All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2022 Managing IP is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group.

Euromoney LMG Europe Women in Business Law Awards 2013 – shortlist announced

The shortlist for the third annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Europe Women in Business Law Awards has been published

Euromoney Legal Media Group is pleased to announce the nominees for the individual practice areas, best in country and firm awards. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management. These focus on rewarding not only the best initiatives but those initiatives which are most effectively implemented.

Sandie Okoro from Barings Asset Management will deliver a keynote address, as will Baroness Helena Kennedy QC who is this year’s Lifetime Achievement recipient. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include in-house awards for individuals and teams.

The awards ceremony will take place on Wednesday June 19, at the Dorchester in London. To reserve your place, please email Stephanie Stevenson, or call +1-212-224-3406.

Practice area nominees

Best in aviation

Maylis Casati-Ollier, Clyde & Co

Maria Cetta, Clyde & Co

Maria Chambers, Setterwalls

Catherine Duffy, A&L Goodbody

Vonnick le Guillou, Bird & Bird

Laura Pierallini, Studio Legale Pierallini

Best in banking and finance

Farmida Bi, Norton Rose Fulbright

Katlen Blöcker, Hogan Lovells

Helen Burton, Ashurst

Catherine Duffy, A&L Goodbody

Erika Papp, CMS Cameron McKenna

Anita Schläpfer, Schellenberg Wittmer

Bettina Steinhauer, Clifford Chance

Best in capital markets: Debt

Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell

Tracy Edmonson, Latham & Watkins

Elaine Keats, Linklaters

Sharon Lewis, Hogan Lovells

Sarah Murphy, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Petra Zijp, NautaDutilh

Best in capital markets: Equity

Annika Andersson, Advokatfirman Lindahl

Gabriele Apfelbacher, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Nilufer von Bismarck, Slaughter and May

Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell

Anna Frankowska, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Gillian Holgate, Allen & Overy

Natalie Walter, Covington & Burling

Best in commercial arbitration

Claudia Annacker, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Juliet Blanch, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Judith Gill QC, Allen & Overy

Gabrielle Kaufman-Kohler, Levi Kaufman-Kohler

Carole Malinvaud, Gide Loyrette Nouel

Karyl Nairn QC, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Anne Véronique Schlaepfer, Schellenberg Wittmer

Nathalie Voser, Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in competition and antitrust

Silvia D'Alberti, Allen & Overy

Anne Federle, Bird & Bird

Cani Fernández, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

Catriona Hatton, Baker Botts

Claire Jeffs, Slaughter and May

Kristina Nordlander, Sidley Austin

Deirdre Trapp, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Anne Wachsmann, Linklaters

Best in copyright

Mary Bagnall, Charles Russell

Mireille Buydens, Liedekerke Wolters Waelbroeck Kirkpatrick

Lindsay Lane, 8 New Square

Simona Lavagnini, LGV Avvocati

Lisa Peets, Covington & Burling

Jacqueline Schaap, Klos Morel Vos & Schaap

Best in corporate governance

Marta Frackowiak, DLA Piper Wiater

Eva Hägg, Mannheimer Swartling

Vanessa Knapp, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Isabelle MacElhone, Hogan Lovells

Ellen Soerjatin, Stek

Pauliina Tenhunen, Castrén & Snellman

Daniela Weber-Rey, Clifford Chance*

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Elisabetta Aarts, Loyens & Loeff

Danielle Beggs, Dentons

Helen Griffiths, Slaughter and May

Fiona Hobbs, Linklaters

Anne Lapierre, Norton Rose Fulbright

Kamila Tarnacka, Baker & McKenzie Krzyzowski i Wspólnicy Spólka Komandytowa

Penelope Warne, CMS Cameron McKenna

Fiona Woolf, CMS Cameron McKenna

Best in environment

Nicolien van den Biggelaar, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Vanessa Havard-Williams, Linklaters

Helen Loose, Bird & Bird

Jacqueline Mailly, Hogan Lovells

Caroline May, Norton Rose Fulbright

Deborah Spence, Arthur Cox

Best in financial regulation

Elizabeth Barrett, Slaughter and May

Margaret Chamberlain, Travers Smith

Ruth Fox, Slaughter and May

Angela Hayes, Mayer Brown

Helen Marshall, Bingham

Francine Schlingmann, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Patricia Godfrey, Nabarro

Alison Goldthorp, Addleshaw Goddard

Deborah Gregory, Hogan Lovells

Rebecca Jarvis, Linklaters

Rita Lowe, CMS Cameron McKenna

Jennifer Marshall, Allen & Overy

Sarah Paterson, Slaughter and May

Yen Sum, Linklaters

Best in insurance and reinsurance

Katherine Coates, Clifford Chance

Clarisse Billot, Clyde & Co

Sharon Daly, Matheson

Helena Rempler, Mannheimer Swartling

Maria Ross, Norton Rose Fulbright

Belinda Schofield, CMS Cameron McKenna

Best in international trade

Lourdes Catrain, Hogan Lovells

Ursula O'Dwyer, Philip Lee

Anita Esslinger, Bryan Cave

Paulette Vander Schueren, Mayer Brown

Gabrielle Williamson, Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek

Best in investment funds

Kirstene Baillie, Field Fisher Waterhouse

Joëlle Hauser, Clifford Chance

Isabelle Lebbe, Arendt & Medernach

Frédérique Lifrange, Elvinger Hoss & Prussen

Hilary Prescott, Covington & Burling

Jacqueline Richomme, Mourant Ozannes

Pamela Thompson, Eversheds

Best in labour and employment

Elaine Aarons, Withers

Sue Ashtiany, Nabarro

Mirjam de Blécourt, Baker & McKenzie

Karin Bodewes, Baker & McKenzie

Christine O’Brien, Baker & McKenzie

Ingeborg Moen Borgerud, Arntzen de Besche

Hermine Voûte, Loyens & Loeff

Best in life sciences

Zoë Butler, Powell Gilbert

Morag Macdonald, Bird & Bird

Maria Isabel Manley, Bristows

Lucinda Osborne, Covington & Burling

Ewa Rutkowska, Baker & McKenzie Krzyzowski i Wspólnicy Spólka Komandytowa

Sally Shorthose, Bird & Bird

Diana Sternfeld, Rouse

Best in litigation

Lista Cannon, Norton Rose Fulbright

Valerie Davies, Norton Rose Fulbright

Isabel Foley, Arthur Cox

Sonya Leydecker, Herbert Smith Freehills

Joanna Page, Allen & Overy

Irene Welser, CHSH

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Oxana Balayan, Hogan Lovells

Elena Baxter, Bredin Prat

Nilufer von Bismarck, Slaughter and May

Myra Garrett, William Fry

Clodagh Hayes, Linklaters

Farah Ispahani, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Frances Murphy, Slaughter and May

Annelies van der Pauw, Allen & Overy

Best in offshore

Caroline Chan, Ogier

Helen Crossley, Appleby

Sally Edwards, Ogier

Zillah Howard, Bedell

Jacqueline Richomme, Mourant Ozannes

Jessica Roland, Mourant Ozannes

Lisa Springate, Bedell

Best in patents

Marina Cousté, Reed Smith

Nicola Dagg, Allen & Overy

Sally Field, Bristows

Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert

Sophie Rich, Herbert Smith Freehills

Sabine Rojahn, Taylor Wessing

Best in private equity

Stephanie Biggs, Kirkland & Ellis

Emma Danks, Taylor Wessing

Josyane Gold, SJ Berwin

Susan Howard, Allen & Overy

Karine Kodde, Allen & Overy

Amy Mahon, Clifford Chance

Best in product liability

Ina Brock, Hogan Lovells

Alison Brown, Arnold & Porter

Cécile Derycke, Hogan Lovells

Jacqueline Harris, Pinsent Masons

Francesca Rolla,Hogan Lovells

Anne Ware, Kennedys

Best in real estate

Erika Åslund, Cederquist

Amanda Howard, Nabarro

Alexandra Lethbridge, Bristows

Françoise Maigrot, Linklaters

Annerie Ploumen, Van Doorne

Marie Scott, Nabarro

Mairead Sherlock, A&L Goodbody

Best in shipping and maritime

Teresa Andrade Dias, Andrade Dias & Associados

Elizabeth Blackburn QC, Stone Chambers

Christine Ezcutari, Norton Rose Fulbright

Ann Fenech, Fenech & Fenech Advocates

Vivienne Pitroff, Holman Fenwick Willan

Joanna Steele, Bentleys Stokes and Lowless

Best in structured finance

Tamara Box, Reed Smith

Angela Clist, Allen & Overy

Jacky Kelly, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Sharon Lewis, Hogan Lovells

Tara O’Reilly, William Fry

Sally Onions, Allen & Overy

Corinne Schot, Baker & McKenzie

Kirti Vasu, Clifford Chance

Best in tax

Fulvia Astolfi, Hogan Lovells

Catherine Charpentier, Ashurst

Brenda Coleman, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Heather Gething, Herbert Smith Freehills

Sara Luder, Slaughter and May

Best in tax dispute resolution

Penny Hamilton, Pump Court Tax Chambers

Monique van Herksen, Ernst & Young

Sarah Falk, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Abreen Khan, Deloitte

Nicola Shaw QC, Gray’s Inn Tax Chambers

Dorota Szubielska, Chadbourne & Parke

Philippa Whipple QC, One Crown Office Row

Best in TMT

Jacqueline Hurt, Olswang

Marjolein Geus, Bird & Bird

Emma Lenthall, Reed Smith

Guendalina Ponti, Guendalina Ponti E Lorenzo De Sanctis Studio Legale

Dóra Petrányi, CMS Cameron McKenna

Selina Potter, Olswang

Lisbeth Savill, O'Melveny & Myers

Best in trademark

Anna Carboni, Redd

Marie-Aimée de Dampierre, Hogan Lovells

Karen Fong, Rouse

Michaela Huth-Dierig, Boehmert & Boehmert

Amanda Michaels, Hogarth Chambers

Jane Mutimear, Bird & Bird

Helen Newman, Olswang

Best in transfer pricing

Laurence Delorme, Independent

Annie Devoy, PwC

Iwona Georgijew, Deloitte

Wendy Nicholls, Grant Thornton

Stephanie Pantelidaki, KPMG

Ágata Uceda, DLA Piper

Isabel Verlinden, PwC

Best in trusts and estates

Ceris Gardner, Maurice Turnor Gardner

Dawn Goodman,Withers

Sue Laing, Boodle Hatfield

Susan O’Connell, O’Connell Brennan

Penelope Reed QC, Fine Stone Buildings

Shân Warnock-Smith QC, Five Stone Buildings

Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

Best in white collar crime

Louise Delahunty, Sullivan & Cromwell

Nicola Finnerty, Corker Binning

Kathleen Harris, Arnold & Porter

Clare Montgomery QC, Matrix Chambers

Jo Rickards, DLA Piper

Elizabeth Robertson, K&L Gates

Anne Wehnert, Thomas Deckers Wehnert Elsner

Rising star: Corporate

Sarah Cole, CMS Cameron McKenna

Tracey Lochhead, Linklaters

Polina Lyadnova, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Sophie McGrath, Morrison & Foerster

Rising star: Finance

Susan Crawford, Clifford Chance

Sarah Marsden, Linklaters

Alexia Russell, Watson Farley & Williams

Michaela Schmiederova, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Rising star: IP

Jennifer Antcliff, Powell Gilbert

Ana Castedo, Hogan Lovells

Sarah Cole, CMS Cameron McKenna

Karianne Thomas, Van Doorne

Sarah Turner, Hogan Lovells

Rising star: Litigation

Helen Carty, Clifford Chance

Christine Gateau, Hogan Lovells

Eve Mulconry, Arthur Cox

Susan Rosser, Mayer Brown

Kirstin Schwedt, Linklaters

Maria Yaremenko, Hogan Lovells

Rising star: Tax

Sylvia Dikmans, Houthoff Buruma

Katrin Gänsler, Allen & Overy

Kirsty McGuigan, Taylor Wessing

Lynne Walkington, Linklaters

Country nominees

Austria

bpv Hügel Rechtsanwälte

DLA Piper

Schönherr

Wolf Theiss

Baltics

LAWIN

Sorainen

Tark Grunte Sutkiene

Belgium

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Hoyng Monegier

Linklaters

NautaDutilh

Stibbe

Bulgaria

Borislav Boyanov & Co

Dinova Rusev & Partners

Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov

Croatia

Wolf Theiss

Žurici Partneri

Cyprus

Andreas Neocleous & Co

Antis Triantafyllides

Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Czech Republic

CMS Cameron McKenna

DLA Piper

Glatzová & Co

PRK Partners

Denmark

Bech-Bruun

Gorrissen Federspiel

Plesner

Kromann Reumert

Finland

Attorneys at law Borenius

Bird & Bird

Castrén & Snellman

Roschier

France

Bird & Bird

De Gaulle Fleurance & Associés

DLA Piper

Linklaters

Simmons & Simmons

Taj

Germany

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Hengeler Mueller

Linklaters

Maiwald Patentanwalts

Olswang

Greece

Karatzas & Partners Law Firm

KGDI

M&P Bernitsas Law Offices

Hungary

bpv JÁDI NÉMETH Attorneys at Law

CMS Cameron McKenna

DLA Piper

Kinstellar

Ireland

A&L Goodbody

Arthur Cox

Matheson

McCann FitzGerald

William Fry

Israel

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Kantor Elhanani Tal & Co Advocates

Shibolet & Co

Italy

Cocuzza & Associati

DLA Piper

LabLaw Studio Legale

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Simmons & Simmons

Studio Legale Bressan

Trevisan & Cuonzo Avvocati

Kazakhstan

Linkage & Mind

White & Case

Luxembourg

Arendt & Medernach

Bonn & Schmitt

Linklaters

NautaDutilh

Malta

Camilleri Preziosi

Fenech & Fenech Advocates

Netherlands

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

DLA Piper

Houthoff Buruma

NautaDutilh

Simmons & Simmons

Norway

DLA Piper

Thommessen

Wiersholm

Wikborg Rein

Poland

Baker & McKenzie Krzyzowski | Wspólnicy Spólka Komandytowa

Clifford Chance

DLA Piper

Portugal

Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

PLMJ

Vieira de Almeida & Associados

Romania

DLA Piper

Musat & Asociatii

Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen

Russia

DLA Piper

Gorodissky & Partners

Linklaters

White & Case

Slovak Republic

Cechová & Partners

DLA Piper

Ružicka Csekes(in association with CMS)

Spain

Bird & Bird

Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

DLA Piper

Herrero & Asociados

Uría Menéndez

Sweden

Advokatfirman Lindahl

Bird & Bird

Mannheimer Swartling

Vinge

Switzerland

Lenz & Staehelin

Pestalozzi Attorneys at law

Schellenberg Wittmer

Tax Expert

Turkey

DLA Piper

Hergüner Bilgen Özeke

Pekin & Pekin

Ukraine

Asters

DLA Piper

Lavrynovych & Partners Law Firm

UK (national firm)

Boodle Hatfield

Irwin Mitchell

Kennedys

Shoosmiths

UK (international firm)

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Clifford Chance

CMS Cameron McKenna

DLA Piper

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Hogan Lovells

Linklaters

Slaughter and May

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

Middle East

Allen & Overy

Clifford Chance

DLA Piper

Herbert Smith Freehills

White & Case

Firm of the year nominees

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Advokatfirman Lindahl

Arthur Cox

De Gaulle Fleurance & Associés

Hengeler Mueller

Pestalozzi Attorneys at law

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Vinge

Wolf Theiss

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Slaughter and May

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Best national firm for minority women lawyers

Advokatfirman Lindahl

Attorneys at law Borenius

Boodle Hatfield

Taj

Best international firm for minority women lawyers

Allen & Overy

Baker & McKenzie

Clifford Chance

CMS Cameron McKenna

Hogan Lovells

Simmons & Simmons

Most innovative international firm

Baker & McKenzie

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

CMS Cameron McKenna

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Reed Smith

Sidley Austin

Best national firm mentoring programme

Arthur Cox

Attorneys at law Borenius

Baker & McKenzie Netherlands

LAWIN

Trevisan & Cuonzo Avvocati

Best international firm mentoring programme

DLA Piper

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Hogan Lovells

Reed Smith

Sidley Austin

Slaughter and May

White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance

Arthur Cox

Attorneys at law Borenius

Boodle Hatfield

Hengeler Mueller

Maiwald Patentanwalts

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for work-life balance

Allen & Overy

Baker & McKenzie

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Morrison & Foerster

Sidley Austin

Slaughter and May

Best national firm for pro bono work

Arthur Cox

De Gaulle Fleurance & Associés

Fenech & Fenech Advocates

KGDI

Tark Grunte Sutkiene

Vinge

Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for pro bono work

Clifford Chance

DLA Piper

Linklaters

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

Best national firm for talent management

Advokatfirman Lindahl

Boodle Hatfield

De Gaulle Fleurance & Associés

Hengeler Mueller

NautaDutilh

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Best international firm for talent management

Hogan Lovells

Linklaters

Slaughter and May

Sidley Austin

Simmons & Simmons

Reed Smith

White & Case

Best in-house team (over 50 lawyers)

Citi

Deutsche Bank

Google

Procter & Gamble

Shell

Best in-house team (under 50 lawyers)

Chanel

GE Healthcare

Mars

Swarovski

Best national firm for women in business law

Advokatfirman Lindahl

Arthur Cox

Attorneys at law Borenius

Boodle Hatfield

Portolano Cavallo

Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for women in business law

Allen & Overy

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Clifford Chance

CMS Cameron McKenna

DLA Piper

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Hogan Lovells

Linklaters

Simmons & Simmons

Slaughter and May

White & Case

* Daniela Weber-Rey joined Deutsche Bank after our eligibility period. She remains on our private practice lists as recognition for her work at Clifford Chance over the last year.

More from across our site

In-house and private practice counsel discuss issues with pre-grant opposition in India, including the rise of non-speaking orders and straw man filings
The US Supreme Court rejected an appeal on American Axle, dashing hopes of a judicial fix to patent eligibility uncertainty
The Copyright Office refused to grant protection on the basis that the authorship couldn’t be distinguished from the final work produced by the program
COVID vaccines top Clarivate’s new brands list; Fed Circuit reverses Coca-Cola’s TTAB win; Skechers sues Brooks; USPTO to retire Public PAIR tool; CCB sees cricket complaint
Lawyers should pay attention to APJs’ questions and remember that PTAB proceedings aren’t jury trials, say former PTAB judges
The USPTO cancelled ‘Galavava’ and 'Surfstar Wake' and partly cancelled ‘Heika’ this month
We have published all the 2022 rankings of the leading firms for patent litigation and protection work
In-house and private practice counsel say UK judges have raised the bar for preliminary injunction requests
António Campinos will serve another five years as EPO president – perhaps he’ll calm unrest at the office in that time
LGBTQ IP lawyers say using rainbow colours and posting solidarity messages on social media must be followed by concrete action
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree