All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2022 Managing IP is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group.

Managing IP EMEA Awards 2022: all the winners revealed

MIP-Awards-2022.jpg

More than 500 guests joined us at the Royal Lancaster London to celebrate IP work achievements by law firms and in-house teams

Managing IP hosted a gala dinner on June 15 to recognise law firms, companies, and practitioners for their intellectual property work achievements last year. Some of the photos from the event can be found here.

More than 500 guests joined us at the Royal Lancaster London to find out who won, and why, in a whole host of categories. We were delighted to have Jo Caulfield as our presenter and Munich court patent judge Hubertus Schacht as one of our special guests.

One of the special awards last night was the Lifetime Achievement Award, which was presented to Willem Hoyng of Hoyng Rokh Monegier for his illustrious career and contributions to the European IP community.

You can find all the winners below and the shortlists here. The reasons we read out at the ceremony for the winners highlighted in orange below will be published in September on their pages on ipstars.com.

The EMEA Awards ceremony concludes the 17th annual Managing IP Awards programme. Please read about our Americas Awards and Asia-Pacific Awards.

Congratulations to all the winners!


NATIONAL CATEGORIES

AUSTRIA

Patent Contentious

Gassauer-Fleissner

Trademark Contentious

Geistwert

Patent Prosecution

Puchberger & Partner

Trademark Prosecution

Dorda

Copyright

Dorda

Practitioner of the Year

Rainer Schultes, Geistwert


BELGIUM

Patent Contentious 

Stibbe

Trademark Contentious

Fencer

Prosecution

De Clercq & Partners

Copyright & Design

Van Innis & Delarue

Practitioner of the Year

Tanguy de Haan, NautaDutilh


DENMARK 

Patent Contentious 

Plesner

Patent Prosecution 

Plougmann Vingtoft

Trademark (Law Firms)

Gorrissen Federspiel

Trademark (Patent and Trademark Attorney Firms)

AWA

Copyright & Design

Plesner

Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

Kasper Frahm, Plesner

Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Kim Wagner, Plougmann Vingtoft


FINLAND 

Patent Contentious 

Roschier

Trademark Contentious  

Properta Attorneys

Patent Prosecution

Berggren

Trademark Prosecution 

Berggren

Copyright & Design

Eversheds Sutherland


FRANCE 

Patent Contentious (Law Firms)

August Debouzy

Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Casalonga

Trademark Contentious (Law Firms)

Armengaud Guerlain

Trademark Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Casalonga

Patent Prosecution 

Plasseraud IP

Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms) 

Fieldfisher

Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Lavoix

Copyright

Vercken & Gaullier

Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

Anne-Charlotte Le-Bihan, Bird & Bird

Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Arnaud Casalonga, Casalonga


GERMANY

Patent Contentious (Law Firms)

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Eisenführ Speiser

Patent Prosecution

Wuesthoff & Wuesthoff

Trademark (Law Firms)

Harmsen Utescher

Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Grünecker

Copyright

Nordemann

Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

Axel Verhauwen, Krieger Mes & Graf von der Groeben

Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Sandra Pohlman, df-mp (Dörries Frank-Molnia & Pohlman)


HUNGARY

Firm of the year

Danubia


IRELAND 

Patent Contentious 

Whitney Moore

Trademark Contentious

Mason Hayes & Curran

Patent Prosecution

PurdyLucey

Trademark Prosecution 

DFMG Solicitors

Copyright & Design

Mason Hayes & Curran

IP Transactions & Advisory

Arthur Cox

Practitioner of the Year

Aoife Murphy, Whitney Moore


ISRAEL

Patent Contentious

S Horowitz & Co

Trademark Contentious

S Horowitz & Co

Patent Prosecution

Ehrlich Group

Trademark Prosecution

Seligsohn Gabrieli & Co

IP Transactions & Advisory

Herzog Fox & Neeman


ITALY 

Patent Contentious

Trevisan & Cuonzo

Trademark Contentious 

Martini Manna

Patent Prosecution 

Jacobacci & Partners

Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Studio Torta

Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms)

Hogan Lovells

Copyright & Design

DLA Piper

Practitioner of the Year

Cesare Galli, IP Law Galli


THE NETHERLANDS

Patent Contentious 

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Trademark Contentious

Leeway

Patent Prosecution

VO

Trademark Prosecution

Chiever

Copyright

bureau Brandeis

IP Transactions & Advisory

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

Tobias Cohen Jehoram, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Herman Witmans, VO


NIGERIA

Firm of the Year

Jackson Etti & Edu


NORWAY 

Patent Contentious 

Thommessen

Trademark (Law Firms)

Hjort

Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Onsagers

Patent Prosecution 

Bryn Aarflot

Copyright

Wiersholm

Practitioner of the Year

Ida Gjessing, Gjessing Reimers


POLAND

Advisory & Contentious

Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak

Prosecution

JWP

Copyright & Design

LSW Leśnodorski Ślusarek & Partners


PORTUGAL 

Advisory & Contentious 

Abreu Advogados

Prosecution

Simões Garcia Corte Real & Associados


ROMANIA

Firm of the Year

Simion & Baciu


SOUTH AFRICA

Patent

Von Seidels

Trademark

Spoor & Fisher

IP Transactions & Advisory

ENSafrica


SPAIN

Patent Contentious (Law Firms)

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Elzaburu

Trademark Contentious 

Grau & Angulo

Patent Prosecution 

ZBM Patents & Trademarks

Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms) 

BomhardIP

Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms) 

Elzaburu

Copyright

ECIJA

Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

Miguel Vidal-Quadras, Vidal-Quadras & Ramon

Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Carlos Morán, Elzaburu


SWEDEN 

Patent Contentious 

Sandart & Partners

Trademark Contentious

Vinge

Patent Prosecution

Kransell & Wennborg

Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Groth & Co

Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms)

Lindahl

Copyright & Design

Vinge


SWITZERLAND 

Patent Contentious 

MLL Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Froriep

Trademark Contentious

Lenz & Staehelin

Patent Prosecution 

Isler & Pedrazzini

Trademark Prosecution

Baker McKenzie

IP Transactions & Advisory

MLL Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Froriep


TURKEY

Contentious

Deris

Prosecution

Kenaroglu

Copyright & Design

Gün + Partners


UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Advisory & Contentious

Clyde & Co

Prosecution

Gowling WLG


UNITED KINGDOM (ENGLAND)

Patent Contentious (Law Firms)

Bristows

Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Carpmaels & Ransford

Trademark Contentious (Law Firms)

Mishcon de Reya

Trademark Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Stobbs IP

Patent Prosecution

Mewburn Ellis

Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Kilburn & Strode

Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms)

CMS

Copyright

Wiggin

Design

Gowling WLG

IP Transactions & Advisory

Clifford Chance

IP Set

11 South Square

Senior IP Barrister of the Year

Iain Purvis QC

Junior IP Barrister of the Year

Jaani Riordan

IPEC Firm of the Year

Shakespeare Martineau


UNITED KINGDOM (SCOTLAND)

Contentious

Burness Paull

Prosecution

HGF

IP Transactions & Advisory

Burness Paull


UNITED KINGDOM

Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

David Stone, Allen & Overy

Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Ravi Srinivasan, J A Kemp


REGIONAL CATEGORIES

AFRICA

Firm of the Year

Spoor & Fisher


MIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA

Firm of the Year

Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property (AGIP)


EUROPE

Patent Contentious (Law Firms)

Bird & Bird

EPO Proceedings Firm of the Year

Hoffmann Eitle

Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

EIP

Patent Prosecution

Grünecker

Trademark (Law Firms)

Hogan Lovells

Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

HGF

Copyright

Taylor Wessing

Design

Bird & Bird

IP Transactions & Advisory

Allen & Overy

BALTIC

Firm of the Year

Ellex

BENELUX

Trademark (Law Firms)

NautaDutilh

Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Arnold & Siedsma

Patent (Law Firms)

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Patent (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

VO

SCANDINAVIA

Firm of the Year (Patent)

Zacco

Firm of the Year (Trademark)

AWA

Global Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie


IN-HOUSE

Europe In-House Team of the Year (Patent)

Nokia

Europe In-House Team of the Year (Trademark)

Hasbro

Europe In-House Team of the Year (Copyright)

Sony

Europe In-House Leader of the Year

Clemens Heusch, Nokia


SPECIAL AWARDS

Europe Cross-border Patent Litigation Team of the Year

For AutoStore: Arnold Ruess (Germany), Kirkland & Ellis (UK), and Onsagers (Norway).

For Stephen Thaler (Dabus): Hepp Wenger Ryffel (Switzerland), Köllner & Partner (Germany), Ryan Abbott (UK), Times Attorneys (Switzerland), and Williams Powell (UK).

For InterDigital: Arnold Ruess (Germany), df-mp (Germany), and Gowling WLG (France and UK).

For Illumina Cambridge: Bugge Valentin (Denmark), Hoyng Rokh Monegier (France), Clifford Chance (Spain), Homburger (Switzerland), Powell Gilbert (UK), Rospatt Osten Pross (Germany), Trevisan & Cuonzo (Italy), and Westerberg & Partners (Sweden).

For British American Tobacco: Kirkland & Ellis (UK), Trevisan & Cuonzo (Italy), and Vossius & Partner (Germany).

Lifetime Achievement Award

Willem Hoyng, Hoyng Rokh Monegier


IMPACT CASES

AUSTRIA

PA Fassbinder v Klaus Pauscha (Supreme Court)

Firm: Schoenherr Attorneys at Law

CZECH REPUBLIC

Adama Nováka v Pavlu Dominikovi (Supreme Court)

Firm: Štaidl Leška

ESTONIA

Estonian Performers Union (EEL) v MTÜ Urban Style

Firms: PwC Legal and TRINITI

GERMANY

Lindt & Sprüngli v Confiserie Heilemann (Federal Court of Justice)

Firms: Gleiss Lutz and Rohnke Winter

Hohenloher Landschwein (Federal Court of Justice)

Firm: Hildebrandt

ÖKO-Test Verlag v Dr Rudolf Liebe Nachf (Federal Court of Justice)

Firm: Nadine Dinig

InterDigital v Xiaomi (Regional Court Munich)

Firm: Arnold Ruess

IP Bridge v TCT and HTC (Federal Court of Justice)

Firm: Hoffmann Eitle

FRANCE

B. Braun Medical v INPI (Paris Supreme Court)

Firm: August Debouzy

IRELAND

Aviareto v Global Closing Room (High Court)

Firm: Pinsent Masons

ISRAEL

Unipharm v Sanofi (Supreme Court)

Firm: Adi Levit

THE NETHERLANDS

Spinnin’ Records v Martin Garrix (Supreme Court)

Firms: Houthoff and Pels Rijcken

POLAND

Audi v KS (Supreme Court)

Firm: GKR Legal

SPAIN

Grupo Cornavin v Grupo Alvic FR Mobiliario (Supreme Court)

Firms: PONS IP

UNITED KINGDOM

Illumina Cambridge v Latvia MGI Tech SIA & Ors (England & Wales High Court)

Firm: Powell Gilbert

Vestel v Access Advance (England & Wales Court of Appeal)

Firms: Bristows and Powell Gilbert

FibroGen v Akebia Therapeutics (England & Wales Court of Appeal)

Firms: Carpmaels & Ransford and Potter Clarkson

TuneIn Inc v Warner Music UK (England & Wales Court of Appeal)

Firm: Wiggin

Lifestyle Equities v Ahmed (England & Wales Court of Appeal)

Firm: Ronald Fletcher Baker

Facebook Ireland v Voxer IP (England & Wales High Court)

Firm: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Secretary of State for Health v Servier Laboratories (UK Supreme Court)

Firm: Sidley Austin

Dr Reddy's Laboratories v Warner-Lambert Company (England & Wales High Court)

Firm: Kirkland & Ellis

InterDigital v Lenovo (England & Wales High Court)

Firm: Gowling WLG

British Recorded Music Industry v BT & Ors (England & Wales High Court)

Firm: DLA Piper

Young Turks v BT (England & Wales High Court)

Firm: Lee & Thompson

Swatch v Apple (England & Wales High Court)

Firm: Haseltine Lake Kempner

Salt Ship Design v Prysmian Powerlink (England & Wales High Court)

Firm: Holman Fenwick Willan

EUROPE

Hasbro Inc v the EUIPO (EU General Court)

Firm: Kunze Rechtsanwälte

T 1127/16 (EPO)

Firm: Santarelli

The Yokohama Rubber Co v Pirelli Tyre (EU Court of Justice)

Firm: Taliens

Lego v EUIPO (EU General Court)

Firm: BomhardIP

G1/19 (EPO)

Firm: Venner Shipley

VG Bild-Kunst (EU Court of Justice)

Firms: Nordemann and Pinsent Masons

CV-Online v Melons (EU Court of Justice)

Firm: Cobalt

Mircom International Content Management & Consulting v Telenet (EU Court of Justice)

Firms: Bird & Bird and Fieldfisher

T 2431/19 (EPO)

Firm: Westphal Mussgnug & Partner

J 0014/19 (EPO)

Firm: Simmons & Simmons

Ferrari v Mansory Design (EU Court of Justice)

Firm: Rospatt Osten Pross

Comité Interprofessionnel du Vin de Champagne (EU Court of Justice)

Firm: Elzaburu



Research methodology

Each year our research analysts obtain information from thousands of firms, IP practitioners and their clients through interviews, email, and online surveys. The shortlists are based on the information obtained during the research period (September 2021 - February 2022) for the 2022 edition of IP STARS.

Before compiling the shortlists, our researchers evaluated work data supplied by firms and, where applicable, reviewed publicly available information such as court and IP office records. They focused on work done or concluded in the previous year, mainly looking for case studies of great significance to clients and/or IP law and practice. Firms or individuals can also be shortlisted based on the researcher's independent research findings.

The research for the IP STARS rankings and the Managing IP Awards programme is rigorous and impartial. There is no fee to pay to participate in our research, but participation does not guarantee recognition.

Commercial relationships with Managing IP do not influence the awards, and no firm or individual pay to influence the results. Any firm or individual, regardless of their ranking in IP STARS, can win the Managing IP award.

The Managing IP Awards programme is distinct and separate from any other legal industry awards programmes organised by Euromoney and promoted on our website.

Please contact Kingsley Egbuonu if you have questions about the Managing IP Awards.

History of the Managing IP Awards

Managing IP launched its awards programme in 2006. The programme has evolved over the years to become the legal industry’s biggest and most respected IP awards.

Now in its 17th year, the programme covers several IP practice areas and more than 50 jurisdictions. Please read about the practice areas and award categories here.

We host three regional ceremonies, which attract hundreds of guests, including in-house counsel and prominent public officials in the industry.

Please see all the previous winners here.

More from across our site

The UPC held a pilot training system for its new IT system in London last Thursday, June 30, and a full programme will follow later this year
In-house sources say clarity on what counts as lawful access to data will be key to the success of the UK’s new copyright exception
The attitude of ISPs continues to shift following a copyright claim filed at the England and Wales High Court
The EU is seeking to create a single market for data and trade secrets owners will need to prepare early, according to IP lawyers at Osborne Clarke
In-house and private practice counsel discuss issues with pre-grant opposition in India, including the rise of non-speaking orders and straw man filings
The US Supreme Court rejected an appeal on American Axle, dashing hopes of a judicial fix to patent eligibility uncertainty
The Copyright Office refused to grant protection on the basis that the authorship couldn’t be distinguished from the final work produced by the program
COVID vaccines top Clarivate’s new brands list; Fed Circuit reverses Coca-Cola’s TTAB win; Skechers sues Brooks; USPTO to retire Public PAIR tool; CCB sees cricket complaint
Lawyers should pay attention to APJs’ questions and remember that PTAB proceedings aren’t jury trials, say former PTAB judges
The USPTO cancelled ‘Galavava’ and 'Surfstar Wake' and partly cancelled ‘Heika’ this month
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree