This content is from: Patents

Managing IP Americas Awards 2022: shortlists revealed

The 17th annual awards event will be hosted in New York City on April 7

The Americas shortlists for the 17th annual Managing IP Awards ceremony are now live. The event will be returning to an in-person format and will be hosted at the Lotte New York Palace Hotel.

The Managing IP Awards programme recognises remarkable achievements and developments over the past year. Please read about our research methodology below.

The traditional format of the programme is to publish the shortlists online and then reveal all the winners at a special gala dinner. We hosted a virtual Americas Awards ceremony last year because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

We are delighted to announce that this year’s ceremony will be hosted at the Lotte New York Palace Hotel in New York City on April 7.

Our Americas business development manager George Reeves will contact all the shortlisted law firms, companies and individuals about the ceremony.

2022 programme timeline

April 6: Asia-Pacific Awards shortlists announcement

April 7: Americas Awards ceremony (Lotte New York Palace Hotel, New York City)

April 27: EMEA Awards shortlists announcement

June 1: Asia-Pacific Awards ceremony (virtual event)

June 15: EMEA Awards ceremony (London, venue TBC)


Below are the categories and shortlists for this year’s awards. The impact case awards will be revealed at the ceremony. We will publish further announcements about this year’s programme in due course.

Congratulations to all the firms and individuals shortlisted this year.

LATIN AMERICA & CARIBBEAN

ARGENTINA

Firm of the Year

Berton Moreno IP Law

Marval O’ Farrell & Mairal

Mitrani Caballero & Ruiz Moreno

Ojam Bullrich Flanzbaum

Palacio & Asociados

BOLIVIA

Firm of the Year

Cervieri Monsuárez

Ferrere Abogados

Moreno Baldivieso

PPO Abogados

BRAZIL

Patent

Bhering Advogados

Daniel Law

Dannemann Siemsen

Di Blasi Parente & Associados

Gusmão & Labrunie

Licks Attorneys

Trademark

Barbosa Müssnich Aragão (BMA)

Daniel Law

Dannemann Siemsen

Gusmão & Labrunie

Licks Attorneys

Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieira de Mello

Copyright & Design

Bhering Advogados

Daniel Law

Demarest Advogados

Gusmão & Labrunie

Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieira de Mello

Trench Rossi Watanabe

CARIBBEAN

Firm of the Year

HSM IP

Miniño Abogados

Troncoso y Cáceres

Troncoso Leroux

Ulises Cabrera

CENTRAL AMERICA

Firm of the Year

Arias

BLP

Central Law

LatinAlliance

CHILE

Firm of the Year

Albagli Zaliasnik

Alessandri

Carey

Sargent & Krahn

Silva

COLOMBIA

Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

Brigard Castro

Cavelier Abogados

Lloreda Camacho & Co

Olarte Moure & Asociados

ECUADOR

Firm of the Year

Bustamante Fabara 

CorralRosales

Fabara Abogados

Romero Corral Abogados

Tobar ZVS

MEXICO

Patent

Arochi & Lindner

Becerril Coca & Becerril

Dumont

Olivares

Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff

Trademark

Arochi & Lindner

Baker McKenzie

Dumont

Mendez + Cortes

Olivares

Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff

PANAMA

Firm of the Year

Estudio Benedetti

Cedeño & Méndez

Guinard & Noriega

Icaza González-Ruiz & Alemán

PERU

Firm of the Year

Allende & Garcia

BARLAW - Barrera & Asociados

Barreda Moller

Estudio Colmenares & Asociados

Estudio Echecopar

URUGUAY

Firm of the Year

Cervieri Monsuárez

Fernández Secco & Asociados

Fischer Abogados

Fox & Lapenne

VENEZUELA

Firm of the Year

Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

Bolet & Terrero

Hoet & Partners

Baker McKenzie

PRACTITIONER OF THE YEAR

Juan Carlos Amaro, Becerril, Coca & Becerril (Mexico)

Adriana Barrera, BARLAW - Barrera & Asociados (Peru)

Alberto R Berton Moreno Jr, Berton Moreno IP Law (Argentina)

Laura Collada, Dumont (Mexico)

Juan Pablo Concha, Baker McKenzie (Colombia)

João Vieira da Cunha, Gusmão & Labrunie (Brazil)

José Carlos Vaz e Dias, Vaz e Dias Advogados & Associados (Brazil)

Audrey Williams, Estudio Benedetti (Panama)

NORTH AMERICA

CANADA

Copyright

Cassells Brock & Blackwell

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Torys

Patent Contentious

Goodmans

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar

Patent Prosecution

Bereskin & Parr

Borden Ladner Gervais

Gowling WLG

Smart & Biggar

Torys

Trademark Contentious

Bereskin & Parr

Borden Ladner Gervais

Gowling WLG

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar

Trademark Prosecution

Bereskin & Parr

Borden Ladner Gervais

Gowling WLG

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar

IP Transactions

Bennett Jones

Gowling WLG

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

McCarthy Tétrault

Smart & Biggar

IP Boutique

Bereskin & Parr

CPST Intellectual Property

Kestenberg Siegal Lipkus

Marks & Clerk

Smart & Biggar

Practitioner of the Year (Copyright)

Casey Chisick, Cassels Brock & Blackwell

John Cotter, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt  

Barry Sookman, McCarthy Tétrault

D Lynne Watt, Gowling WLG

Practitioner of the Year (Trademark)

Shelagh Carnegie, Gowling WLG

Mark Evans, Smart & Biggar

Lorne Lipkus, Kestenberg Siegal Lipkus

Donna White, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Justine Wiebe, Borden Ladner Gervais

Practitioner of the Year (Patent)

Steven Garland, Smart & Biggar

Dominique Hussey, Bennett Jones

Eileen McMahon, Torys

Christopher Van Barr, Gowling WLG

Bradley White, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

UNITED STATES

REGIONAL CATEGORIES

Patent Prosecution (Northeast)

Banner Witcoff

Bookoff McAndrews

Choate Hall & Stewart

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Goodwin Procter

McDermott Will & Emery

Patent Prosecution (South)

Baker McKenzie

Conley Rose

Haynes and Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Munck Wilson Mandala

Patent Prosecution (Midwest)

Armstrong Teasdale

Banner Witcoff

Brooks Kushman

Dickinson Wright

Honigman

McAndrews Held & Malloy

Patent Prosecution (West)

Christensen O'Connor Johnson Kindness

Dorsey & Whitney

Fenwick & West

Holland & Hart

Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky and Popeo

Patent Contentious (Northeast)

Arnold & Porter

Desmarais

Goodwin Procter

Paul Hastings

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

Patent Contentious (South)

Fish & Richardson

Haynes and Boone       

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

McKool Smith   

Susman Godfrey

Patent Contentious (Midwest)

Dickinson Wright

Husch Blackwell

Kirkland & Ellis

McAndrews Held & Malloy

Robins Kaplan

Sidley Austin

Patent Contentious (West)

Cooley

Durie Tangri

Fish & Richardson

Knobbe Martens

Kramer Levin

O'Melveny & Myers

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Trademark Prosecution (Northeast) 

Arent Fox

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Trademark Prosecution (South)

Alston & Bird

Baker McKenzie

Haynes and Boone  

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Pirkey Barber

Trademark Prosecution (Midwest) 

Brooks Kushman

Crowell & Moring

Greenberg Traurig

Honigman

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

Trademark Prosecution (West) 

Dickinson Wright

Fenwick & West

Holland & Hart

Loeb & Loeb

Perkins Coie

Trademark Contentious (Northeast)

Debevoise & Plimpton

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kirkland & Ellis

Trademark Contentious (South)

Alston & Bird    

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

King & Spalding

Haynes and Boone

Pirkey Barber

Trademark Contentious (Midwest)

Greenberg Traurig

Katten Muchin Rosenman

Loeb & Loeb

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

Robins Kaplan

Trademark Contentious (West)

Cooley

Fenwick & West

Kirkland & Ellis

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Sideman & Bancroft

Copyright (East)

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Kirkland & Ellis

Oppenheim + Zebrak

Proskauer

Pryor Cashman

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Copyright (West)

Durie Tangri

Fenwick & West

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

King & Spalding

Loeb & Loeb

O’Melveny & Myers

NATIONAL CATEGORIES – US

Patent Prosecution

Fenwick & West

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Patent Contentious

Arnold & Porter

Fish & Richardson

Kirkland & Ellis

O'Melveny & Myers

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

Trademark Prosecution

Arent Fox

Fenwick & West

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Trademark Contentious

Debevoise & Plimpton

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Kirkland & Ellis

Pirkey Barber

Copyright

Fenwick & West

King & Spalding

Kirkland & Ellis

Loeb & Loeb

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Appellate 

Arnold & Porter

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Kirkland & Ellis

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

ITC

Adduci Mastriani & Schaumberg

Alston & Bird

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Kirkland & Ellis

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Life Sciences IP Litigation

Arnold & Porter

Durie Tangri

Goodwin Procter

Perkins Coie

Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik

Weil Gotshal & Manges

IP Transactions

Arnold & Porter

Cooley

Fenwick & West

Ropes & Gray

Weil Gotshal & Manges

PTAB

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Haynes and Boone

Ropes & Gray

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

IP Boutique

Desmarais

Durie Tangri

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Firm to Watch

Allen & Overy

BrownRudnick

Crowell & Moring

Practitioner of the Year (PTAB)

Brent Babcock, Loeb & Loeb

Monica Grewal, WilmerHale

Yung-Hoon (Sam) Ha, Desmarais

Scott McKeown, Ropes & Gray

Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings

Sandip Patel, Marshall Gerstein & Borun

Karl Renner, Fish & Richardson

Practitioner of the Year (Patent Prosecution)

Les Bookoff, Bookoff McAndrews

Michael Drapkin, Holland & Hart

Brenda Jarrell, Choate Hall & Stewart

Jonathan O’Brien, Honigman

Rajiv Patel, Fenwick & West

Ahsan Shaikh, McDermott Will & Emery

Terri Shieh-Newton, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky and Popeo

Practitioner of the Year (Trademark Prosecution)

Glenn Gundersen, Dechert

Jennifer Ko Craft, Dickinson Wright

Anthony Lupo, Arent Fox

Purvi Patel Albers, Haynes and Boone

Monica Riva Talley, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Karen Webb, Fenwick & West

Brian Winterfeldt, Winterfeldt IP

Practitioner of the Year (IP Transactions)

Hannah England, Ropes & Gray

Bruce Goldner, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Devika Kornbacher, Vinson & Elkins

Alan Leeds, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Thomas Magnani, Arnold & Porter

Jeffrey Osterman, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Practitioner of the Year (Appellate)

Debbie Berman, Jenner & Block

Thomas Goldstein, Goldstein & Russell

Robert Hochman, Sidley Austin

John O’Quinn, Kirkland & Ellis

Mark Perry, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Joshua Rosenkranz, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

STATE CATEGORIES

Litigator of the Year

California

Adam Alper, Kirkland & Ellis

Morgan Chu, Irell & Manella

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri

Heidi Keefe, Cooley

Lisa Kobialka, Kramer Levin

Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Chad Shear, Fish & Richardson

Darin Snyder, O’Melveny & Myers

Colorado

Timothy Getzoff, Holland & Hart

Justin Krieger, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Evan Rothstein, Arnold & Porter

Mindy Sooter, WilmerHale

Amanda Tessar, Perkins Coie

Delaware

Jack Blumenfeld, Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Frederick Cottrell, Richards Layton & Finger

Anne Shea Gaza, Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor

Martina Tyreus Hufnal, Fish & Richardson

Karen Keller, Shaw Keller

DC Metro

Danny Awdeh, Finnegan Henderson Farabow, Garrett & Dunner

Shannon Bloodworth, Perkins Coie

Shamita Etienne-Cummings, Allen & Overy

Bassam Ibrahim, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney

Gregory Lantier, WilmerHale

Michael McKeon, Fish & Richardson

Thomas Steindler, McDermott Will & Emery

Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter

Georgia

Russell Blythe, King & Spalding

Bill Brewster, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Amanda Groover Hyland, Taylor English Duma

Robin McGrath, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Jason Rosenberg, Alston & Bird

Illinois

Caryn Borg-Breen, Green Griffith & Borg-Breen

Gianni Cutri, Kirkland & Ellis

Thomas Duston, Marshall Gerstein & Borun

Floyd Mandell, Katten Muchin Rosenman

Douglas Masters, Loeb & Loeb

Thomas Rein, Sidley Austin

Massachusetts

Sarah Chapin Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery

William Lee, WilmerHale

Eric Marandett, Choate Hall & Stewart

Michael Renaud, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky & Popeo

Frank Scherkenbach, Fish & Richardson

Daryl Wiesen, Goodwin Procter

Michigan

John S Artz, Dickinson Wright

Glenn Forbis, Harness IP

J Michael Huget, Honigman

John LeRoy, Brooks Kushman

Minnesota

Betsy Flanagan, Fish & Richardson

Andrew Hansen, Fox Rothschild

Christopher Larus, Robins Kaplan

J Derek Vandenburgh, Carlson Caspers

J Thomas Vitt, Jones Day

New York

Bruce Baber, King & Spalding

David Bernstein, Debevoise & Plimpton

Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

John Desmarais, Desmarais

Eric Dittmann, Paul Hastings

Robert Gunther, WilmerHale

Deepro Mukerjee, Katten Muchin Rosenman

Elizabeth Weiswasser, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Pennsylvania

Robert Baron Jr, Ballard Spahr

Martin Black, Dechert

Julie Goldemberg, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Philip Hirschhorn, Panitch Schwarze Belisario & Nadel

Steven Maslowski, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Texas

Samuel Baxter, McKool Smith

William Peterson, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Hilary Preston, Vinson & Elkins

Theodore Stevenson, Alston & Bird

Travis Wimberly, Pirkey Barber

Washington

Theo Angelis, K&L Gates

John Denkenberger, Christensen O'Connor Johnson Kindness

Andres Healy, Susman Godfrey

Melanie Mayer, Fenwick & West

Carol Pitzel Cruz, Knobbe Martens

SPECIAL AWARDS

Firm of the Year for IP – Americas

Baker McKenzie

DLA Piper

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Norton Rose Fulbright

In-house IP Leader of the Year

Brett Alten, Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Trevor Arnold, Arthrex

Blake Biederman, The Dow Chemical Company

Colette Durst, 3M

Kerry Flynn, Vertex Pharmaceuticals

Renny Hwang, Google

Colman Ragan, Teva Pharmaceuticals

Sara Ramos, Novartis

In-house Copyright Team of the Year

Cloudflare

Getty Images

Google

Oracle

Sirius XM Radio

In-house Patent Team of the Year

American Axle

Arthrex

Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Intel

Regeneron

Samsung Electronics America

Teva Pharmaceuticals

Verizon

In-house Trademark Team of the Year

Adidas

The Coca-Cola Company

Frito-Lay

Hetronic International

Nike

Walmart

The Walt Disney Company

Research methodology

The Managing IP Awards programme is the most comprehensive and widely respected IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. Now in its 17th year, the programme covers several IP practice areas and more than 50 jurisdictions. Read about the practice areas and award categories here.

Each year our research analysts obtain information from thousands of firms, IP practitioners and their clients through interviews, email and online surveys.

Before compiling the shortlists, our researchers evaluated work data supplied by firms and, where applicable, reviewed publicly available information such as court and IP office records. They focused on work done or concluded in the previous year, particularly looking for case studies that were of great significance to clients and/or IP law and practice. Firms or individuals can also be shortlisted based on the researcher's independent research findings.

The research for the IP STARS rankings and the Managing IP Awards programme is rigorous and impartial. There is no fee to pay to participate in our research, but participation does not guarantee recognition.

The awards are not influenced by any commercial relationship with Managing IP, and no firm or individual pay to influence the results. Any firm, regardless of its ranking in IP STARS, can win the Managing IP award.

The Managing IP Awards programme is distinct and separate from any other legal industry awards programmes organised by Euromoney and promoted on our website.

Please contact Chris Adams or Kingsley Egbuonu if you have any questions about the Managing IP Americas Awards.

History of the Managing IP Awards

Managing IP launched its awards programme in 2006. The ceremonies attract hundreds of guests, including in-house counsel and prominent public officials in the IP industry. It is widely regarded as the premier IP law firm awards event in the legal industry. In total, more than 1,000 guests attended the ceremonies in 2019 and 2020.

The Managing IP Awards programme has evolved and grown over the years. We now host regional ceremonies instead of a global ceremony in London, and the research covers more than seven practice areas and over 50 jurisdictions.

See all the previous winners here.

The material on this site is for law firms, companies and other IP specialists. It is for information only. Please read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Notice before using the site. All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.

© 2021 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC. For help please see our FAQs.

Related

Instant access to all of our content. Membership Options | 30 Day Trial