Euromoney Legal Media Group Australasia Women in Business Law Awards 2014 – Shortlist announced
Managing IP is part of Legal Benchmarking Limited, 4 Bouverie Street, London, EC4Y 8AX
Copyright © Legal Benchmarking Limited and its affiliated companies 2024

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement

Euromoney Legal Media Group Australasia Women in Business Law Awards 2014 – Shortlist announced

Euromoney Legal Media Group is delighted to announce the nominees for the individual practice areas and firm awards. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, diversity initiatives, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management. These focus on rewarding not only the best initiatives, but those initiatives that are most effectively implemented.

The evening of celebrations will commence with a keynote address delivered by Jane Needham, president of the NSW Bar Association. Professor Gillian Triggs, president of the Australian Human Rights Commission will also be in attendance to receive the Lifetime Achievement award, as will Gina Cass-Gottlieb from Gilbert + Tobin who is this year's Outstanding Practitioner recipient.Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include in-house awards for individuals and teams.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, August 7 2014 at the Pier One Sydney Harbour. To reserve your place, please contact Simon King at simon.king@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 2842

All shortlists are published below. These are based upon preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations one of the the Euromoney Legal Media Group team please email LMGawards@euromoneyplc.com

Practice area nominees

Best in banking and finance

Andrea Beatty, K&L Gates

Gillian Brown, Minter Ellison

Yuen-Yee Cho, King & Wood Mallesons

Tessa Hoser, Norton Rose Fullbright

Kate Lane, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts

Francesca Rush, Clayton Utz

Kathy Santikos, Clayton Utz

Amanda Wales, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in capital markets

Sarah Dulhunty, Ashurst

Shannon Finch, King & Wood Mallesons

Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh

Louise McCoach, Clayton Utz

Anne-Marie Neagle, King & Wood Mallesons

Karolina Popic, Allen & Overy

Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in competition & antitrust

Liza Carver, Ashurst

Gina Cass-Gottlieb, Gilbert + Tobin

Fiona Crosbie, Allens

Linda Evans, Clayton Utz

Sharon Henrick, King & Wood Mallesons

Sarah Keene, Russell McVeagh

Kirsten Webb, Clayton Utz

Best in construction

Rechelle Brost, Norton Rose Fullbright

Amanda Davidson, Holding Redlich

Nicole Green, Minter Ellison

Pamela Jack, Minter Ellison

Joanna Jenkins, Ashurst

Naomi Kelly, Clayton Utz

Elizabeth McKechnie, Minter Ellison

Joanna Pugsley, Clayton Utz

Best in corporate governance

Elspeth Arnold, Ashurst

Priscilla Bryans, Herbert Smith Freehills

Deanna Constable, Lander & Rogers

Shannon Finch, King & Wood Mallesons

Susan Hilliard, King & Wood Mallesons

Cathy Quinn, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts

Heather Watson, McCullough Robertson

Best in dispute resolution

Diana Chang, Clifford Chance

Jenni Hill, Norton Rose Fullbright

Rani John, Gilbert + Tobin

Brigitte Markovic, Clayton Utz

Kathy Merrick, Henry Davis York

Angela Pearsall, Ashurst

Michelle Power, Minter Ellison

Anna Sutherland, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in energy & natural resources

Keira Brennan, Norton Rose Fullbright

Gillian Brown, Minter Ellison

Emma Covacevich, Clayton Utz

Tanya Denning, Ashurst

Erin Feros, Allens

Mitzi Gilligan, Hive Legal

Jane Hider, DLA Piper

Allison Warburton, Minter Ellison

Best in environment & planning

Leanne Bowie, Leanne Bowie Lawyers

Christine Covington, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Rebecca Hoare, Norton Rose Fullbright

Sally Macindoe, Norton Rose Fullbright

Claire Smith, Clayton Utz

Karen Trainor, Clayton Utz

Elizabeth Wild, Henry Davis York

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Jennifer Ball, Clayton Utz

Wendy Jacobs, Russells

Linda Johnson, King & Wood Mallesons

Orla McCoy, Clayton Utz

Kathy Merrick, Henry Davis York

Sally Nash, Sally Nash & Co

Maria O'Brien, Baker & McKenzie

Karen O'Flynn, Clayton Utz

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Rehana Box, Ashurst

Tricia Hobson, Norton Rose Fullbright

Lisa Newcombe, Lander & Rogers

Pamela Madafiglio, Minter Ellison

Kerri Thomas, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Nicole Wearne, Norton Rose Fullbright

Rebecca Whittle, Henry Davis York

Best in IP litigation

Sue Gilchrist, Herbert Smith Freehills

Odette Gourley, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Jackie O'Brien, Norton Rose Fullbright

Kim O'Connell, King & Wood Mallesons

Mary Padbury, Ashurst

Katrina Rathie, King & Wood Mallesons

Lisa Ritson, Ashurst

Mary Still, Clayton Utz

Best in M&A and private equity

Evie Bruce, King & Wood Mallesons

Kylie Brown, Allens

Karen Evans-Cullen, Clayton Utz

Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh

Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills

Meredith Paynter, King & Wood Mallesons

Cathy Quinn, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts

Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in patent and trade mark prosecution

Frances Drummond, Norton Rose Fullbright

Karen Hayne, Addisons Lawyers

Marion Heathcote, Davies Collison Cave

Gail Hill, FB Rice

Christine Lowe, Davies Collison Cave

Margaret Shearer, Banki Haddock Fiora

Anny Slater, Slaters Intellectual Property Lawyers

Best in real estate

Virginia Briggs, Minter Ellison

Kristan Conlon, McCullough Robertson

Julie Couch, Herbert Smith Freehills

Sue Kench, King & Wood Mallesons

Julie Levis, Clayton Utz

Simone Menz, King & Wood Mallesons

Kerry O'Donnell, Anderson Lloyd Lawyers

Angela Skandarajah, Minter Ellison

Best in tax

Joanne Dunne, Minter Ellison

Judy Sullivan, PwC

Joanne Hodge, Bell Gully

Betsy-Ann M Howe, K&L Gates

Karen Payne, Minter Ellison

Barbara Phair, Ashurst

Rachel Piper, KPMG

Sue Williamson, EY

Best in TMT

Anne-Marie Allgrove, Baker & McKenzie

Helen Bowie, Chapman Tripp

Bernadette Jew, Gilbert + Tobin

Kate Jordan, Clayton Utz

Amanda Ludlow, Ashurst

Karen Ngan, Simpson Grierson

Sheila McGregor, Gilbert + Tobin

Justine Munsie, Addisons Lawyers

Melinda Upton, DLA Piper

Best in transfer pricing

Fiona Craig, Deloitte

Helen Fazzino, PwC

Kim Jarrett, KPMG

Diana Maitland, Deloitte

Soulla McFall, Deloitte

Jane Rolfe, KPMG

Zara Ritchie, PwC

Best in transport and logistics

Hazel Brasington, Holman Fenwick Willan

Jane Hider, DLA Piper

Catherine Moore, K&L Gates

Barbara Versfelt, Lowndes Jordan

Emma Warren, Allens

Danella Wilmshurst, HWL Ebsworth Lawyers

Best in workplace relations, employment and safety

Alice DeBoos, K&L Gates

Jane Hall, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Helen McKenzie, Ashurst

Jennifer Mills, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts

Phillipa Muir, Simpson Grierson

Penny Swarbrick, Swarbrick Beck Mackinnon

Samantha Turner, Simpson Grierson

Amanda Watt, Minter Ellison

Rising star awards

Rising star: Corporate

Sophie Redmond, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Silvana Schenone, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts

Ebony Keenan-Dunn, Norton Rose Fullbright

Michelle Segaert, Squire Patton Boggs

Rising star: Finance

Rachael Bassil, Gilbert + Tobin

Deemple Budhia, Russell McVeagh

Jo Dodd, King & Wood Mallesons

Tania Chahine, Clayton Utz

Rising star: IP

Georgina Hey, Norton Rose Fullbright

Kellech Smith, Ashurst

Kellie Stonier, Griffith Hack

Rebecca Measday, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Rising star: Litigation

Taryn Gudmanz, Anderson Lloyd Lawyers

Gitanjali Bajaj, DLA Piper

Fiona Steffensen, Lipman Karas

Jania Baigent, Simpson Grierson

Denee Theodorou, Piper Alderman

Rising star: Tax

Kirstin Fish, Clayton Utz

Bronwyn Kirkwood, Ashurst

Katrina Parkyn, Allens

City awards

Adelaide

Ashurst

Finlaysons

Lipman Karas

Piper Alderman

Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Auckland

Chapman Tripp

Minter Ellison Rudd Watts

Russell McVeagh

Simpson Grierson

Kensington Swan

Brisbane

Allens

Ashurst

Clayton Utz

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

DLA Piper

Herbert Smith Freehills

Norton Rose Fullbright

McCullough Robertson

Canberra

Ashurst

Clayton Utz

DLA Piper

King & Wood Mallesons

Norton Rose Fullbright

Christchurch

Anderson Lloyd

Chapman Tripp

Simpson Grierson

Cavell Leitch

Darwin

Clayton Utz

Hunt & Hunt

Minter Ellison

Melbourne

Ashurst

Baker & McKenzie

Clayton Utz

DLA Piper

Gilbert + Tobin

King & Wood Mallesons

Piper Alderman

Perth

Ashurst

Clayton Utz

DLA Piper

Gilbert + Tobin

King & Wood Mallesons

Squire Patton Boggs

Sydney

Allens

Ashurst

Baker & McKenzie

Clayton Utz

DLA Piper

Gilbert + Tobin

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

King & Wood Mallesons

Minter Ellison

Piper Alderman

Squire Patton Boggs

Wellington

Chapman Tripp

Kensington Swan

Minter Ellison Rudd Watts

Russell McVeagh

Simpson Grierson

Firm awards – Winners shortlist

Best gender diversity initiative by Australasian firm

Anderson Lloyd

Chapman Tripp

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Gilbert + Tobin

Kensington Swan

Piper Alderman

Simpson Grierson

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Ashurst

Baker & McKenzie

DLA Piper

K&L Gates

King & Wood Mallesons

Norton Rose Fullbright

Squire Patton Boggs

Best firm for diversity by Australasian firm

Chapman Tripp

Clayton Utz

Piper Alderman

Russell McVeagh

Simpson Grierson

Best firm for diversity by international firm

Ashurst

Baker & McKenzie

DLA Piper

Herbert Smith Freehills

King & Wood Mallesons

Squire Patton Boggs

Most innovative firm

Chapman Tripp

Clayton Utz

King & Wood Mallesons

Lipman Karas

Minter Ellison

Simpson Grierson

Best international firm Asia-Pacific practice

Ashurst

Baker & McKenzie

Clifford Chance

DLA Piper

King & Wood Mallesons

Norton Rose Fullbright

Squire Patton Boggs

Best mentoring programme by Australasian firm

Anderson Lloyd

Minter Ellison Rudd Watts

Piper Alderman

Russell McVeagh

Best mentoring programme by international firm

Ashurst

Baker & McKenzie

DLA Piper

King & Wood Mallesons

Squire Patton Boggs

Best Australasian firm for work-life balance

Anderson Lloyd

Chapman Tripp

Clayton Utz

DLA Piper

Gilbert + Tobin

Hamers Workplace Lawyers

Simpson Grierson

Best international firm for work-life balance

Ashurst

Baker & McKenzie

K&L Gates

King & Wood Mallesons

Lipman Karas

Minter Ellison

Best Australasian firm for pro bono work

Anderson Lloyd

Gilbert + Tobin

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Simpson Grierson

Best international firm for pro bono work

Ashurst

Baker & McKenzie

DLA Piper

King & Wood Mallesons

Minter Ellison

Squire Patton Boggs

Best Australasian firm for talent management

Anderson Lloyd

Chapman Tripp

Clayton Utz

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Piper Alderman

Russell McVeagh

Simpson Grierson

Best international firm for talent management

Ashurst

Baker & McKenzie

DLA Piper

K&L Gates

King & Wood Mallesons

Lipman Karas

Best Australian firm for women in business law

Allens

Clayton Utz

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Gilbert + Tobin

Griffith Hack

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Henry Davis York

Hall & Wilcox Lawyers

Piper Alderman

Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Best New Zealand firm for women in business law

Anderson Lloyd

Chapman Tripp

Kensington Swan

Minter Ellison Rudd Watts

Russell McVeagh

Simpson Grierson

Best international firm for women in business law

Ashurst

Baker & McKenzie

DLA Piper

Herbert Smith Freehills

King & Wood Mallesons

K&L Gates

Minter Ellison

Norton Rose Fullbright

more from across site and ros bottom lb

More from across our site

Lawyers in the corporate and IP practices discuss where the firm can steal a march on competitors, its growth plans in London, and why deal lawyers are ‘concertmasters’
Kathleen Gaynor, DEI specialist at Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick, says deliberate actions can help law firms reach diversity goals
Scott McKeown, who moved to Wolf Greenfield one year ago, says the change has helped him tap into life sciences work and advise more patent owners
The winners of our Asia-Pacific Awards 2024 will be revealed during a ceremony in Malaysia on September 26
Zach Piccolomini of Wolf Greenfield explains how to maximise your IP portfolio’s value while keeping an eye on competitors
Witnesses at a Congressional hearing debated whether reforming the ITC is necessary and considered what any changes should look like
In the first of a two-part UPC special, lawyers at A&O Shearman explain what you need to know about changes of procedural language and security for costs
Lawyers in the US and Europe reveal the work they focus on, how they stay one step ahead of creative counterfeiters, and why reputation matters
Abion said the appointment of Silvia Asioli and the launch of its Milan office will expand its market position in southern Europe
UK firms who have hired litigation and transactional lawyers reveal how they work together and the lessons have they learned
Gift this article