Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2016: Shortlist announced
Managing IP is part of the Delinian Group, Delinian Limited, 4 Bouverie Street, London, EC4Y 8AX, Registered in England & Wales, Company number 00954730
Copyright © Delinian Limited and its affiliated companies 2024

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement

Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2016: Shortlist announced

WIBL NY 2016 room

The nominations for the Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2016 have been announced (please scroll down for the full list). On November 9, Asia’s leading female lawyers will gather at the JW Marriott in Hong Kong to celebrate the achievements of women in the legal profession.

The evening will celebrate the advancement of women in the legal profession throughout the region. During the evening there will be rewards for individuals in practice area categories and firm awards highlighting the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, work-life balance, pro-bono work and talent management.

We are proud to announce that the awards will be supporting the Women’s Foundation this year where all proceeds raised will contribute towards improving the lives of women and girls in Hong Kong.

To reserve your place, please email Simon King at simon.king@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 2842 6936.


Practice area nominees

Best in banking and finance

Anne-Marie Godfrey, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Angelyn Lim, Dechert

Urszula McCormack, King & Wood Mallesons

Astrid Raetze, Baker & McKenzie

Eriko Sakata, Linklaters

Jennifer Schlosser, Ashurst

Farhana Siddiqui, Drew & Napier

Clarinda Tjia-Dharmadi, Latham & Watkins

Best in capital markets

Bonnie Chan, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Rachel Eng, WongPartnership

Z Julie Gao, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Teresa Ko, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Hyunjoo Oh, Lee & Ko

Kaya Proudian, White & Case

Anna-Marie Slot, Ashurst

Cathy Yeung, Latham & Watkins

Rhoda Yung, Deacons

Best in competition and antitrust

Kala Anandarajah, Rajah & Tann

Ameera Ashraf, WongPartnership

Kathryn Edghill, Bird & Bird

Hannah Ha, Mayer Brown JSM

Clara Ingen-Housz, Linklaters

Susan Ning, King & Wood Mallesons

Catherine Palmer, Latham & Watkins

Yingling Wei, JunHe Law Offices

Best in corporate governance

Elspeth Arnold, Ashurst

Bingna Guo, O’Melveny & Myers

Kristi Lynn Swartz, Bryan Cave

Joy Tan, WongPartnership

Tiana Zhang, Kirkland & Ellis

Best in dispute resolution

Kelly Austin, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Rebecca Chew, Rajah & Tann

Marina Chin, Tan Kok Quan Partnership

Georgia Dawson, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Liu Honghuan, JunHe Law Offices

Jelita Pandjaitan, Linklaters

Helen Shi, Fangda Partners

Kareena Teh, Dechert

Mini vandePol, Baker & McKenzie

Best in energy and natural resources

Linh Doan, Watson Farley & Williams

Carolyn Dong, DLA Piper

Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh

Nomita Nair, Berwin Leighton Paisner

Ratih Nawangsari, Oentoeng Suria & Partners

Sandra Seah, Bird & Bird

Patricia Tan Openshaw, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Vivien Yang, Simmons & Simmons 

Best in insolvency and restructuring

Helena Huang, King & Wood Mallesons

Ayako Kawano, White & Case

Teresa Lau, Deacons

Smitha Menon, WongPartnership

Naomi Moore, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Kelly Naphtali, Kirkland & Ellis

Best in IP litigation

Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners

Zhen Feng, Hogan Lovells

Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM

Young Kim, Kim & Chang

Charmaine Koo, Deacons

Ningling Wang, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner

Christine Yiu, Bird & Bird

Best in labour and employment

Lia Alizia, Makarim & Taira S

Marie-Claire Foley, Ashurst

Fiona Loughrey, Simmons & Simmons

Seraphim Ma, Baker & McKenzie

Laure de Panafieu, Linklaters

Nicole Simonian, Bryan Cave

Pattie Walsh, Bird & Bird

Best in M&A and private equity

Jeanette Chan, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Marcia Ellis, Morrison & Foerster

Stephanie Keen, Hogan Lovells

Suet-Fern Lee, Morgan Lewis Stamford

Kathryn King Sudol, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Vivian Tsoi, White & Case

Ai Ai Wong, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow

Fang Xue, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in offshore

Judy Lee, Appleby

Ann Ng, Maples & Calder

Denise Wong, Walkers

Frances Woo, Appleby

Lilian Woo, Conyers Dill & Pearman

Best in patent and trade mark prosecution

Peggy Cheung, Jones Day

Ann Nam Yeon Kwon, Kim & Chang

Vera Eun Woo Lee, Lee & Ko

Maria Smith, Baker & McKenzie

Darani Vachanavuttivong, Tilleke & Gibbins

Chumeng Xu, JunHe Law Offices

Christine Yiu, Bird & Bird

Catherine Zheng, Deacons

Best in real estate

Keun Ah Cho, Kim & Chang

Dorothy Marie Ng, WongPartnership

Cynthia Pornavalai, Tilleke & Gibbins

Susheela Rivers, DLA Piper

Maria Wang, Morrison & Foerster

Lexia Wilson, Piper Alderman

Monica Yip, WongPartnership

Best in shipping

Vivian Ang, Allen & Gledhill

Juni Dani, Budidjaja & Associates

Wendy Tan, Morgan Lewis Stamford

Madeline Leong, Watson Farley & Williams

Mei Lin Goh, Watson Farley & Williams

Best in structured finance

Kate Allchurch, Ashurst

Mei Lin Goh, Watson Farley & Williams

Angela Lim, Rajah & Tann

Yan Liu, Dentons

Bronwen May, Hogan Lovells

Lan Phuong Nguyen, Baker & McKenzie

Gunjan Shah, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas

I-Ping Soong, Linklaters

Michelle Taylor, Jones Day

Best in tax

Daksha Baxi, Khaitan & Co

Yvonne Beh, Wong & Partners

Sarah Chin, Deloitte

Makiko Kawamura, DLA Piper

Dawn Quek, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow

Grace Tang, EY

Adeline Wong, Wong & Partners

Julie Zhang, Deloitte

Best in TMT

Anne-Marie Allgrove, Baker & McKenzie

Jeanette Chan, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Kosturi Ghosh, Trilegal

Chie Kasahara, Atsumi & Sakai

Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM

Amanda Ludlow, Ashurst

Clarice Yue, Bird & Bird

Best in transfer pricing

Le Quynh Anh, Vision & Associates

Felicia Chia, KPMG

Makiko Kawamura, DLA Piper

Tae-Yeon Nam, Kim & Chang

Joanne Su, EY

Adeline Wong, Wong & Partners

Rose Zhou, Grant Thornton


Rising star nominees

Rising star: Corporate

Agata Bober, King & Wood Mallesons

Audrey Chng, WongPartnership

Elizabeth Kong, Morgan Lewis Stamford

Haiping Li, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Stephanie Phua, Wong & Partners

Swarnima Swarnima, Trilegal Shirin Tang, Morrison & Foerster

Tracy Whiriskey, Ashurst

Rising star: Finance

Kah Chin Chu, Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow

Debashree Dutta, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas

Katie Gray, Herbert Smith Freehills

Liz Lim, Bell Gully

Lorraine Pao, Maples and Calder

Kate Papailiou, DLA Piper

Hannah Sinclair, Watson Farley & Williams

Hye Sung Kim, Kim & Chang

Rising star: IP

Meryl Koh, Drew & Napier

Ji Eun Lee, Kim & Chang

Karen Lee, Mayer Brown JSM

Linh Thi Mai Nguyen, Tilleke & Gibbins

Helen Xia, Hogan Lovells

Huafeng Zhao, JunHe Law Offices

Rising star: Litigation

Sheila Ahuja, Allen & Overy

Suchita Bhojwani, Lipman Karas

Jayme-Lyn Hendriks, Baker & McKenzie

Amanda Lees, Simmons & Simmons

Andrea Randall, Gall

Smarika Singh, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas

Elaine Yap, Wong & Partners

Vivien Yip, Mayer Brown JSM

Rising star: Tax

Roberta Chang, Hogan Lovells

Mi-Ah Kim, Kim & Chang

Yukiko Komori, Baker & McKenzie

Janice Ng, EY



Country awards

Australia

Ashurst

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Gilbert + Tobin

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

King & Wood Mallesons

Lipman Karas

Piper Alderman

Brunei

Abrahams Davidson & Co

CCW Partnership

Ridzlan Lim

China - PRC firm

Fangda Partners

Jingtian & Gongcheng

JunHe Law Offices

China - international firm

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Linklaters

Mayer Brown JSM

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

Hong Kong - independent firm

Charltons

Deacons

Gall

Wilkinson & Grist

Hong Kong - international firm

Baker & McKenzie

DLA Piper

K&L Gates

Linklaters

Mayer Brown JSM

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

India

Anand and Anand

Khaitan & Co

Phoenix Legal

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas

Trilegal

Indonesia

Budidjaja & Associates

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Makarim & Taira S

Oentoeng Suria & Partners

Soewito Suhardiman Eddymurthy Kardono 

Japan

Baker & McKenzie

DLA Piper

Herbert Smith Freehills

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

White & Case

Malaysia

Albar & Partners

Azmi & Associates

Sreenevasan Advocates & Solicitors

Wong & Partners

New Zealand

Bell Gully

Cavell Leitch

Chapman Tripp

Minter Ellison Rudd Watts

Russell McVeagh

Simpson Grierson

Pakistan

Akhund Forbes

Liaquat Merchant Associates

Mohsin Tayebaly & Co

Orr Dignam & Co

Philippines

Castillo Laman Tan Pantaleon & San Jose

PJS Law

Quisumbing Torres

Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & de los Angeles

Sycip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Singapore

Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow

Bird & Bird

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

WongPartnership

South Korea

Bae Kim & Lee

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Shin & Kim

Yulchon

Sri Lanka

FJ & G de Saram

John Wilson Partners

Julius & Creasy

Nithya Partners

Taiwan

Baker & McKenzie

Jones Day

LCS & Partners

Lee and Li

Tsai Lee & Chen

Thailand

Baker & McKenzie

Linklaters

Siam City Law Offices

Tilleke & Gibbins

Vietnam

Baker & McKenzie

Hogan Lovells

Tilleke & Gibbins

Vision & Associates


Firm awards

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Bell Gully

Gilbert + Tobin

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

LCS & Partners

Lee & Ko

Kim & Chang

Russell McVeagh

WongPartnership

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Paul Hastings

Simmons & Simmons

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

White & Case

Best firm for diversity by national firm

Bell Gully

Gilbert + Tobin

LCS & Partners

Kim & Chang

Russell McVeagh

WongPartnership

Best firm for diversity by international firm

Ashurst

Baker & McKenzie

Bryan Cave

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons

Linklaters

Paul Hastings

White & Case

Most innovative firm

DLA Piper

Gilbert + Tobin

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Linklaters

Russell McVeigh

Best international firm China practice

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Davis Polk & Wardwell

DLA Piper

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons

Latham & Watkins

Simmons & Simmons

Best national firm mentoring programme

Deacons

Gilbert + Tobin

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Soewito Suhardiman Eddymurthy Kardono

TSMP Law Corporation

WongPartnership

Best international firm mentoring programme

Ashurst

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Best national firm for work-life balance

Charltons

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Kim & Chang

LCS & Partners

Shardul Armachand Mangaldas

Siam City Law Offices

Best international firm for work-life balance

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Lipman Karas

Mayer Brown JSM

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

Best firm for pro bono work

Baker & McKenzie

DLA Piper

Gilbert + Tobin

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Hogan Lovells

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons

White & Case

Best national firm for talent management

Bell Gully

Deacons

Gilbert + Tobin

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

LCS & Partners

Tilleke & Gibbins

WongPartnership

Best international firm for talent management

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons

Lipman Karas

White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law

Bell Gully

Gilbert + Tobin

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Kim & Chang

LCS & Partners

Lee & Ko

Russell McVeagh

WongPartnership

Best international firm for women in business law

Ashurst

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

more from across site and ros bottom lb

More from across our site

The firm was among multiple winners at a record-breaking 2024 ceremony held in London on April 11
We provide a rundown of Managing IP’s news and analysis from the week, and review what’s been happening elsewhere in IP
The Americas research cycle has commenced. Do not miss this opportunity to nominate your work!
Increased and new patent fees could affect prosecution strategies for law firms and companies, according to sources
Five former Oblon lawyers felt that joining Merchant & Gould would help them offer the right prices to entice clients
The UK may not be a UPC member but its firms are still acting in proceedings, with Carpmaels among the most prominent
Naomi Pearce of Pearce IP shares how she is helping her firm become a life sciences leader and how generous policies have helped attract top talent
The Court of Appeal has dismissed an appeal filed by Ocado, in what was a key test for transparency at the new court
Each week Managing IP speaks to a different IP lawyer or professional about their life and career
INTA is calling out ‘immoral’ unregistered attendees at the association’s annual meeting, but the debate is more nuanced
Gift this article