This content is from: Canada

North America Awards 2013 - shortlists revealed

The shortlisted firms for Managing IP's 2013 North America Awards have been announced. The awards ceremony will take place in Washington, DC on March 19

In addition to the categories below, awards for best in-house team, milestone cases of 2013 and overall achievement in IP will also be presented on the night of the event.   

To reserve your place, please contact Connor Hammond:
t| 212-224-3401 f| 212-224-3101
connor.hammond@euromoneyny.com


Canada

Patent prosecution

Bereskin & Parr
Borden Ladner Gervais
Gowling Lafleur Henderson
Norton Rose
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Patent contentious

Goodmans
Gowling Lafleur Henderson
McCarthy Tétrault
Norton Rose
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Trade mark prosecution

Bereskin & Parr
Borden Ladner Gervais
Gowling Lafleur Henderson
Robic

Trade mark contentious

Bereskin & Parr
Gowling Lafleur Henderson
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Copyright

Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Gowling Lafleur Henderson
Heydary Hayes
McCarthy Tétrault
McMillan

Specialty IP firm

Bereskin & Parr
Dimock Stratton
Heydary Hayes
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

US Regional Awards

Patent prosecution

Northeast
Birch Stewart Kolasch & Birch
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Foley & Lardner
Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neustadt
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Kenyon & Kenyon
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

South
Alston & Bird
Baker Botts
Fulbright & Jaworski
Greenberg Traurig
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Midwest
Banner & Witcoff
Foley & Lardner
Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner
Harness Dickey & Pierce
Marshall Gerstein & Borun

West
Blakely Sokoloff Taylor & Zafman
Fish & Richardson
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Novak Druce Connolly Bove + Quigg
Perkins Coie

Patent contentious

Northeast
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Kenyon & Kenyon
WilmerHale

South
Alston & Bird
Baker Botts
Fish & Richardson
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
McKool Smith
Susman Godfrey

Midwest

Jones Day
Kirkland & Ellis
Leydig Voit & Mayer
Niro Haller & Niro
Sidley Austin

West
Durie Tangri
Irell & Manella
Keker & Van Nest
Morrison & Foerster
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Trade mark prosecution

Northeast
Cowan Liebowtiz & Latman
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner 
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

South
Baker Botts
Fulbright & Jaworski
Greenberg Traurig
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Pirkey Barber

Midwest

Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Husch Blackwell
Leydig Voit & Mayer
Pattishall McCauliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

West
Cooley
Fenwick & West
Greenberg Traurig
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
K&L Gates
McDermott Will & Emery

Trade mark contentious

Northeast
Debevoise & Plimpton
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Kirkland & Ellis

South

Fulbright & Jaworski
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
King & Spalding
Pirkey Barber

Midwest
Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Husch Blackwell
Katten Muchin Rosenman
Leydig Voit & Mayer
Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

West
Cooley
Keker & Van Nest
K&L Gates
Perkins Coie
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Copyright

Northeast
Debevoise & Plimpton
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Jenner & Block
Kirkland & Ellis
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Proskauer Rose

South
Alston & Bird
Greenberg Traurig
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
King & Spalding

Midwest
Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Katten Muchin Rosenman
Kirkland & Ellis
Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

West
Davis Wright Tremaine
Durie Tangri
Loeb & Loeb
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Greenberg Traurig

US national awards

Plaintiff IP firm
Desmarais
McKool Smith
Niro Haller & Niro
Susman Godfrey

Life Science/Biotech
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Goodwin Procter
Ropes & Gray
WilmerHale

Pharmaceutical IP litigation
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Irell & Manella
Kenyon & Kenyon
WilmerHale

ITC litigation
Covington & Burling
Kirkland & Ellis
Morrison & Foerster
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
WilmerHale

Patent prosecution
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Harness Dickey & Pierce
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Patent contentious
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Keker & Van Nest
Kirkland & Ellis
Morrison & Foerster
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
WilmerHale

Trade mark prosecution
Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Fulbright & Jaworski
K&L Gates
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Trade mark contentious

Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Cooley
Debevoise & Plimpton
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Kirkland & Ellis
Pirkey Barber

Copyright
Durie Tangri
Jenner & Block
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Kirkland & Ellis
Loeb & Loeb
Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

Strength in diversity
Debevoise & Plimpton
Dickstein Shapiro
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Foley Hoag
Foley & Lardner
Irell & Manella
Jenner & Block
Kenyon & Kenyon
Ropes & Gray

Specialty IP firm
Banner & Witcoff
Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Desmarias
Durie Tangri
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Harness Dickey & Pierce
Kenyon & Kenyon
Leydig Voit & Mayer
Pirkey Barber
Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner

Individual awards

IP thought leader – North America

Ryan Alley, Ryan Alley IP blog
Courtenay Brinckerhoff, PharmaPatents, Foley & Lardner
Dennis Crouch, University of Missouri School of Law
Michael Geist, University of Ottawa
Eric Goldman, Santa Clara University School of Law
Mark Lemley, Stanford Law School
Gene Quinn, IP Watchdog

Outstanding IP practitioner - Canada

David Aitken, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Casey Chisick, Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Ronald Dimock, Dimock Stratton
Mark Hayes, Heydary Hayes
David Kent, McMillan
Marcus Klee, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Steven Mason, McCarthy Tétrault
Timothy Pinos, Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Harry Radomski, Goodmans
Barry Sookman, McCarthy Tétrault
Ariel Thomas, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Jay Kerr-Wilson, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Outstanding IP litigator - California
Andrew Bridges, Fenwick & West
Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson
Morgan Chu, Irell & Manella
Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri
Mark Lemley, Durie Tangri
Harold McElhinny, Morrison & Foerster
M Patricia Thayer, Sidley Austin
Charles Verhoeven, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan 

Outstanding IP litigator – Colorado

James Brogan, Cooley
Donald Degnan, Holland & Hart
Natalie Hanlon-Leh, Faegre Baker Daniels
Scott Llewellyn, Morrison & Foerster
David Sipiora, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Outstanding IP litigator - Delaware
Jack Blumenfeld, Morris Nichols
Richard Horwitz, Potter Anderson Corroon
Julia Heaney, Morris Nichols
Rudolf Hutz, Novak Druce Connolly Bove + Quigg
Karen Jacobs Louden, Morris Nichols

Outstanding IP litigator – District of Columbia

Robert Bajefsky, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Maureen Browne, Covington & Burling
Greg Castanias, Jones Day
Michael McKeon, Fish & Richardson
Gregg LoCascio, Kirkland & Ellis

Outstanding IP litigator - Georgia

Virginia Carron, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Patrick Flinn, Alston & Bird
L Norwood Jameson, Duane Morris
Wab Kadaba, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Douglas Salyers, Troutman Sanders

Outstanding IP litigator - Illinois

Meredith Martin Addy, Steptoe & Johnson
Bruce Gagala, Leydig Voit & Mayer
George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn
Floyd Mandell, Katten Muchin Rosenman
Edward Manzo, Husch Blackwell
Dave Nelson, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Raymond Niro, Niro Haller & Niro

Outstanding IP litigator - Massachusetts

Sarah Chapin Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery
William Lee, WilmerHale
Eric Marandett, Choate Hall & Stewart
Frank Scherkenbach, Fish & Richardson
Donald Ware, Foley Hoag

Outstanding IP litigator - Michigan

Frank Angileri, Brooks Kushman
William Honaker, Dickinson Wright
Jeffrey Sadowski, Howard & Howard
Michael Stewart, Rader Fishman & Grauer
Robert Tuttle, Brooks Kushman

Outstanding IP litigator – New York

Peter Armenio, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Robert Baechtold, Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
David Bernstein, Debevoise & Plimpton
Scott Bornstein, Greenberg Traurig
Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis
Robert Clarida, Reitler Kailas & Rosenblatt
John Desmarais, Desmarais
Bruce Keller, Debevoise & Plimpton
Josh Rosenkranz, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Paul Smith, Jenner & Block

Outstanding IP litigator - Ohio

Calvin Griffith, Jones Day
Kurt Grossman, Wood Herron & Evans
James Liles, Porter Wright Morris & Arthur
Meredith Wilkes, Jones Day

Outstanding IP litigator - Pennsylvania

Martin Black, Dechert
Dale Heist, Woodcock Washburn
Gregory Lavorgna, Drinker Biddle & Reath
Eric Marzluf, Caesar Rivise Bernstein Cohen & Pokotilow
Manny Pokotilow, Caesar Rivise Bernstein Cohen & Pokotilow

Outstanding IP litigator - Texas

Samuel Baxter, McKool Smith
Louis Pirkey, Pirkey Barber
Willem Schuurman, Vinson & Elkins
Barton Showalter, Baker Botts
Bill Slusser, Fulbright & Jaworski

Outstanding IP litigator - Virginia

William Atkins, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman
Thomas Fisher, Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neustadt
Patrick Keane, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney
Charles Lipsey, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Gregory Stillman, Hunton & Williams






The material on this site is for law firms, companies and other IP specialists. It is for information only. Please read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Notice before using the site. All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.

© 2020 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC. For help please see our FAQs.

Instant access to all of our content. Membership Options | One Week Trial

Related