All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2022 Managing IP is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group.

Managing IP EMEA Awards 2022: shortlists revealed

emea-shortlist-announced-600x4004x.png

Managing IP will host an in-person ceremony in London on June 15 to announce the winners of the EMEA Awards

The Managing IP Awards programme recognises remarkable IP achievements and developments in the last year. Now in its 17th year, the awards cover several intellectual property practice areas and more than 50 jurisdictions. Read our research methodology below to learn more.

We have already revealed the winners of the Americas Awards here and the shortlists for the Asia-Pacific Awards here.

The traditional format of the programme is to publish the shortlists online and then reveal the winners at a special gala dinner. We hosted a virtual EMEA Awards ceremony last year because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

We are delighted to announce that this year’s ceremony will be hosted at the Royal Lancaster London on June 15.

Our business development manager, Prin Shasiharan, will contact the shortlisted firms and individuals to offer them the opportunity to share their achievements and experiences. Please contact Prin if you require the official awards logo.

Below are the categories and shortlists we can reveal now. Special awards, including impact cases, will be announced at the ceremony. If you have any feedback or suggestions about the shortlists please contact Kingsley Egbuonu.

Congratulations to all the shortlisted firms, companies and individuals.


NATIONAL CATEGORIES

AUSTRIA

Patent Contentious

Gassauer-Fleissner

Geistwert

Schoenherr

Schwarz Schönherr


Trademark Contentious

ABP Anwälte Burger & Partner

Dorda

Gassauer-Fleissner

Geistwert

Schoenherr


Patent Prosecution

ABP Anwälte Burger & Partner

Puchberger & Partner

Schwarz & Partner

SONN


Trademark Prosecution

Dorda

Gassauer-Fleissner

Geistwert

Puchberger & Partner

SONN


Copyright

Dorda

Geistwert

Höhne In der Maur & Partner

Schoenherr

Taylor Wessing


Practitioner of the Year

Clemens Ofner, ABP Anwälte Burger & Partner

Axel Anderl, Dorda

Manuel Wegrostek, Gassauer-Fleissner

Rainer Schultes, Geistwert

Andreas Gehring, Puchberger & Partner

Christian Schumacher, Schoenherr

Harald Nemec, Schwarz & Partner

Rainer Beetz, SONN



BELGIUM

Patent Contentious

ALTIUS

Bird & Bird

Crowell & Moring

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Simont Braun

Stibbe


Trademark Contentious

ALTIUS

Bird & Bird

Crowell & Moring

Fencer

NautaDutilh

Simont Braun

Stibbe

Van Innis & Delarue


Prosecution

Arnold & Siedsma

AWA

Calysta

De Clercq & Partners

Gevers

VO


Copyright & Design

& De Bandt

Allen & Overy

ALTIUS

Bird & Bird

Fencer

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Simont Braun

Van Innis & Delarue


Practitioner of the Year

Olivier Vrins, ALTIUS

Kristof Roox, Crowell & Moring

Kris Pappaert, De Clercq & Partners

Paul Maeyaert, Fencer

Kristof Neefs, Inteo

Tanguy de Haan, NautaDutilh

Flip Petillion, PETILLION

Emmanuel Cornu, Simont Braun

Philippe Campolini, Stibbe

Patricia Cappuyns, Taylor Wessing

Dieter Delarue, Van Innis & Delarue



DENMARK 

Patent Contentious 

Accura

Bech‑Bruun

Bugge Valentin

Gorrissen Federspiel

Horten

Plesner


Patent Prosecution 

Aera

AWA

Guardian IP Consulting

Inspicos

Plougmann Vingtoft

Zacco


Trademark (Law Firms)

Accura 

Bugge Valentin

Gorrissen Federspiel

Lundgrens

Njord Law Firm

Plesner


Trademark (Patent and Trademark Attorney Firms)

AWA 

Chas Hude 

Plougmann Vingtoft 

Zacco


Copyright & Design

Accura

Bech‑Bruun

Bugge Valentin

Gorrissen Federspiel

Lundgrens

Plesner


Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

Morten Bruus, Accura

Claus Barrett Christiansen, Bech-Bruun

Jens Jakob Bugge, Bugge Valentin

Kenneth Kvistgaard-Aaholm, Gorrissen Federspiel

Jakob Krag Nielsen, Horten

Nina Ringen, Lundgrens

Kasper Frahm, Plesner


Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Anders Sandgaard, Aera

Mikkel Roed Trier, AWA

Holm Schwarze, Guardian IP Consulting

Jakob Pade Frederiksen, Inspicos

Kim Wagner, Plougmann Vingtoft

Thomas Mølsgaard, Zacco



FINLAND

Patent Contentious 

Backström & Co

Borenius

Castrén & Snellman

Eversheds Sutherland

Hannes Snellman

Roschier


Trademark Contentious  

Bird & Bird

Borenius

Eversheds Sutherland

Hannes Snellman

Properta Attorneys

Roschier


Patent Prosecution

Berggren

Boco IP

Kolster

Laine IP


Trademark Prosecution 

Berggren

Boco IP

Castrén & Snellman

Heinonen & Co

Laine IP

Properta Attorneys


Copyright & Design

Borenius

Castrén & Snellman

Eversheds Sutherland

Hannes Snellman

Krogerus

Roschier



FRANCE 

Patent Contentious (Law Firms)

Allen & Overy   

August Debouzy  

Bird & Bird 

Hogan Lovells 

Hoyng Rokh Monegier


Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Casalonga 

Lavoix  

Plasseraud IP  

Regimbeau

Santarelli


Trademark Contentious (Law Firms)

Armengaud Guerlain 

Candé Blanchard Ducamp 

Duclos Thorne Mollet-Viéville & Associés (DTMV)

Hogan Lovells 

Hoyng Rokh Monegier


Trademark Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Beau de Loménie

Casalonga 

Lavoix 

Plasseraud IP


Patent Prosecution 

Beau de Loménie

Casalonga 

Lavoix  

Marks & Clerk

Plasseraud IP  

Regimbeau

Santarelli


Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms) 

Baker McKenzie    

Bird & Bird   

Fieldfisher 

Hogan Lovells 

Simmons & Simmons 

Taylor Wessing


Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Beau de Loménie

Casalonga 

Lavoix 

Plasseraud IP 

Santarelli


Copyright

Allen & Overy 

Baker McKenzie 

Duclos Thorne Mollet-Viéville & Associés (DTMV)

Herbert Smith Freehills

Taylor Wessing

Vercken & Gaullier


Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

Laëtitia Bénard, Allen & Overy

Catherine Mateu, Armengaud Guerlain

Grégoire Desrousseaux, August Debouzy

Anne-Charlotte Le-Bihan, Bird & Bird

Nathalie Hadjadj-Cazier, Fieldfisher

Alexandra Neri, Herbert Smith Freehills

Stanislas Roux-Vaillard, Hogan Lovells

Sophie Havard Duclos, Laude Esquier Champey

Sabine Agé, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Thomas Bouvet, Jones Day

Denis Schertenleib, Schertenleib Avocats

Gilles Vercken, Vercken & Gaullier


Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Michel Abello, abello IP

Julien Fréneaux, Bardehle Pagenberg

François Delumeau, Beau de Loménie

Arnaud Casalonga, Casalonga

Béatrice Holtz, Lavoix

Albert Hassine, Plasseraud IP

Hélène Stankoff, Santarelli



GERMANY

Patent Contentious (Law Firms)

Arnold Ruess

Bird & Bird

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Krieger Mes & Graf von der Groeben

Preu Bohlig & Partner

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Rospatt Osten Pross

Taylor Wessing


Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Bardehle Pagenberg

Braun-Dullaeus Pannen Emmerling

df-mp (Dörries Frank-Molnia & Pohlman)

Eisenführ Speiser

Hoffmann Eitle

Maikowski & Ninnemann

Vossius & Partner

Wuesthoff & Wuesthoff


Patent Prosecution

Boehmert & Boehmert

Cohausz & Florack

Grünecker

Hoffmann Eitle

Maiwald

Meissner Bolte

Vossius & Partner

Wuesthoff & Wuesthoff


Trademark (Law Firms)

Bird & Bird

Harmsen Utescher

Hogan Lovells

Rospatt Osten Pross

Taylor Wessing


Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Bardehle Pagenberg

Boehmert & Boehmert

Eisenführ Speiser

Grünecker

Hoffmann Eitle

Maiwald

Meissner Bolte

Vossius & Partner


Copyright

Bird & Bird

Noerr

Nordemann

SKW Schwarz

Taylor Wessing


Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

Cordula Schumacher, Arnold Ruess

Stefan Völker, Gleiss Lutz

Andreas von Falck, Hogan Lovells

Tobias J Hessel, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Axel Verhauwen, Krieger Mes & Graf von der Groeben

Roland Kunze, Kunze Rechtsanwälte

Christian Czychowski, Nordemann

Marcus Grosch, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Thomas Musmann, Rospatt Osten Pross

Thomas Lynker, Taliens

Jörg Wimmers, Taylor Wessing


Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Tilman Müller-Stoy, Bardehle Pagenberg

Karl-Ulrich Braun-Dullaeus, Braun-Dullaeus Pannen Emmerling

Sandra Pohlman, df-mp (Dörries Frank-Molnia & Pohlman)

Christof Höhne, EIP

Volkmar Henke, Eisenführ Speiser

Holger Gauss, Grünecker

Joseph Taormino, Hoffmann Eitle

Dirk Bühler, Maiwald

Thure Schubert, Vossius & Partner

Hendrik Wichmann, Wuesthoff & Wuesthoff



HUNGARY

Firm of the year

Bird & Bird

Danubia

Oppenheim

SBGK

Szecskay Attorneys at Law



IRELAND 

Patent Contentious 

Mason Hayes & Curran

McCann FitzGerald

Pinsent Masons

Whitney Moore

William Fry


Trademark Contentious

A&L Goodbody

Arthur Cox

DFMG Solicitors

Mason Hayes & Curran

Pinsent Masons

Whitney Moore

William Fry


Patent Prosecution

FRKelly

HGF

Keltie

Murgitroyd

PurdyLucey

Tomkins


Trademark Prosecution 

DFMG Solicitors

FRKelly

Keltie

Mason Hayes & Curran

Tomkins


Copyright & Design

A&L Goodbody

Acuatus

Mason Hayes & Curran

McCann FitzGerald

William Fry


IP Transactions & Advisory

A&L Goodbody

Arthur Cox

Mason Hayes & Curran

McCann FitzGerald


Practitioner of the Year

John Whelan, A&L Goodbody

Olivia Mullooly, Arthur Cox

Patricia McGovern, DFMG Solicitors

Gerard Kelly, Mason Hayes & Curran

Fiona O’Beirne, McCann FitzGerald

Ann Henry, Pinsent Masons

Barry Purdy, PurdyLucey

Aoife Murphy, Whitney Moore

Laura Scott, William Fry



ISRAEL

Patent Contentious

Gilat Bareket & Co (Reinhold Cohn Group)

Liad Whatstein & Co

Luthi + Webb

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

S Horowitz & Co


Trademark Contentious

Liad Whatstein & Co

Luthi + Webb

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

S Horowitz & Co

Soroker Agmon Nordman


Patent Prosecution

Ehrlich Group

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

Reinhold Cohn & Partners

The Luzzatto Group


Trademark Prosecution

Ehrlich Group

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

Sanford T Colb & Co

Seligsohn Gabrieli & Co

Soroker Agmon Nordman

The Luzzatto Group


IP Transactions & Advisory

Herzog Fox & Neeman

H-F & Co Law Offices

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

S Horowitz & Co



ITALY 

Patent Contentious

Bird & Bird 

Hogan Lovells 

IP Law Galli  

Jacobacci & Associati 

Martini Manna 

Trevisan & Cuonzo


Trademark Contentious 

Bird & Bird 

Hogan Lovells 

IP Law Galli 

Jacobacci & Associati 

Martini Manna

Spheriens

Trevisan & Cuonzo


Patent Prosecution 

Botti & Ferrari

Buzzi Notaro & Antonielli d’Oulx

Bugnion SpA

Jacobacci & Partners 

Società Italiana Brevetti (SIB)  

Studio Torta


Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Jacobacci & Partners

Racheli

Società Italiana Brevetti (SIB)

Studio Torta


Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms)

Bird & Bird 

Hogan Lovells 

Spheriens 

Trevisan & Cuonzo

Martini Manna


Copyright & Design

Bird & Bird 

DLA Piper 

Hogan Lovells 

Jacobacci & Associati  

LGV Avvocati

Martini Manna

Portolano Cavallo


Practitioner of the Year

Giovanni Galimberti, Bird & Bird

Roberto Valenti, DLA Piper

Luigi Mansani, Hogan Lovells

Cesare Galli, IP Law Galli

Simona Lavagnini, LGV Avvocati

Elena Martini, Martini Manna

Lydia Mendola, Portolano Cavallo

Giulio Enrico Sironi, Simmons & Simmons

Mauro Delluniversità, Società Italiana Brevetti (SIB)

Pier Luigi Roncaglia, Spheriens

Raffaella Barbuto, Studio Torta

Gabriel Cuonzo, Trevisan & Cuonzo



THE NETHERLANDS

Patent Contentious

Bird & Bird

Brinkhof

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Taylor Wessing


Trademark Contentious

Bird & Bird

Brinkhof

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Kennedy Van der Laan

Leeway

NautaDutilh


Patent Prosecution

Arnold & Siedsma

De Vries & Metman

NLO

VO


Trademark Prosecution

Arnold & Siedsma

Chiever

HGF

Leeway

NLO Shieldmark

Novagraaf


Copyright

Brinkhof

bureau Brandeis

DLA Piper

Houthoff

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Kennedy Van der Laan


IP Transactions & Advisory

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

DLA Piper

NautaDutilh


Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

Armand Killan, Bird & Bird

Koen Bijvank, Brinkhof

Christiaan Alberdingk Thijm, bureau Brandeis

Tobias Cohen Jehoram, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Paul Reeskamp, DLA Piper

Thijs van Aerde, Houthoff

Theo Blomme, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Michiel Odink, Leeway

Anne Marie Verschuur, NautaDutilh


Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Michiel Rijsdijk, Arnold & Siedsma

Maria-Gemma Huijnen, Chiever

Alexander Hagen, HGF

Hans Hutter, NLO

Herman Witmans, VO



NIGERIA

Firm of the Year

ǼLEX

Aluko & Oyebode

Banwo & Ighodalo

Dentons ACAS-Law

Jackson Etti & Edu

Olaniwun Ajayi



NORWAY 

Patent Contentious 

BAHR

Gjessing Reimers

Kvale

Schjødt

Thommessen


Trademark (Law Firms)

BAHR 

Gjessing Reimers 

Haavind 

Hjort 

Kvale 

Schjødt 

Thommessen


Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Acapo 

Bryn Aarflot

Håmsø Patentbyrå

Onsagers

Zacco


Patent Prosecution 

Acapo

Bryn Aarflot

Håmsø Patentbyrå

Onsagers

Zacco


Copyright

BAHR

Gjessing Reimers

Haavind

Hjort

Schjødt

Thommessen

Wiersholm


Practitioner of the Year

Are Stenvik, BAHR

Kristine Rekdal, Bryn Aarflot

Ida Gjessing, Gjessing Reimers

Vebjørn Krag Iversen, Haavind

Monica Syrdal, Hjort

Ingvild Hanssen-Bauer, Kvale

Thomas Gaarder-Olsen, Onsagers

Sigurd Holter Torp, Schjødt

Camilla Vislie, Thommessen

Rune Opdahl, Wiersholm


POLAND

Advisory & Contentious

CMS

JWP

Patpol

Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak

Traple Konarski Podrecki & Partners

Wardyński & Partners


Prosecution

JWP

Kondrat & Partners

Patpol

Polservice

Traple Konarski Podrecki & Partners

WTS Patent Attorneys


Copyright & Design

Czyżewscy Law Firm

DWF

LSW Leśnodorski Ślusarek & Partners

Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak



PORTUGAL 

Advisory & Contentious 

Abreu Advogados  

CCA Law Firm

Garrigues 

PLMJ   

Simões Garcia Corte Real & Associados 

VdA


Prosecution

AG da Cunha Ferreira  

ClarkeModet 

Garrigues 

J Pereira da Cruz  

RCF Protecting Innovation 

Simões Garcia Corte Real & Associados



ROMANIA

Firm of the Year

Muşat & Asociaţii

Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen (NNDKP)

Petošević

Simion & Baciu

Tuca Zbârcea & Asociatii



SOUTH AFRICA

Patent

Adams & Adams

ENSafrica

Smit & Van Wyk

Spoor & Fisher

Von Seidels


Trademark

Adams & Adams

Dentons

ENSafrica

Moore Attorneys

Spoor & Fisher

Von Seidels


IP Transactions & Advisory

Adams & Adams

ENSafrica

Spoor & Fisher

Webber Wentzel



SPAIN

Patent Contentious (Law Firms)

Clifford Chance

Garrigues

Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

Grau & Angulo  

Hogan Lovells 

Hoyng Rokh Monegier 

Uría Menéndez 

Vidal-Quadras & Ramon


Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

ABG Intellectual Property

Elzaburu

Herrero & Asociados (H&A)

PONS IP

ZBM Patents & Trademarks


Trademark Contentious 

Abril Abogados

Baker McKenzie 

Bird & Bird 

Cuatrecasas 

Elzaburu 

Garrigues

Grau & Angulo 

Hoyng Rokh Monegier


Patent Prosecution 

ABG Intellectual Property

Balder 

Elzaburu  

Isern Patentes y Marcas 

PONS IP 

ZBM Patents & Trademarks


Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms) 

Abril Abogados  

Baker McKenzie 

BomhardIP 

Garrigues

Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

Hogan Lovells 

Hoyng Rokh Monegier


Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms) 

Balder 

ClarkeModet 

Elzaburu 

Isern Patentes y Marcas 

PONS IP


Copyright

Cuatrecasas 

ECIJA 

Garrigues  

Grau & Angulo 

Hoyng Rokh Monegier 

Uría Menéndez


Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

José Miguel Lissén, Bird & Bird

Verena von Bomhard, BomhardIP

Pedro Merino Baylos, Baylos

Josep Montefusco, Clifford Chance

Alejandro Touriño, ECIJA

Carolina Pina Sánchez, Garrigues

Javier Huarte, Grau & Angulo

Jesús Muñoz-Delgado, Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

Imogen Fowler, Hogan Lovells

Luis Fernández-Novoa, Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Miguel Vidal-Quadras, Vidal-Quadras & Ramon


Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Juan Arias, ABG Intellectual Property

Óscar García, Balder

Carlos Morán, Elzaburu

Ignacio Temiño Ceniceros, Jacobacci & Abril

Jean Devaureix, PONS IP

Bernabé Zea, ZBM Patents & Trademarks



SWEDEN 

Patent Contentious 

Gulliksson

Roschier

Sandart & Partners

Vinge

Westerberg & Partners


Trademark Contentious

AWA

Groth & Co

Gulliksson

Lindahl

Sandart & Partners

Vinge

Zacco


Patent Prosecution

AWA

Groth & Co

Kransell & Wennborg

Ström & Gulliksson

Valea

Zacco


Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

AWA

Groth & Co

Valea

Zacco


Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms)

Lindahl

Roschier

Vinge

Westerberg & Partners


Copyright & Design

Bird & Bird

Lindahl

Roschier

Synch

Vinge

Westerberg & Partners



SWITZERLAND 

Patent Contentious 

Homburger

Lenz & Staehelin

MLL Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Froriep

Pestalozzi

Times Attorneys


Trademark Contentious

Baker McKenzie

Homburger

Lenz & Staehelin

MLL Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Froriep

Walder Wyss

Weinmann Zimmerli


Patent Prosecution 

E Blum & Co

Hepp Wenger Ryffel

IPrime Rentsch Kaelin

Isler & Pedrazzini

Rentsch Partner

SBMP (Schaad Balass Menzl & Partner)


Trademark Prosecution

Baker McKenzie

MLL Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Froriep

Rentsch Partner

Walder Wyss

Weinmann Zimmerli


IP Transactions & Advisory

Homburger  

Lenz & Staehelin 

MLL Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Froriep  

Niederer Kraft Frey 

Schellenberg Wittmer



TURKEY

Contentious

Deris

Gün + Partners

Kenaroglu

Moroğlu Arseven

NSN Law Firm


Prosecution

Deris

Gün + Partners

Kenaroglu

Moroğlu Arseven

NSN Law Firm


Copyright & Design

Deris

Gün + Partners

Kenaroglu

Moroğlu Arseven

NSN Law Firm



UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Advisory & Contentious

Cedar White Bradley

Charles Russell Speechlys

Clyde & Co

Rouse


Prosecution

Cedar White Bradley

Gowling WLG

Hadef & Partners

Rouse

Saba IP



UNITED KINGDOM (ENGLAND)

Patent Contentious (Law Firms)

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Bristows

Gowling WLG

Kirkland & Ellis

Pinsent Masons

Powell Gilbert

WilmerHale


Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Carpmaels & Ransford

EIP

HGF

Marks & Clerk

Potter Clarkson

Williams Powell

Withers & Rogers


Trademark Contentious (Law Firms)

Bird & Bird

Bristows

Fieldfisher

Gowling WLG

Hogan Lovells

Mishcon de Reya

RPC

Taylor Wessing


Trademark Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Appleyard Lees

D Young & Co

Haseltine Lake Kempner

HGF

Potter Clarkson

Stobbs IP

Venner Shipley


Patent Prosecution

Carpmaels & Ransford

D Young & Co

Dehns

J A Kemp

Kilburn & Strode

Mewburn Ellis

Potter Clarkson

Venner Shipley


Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Barker Brettell

Boult Wade Tennant

D Young & Co

Haseltine Lake Kempner

HGF

Kilburn & Strode

Potter Clarkson

Stobbs IP


Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms)

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Bristows

Clifford Chance

CMS

Fieldfisher

Mishcon de Reya


Copyright

Bird & Bird

Bristows

DLA Piper

Fieldfisher

Harbottle & Lewis

Lee & Thompson

Wiggin


Design

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

CMS

Fieldfisher

Gowling WLG

RPC


IP Transactions & Advisory

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Bristows

Clifford Chance

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Gowling WLG

Simmons & Simmons

Taylor Wessing


IP Set

11 South Square

8 New Square

Hogarth Chambers

Three New Square


Senior IP Barrister of the Year

James Abrahams QC

Daniel Alexander QC

Nicholas Caddick QC

Douglas Campbell QC

Lindsay Lane QC

Andrew Lykiardopoulos QC

Charlotte May QC

Thomas Mitcheson QC

Andrew Norris QC

Iain Purvis QC

Adrian Speck QC

Mark Vanhegan QC


Junior IP Barrister of the Year

Tom Alkin

Stuart Baran

Edward Cronan

Anna Edwards-Stuart

Michael Hicks

David Ivison

Isabel Jamal

Jonathan Moss

Kathryn Pickard

Jaani Riordan

Thomas St Quintin

Usman Tariq


IPEC Firm of the Year

Briffa

Brown Rudnick

Browne Jacobson

Lupton Fawcett

McDaniels Law

Shakespeare Martineau

Simons Muirhead & Burton

Stephenson Harwood



UNITED KINGDOM (SCOTLAND)

Contentious

Brodies

Burness Paull

CMS

Pinsent Masons


Prosecution

HGF

Lawrie IP

Lincoln IP

Marks & Clerk

Murgitroyd


IP Transactions & Advisory

Brodies

Burness Paull

CMS

Dentons

Pinsent Masons


Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms)

David Stone, Allen & Overy

Richard Vary, Bird & Bird

Margaret Briffa, Briffa

Myles Jelf, Bristows

Colin Hulme, Burness Paull

Alexandra Brodie, Gowling WLG

Nicola Dagg, Kirkland & Ellis

David Rose, Mishcon de Reya

Arty Rajendra, Osborne Clarke

Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert

Rachel Alexander, Wiggin

Anthony Trenton, WilmerHale


Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Neil Kilpatrick, Barker Brettell

Felicity Hide, Boult Wade Tennant

Daniel Wise, Carpmaels & Ransford

Anthony Albutt, D Young & Co

Gary Moss, EIP

Richard Gillard, Elkington + Fife

Ravi Srinivasan, J A Kemp

Iain Stewart, Kilburn & Strode

Robert Watson, Mewburn Ellis

Sanjay Kapur, Potter Clarkson

Julius Stobbs, Stobbs IP

Pawel Piotrowicz, Venner Shipley



REGIONAL CATEGORIES

AFRICA

Firm of the Year

Adams & Adams

Bowmans (Coulson Harney)

ENSafrica

Spoor & Fisher

Von Seidels



MIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA

Firm of the Year

Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property (AGIP)

Al Tamimi & Company

Cedar White Bradley

Saba IP



EUROPE

Patent Contentious (Law Firms)

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Gowling WLG

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Taylor Wessing


EPO Proceedings Firm of the Year

Carpmaels & Ransford

Eisenführ Speiser

Elkington + Fife

HGF

Hoffmann Eitle

Lavoix

VO

Vossius & Partner


Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Arnold & Siedsma

AWA

EIP

HGF

Hoffmann Eitle

Potter Clarkson

Vossius & Partner


Patent Prosecution

Grünecker

HGF

Hoffmann Eitle

J A Kemp

Maucher Jenkins

NLO

Potter Clarkson

Venner Shipley


Trademark (Law Firms)

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

BomhardIP

Fieldfisher

Hogan Lovells

Taylor Wessing


Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Bardehle Pagenberg

Boult Wade Tennant

HGF

Keltie

Murgitroyd

Novagraaf

Potter Clarkson


Copyright

Bird & Bird

CMS

DLA Piper

Garrigues

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Taylor Wessing


Design

Bird & Bird

BomhardIP

CMS

DLA Piper

Garrigues

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Rospatt Osten Pross

Taylor Wessing


IP Transactions & Advisory

Allen & Overy

Clifford Chance

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

DLA Piper

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Homburger

Linklaters

Taylor Wessing



BALTIC

Firm of the Year

AAA Legal Services

Cobalt 

Ellex

Petošević

Triniti

Vilgerts



BENELUX

Trademark (Law Firms)

Bird & Bird

Brinkhof

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

NautaDutilh

Taylor Wessing


Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Arnold & Siedsma

Chiever

Dennemeyer

NLO Shieldmark

Novagraaf


Patent (Law Firms)

Bird & Bird

Brinkhof

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

NautaDutilh

Taylor Wessing


Patent (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Arnold & Siedsma

De Clercq & Partners

HGF

Marks & Clerk

NLO

VO



SCANDINAVIA

Firm of the Year (Patent)

AWA

Groth & Co

Onsagers

Plougmann Vingtoft

Potter Clarkson

Roschier

Zacco


Firm of the Year (Trademark)

AWA

Groth & Co

Plougmann Vingtoft

Roschier

Zacco


Global Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Gowling WLG

Hogan Lovells

Jones Day

Norton Rose Fulbright

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan



IN-HOUSE

Europe In-House Team of the Year (Patent)

Bayer

Bentley Systems

Ericsson

Huawei

Illumina

Procter & Gamble Company

Nestlé

Nokia

Roche

Sanofi

Sisvel

Syngenta


Europe In-House Team of the Year (Trademark)

Amazon

Ferrari

Hasbro

LVMH

Mondelēz International

Nestlé

Oatly Group

Philip Morris International

Richemont

Scotch Whisky Association

Sky

Unilever


Europe In-House Team of the Year (Copyright)

Austro mechana

Elsevier

Google

Nintendo

Penguin Random House

SAP

Sky

Sony

Warner Music Group


Europe In-House Leader of the Year

James Ryan, BioNTech

Katherine Tsang, Diageo

Niall Trainor, eOne

Eeva Hakoranta, InterDigital

Jennifer Picenoni, Lindt & Sprüngli

Leo Longauer, LVMH

Neil Boyd, Nintendo

Clemens Heusch, Nokia

Olivia Dhordain, Richemont

Alexander Burger, Roche

Alpha Indraccolo, Teva Pharmaceuticals




Research methodology

The Managing IP Awards programme is the most comprehensive and widely respected IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. Now in its 17th year, the programme covers several IP practice areas and more than 50 jurisdictions. Read about the practice areas and award categories here.

Each year our research analysts obtain information from thousands of firms, IP practitioners and their clients through interviews, email and online surveys. This year's shortlists are based on the information obtained during the research period (September 2021 - February 2022) for the 2022 edition of IP STARS.

Before compiling the shortlists, our researchers evaluated work data supplied by firms and, where applicable, reviewed publicly available information such as court and IP office records. They focused on work done or concluded in the previous year, particularly looking for case studies that were of great significance to clients and/or IP law and practice. Firms or individuals can also be shortlisted based on the researcher's independent research findings.

The research for the IP STARS rankings and the Managing IP Awards programme is rigorous and impartial. There is no fee to pay to participate in our research, but participation does not guarantee recognition.

The awards are not influenced by any commercial relationship with Managing IP, and no firm or individual pay to influence the results. Any firm, regardless of its ranking in IP STARS, can win the Managing IP award.

The Managing IP Awards programme is distinct and separate from any other legal industry awards programmes organised by Euromoney and promoted on our website.

Please contact Kingsley Egbuonu if you have any questions about the Managing IP Awards.



History of the Managing IP Awards

Managing IP launched its awards programme in 2006. The ceremonies attract hundreds of guests, including in-house counsel and prominent public officials in the IP industry. It is widely regarded as the premier IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. In total, more than 1,000 guests attended the ceremonies in 2019 and 2020.

The Managing IP Awards programme has evolved and grown over the years. We now host regional ceremonies instead of a global ceremony in London, and the research covers more than seven practice areas and over 50 jurisdictions.

See all the previous winners here.

More from across our site

The UPC held a pilot training system for its new IT system in London last Thursday, June 30, and a full programme will follow later this year
In-house sources say clarity on what counts as lawful access to data will be key to the success of the UK’s new copyright exception
The attitude of ISPs continues to shift following a copyright claim filed at the England and Wales High Court
The EU is seeking to create a single market for data and trade secrets owners will need to prepare early, according to IP lawyers at Osborne Clarke
In-house and private practice counsel discuss issues with pre-grant opposition in India, including the rise of non-speaking orders and straw man filings
The US Supreme Court rejected an appeal on American Axle, dashing hopes of a judicial fix to patent eligibility uncertainty
The Copyright Office refused to grant protection on the basis that the authorship couldn’t be distinguished from the final work produced by the program
COVID vaccines top Clarivate’s new brands list; Fed Circuit reverses Coca-Cola’s TTAB win; Skechers sues Brooks; USPTO to retire Public PAIR tool; CCB sees cricket complaint
Lawyers should pay attention to APJs’ questions and remember that PTAB proceedings aren’t jury trials, say former PTAB judges
The USPTO cancelled ‘Galavava’ and 'Surfstar Wake' and partly cancelled ‘Heika’ this month
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree