This content is from: Trademarks

IP STARS rankings 2021: the top firms for trademark work

Managing IP has published the IP STARS 2021 trademark rankings online

This is the first set of ranking results for the 2021 edition of IP STARS, a research project which started in September 2020. The rankings cover more than 50 jurisdictions and are organised by region. We published these rankings in the spring edition of the magazine (February 2021).

Congratulations to all the firms listed this year.

Asia

Australia

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Allens
Ashurst
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Tier 2
Baker McKenzie
Clayton Utz
Davies Collison Cave
MinterEllison
Tier 3
Addisons
Banki Haddock Fiora
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Griffith Hack
Norton Rose Fulbright
Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick
Shelston IP
Spruson & Ferguson
Other Notable Firms
Gadens
K&L Gates
McCullough Robertson
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Davies Collison Cave
FB Rice
Griffith Hack
Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick
Shelston IP
Spruson & Ferguson
Tier 2
Allens
Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Banki Haddock Fiora
Clayton Utz
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Tier 3
Addisons
Bird & Bird
Gilbert + Tobin
King & Wood Mallesons
Madderns
Wrays
Other Notable Firms
Halfords IP
IP Gateway 
K&L Gates
Macpherson Kelley
McCullough Robertson
Norton Rose Fulbright
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

China

TRADEMARK (FOREIGN FIRMS)
Tier 1
Baker McKenzie
Hogan Lovells
Rouse
Tier 2
AWA Asia
Bird & Bird
Deacons
DLA Piper
Jones Day
SIPS
Wilkinson & Grist
Tier 3
Clyde & Co
Mayer Brown 
Norton Rose Fulbright
Simmons & Simmons
Spruson & Ferguson
Vivien Chan & Co
Other Notable Firms
Perkins Coie
TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS (DOMESTIC FIRMS)
Tier 1
Fangda Partners
King & Wood Mallesons
Wanhuida Intellectual Property
Tier 2
Beijing East IP
CCPIT Patent and Trademark Law Office
Chang Tsi & Partners
JunHe
Kangxin Partners
LexField Law Offices
Liu Shen & Associates
Unitalen Attorneys at Law
Zhong Lun Law Firm
Tier 3
AnJie Law Firm
China Patent Agent (HK)
Hylands Law Firm
IntellecPro
Lawjay Partners
Lifang & Partners
Shanghai Patent & Trademark Law Office
Watson & Band
Zhongzi Law Office
ZY Partners
Other Notable Firms
An Tian Zhang & Partners
Beijing Sanyou Intellectual Property Agency
China Sinda Intellectual Property
DeHeng Law Offices
Ferrante Intellectual Property
Han Kun Law Offices
Lung Tin Intellectual Property Agent
Tahota Law Firm
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (DOMESTIC FIRMS)
Tier 1
CCPIT Patent and Trademark Law Office
King & Wood Mallesons
Unitalen Attorneys at Law
Wanhuida Intellectual Property
Tier 2
Chang Tsi & Partners
China Patent Agent (HK)
Kangxin Partners
LexField Law Offices
Liu Shen & Associates
NTD Intellectual Property Attorneys
Shanghai Patent & Trademark Law Office
Tier 3
An Tian Zhang & Partners
Beijing Janlea Trademark Agency
Beijing Sanyou Intellectual Property Agency
China Sinda Intellectual Property
IntellecPro
Zhongzi Law Office
Other Notable Firms
Advance China IP Law Office
AFD China Intellectual Property Law Office
Beijing East IP
China Science Patent & Trademark Agent
JunHe
Lung Tin Intellectual Property Agent

Hong Kong SAR

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Deacons
Tier 2
Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown
Robin Bridge & John Liu
Wilkinson & Grist
Tier 3
DLA Piper
ELLALAN
Jones Day
Norton Rose Fulbright
Other Notable Firms
MinterEllison
Rouse
Simmons & Simmons
SIPS
Vivien Chan & Co
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Baker McKenzie
Deacons
Wilkinson & Grist
Tier 2
Marks & Clerk
Spruson & Ferguson
Tier 3
Bird & Bird
Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown
Norton Rose Fulbright
Robin Bridge & John Liu
Rouse
SIPS
Vivien Chan & Co
Other Notable Firms
DLA Piper
ELLALAN
Simmons & Simmons

India

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Anand & Anand
K & S Partners
Rahul Chaudhry & Partners
Remfry & Sagar
Tier 2
Fidus Law Chambers
Inttl Advocare
Lall & Sethi
RK Dewan & Co
RNA
Saikrishna & Associates
Singh & Singh
Tier 3
Khaitan & Co
WS Kane & Co
Other Notable Firms
AZB & Partners
ZeusIP
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Anand & Anand
K & S Partners
Remfry & Sagar
RK Dewan & Co
Tier 2
LexOrbis
Rahul Chaudhry & Partners
Tier 3
Inttl Advocare
Kan & Krishme
Krishna & Saurastri Associates
Lall & Sethi
RNA
Saikrishna & Associates
Singh & Singh
Other Notable Firms
Beruar & Beruar
Chadha & Chadha
De Penning & De Penning
Khaitan & Co
Khurana & Khurana
Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan
Obhan & Associates
SS Rana & Co
ZeusIP

Indonesia

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
K&K Advocates
Rouse (in association with Suryomurcito & Co)
SKC Law
Tier 2
AMR Partnership
Januar Jahja & Partners
Tier 3
Inter Patent Office
Kusnandar & Co
Nurmansyah Advocates
Tilleke & Gibbins
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
Januar Jahja & Partners
Rouse (in association with Suryomurcito & Co)
SKC Law
Tier 2
Acemark
Am Badar & Partners
AMR Partnership
K&K Advocates
Tier 3
Biro Oktroi Roosseno
Cita Citrawinda Noerhadi & Associates
Inter Patent Office
Tilleke & Gibbins

Japan

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS (DOMESTIC FIRMS)
Highly Recommended
Nakamura & Partners
TMI Associates
Yuasa and Hara
Recommended 
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune
Kubota
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Nishimura & Asahi
Ohno & Partners
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (DOMESTIC FIRMS)
Tier 1
Nakamura & Partners
TMI Associates
Yuasa and Hara
Tier 2
Asamura Patent Office
Sugimura & Partners
Tier 3
Aoyama & Partners
Fukami Patent Office
Kubota
Seiwa Patent & Law
Shiga International Patent Office
Soei Patent & Law Firm
Other Notable Firms
Kyowa Patent and Law Office
Miyoshi & Miyoshi
TRADEMARK (FOREIGN FIRMS)
Highly Recommended
Baker McKenzie
Hogan Lovells
Recommended
Jones Day

Malaysia

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Shearn Delamore & Co
Skrine
Wong & Partners (Baker McKenzie)
Zaid Ibrahim & Co
Tier 2
Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff
Christopher & Lee Ong
Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill
Rahmat Lim & Partners
Wong Jin Nee & Teo
Tier 3
LAW Partnership
Raja Darryl & Loh
Ram Caroline Sha & Syah
Shook Lin & Bok
Sreenevasan Advocates & Solicitors
Tay & Partners
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Henry Goh & Co
Shearn Delamore & Co
Skrine
Wong & Partners (Baker McKenzie)
Tier 2
Advanz Fidelis IP
KASS International
Marks & Clerk
Wong Jin Nee & Teo
Zaid Ibrahim & Co
Tier 3
Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff
Mirandah Asia
Rahmat Lim & Partners
Raja Darryl & Loh
Ram Caroline Sha & Syah
Shook Lin & Bok
Tay & Partners

New Zealand

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
AJ Park
Tier 2
Buddle Findlay
James & Wells
Simpson Grierson
Tier 3
Chapman Tripp
Dentons Kensington Swan
Hudson Gavin Martin
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Other Notable Firms
Bell Gully
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
AJ Park
James & Wells
Tier 2
Dentons Kensington Swan
Ellis Terry
Henry Hughes Intellectual Property
Simpson Grierson
Tier 3
Buddle Findlay
Chapman Tripp
Hudson Gavin Martin
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Potter IP

Philippines

TRADEMARK
Tier 1
ACCRALAW
Quisumbing Torres
Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & De Los Angeles
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
Tier 2
Baranda & Associates
Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia
Federis & Associates
Hechanova Group
Tier 3
Bengzon Negre Untalan
Poblador Bautista & Reyes
Sapalo Velez Bundang & Bulilan
Villaraza & Angangco (V&A)
Zobella & Co
Other Notable Firms
Castillo Laman Tan Pantaleon & San Jose
Ortega Bacorro Odulio Calma & Carbonell

Singapore

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Amica Law
Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow
Bird & Bird ATMD
Drew & Napier
Tier 2
Allen & Gledhill
Dentons Rodyk & Davidson
Ravindran Associates
Tier 3
Donaldson & Burkinshaw
Eversheds Harry Elias
Lee & Lee
Rajah & Tann
Robinson
Other Notable Firms
Shook Lin & Bok
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Amica Law
Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow
Bird & Bird ATMD
Donaldson & Burkinshaw
Drew & Napier
Tier 2
Allen & Gledhill
Dentons Rodyk & Davidson
Ella Cheong
Ravindran Associates
Tier 3
Francine Tan Law Corporation
Lee & Lee
Marks & Clerk
Rajah & Tann
WongPartnership
Other Notable Firms
Gateway Law Corporation
Infinitus Law Corporation
Mirandah Asia
Shook Lin & Bok

South Korea

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Cho & Partners
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Yulchon
Tier 2
Bae Kim & Lee
Lee International IP & Law Group
Yoon & Yang
Tier 3
FirstLaw PC
Shin & Kim
Other Notable Firms
Barun IP & Law
Darae Law & IP Firm
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Kim & Chang
Tier 2
Bae Kim & Lee
Cho & Partners
FirstLaw PC
Lee International IP & Law Group
Yoon & Yang
You Me Patent & Law Firm
YP Lee Mock & Partners
Tier 3
Muhann Patent & Law Firm
NAM & NAM
Shin & Kim
Lee & Ko
Other Notable Firms
Barun IP & Law
Hanyang International Patent & Law Firm
SungAm Suh International Patent & Law Firm
Yoon & Lee International Patent & Law Firm

Taiwan

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Formosa Transnational
Lee and Li
Tier 2
Baker McKenzie
Eiger
Saint Island International Patent & Law Offices
Tai E International Patent & Law Office
Tsar & Tsai Law Firm
Winkler Partners
Tier 3
Jones Day
Tsai Lee & Chen
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Lee and Li
Saint Island International Patent & Law Offices
Tai E International Patent & Law Office
TIPLO
Tier 2
Tsai Lee & Chen
Winkler Partners
Tier 3
Baker McKenzie
Tsar & Tsai Law Firm
Other Notable Firms
Asian Pacific Int’l Patent & Trademark Office
Eiger
Formosa Transnational

Thailand

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Baker McKenzie
Domnern Somgiat & Boonma
Tilleke & Gibbins
Tier 2
Rouse
Satyapon & Partners
Tier 3
Ananda Intellectual Property
ILCT
LawPlus
SCL Nishimura
ZICO IP
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Baker McKenzie
Domnern Somgiat & Boonma
Tilleke & Gibbins
Tier 2
Ananda Intellectual Property
Rouse
Satyapon & Partners
Tier 3
Dej-Udom & Associates
ILCT
LawPlus
SCL Nishimura
ZICO IP
Other Notable Firms
AWP & Alliance
Spruson & Ferguson

Vietnam

TRADEMARK
Tier 1
Baker McKenzie
Pham & Associates
Rouse
Tilleke & Gibbins
Vision & Associates
Tier 2
D&N International
Tier 3
Ageless
Bross & Partners
Hogan Lovells
IPMax
Lê & Lê
Other Notable Firms
Elite Law Firm
Indochine Counsel
Invenco

EMEA

Austria

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Geistwert
Schoenherr
Schwarz Schönherr
Wiltschek Plasser
Tier 2
Gassauer-Fleissner
Tier 3
Binder Grösswang
CMS
Dorda
Salomonowitz Attorneys at Law
Taylor Wessing
Other Notable Firms
ABP Anwälte Burger & Partner
Brauneis Klauser Prändl
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
KWR Karasek Wietrzyk
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Schoenherr
Sonn & Partner
Tier 2
Puchberger & Partner
Tier 3
ABP Anwälte Burger & Partner
Baker McKenzie
Binder Grösswang
Gassauer-Fleissner
Geistwert
Taylor Wessing
Torggler & Hofinger

Belgium

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
NautaDutilh
Simont Braun
Van Innis & Delarue
Tier 2
ALTIUS
Bird & Bird
Crowell & Moring
Fencer
Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Stibbe
Tier 3
Allen & Overy
CMS
Fieldfisher
Wiggin 
Other Notable Firms
& De Bandt
Cape IP Law
DLA Piper
Inteo
IP Porta
Liedekerke Wolters Waelbroeck Kirkpatrick
Lydian
Petillion
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Gevers
Tier 2
Brantsandpatents
De Clercq & Partners
Kirkpatrick
Novagraaf
Pronovem
Tier 3
Bureau M F J Bockstael
Calysta

Benelux

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT & TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)
Tier 1
Chiever
Gevers
NLO Shieldmark
Novagraaf
Tier 2
Kirkpatrick
Knijff Trade Mark Attorneys
Tier 3
Marks & Clerk
Pronovem
VO

Bulgaria

TRADEMARK
Tier 1
Bojinov & Bojinov
Boyanov & Co
Pavlov & Co
Tier 2
ARSIS Consulting
Dimitrov Petrov & Co
Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov (DGKV)
Manev & Partners
Tier 3
Interius
IP Consulting
Kambourov & Partners
Petošević

Czech Republic

TRADEMARK
Tier 1
Bird & Bird
Rott Růžička & Guttmann
Všetečka Zelený Švorčík Kalenský and Partners
Tier 2
Baker McKenzie
Čermák a spol
Traplová Hakr Kubát
Tier 3
Havel & Partners
Korejzová Legal
Taylor Wessing
Vyskočil Krošlák & Partners

Denmark

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Bech‑Bruun
Gorrissen Federspiel
Plesner
Tier 2
Bugge Valentin
Kromann Reumert
Lundgrens
Njord Law Firm
Tier 3
Accura
AWA
Patrade
Zacco
Other Notable Firms
Chas Hude
Otello
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT AND TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)
Tier 1
AWA
Zacco
Tier 2
Patrade
Plougmann Vingtoft
Tier 3
Budde Schou
Chas Hude
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (LAW FIRMS)
Tier 1
Bech‑Bruun
Gorrissen Federspiel
Plesner
Tier 2
Lundgrens
Njord Law Firm
Tier 3
Bugge Valentin
Otello

Finland

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Borenius
Eversheds Sutherland
Roschier
Tier 2
Castrén & Snellman
Hannes Snellman
Properta Attorneys
Tier 3
Backström & Co
Bird & Bird
Krogerus
Merilampi
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Highly Recommended
Berggren
Heinonen & Co
Kolster
Roschier
Recommended
Boco IP
Castrén & Snellman
Laine IP
Papula-Nevinpat
Properta Attorneys

France

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Armengaud Guerlain
Candé Blanchard Ducamp
Duclos Thorne Mollet-Viéville & Associés (DTMV)
Gide Loyrette Nouel
Hogan Lovells
Hoyng Rokh Monegier Véron
Tier 2
Bird & Bird
Casalonga
Jones Day
Tier 3
Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Cousin & Associés
De Gaulle Fleurance & Associés
Dentons
Deprez Guignot Associés
Herbert Smith Freehills
Laude Esquier Champey
Simmons & Simmons
Other Notable Firms
Altana
Bardehle Pagenberg
BCTG Avocats
DLA Piper
Gilbey Legal
Momentum Avocats
Reed Smith
Taylor Wessing
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (LAW FIRMS)
Tier 1
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Tier 2
Deprez Guignot Associés
Fieldfisher
Gilbey Legal
Tier 3
Hogan Lovells
Marchais & Associés
Simmons & Simmons
Taylor Wessing
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT & TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)
Tier 1
Cabinet Beau de Loménie
Germain & Maureau
Plasseraud IP
Regimbeau
Santarelli
Tier 2
Casalonga
Ipside
Lavoix
Novagraaf
Tier 3
Gevers
Inlex IP Expertise
Ipsilon
Promark
TMark Conseils

Germany

TRADEMARK (LAW FIRMS)
Tier 1
Bird & Bird
Harmsen Utescher
Hogan Lovells
Lubberger Lehment
Taylor Wessing
Tier 2
CBH
CMS
Gleiss Lutz
Harte-Bavendamm
Klaka
Lorenz Seidler Gossel
Tier 3
Baker McKenzie
Jonas
Noerr
Preu Bohlig & Partner
SKW Schwarz
Other Notable Firms
Arnold Ruess
Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Jones Day
Nordemann
Rospatt Osten Pross
Schultz-Süchting
TRADEMARK (PATENT & TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)
Tier 1
Boehmert & Boehmert
Grünecker
Tier 2
Bardehle Pagenberg
Vossius & Partner
Tier 3
Eisenführ Speiser
Hoffmann Eitle
Maiwald
Meissner Bolte

Hungary

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Danubia
SBGK
Szecskay Attorneys at Law
Tier 2
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Oppenheim
Tier 3
Bérczes Law Office
CMS
Taylor Wessing
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Danubia
SBGK
Tier 2
Baker McKenzie
Oppenheim
Tier 3
Bird & Bird
Taylor Wessing

Ireland

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
A&L Goodbody
Mason Hayes & Curran
McCann FitzGerald
William Fry
Tier 2
DFMG Solicitors
Philip Lee
Whitney Moore
Tier 3
Arthur Cox
Beauchamps
Eugene F Collins
LK Shields
Pinsent Masons
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Highly Recommended 
FRKelly
Tomkins
Recommended
Cruickshank
MacLachlan & Donaldson

Israel

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Gilat Bareket & Co (Reinhold Cohn Group)
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
S Horowitz & Co
Tier 2
Dr Shlomo Cohen & Co
Liad Whatstein & Co
Luthi + Webb
Seligsohn Gabrieli & Co
Tier 3
Adin Liss Pyernik
Meitar Law Offices
Price Plinner Law Offices
Sanford T Colb & Co
Soroker Agmon Nordman
Other Notable Firms
Drori Stav & Co (DWO)
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
Reinhold Cohn & Partners
Tier 2
Dr Shlomo Cohen & Co
Eitan Mehulal Sadot
Seligsohn Gabrieli & Co
Tier 3
Adin Liss Pyernik
Ehrlich Group
Liad Whatstein & Co
Luthi + Webb
Luzzatto & Luzzatto
S Horowitz & Co
Sanford T Colb & Co
Soroker Agmon Nordman

Italy

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Bird & Bird
Hogan Lovells
Trevisan & Cuonzo
Tier 2
Gianni & Origoni
IP Law Galli
Jacobacci & Associati
Spheriens
Tier 3
Bonelli Erede Lombardi Pappalardo
DLA Piper
Martini Manna
Nctm
Simmons & Simmons
Other Notable Firms
Akran Intellectual Property
Dentons
Herbert Smith Freehills
LGV Avvocati
Sena & Tarchini
Tornato Prado
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT AND TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)
Tier 1
Barzanò & Zanardo
Bugnion SpA
Jacobacci & Partners
Società Italiana Brevetti (SIB)
Studio Torta
Tier 2
Buzzi Notaro & Antonielli d’Oulx
GLP
Modiano & Partners
Perani & Partners
Tier 3
Akran Intellectual Property
De Simone & Partners
Giambrocono & C
Notarbartolo & Gervasi
Racheli
Other Notable Firms
Dragotti & Associati
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (LAW FIRMS)
Recommended
Bird & Bird
Hogan Lovells
Trevisan & Cuonzo

Kenya

TRADEMARK
Tier 1
Bowmans (Coulson Harney)
Kaplan & Stratton
Tier 2
CFL Advocates
Dentons Hamilton Harrison & Mathews
Iseme Kamau & Maema (IKM)
Tier 3
CMS Daly Inamdar Advocates
Gichachi & Company
Simba & Simba Advocates

Luxembourg

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Highly Recommended
Decker & Braun
NautaDutilh
Recommended
Allen & Overy
Claw

Netherlands

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Brinkhof
De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
Hofhuis Alkema Groen
Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Tier 2
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Kennedy Van der Laan
NautaDutilh
Tier 3
Hogan Lovells
Hoogenraad & Haak
KLOS
Leeway
Ploum
Visser Schaap & Kreijger
Other Notable Firms
Taylor Wessing
Van Doorne
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT & TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)
Tier 1
Chiever
Knijff Trade Mark Attorneys
NLO Shieldmark
Tier 2
HGF
Novagraaf
Turnstone
Tier 3
AOMB
VO
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (LAW FIRMS)
Recommended
Bird & Bird
Brinkhof
DLA Piper
Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Taylor Wessing

Nigeria

TRADEMARK
Tier 1
Jackson Etti & Edu
Tier 2
Allan & Ogunkeye
Aluko & Oyebode
O Kayode & Co
Tier 3
Adepetun Caxton Martins Agbor & Segun (ACAS LAW)
ǼLEX
Banwo & Ighodalo
Olaniwun Ajayi

Norway

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
BAHR
Gjessing Reimers
Thommessen
Tier 2
Bryn Aarflot
Kvale
Schjødt
Zacco
Tier 3
Haavind
Hjort
Onsagers
Wikborg Rein
Other Notable Firms
Bull & Co
SANDS
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Bryn Aarflot
Onsagers
Zacco
Tier 2
Acapo
Kvale
Protector IP
Tier 3
Håmsø Patentbyrå

Poland

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Baker McKenzie
Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak
Wardyński & Partners
Tier 2
Bird & Bird
CMS
Kulikowska & Kulikowski
LDS Łazewski Depo & Partners
Traple Konarski Podrecki & Partners
Tier 3
Allen & Overy
Dentons
DLA Piper
Domanski Zakrzewski Palinka
DWF
Hogan Lovells
Kochański & Partners
Kondrat & Partners
Skubisz IP Law Firm
Other Notable Firms
Drzewiecki Tomaszek & Wspolnicy
Taylor Wessing
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Baker McKenzie
Patpol
Polservice
Tier 2
JWP
Kondrat & Partners
Kulikowska & Kulikowski
LDS Łazewski Depo & Partners
Tier 3
Bird & Bird
Sulima Grabowska Sierzputowska
Traple Konarski Podrecki 
Winski Law Firm

Portugal

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Highly Recommended
Abreu Advogados
Baptista Monteverde & Associados (BMA)
CMS
Garrigues
Recommended
PLMJ
Simões Garcia Corte-Real & Associados
VdA
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
AG da Cunha Ferreira
J Pereira da Cruz
RCF Protecting Innovation
Simões Garcia Corte-Real & Associados
Tier 2
Abreu Advogados
Garrigues
JE Dias Costa
Tier 3
ClarkeModet
Gastão da Cunha Ferreira

Romania

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Ratza & ratza
Răzvan Dincă & Asociaţii
Simion & Baciu
Zamfirescu Racoți Vasile & Partners
Tier 2
Muşat & Asociaţii
Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen (NNDKP)
Stoica & Asociații
Turcu & Turcu
Vilau Associates
Tier 3
Milcev Burbea
Tuca Zbârcea & Asociatii
Other Notable Firms
Petošević
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Cabinet M Oproiu
Rominvent
Simion & Baciu
Tier 2
Enpora
Petošević
Ratza & ratza
Tier 3
Drakopoulos
Milcev Burbea
Muşat & Asociaţii
Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen (NNDKP)
Tuca Zbârcea & Asociatii
Zivko Mijatovic & Partners (ZMP)

Russia

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Baker McKenzie
Gowling WLG
Hogan Lovells
Tier 2
Dentons
Gorodissky & Partners
Sojuzpatent
Tier 3
A Zalesov & Partners
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners
Other Notable Firms
Ivanov Makarov & Partners
Korelskiy Ischuk Astafiev (KIAP)
Patent & Law Firm Yus
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Baker McKenzie
Gorodissky & Partners
Gowling WLG
Tier 2
ARS Patent
Hogan Lovells
Sojuzpatent
Tier 3
Dentons
Euromarkpat
Patentus
Vakhnina & Partners
Other Notable Firms
A Zalesov & Partners
CMS
DLA Piper
Ivanov Makarov & Partners
Liapunov & Co
Papula-Nevinpat
Patent & Law Firm Yus

South Africa

TRADEMARK
Tier 1
Adams & Adams
Spoor & Fisher
Tier 2
ENSafrica
Kisch IP
Von Seidels
Tier 3
Bouwers
Moore Attorneys
Smit & Van Wyk
Webber Wentzel
Werksmans Attorneys

Spain

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Bird & Bird
Elzaburu
Gómez Acebo & Pombo
Grau & Angulo
Hogan Lovells
Tier 2
Abril Abogados
Baker McKenzie
Cuatrecasas
Garrigues
Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Uría Menéndez
Tier 3
Balder
Baylos
Herrero & Asociados
Other Notable Firms
Pintó Ruiz & del Valle
Salvador Ferrandis & Partners
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT & TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)
Tier 1
Curell Suñol
Elzaburu
Tier 2
Balder
Herrero & Asociados
PONS IP
Tier 3
ClarkeModet
Isern Patentes y Marcas
PONTI
Other Notable Firms
ABG Intellectual Property
Sugrañes
Ungría
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (LAW FIRMS)
Tier 1
BomhardIP
Hogan Lovells
Tier 2
Abril Abogados
Baker McKenzie
Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Noerr
Tier 3
Cuatrecasas
Garrigues

Sweden

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Sandart & Partners
Vinge
Westerberg & Partners
Tier 2
AWA
Delphi
Gulliksson
Zacco
Tier 3
Brann
Heidenstam Legal
Lindahl
MAQS
Setterwalls
Other Notable Firms
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Groth & Co
Nihlmark & Zacharoff
Roschier
Synch
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT AND TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)
Tier 1
AWA
Groth & Co
Zacco
Tier 2
Brann
Hansson Thyresson
Valea
Tier 3
Noréns
Rouse
Other Notable Firms
Fenix Legal
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (LAW FIRMS)
Highly Recommended
Vinge
Westerberg & Partners
Recommended
Gulliksson
Lindahl
Roschier

Switzerland

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
FMP Fuhrer Marbach & Partners
Lenz & Staehelin
Meyerlustenberger Lachenal
Walder Wyss
Tier 2
Homburger
Rentsch Partner
Troller Hitz Troller
Wild Schnyder
Tier 3
Baker McKenzie
Schellenberg Wittmer
Times Attorneys
Weinmann Zimmerli
Other Notable Firms
BMG Avocats
Kasser Schlosser avocats
Pestalozzi
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (LAW FIRMS)
Highly Recommended
FMP Fuhrer Marbach & Partners
Troller Hitz Troller
Wild Schnyder
Recommended
Baker McKenzie
Lenz & Staehelin
Meyerlustenberger Lachenal
Walder Wyss
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT & TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)
Tier 1
E Blum & Co
Isler & Pedrazzini
Tier 2
Bugnion
Rentsch Partner
Weinmann Zimmerli
Tier 3
Bovard
Katzarov
Meisser & Partners

Turkey

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Deris
Gün + Partners
Tier 2
Kenaroglu
Moroğlu Arseven
NSN Law Firm
Tier 3
Esin Attorney Partnership
Kahveci Law Office
OFO Ventura
Suluk Intellectual Property Law Firm
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Deris
Gün + Partners
Kenaroglu
Moroğlu Arseven
Stock Industrial Property Services
Tier 2
Ankara Patent Bureau
Istanbul Patent
NSN Law Firm
Tier 3
Erdem Kaya & Partners
Esin Attorney Partnership
Grup Ofis
OFO Ventura

Ukraine

TRADEMARK
Tier 1
Asters
Baker McKenzie
Doubinsky & Osharova
Pakharenko & Partners
Tier 2
Aequo
Gorodissky & Partners
Tier 3
Arzinger
IPStyle
Mamunya IP
Mikhailyuk Sorokolat & Partners
Petošević
Sayenko Kharenko
Synergy IP Law Agency

United Arab Emirates

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Al Tamimi & Company
Clyde & Co
Rouse
Tier 2
Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property (AGIP)
Gowling WLG
Saba IP
Tier 3
BSA Ahmed Bin Hezeem & Associates
Cedar White Bradley
Charles Russell Speechlys
Deans IP
The Legal Group (TLG)
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property (AGIP)
Al Tamimi & Company
Clyde & Co
Rouse
Saba IP
Tier 2
Cedar White Bradley
Gowling WLG
Tier 3
Baianat Intellectual Property
BSA Ahmed Bin Hezeem & Associates
Deans IP
Hadef & Partners
United Trademark & Patent Services

United Kingdom (England)

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS (LAW FIRMS)
Tier 1
Bird & Bird
Bristows
CMS
Fieldfisher
Wiggin
Tier 2
Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Gowling WLG
Lewis Silkin
Mishcon de Reya
Simmons & Simmons
Taylor Wessing
Tier 3
Browne Jacobson
Carpmaels & Ransford
Hogan Lovells
Marks & Clerk Law
Osborne Clarke
RPC
Other Notable Firms
Charles Russell Speechlys
DLA Piper
Haseltine Lake Kempner
Herbert Smith Freehills
HGF Law
Pinsent Masons
Reed Smith
Stephenson Harwood
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (LAW FIRMS)
Tier 1
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Bristows
CMS
Fieldfisher
Taylor Wessing
Tier 2
Lewis Silkin
Mishcon de Reya
Wiggin
Tier 3
Allen & Overy
Hogan Lovells
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Osborne Clarke
Pinsent Masons
Simmons & Simmons
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION (PATENT & TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)
Tier 1
Barker Brettell
Boult Wade Tennant
D Young & Co
HGF
Kilburn & Strode
Marks & Clerk
Stobbs IP
Tier 2
Dehns
J A Kemp
Keltie
Maucher Jenkins
Potter Clarkson
Tier 3
Appleyard Lees
Carpmaels & Ransford
Cleveland Scott York
Gill Jennings & Every
Haseltine Lake Kempner
Mewburn Ellis
Murgitroyd
Reddie & Grose
Venner Shipley
Wilson Gunn
Withers & Rogers
Other Notable Firms
Abel & Imray
EIP
Lane IP
Mathys & Squire
UDL Intellectual Property
TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS (PATENT & TRADEMARK ATTORNEY FIRMS)
Highly Recommended 
Potter Clarkson
Stobbs IP
Recommended 
Appleyard Lees
Carpmaels & Ransford
D Young & Co
Haseltine Lake Kempner
Maucher Jenkins
Venner Shipley

United Kingdom (Scotland)

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Highly Recommended
Brodies
Burness Paull
Pinsent Masons
Recommended
CMS
Dentons
MacRoberts
Shepherd and Wedderburn
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Highly Recommended
HGF
Lawrie IP
Marks & Clerk
Murgitroyd
Recommended
Creation IP
Lincoln IP

Americas

Argentina

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
G Breuer
Marval O’Farrell & Mairal
Tier 2
Berton Moreno IP Law
Ferrer Reyes Tellechea & Bouché
Hausheer Belgrano & Fernandez
Noetinger & Armando
Ojam Bullrich Flanzbaum
Tier 3
Baker McKenzie
Estudio Chaloupka
Mitrani Caballero & Ruiz Moreno Abogados
Moeller IP
Other Notable Firms
Allende & Brea
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
G Breuer
Marval O’Farrell & Mairal
Tier 2
Berton Moreno IP Law
Ferrer Reyes Tellechea & Bouché
Hausheer Belgrano & Fernandez
Ojam Bullrich Flanzbaum
Palacio & Asociados
Richelet & Richelet
Tier 3
Baker McKenzie
Mitrani Caballero & Ruiz Moreno Abogados
Noetinger & Armando
Other Notable Firms
Allende & Brea
Berken IP
ClarkeModet
Estudio Chaloupka
Moeller IP
Obligado & Cia
PAGBAM IP
Sena & Berton Moreno

Brazil

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Dannemann Siemsen
Gusmão & Labrunie
Kasznar Leonardos
Tier 2
Barbosa Müssnich Aragão (BMA)
Bhering Advogados
Daniel Law
Di Blasi Parente & Associados
Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieira de Mello
Tier 3
David do Nascimento Advogados Associados
Demarest Advogados
Guerra IP
Licks Attorneys
Luiz Leonardos & Advogados
Other Notable Firms
Ariboni Fabbri & Schmidt
Felsberg Advogados
Soerensen Garcia 
TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Daniel Law
Dannemann Siemsen
Gusmão & Labrunie
Kasznar Leonardos
Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieira de Mello
Tier 2
Barbosa Müssnich Aragão (BMA)
Bhering Advogados
Licks Attorneys
Tier 3
David do Nascimento Advogados Associados
Di Blasi Parente & Associados
Guerra IP
Luiz Leonardos & Advogados
Pinheiro Neto Advogados
Trench Rossi Watanabe
Veirano Advogados
Other Notable Firms
Ariboni Fabbri & Schmidt
Fialho Salles Advogados
Soerensen Garcia

Canada

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Bereskin & Parr
Gowling WLG
Smart & Biggar
Tier 2
Borden Ladner Gervais
Kestenberg Siegal Lipkus
Norton Rose Fulbright
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Tier 3
Bennett Jones
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Cassels Brock & Blackwell
DLA Piper
McMillan
Robic
Torys
Other Notable Firms
Aird & Berlis
CPST Intellectual Property
Deeth Williams Wall
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Marks & Clerk
McCarthy Tétrault
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Bereskin & Parr
Gowling WLG
Smart & Biggar
Tier 2
Bennett Jones
Borden Ladner Gervais
Norton Rose Fulbright
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Robic
Tier 3
Baker McKenzie
Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Fasken
Marks & Clerk
McCarthy Tétrault
McMillan
Ridout & Maybee
Torys
Other Notable Firms
Blake Cassels & Graydon
CPST Intellectual Property
Deeth Williams Wall
DLA Piper
Lavery

Chile

TRADEMARK
Tier 1
Albagli Zaliasnik
Alessandri
Carey
Sargent & Krahn
Silva
Tier 2
Claro & Cia
Johansson & Langlois
Porzio Rios Garcia Abogados
Villaseca Abogados
Tier 3
Beuchat Barros & Pfenniger
ClarkeModet
Covarrubias & Cia
Magliona Abogados

Colombia

TRADEMARK
Tier 1
Baker McKenzie
Brigard Castro
Cavelier Abogados
Lloreda Camacho & Co
Tier 2
Castellanos & Co
Dentons Cardenas & Cardenas
Olarte Moure & Asociados
Triana Uribe & Michelsen
Tier 3
Barrios Montenegro
Goméz-Pinzón Abogados
Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría
Posse Herrera Ruiz
Other Notable Firms
ClarkeModet
Marquez Robledo Abogados

Ecuador

TRADEMARK
Tier 1
Bustamante & Bustamante
CorralRosales
Falconi Puig Abogados
Pérez Bustamante & Ponce
Tier 2
Bermeo & Bermeo
Fabara Abogados
Julio C Guerrero B
Tier 3
Meythaler & Zambrano
Romero Corral Abogados
Tobar ZVS
Other Notable Firms
Paz Horowitz
Quevedo & Ponce

Mexico

TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Arochi & Lindner
Basham Ringe y Correa
Olivares
Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff
Tier 2
Becerril Coca & Becerril
Calderón & De La Sierra
Dumont
Goodrich Riquelme y Asociados
Panamericana de Patentes y Marcas
Tier 3
AVA
Baker McKenzie
Hogan Lovells
Legarreta y Asociados
Mendez + Cortes
Other Notable Firms
C&L Attorneys
ClarkeModet
Iberbrand
Santamarina + Steta
Specific IP
TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Arochi & Lindner
Basham Ringe y Correa
Olivares
Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff
Tier 2
Calderón & De La Sierra
Goodrich Riquelme y Asociados
Hogan Lovells
Tier 3
AVA
Baker McKenzie
Dumont
Iberbrand
Mendez + Cortes
Müggenburg Gorches y Peñalosa
TMI Abogados
Other Notable Firms
Panamericana de Patentes y Marcas
Santamarina + Steta
Von Wobeser & Sierra

Panama

TRADEMARK
Highly Recommended
Alfaro Ferrer & Ramírez
Estudio Benedetti
Icaza González-Ruiz & Alemán
Recommended
Arias Fábrega & Fábrega
Cedeño & Méndez
Guinard & Noriega
Jiménez Molino & Moreno
Morgan & Morgan

Peru

TRADEMARK
Tier 1
Barreda Moller
Estudio Echecopar
Tier 2
Allende & Garcia
BARLAW - Barrera & Asociados
Estudio Colmenares & Asociados
Rodrigo Elías & Medrano Abogados
Tier 3
ClarkeModet
Durand Abogados
Espinosa Bellido Abogados
Estudio Muñiz (Muñiz Olaya Meléndez Castro Ono & Herrera)
Osterling Abogados
Pierola & Asociados
Valencia Law Office
Other Notable Firms
BRDA Abogados
Estudio Olaechea
OMC Abogados & Consultores

United States

TRADEMARK CONTENTIOUS
Tier 1
Debevoise & Plimpton
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Kelly IP
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Kirkland & Ellis
Pirkey Barber
Tier 2
Cooley
Cowan Liebowitz & Latman
Fenwick & West
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson
Proskauer Rose
Tier 3
Arnold & Porter
Brinks Gilson & Lione
DLA Piper
Dorsey & Whitney
Fish & Richardson
Greenberg Traurig
Hunton Andrews Kurth
Katten Muchin Rosenman
Knobbe Martens
Loeb & Loeb
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
TRADEMARK PROSECUTION
Tier 1
Fenwick & West
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Kelly IP
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Tier 2
Arent Fox
Cowan Liebowitz & Latman
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Haynes and Boone
Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson
Perkins Coie
Pirkey Barber
Tier 3
Baker McKenzie
Brinks Gilson & Lione
Dorsey & Whitney
Foley & Lardner
Greenberg Traurig
Holland & Hart
Hunton Andrews Kurth
K&L Gates
Katten Muchin Rosenman
Knobbe Martens
Ladas & Parry
McDermott Will & Emery
Merchant & Gould
Norton Rose & Fulbright
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Uruguay

TRADEMARK
Highly Recommended
Cervieri Monsuárez
Cikato Abogados
Fernández Secco & Asociados
Fischer Abogados
Fox & Lapenne
Recommended
Ferrere Abogados
Pittaluga Abogados
Vanrell IP

About IP STARS

Managing IP published its first legal directory in 1994 and rebranded it in 2013 as IP STARS. The publication quickly established itself as the leading specialist guide to IP law firms and practitioners worldwide. The research for IP STARS covers a variety of IP practice areas and more than 70 jurisdictions, making it the most comprehensive and widely respected guide in the IP profession.

IP STARS is not a directory of all firms and individuals offering IP services. Participation in our research does not guarantee ranking.

Research methodology

The research for these rankings was conducted rigorously and impartially by our team of research analysts in London, New York and Hong Kong. Each year we request information from thousands of firms, IP practitioners and their clients through interviews, email and online surveys.

Before compiling the rankings, our analysts also conducted their own independent research, including an analysis of publicly available information (such as court or IP office data) and existing data we hold on firms. The aspects assessed for the firm rankings include expertise, workload, market reputation/record, outcomes achieved for clients, and unique strengths in a given practice area. Judgements about which firms to include in the rankings, and which tier and practice area they should be in, take account of all this information.

Firms are ranked alphabetically in tiers, or as highly recommended or recommended. The total number of firms listed varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. For most jurisdictions the rankings are split into prosecution and contentious work. However, in certain jurisdictions we evaluated and ranked firms for their trademark practice as a whole.

The prosecution ranking takes account of pre and post-registration work including office proceedings and portfolio management advice. The contentious ranking covers trademark-related disputes (in and outside the courts) and anti-counterfeiting work. Where appropriate, some firms have been ranked for both practice areas and in a few European jurisdictions we have a separate table for law firms that do trademark filing/prosecution work.

These rankings are based on information available at the time the research was completed (February 2021). Except for firm name changes, any subsequent developments or information that could influence our rankings will be considered during the research for the 2022 edition of IP STARS, which starts in September 2021.

For the avoidance of doubt, the ranking tables do not suggest or indicate that the expertise or services of the listed firms are limited to the practice area in question, and Managing IP does not recommend or endorse any particular firm for IP work. No firm can pay to be included or to influence the results.

The IP STARS rankings are not influenced by any commercial relationship, including advertising, with Managing IP or IP STARS. There is no fee to pay to participate in our research. The rankings are subject to change each year.

Please visit ipstars.com to learn more about our research. If you have any feedback or questions about IP STARS, please contact Kingsley Egbuonu

The material on this site is for law firms, companies and other IP specialists. It is for information only. Please read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Notice before using the site. All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.

© 2021 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC. For help please see our FAQs.

Related

Instant access to all of our content. Membership Options | 30 Day Trial