răzvan Dincă & Asociaţii

RUSSIA

Patent

Hogan Lovells

Trade Mark

Gowling WLG

Copyright & Design

Baker McKenzie

SOUTH AFRICA

Firm of the Year

Adams & Adams

SPAIN

Patent Contentious

Clifford Chance

Patent Prosecution

ABG Intellectual Property

Trade Mark Contentious

Elzaburu

Trade Mark Prosecution

Noerr

Copyright

ECIJA

SWEDEN

Patent Contentious

Sandart & Partners

Patent Prosecution

Kransell & Wennborg

Trade Mark Contentious

Westerberg & Partners

Trade Mark Prosecution

Groth & Co

Copyright

Westerberg & Partners

SWITZERLAND

Patent Contentious

Rentsch Partner

Patent Prosecution

Hepp Wenger Ryffel

Trade Mark

Walder Wyss

IP Transactions

Bär & Karrer

TURKEY

Patent

Deris

Trade Mark

Gün + Partners

Copyright & Design

Gün + Partners

UKRAINE

Firm of the Year

Aequo

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Contentious

Al Tamimi & Company

Prosecution

Saba IP

UNITED KINGDOM (ENGLAND & WALES)

Patent Contentious (Law Firms)

Pinsent Masons

Patent Contentious (Patent Attorney & Trade Mark Attorney Firms)

EIP

Patent Prosecution

J A Kemp

Trade Mark Contentious (Law Firms)

Bristows

Trade Mark Contentious (Patent & Trade Mark Attorney Firms)

Stobbs IP

Trade Mark Prosecution (Patent & Trade Mark Attorney Firms)

Potter Clarkson

Copyright

Wiggin

Design

Gowling WLG

IP Transactions

Linklaters

IP Set

8 New Square

Senior IP Barrister of the Year

Simon Malynicz QC

Junior IP Barrister of the Year

Ashton Chantrielle

UNITED KINGDOM (SCOTLAND)

Contentious

Burness Paull

Prosecution

HGF

IP Transactions

Dentons

Practitioner of the Year

David Rose, Mishcon de Reya


REGIONAL AWARDS


AFRICA

Firm of the Year

Spoor & Fisher

MIDDLE EAST

Firm of the Year

Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property

EUROPE

Patent Contentious

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Patent Prosecution

Hoffmann Eitle

Trade Mark Contentious

Bird & Bird

Design

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

BALTIC

Firm of the Year

Ellex Raidla

BENELUX

Trade Mark (Patent & Trade Mark Attorney Firms)

Chiever

Trade Mark (Law Firms)

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

SCANDINAVIA

Firm of the Year

AWA

Cross-border Telecoms Patent Team of the Year

For IPCom's work: Bardehle Pagenberg, Bristows, df-mp and Hengeler Mueller

For Unwired Planet's work: EIP, Osborne Clarke, df-mp and Fieldfisher

Global Firm of the Year for IP

Baker McKenzie


SPECIAL AWARDS


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Derk Visser (EIP)

For Visser's contributions to the understanding of European patent law and practice.

Gillian Davies (Hogarth Chambers)

For Davies's contributions to the understanding of copyright and related rights law.

Alexander von Mühlendahl (Bardehle Pagenberg)

For von Mühlendahl's contributions to the development and understanding of trade mark law in Europe. This award also recognises his work in the field of plant variety.

Europe In-House Team of the Year (Patent)

Nokia

Europe In-House Team of the Year (Trade Mark)

Liverpool Football Club


IMPACT CASES


DENMARK

Gilead Sciences v Sandoz

Winner(s): Bugge Valentin

FRANCE

IT Development SAS v Free Mobile SAS (C-666/18)

Winner(s): Bardehle Pagenberg and Nouveau Monde Avocats

IPCom v Lenovo

Winner(s): Bardehle Pagenberg

SPEDIDAM v INA (C‑484/18)

Winner(s): Cabinet Christophe Caron

GERMANY

Consorzio Tutela Aceto Balsamico di Modena v Balema (C-432/18)

Winner(s): Squire Patton Boggs

Nokia v Continental AG

Winner(s): Arnold Ruess

Philips v Wiko

Winner(s): Eisenführ Speiser and Vossius & Partner

VG Media v Google (C‑299/17)

Winner(s): Hengeler Mueller and Redeker Sellner Dahs

Jostarndt Patentanwalts AG v IPCom (G 0002/19)

Winner(s): df-mp and Jostarndt Patentanwalts AG

Pelham GmbH v Ralf Hütter (C-476/17)

Winner(s): Schalast and SCHLARMANNvonGEYSO

IRELAND

Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp v Clonmel Healthcare

Winner(s): Whitney Moore and William Fry

The Football Association Premier League v Eircom

Winner(s): Beauchamps

ISRAEL

Nestlé v Espresso Club Ltd

Winner(s): Barnea Jaffa Lande

NETHERLANDS

Nederlands Uitgeversverbond v Tom Kabinet (C-263/18)

Winner(s): bureau Brandeis

Philips v Asus

Winner(s): Hoyng Rokh Monegier

N V Nutricia v Fresenius Kabi Deutschland (T0694/16)

Winner(s): NLO (Netherlands)

PORTUGAL

Cofemel - Sociedade de Vestuário SA v G-Star RAW (C-683/17)

Winner(s): Garrigues

POLAND

Polish Filmmakers Association v Tomków (P 14/19)

Winner(s): Traple Konarski Podrecki & Partners

SOUTH AFRICA

Ascendis Animal Health v Merck Sharp Dohme Corporation

Winner(s): Brian Bacon and Kisch IP

SPAIN

Koton Mağazacilik Tekstil Sanayi ve Ticaret AŞ v EUIPO (C-104/18 P)

Winner(s): Curell Suñol

Club de Variedades Vegetales Protegidas v Adolfo Juan Martínez Sanchís (C-176/18)

Winner(s): Garrigues

SWITZERLAND

imtmedical AG v Hamilton Medical AG

Winner(s): IPrime Rentsch Kaelin and IPrime Legal

UNITED KINGDOM (ENGLAND & WALES)

Warner Music UK Ltd & Anor v Tunein Inc

Winner(s): Bird & Bird and Wiggin

Actavis v ICOS

Winner(s): Bird & Bird, Pinsent Masons and Taylor Wessing

Shanks v Unilever

Winner(s): Christopher J L Ryan, Henderson Chambers, and the late Keith Beresford

Kogan v Martin

Winner(s): Keystone Law

Nintendo Co v Sky UK & Ors

Winner: Mishcon de Reya

Sky v SkyKick (C‑371/18)

Winner(s): Fieldfisher and Mishcon de Reya

The material on this site is for law firms, companies and other IP specialists. It is for information only. Please read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Notice before using the site. All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.

© 2020 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC. For help please see our FAQs.

Related