This content is from: Canada

Americas Women in Business Law Awards 2012 – shortlist announced

The shortlist for the inaugural Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Women in Business Law Awards has been announced

The Americas awards follow successful sister events in Europe and Asia – at Claridges in London and the Hong Kong Jockey Club respectively.

For the nominees in the individual practice areas, firm awards and in-house awards for the Americas, please see below. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding and Lifetime Achievement Awards.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, May 24 at Essex House in New York. To reserve your place, please email Melanie Petch at mpetch@euromoneyplc.com, or call +44 20 7779 8836.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team please email LMGAwards@euromoneyplc.com.

Practice area nominees

Best in antitrust/competition

Deborah Feinstein, Arnold & Porter

Deborah Garza, Covington & Burling

Aimee Goldstein, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Ilene Gotts, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Kanz

Katherine Kay, Stikeman Elliott

Janet McDavid, Hogan Lovells

Christiane Saccab Zarzur, Pinheiro Neto

Margaret Zwisler, Latham & Watkins


Best in aviation

Elizabeth Evans, Jones Day

Elizabeth Mireya Friedenberg, Freidenberg Freidenberg & Lifsic

Marian Regina Mangabeira Albernaz Lynch, Xavier Barnardes Braganca Sociedade De Advogados

Maria de Lourdes Marengo, Patton Moreno & Asvat

M.J. Spelliscy, Holland & Knight

Mira Zimmerman, Advocacia Amaral Dinkhuysen


Best in banking & finance (including project finance)

Lori Ann Bean, Clifford Chance

Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling

Michele Penzer, Latham & Watkins

Margaret Peponis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Sarah Ward, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Marissa Wesely, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Karen Wong, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy


Best in capital markets

LizabethAnn Eisen, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Valerie Ford Jacob, Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson

Stacy Kanter, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Deanna Kirkpatrick, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Phyllis Korff, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Francesca Odell, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Wanda Olson, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster


Best in commercial arbitration

Abby Cohen Smutny, White & Case

Jean Engelmayer Kalicki, Arnold & Porter

Rachel Kent, WilmerHale

Carolyn Lamm, White & Case

Lucy Reed, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Claudia Salomon, DLA Piper

Jennifer Smith, Baker Botts

Julie Bedard, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom


Best in copyright

Roberta Bren, Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neustadt

Baila Celedonia, Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

Sandra Edelman, Dorsey & Whitney

Linda Friedman, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Andrea Rush, Heenan Blaikie

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangrie


Best in corporate governance

Claudia Allen, Neal Gerber & Eisenberg

Amy Goodman, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Holly Gregory, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Carol Hansell, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

Marilyn Mooney, Fulbright & Jaworski

Ellen Odoner, Weil Gotshal & Manges


Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Donna Attanasio, White & Case

Marcia Backus, Vinson & Elkins

Deborah Gitomer, Fulbright & Jaworski

Sheila Slocum Hollis, Duane Morris

Karol Lyn Newman, McDermott Will & Emery

Margaret O'Neil, King & Spalding

M. Catherine Ozdogan, Latham & Watkins


Best in environment

Virginia Albrecht, Hunton & Williams

Adriana Mathias Baptista, TozziniFreire Advogados

Lynn Bergeson, Bergeson & Campbell

Michèle Corash, Morrison & Foerster

Carol Dinkins, Vinson & Elkins

Sarah Powell, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

Janice Schneider, Latham & Watkins


Best in financial regulation

Jamie Boucher, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Dana Fleischman, Latham & Watkins

Colleen Mahoney, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Barbara Mendelson, Morrison & Foerster

Annette Nazareth, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Linda Soldo, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Margaret Tahyar, Davis Polk & Wardwell


Best in insolvency & restructuring

Corinne Ball, Jones Day

Lisa Beckerman, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Marcia Goldstein, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Madlyn Gleich Primoff, Kaye Scholer

Laura Davis Jones, Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones

Margot Schonholtz, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Lisa Schweitzer, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Karen Wagner, Davis Polk & Wardwell


Best in insurance & reinsurance

Jill Berkeley, Neal Gerber & Eisenberg

Linda Dakin-Grimm, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Anna Engh, Covington & Burling

Lorelie Masters, Jenner & Block

Cynthia Shoss, Dewey & LeBoeuf

Donna Vobornik, SNR Denton

Mary Kay Vyskocil, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett


Best in investment funds

Stephanie Breslow, Schulte Roth & Zabel

Jennifer Burleigh, Debevoise & Plimpton

Sarah Cogan, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Laurel FitzPatrick, Ropes & Gray

Nora Jordan, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Ann Milner, Ropes & Gray

Robin Painter, Proskauer Rose


Best in labour and employment

Nancy Abell, Paul Hastings

Barbara Brown, Paul Hastings

Lisa Damon, Seyfarth Shaw

Hope Eastman, Paley Rothman

Patricia Gallivan QC, Lawson Lundell

Patricia Gillette, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Lynne Hermle, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Bettina Plevan, Proskauer Rose


Best in life sciences

Leora Ben-Ami, Kaye Scholer

Laura Coruzzi, Jones Day

Jennifer Gordon, Baker Botts

Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins

Christy Jones, Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada

Barbara Kosacz, Cooley

M. Patricia Thayer, Sidley Austin


Best in litigation

Judy Barrasso, Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver

Sheila Block, Torys

Sandra Goldstein, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Sara Gourley, Sidley Austin

Joan Lukey, Ropes & Gray

Kathy Patrick, Gibbs & Bruns

Chilton Davis Varner, King & Spalding

Mary Jo White, Debevoise & Plimpton


Best in media & entertainment

Susan Abramovitch, Gowlings

Diana Cafazzo, Stohn May Cafazzo Dembroski Richmond

Rose Schwartz, Franklin Weinrib Rudell & Vassallo

Carolyn Stamegna, Goodmans

Karen Robson, Pryor Cashman Sherman & Flynn

Marissa Roman Griffith, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Susan Zuckerman Williams, Loeb & Loeb


Best in mergers and acquisitions

Audra Cohen, Sullivan & Cromwell

Diane Frankle, Kaye Scholer

Julie Jones, Ropes & Gray

Diane Kerr, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Martha McGarry, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Jane Ross, Dewey & LeBoeuf

Faiza Saeed, Cravath Swaine & Moore


Best in patent

Meredith Martin Addy, Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione

Margaret Boulware, Boulware & Valoir

Mary W Bourke, Connolly Bove Lodge & Hutz

Dianne Elderkin, Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione

Gladys Monroy, Morrison & Foerster

Judith Robinson, Norton Rose


Best in private equity

Franci Blassberg, Debevoise & Plimpton

Margaret Gibson, Kirkland & Ellis

Elizabeth Lenas, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Marni Lerner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Eileen Nugent, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell

Sarah Rothermel, WilmerHale


Best in real estate

Pamela Duffy, Coblentz Patch Duffy & Bass

Martha Feltenstein, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Susanna Fodor, Jones Day

Meredith Kane, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Nancy Little, McGuireWoods

Juli Morrow, Goodmans

Jane Smith, Fulbright & Jaworski


Best in structured finance (including securitisation and derivatives)

Eileen Bannon, Dewey & LeBoeuf

Anna Glick, Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Cathy Kaplan, Sidley Austin

Ellen Marks, Latham & Watkins

Laura Palma, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Donna Parisi, Shearman & Sterling

Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster


Best in tax

Kim Blanchard, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Jennifer Fuller, Fenwick & West

Erika Nijenhuis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Gabrielle Richards, McCarthy Tétrault

Jodie Schwartz, Wachtell Lipton Rosen &Katz

Sandra Slaats, Deloitte

Carrie Smit, Goodmans


Best in tax dispute resolution

Diana Doyle, Latham & Watkins

Sandra Jack QC, Felesky Flynn

Julia Kazaks, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Emily Parker, Thompson & Knight

Rosemarie Wertscheck QC, McCarthy Tétrault


Best in trademark

Sally Abel, Fenwick & West

Janet Hoffmann, Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Linda McLeod, Finnegan

Toni Polson Ashton, Sim & McBurney

Sue Progoff, Dorsey & Whitney

Cynthia Rowden, Bereskin & Parr

Susan Upton Douglass, Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Cindy Weber, Sughrue Mion


Best in transfer pricing

Darcy Alamuddin, Deloitte

Carol Dunahoo, Baker & McKenzie

Patricia Gimbel-Lewis, Caplin & Drysdale

Sandra Goldberg, Ernst & Young

Janice McCart, Blake Cassels & Graydon

Rema Serafi, KPMG


Best in wealth management

Patricia Annino, Prince Lobel Glovsky & Tye

Leah Bishop, Loeb & Loeb

Carol Harrington, McDermott Will & Emery

Ellen Harrison Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Carlyn McCaffrey, McDermott Will & Emery

Margaret O'Sullivan, O'Sullivan Estate Lawyers

Pam Schneider, Gadsden Schneider & Woodward

Georgiana Slade, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy


Rising star

Tammy Albarran, Covington & Burling

Elizabeth Cooper, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Alice Belisle Eaton, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Martha MacDonald, Osler

Katherine Mooney, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Marguerite Sullivan, Latham & Watkins


In-house nominees

The winners of the four editor's choice in-house categories will be revealed on the evening of the ceremony. The four categories are:

Benchmark in-house award

International Financial Law Review award

International Tax Review award

Managing IP in-house award

There will also be two in-house team awards. One for teams of under 50 lawyers and one for teams of over 50 lawyers.


Firm of the year nominees

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Arias & Munoz – Factor F

Bufete Quijano – Women lawyers net

Gilberts – Equitableapproach to partnership

McCarthy Tétrault – Gender diversity initiatives

Pinheiro Neto – Female partners empowerment

Prietocarrizosa & Gomez-Pinzon Zuleta Abogados – Women in the legal profession survey

Thompson Hine – Spotlight on women


Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft – Women's leadership initiative

Davis Polk & Wardwell – Women's initiative committee (WIC) and DP women

Debevoise & Plimpton – Women's resource group

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy – Women's leadership academy (WLA)

O'Melveny & Myers – Women's advisory board (WAB)

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom – Women's initiative

Weil Gotshal & Manges – Women@Weil


Best international firm Latin America practice

Allen & Overy

Baker & McKenzie

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Fulbright & Jaworski

Hogan Lovells

Jones Day

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy


Most innovative international firm

Allen & Overy

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Debevoise & Plimpton

Latham & Watkins

PwC

Ropes & Gray

Sullivan & Cromwell


Best firm for minority women lawyers

Allen & Overy – Diversity Committee

Baker & McKenzie – North America diversity program

Covington & Burling – Diversity at Covington campaign

Kenyon & Kenyon – Commitment to diversity

Latham & Watkins – Leadership commitment to diversity

McCarthy Tétrault – Affinity groups, pride network and diversity initiatives network

Schiff Hardin – Building bridges

Shearman & Sterling – Inclusion networks


Best mentoring program

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton – Mentoring circles initiative, parental leave mentoring and summer associate mentoring

Fulbright & Jaworski – One firm mentoring, affinity mentoring and mentoring in the community

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison – Paul Weiss sponsor program

PwC – Mentor moms

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom – Mentoring initiative

Sullivan & Cromwell – Extensive mentoring programs

Weil Gotshal & Manges – Mentors across borders


The work-life balance award

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft – Adjustable work schedule and flex-time support

Covington & Burling – Benefits and work life balance

Fulbright & Jaworski – Flexible work schedule (FWS)

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy – Balance at Milbank

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison – Work/life balance program

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom – Work life balance initiative

Sullivan & Cromwell – Family friendly benefits

Sidley AustinSupport for lawyers with families


The pro bono award

Dewey & LeBoeuf

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Morrison & Foerster

Shearman & Sterling

Sidley Austin


Best national firm for talent management

McCarthy Tétrault – Parental leave program

Fenwick & West – Women's leadership initiative (WLI)

Pinheiro Neto – Women lawyer committee

Prietocarrizosa – Coaching and mentoring project

Thompson Hine – Spotlight on leaders

TozziniFreire Advogados – Enhancingthe participation of women in leadership roles


Best international firm for talent management

Allen & Overy – Improving the partnership pool

Baker & McKenzie – The North America women's initiative

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton – Committee on retention and promotion of women (CRPW)

Davis Polk & Wardwell – Ongoing career development

Deloitte – WIN-The Deloitte initiative for the retention and advancement of women

Latham & Watkins – Women enriching business (WEB)

O'Melveny & Myers – Momentum one

Sidley AustinCommittee on retention and promotion of women (CRPW)


Best national firm for women in business law

Arias & Munoz

Beretta Godoy

Fenwick & West

Kenyon & Kenyon

McCarthy Tétrault

Schiff Hardin

Thompson Hine

TozziniFreire Advogados


Best international firm for women in business law

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Sidley Austin

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

The material on this site is for law firms, companies and other IP specialists. It is for information only. Please read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Notice before using the site. All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.

© 2021 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC. For help please see our FAQs.

Related

Instant access to all of our content. Membership Options | 30 Day Trial