All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2022 Managing IP is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group.

Managing IP Asia-Pacific Awards 2022: shortlists announced

apac-shortlist-announced600x4004x.png

The winners of the Managing IP Asia-Pacific Awards will be revealed on June 1

The Managing IP Awards programme recognises remarkable IP achievements and developments in the last year. Now in its 17th year, the awards cover several intellectual property practice areas and more than 50 jurisdictions.

The 2022 programme is now underway, starting with the Americas Awards ceremony on April 7. Please see the awards timeline and research methodology below.

The traditional format of the programme is to publish the shortlists online and then reveal the winners at a special gala dinner. This year, we are announcing the winners online because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

We will reveal all the winners, including Impact Case winners, on June 1. Register here to receive updates about the winners announcement.

Our business development manager, Matthew Siu, will contact the shortlisted firms and individuals to offer them the opportunity to share their achievements and experiences.

Congratulations to all the shortlisted firms, companies and individuals.


2022 programme timeline

April 7: Americas Awards winners announcement (Lotte New York Palace Hotel)

April 27: EMEA Awards shortlists announcement

June 1: Asia-Pacific Awards winners announcement (online)

June 15: EMEA Awards winners announcement (Royal Lancaster London)




JURISDICTIONAL CATEGORIES

AUSTRALIA

Patent Contentious (Law Firms)

Ashurst

Clayton Utz

DLA Piper

Gilbert + Tobin

Herbert Smith Freehills

King & Wood Mallesons

MinterEllison


Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Davies Collison Cave

Griffith Hack

Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Spruson & Ferguson


Patent Prosecution

Davies Collison Cave

FB Rice

FPA Patent Attorneys

Griffith Hack

Halfords IP

Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Spruson & Ferguson


Trademark (Law Firms)

Addisons

Ashurst

Clayton Utz

DLA Piper

Gilbert + Tobin

King & Wood Mallesons


Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms)

Davies Collison Cave

FB Rice

Griffith Hack

Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Spruson & Ferguson


Copyright & Design

Ashurst

Baker McKenzie

Banki Haddock Fiora

Clayton Utz

Gilbert + Tobin

MinterEllison


IP Transactions & Advisory

Ashurst

Baker McKenzie

Clayton Utz

DLA Piper

Gilbert + Tobin

King & Wood Mallesons



CHINA

Patent Contentious

Fangda Partners

King & Wood Mallesons

Lifang & Partners

Unitalen Attorneys at Law

Wanhuida Intellectual Property


Patent Prosecution

CCPIT Patent and Trademark Law Office

China Patent Agent (HK)

King & Wood Mallesons

NTD Intellectual Property Attorneys

Unitalen Attorneys at Law

Wanhuida Intellectual Property


Trademark Contentious

Fangda Partners

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Wanhuida Intellectual Property

Zhong Lun Law Firm


Trademark Prosecution

CCPIT Patent and Trademark Law Office

Kangxin Partners

King & Wood Mallesons

Wanhuida Intellectual Property


Copyright

Fangda Partners

Fenxun Partners

King & Wood Mallesons

Lifang & Partners


Foreign Firm of the Year

AWA

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Rouse

SIPS



Hong Kong SAR

Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Deacons

Ellalan

Hogan Lovells

Robin Bridge & John Liu

Wilkinson & Grist



INDIA

Patent Contentious

Anand and Anand

K & S Partners

LexOrbis

S Majumdar & Co


Patent Prosecution

Anand and Anand

Chadha & Chadha

K & S Partners

Kan & Krishme

Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan

Rahul Chaudhry & Partners

RK Dewan & Co


Trademark Contentious

Anand and Anand

AZB & Partners

Fidus Law Chambers

K & S Partners

Khaitan & Co

RK Dewan & Co

RNA


Trademark Prosecution

Anand and Anand

K & S Partners

LexOrbis

RK Dewan & Co

RNA


Copyright

Anand and Anand

Beruar & Beruar

Khaitan & Co

Mason & Associates

Rahul Chaudhry & Partners


IP Transactions & Advisory

Anand and Anand

AZB & Partners

IndusLaw

Khaitan & Co

Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan



INDONESIA

Firm of the Year

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Januar Jahja & Partners

Rouse (in association with Suryomurcito & Co)

Tilleke & Gibbins



JAPAN

Patent Contentious

Abe Ikubo & Katayama

Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

Nakamura & Partners

TMI Associates

Yuasa and Hara


Patent Prosecution

Aoyama & Partners

Sugimura & Partners

TMI Associates

Yuasa and Hara


Trademark

Aoyama & Partners

Kubota

Sugimura & Partners

TMI Associates


Foreign Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

Hogan Lovells

Paul Hastings

MALAYSIA

Contentious

Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff

Shearn Delamore & Co

Skrine

Tay & Partners

Wong & Partners (Baker McKenzie)


Prosecution

KASS International

Marks & Clerk

Shearn Delamore & Co

Wong & Partners (Baker McKenzie)

Zaid Ibrahim & Co



NEW ZEALAND

Firm of the Year

AJ Park

Buddle Findlay

Chapman Tripp

Dentons Kensington Swan

James & Wells

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Simpson Grierson



THE PHILIPPINES

Firm of the Year

Baranda & Associates

Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia

Quisumbing Torres

Sapalo Velez Bundang & Bulilan

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan



SINGAPORE

Patent Contentious

Allen & Gledhill

Amica Law

Bird & Bird ATMD

Dentons Rodyk & Davidson

Drew & Napier

Shook Lin & Bok


Patent Prosecution

Amica Law

Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow

Donaldson & Burkinshaw

Drew & Napier

Marks & Clerk


Trademark Contentious

Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow

Bird & Bird ATMD

Dentons Rodyk & Davidson

Drew & Napier

Harry Elias Partnership

Rajah & Tann

Robinson


Trademark Prosecution

Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow

Bird & Bird ATMD

Dentons Rodyk & Davidson

Donaldson & Burkinshaw

Drew & Napier

Gateway Law Corporation

Mirandah Asia


Copyright & Design

Allen & Gledhill

Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow

Bird & Bird ATMD

Drew & Napier

Rajah & Tann

WongPartnership


IP Transactions & Advisory

Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow

Bird & Bird ATMD

Dentons Rodyk & Davidson

Rajah & Tann

WongPartnership


IP Boutique

Amica Law

Francine Tan Law Corporation

Gateway Law Corporation

Marks & Clerk

Mirandah Asia/Mirandah Law

Robinson



SOUTH KOREA

Patent Contentious

Bae Kim & Lee

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Shin & Kim

Yoon & Yang

Yulchon


Patent Prosecution

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Lee International IP & Law

NAM & NAM


Trademark

Bae Kim & Lee

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Lee International IP & Law

Yoon & Yang


Copyright & Design

Bae Kim & Lee

Cho & Partners

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Shin & Kim

Yulchon


IP Transactions & Advisory

Bae Kim & Lee

Cho & Partners

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Yulchon



TAIWAN

Firm of the Year

Asian Pacific Int’l Patent & Trademark Office

Lee and Li Attorneys-at-Law

Saint Island International Patent & Law Offices

Tai E International Patent & Law Office

Top Team International Patent & Trademark Office

Tsar & Tsai Law Firm



THAILAND

Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

Rouse

Satyapon & Partners

Tilleke & Gibbins



VIETNAM

Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

D&N International

Rouse

Tilleke & Gibbins

Vison & Associates




REGIONAL CATEGORIES

Trans-Tasman IP Firm of the Year

AJ Park

Davies Collison Cave

FB Rice

Griffith Hack

James & Wells

Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick


Asia-Pacific IP Boutique of the Year

Amica Law

Davies Collison Cave

Deacons

Januar Jahja & Partners

K & S Partners

Kubota

Lee International IP & Law

Wanhuida Intellectual Property


Asia-Pacific Law Firm of the Year

Drew & Napier

Fangda Partners

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons

Tilleke & Gibbins

TMI Associates


Asia-Pacific Foreign Law Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Rouse


Asia-Pacific IP Practitioner of the Year

Archana Shanker, Anand and Anand

Stuart D’Aloisio, Ashurst

Charmaine Koo, Deacons

Yvonne Tang, Drew & Napier

Alexandra Pu Yang, Fangda Partners

Prudence Jahja, Januar Jahja & Partners

Maohua Wang, King & Wood Mallesons

Un Ho Kim, Lee & Ko

Gloria Lu, Lee and Li Attorneys at Law

Indran Shanmuganathan, Shearn Delamore & Co

Sukontip Jitmongkolthong, Tilleke & Gibbins

Yoshiyuki Inaba, TMI Associates



IN-HOUSE CATEGORIES

In-house IP Team of the Year

Alibaba

CSIRO

Huawei Technologies

Lenovo

LG Electronics

Mitsubishi Electric

Samsung Electronics

Sony

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company

Tata Group

Tencent

Toyota Motor Corporation


In-house IP Leader of the Year

J Benjamin Bai, Ant Group

Lynn Wu, ByteDance

Liz Eadie, CSIRO

Alan Fan, Huawei

Hwi-Jae (Jay) Cho, LG Electronics

Adler Feng, Guangdong Oppo Mobile Telecommunications

Michael Pinczuk, ResMed

Billie Chen, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company

Brent Irvin, Tencent

Robin Smith, The LEGO Group

Research methodology

The Managing IP Awards programme is the most comprehensive and widely respected IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. Now in its 17th year, the programme covers several IP practice areas and more than 50 jurisdictions. Read about the practice areas and award categories here.

Each year our research analysts obtain information from thousands of firms, IP practitioners and their clients through interviews, email and online surveys.

Before compiling the shortlists, our researchers evaluated work data supplied by firms and, where applicable, reviewed publicly available information such as court and IP office records. They focused on work done or concluded in the previous year, particularly looking for case studies that were of great significance to clients and/or IP law and practice. Firms or individuals can also be shortlisted based on the researcher's independent research findings.

The research for the IP STARS rankings and the Managing IP Awards programme is rigorous and impartial. There is no fee to pay to participate in our research, but participation does not guarantee recognition.

The awards are not influenced by any commercial relationship with Managing IP, and no firm or individual pay to influence the results. Any firm, regardless of its ranking in IP STARS, can win the Managing IP award.

The Managing IP Awards programme is distinct and separate from any other legal industry awards programmes organised by Euromoney and promoted on our website.

Please contact Kingsley Egbuonu if you have any questions about the Managing IP Awards.



History of the Managing IP Awards

Managing IP launched its awards programme in 2006. The ceremonies attract hundreds of guests, including in-house counsel and prominent public officials in the IP industry. It is widely regarded as the premier IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. In total, more than 1,000 guests attended the ceremonies in 2019 and 2020.

The Managing IP Awards programme has evolved and grown over the years. We now host regional ceremonies instead of a global ceremony in London, and the research covers more than seven practice areas and over 50 jurisdictions.

See all the previous winners here.

more from across site and ros bottom lb

More from across our site

Managing IP presents the second edition of its Ones to Watch list, profiling 22 in-house counsel on the rise
Maria Herlitz Sundelius is a legal counsel at H&M in Sweden
Grace Du is a staff attorney at Starbucks in China
Mila Misevska is an IP lawyer at Play’n Go in Malta
Mélodie Sofack is an IP legal counsel at Dassault Systèmes in France
Thibault Saurat is a group patent manager at Ontex in Belgium
Hyeran You is a senior legal counsel at Samsung Electronics in South Korea
Armin Schwitulla is a senior litigation counsel at Nokia in Germany
Daniella Valera is a legal assistant at Backus (part of AB InBev) in Peru
Charles Roger is a senior contract and licensing manager at STMicroelectronics in France
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree