Euromoney LMG Americas Women in Business Law Awards 2016 – shortlist announced
Managing IP is part of the Delinian Group, Delinian Limited, 4 Bouverie Street, London, EC4Y 8AX, Registered in England & Wales, Company number 00954730
Copyright © Delinian Limited and its affiliated companies 2024

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement

Euromoney LMG Americas Women in Business Law Awards 2016 – shortlist announced

The shortlist for the fifth annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Women in Business Law Awards has been announced. For the 2016 nominees, please see below.

The individual practice area awards recognise the best lawyer in each practice area. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management, as well as best in country/region.

Euromoney Legal Media Group will reward the best in-house teams as well as individual in-house women lawyers. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding Practitioner and Lifetime Achievement Awards as well as awards for women rising stars and editor's choice awards for the best women lawyers in Latin America. Victoria Espinel, President and CEO of BSA The Software Alliance, will be giving the keynote speech this year.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, June 9 at Essex House in New York. To reserve your place, please email Alissa Rozen at arozen@euromoneyny.com, or call +1-212-224-3673.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team, please email LMGAwards@euromoneyplc.com.


PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Best in antitrust/competition

Katherine Kay, Stikeman Elliott

Yvonne Quinn, Sullivan & Cromwell

Amanda Reeves, Latham & Watkins

Hollis Salzman, Robins Kaplan

Fiona Schaeffer, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Christine Varney, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Cristianne Saccab Zarzur, Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Best in aviation

Elizabeth Evans, Dentons

Eileen Gleimer, Crowell & Moring

Erin Van Laanen, McAfee & Taft

Anita Mosner, Holland & Knight

Alina Nassar, Nassar Abogados

Jennifer Trock, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Best in banking & finance (inc. project finance)

Jean Anderson, Goodmans

Angela Fontana, Sidley Austin

Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling

Courtney Marcus, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Inosi Nyatta, Sullivan & Cromwell

Melissa Raciti-Knapp, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Stephanie Teicher, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Sarah Ward, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in capital markets

Isabel Costa Carvalho, Hogan Lovells

LizabethAnn Eisen, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Stacy Kanter, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Deanna Kirkpatrick, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Francesca Odell, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster

Roxane Reardon, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Antonia Stolper, Shearman & Sterling

Best in commercial arbitration

Julie Bédard, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Lisa Henneberry, Squire Patton Boggs

Caline Mouawad, King & Spalding

Ann Ryan Robertson, Locke Lord

Claudia Salomon, Latham & Watkins

Ank Santens, White & Case

Jennifer Smith, Hogan Lovells

Best in copyright

Jennifer Barry, Latham & Watkins

Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

Sandra Crawshaw-Sparks, Proskauer Rose

Susan Kohlmann, Jenner & Block

Michelle Mancino Marsh, Arent Fox

Susan Natland, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Lynda Zadra-Symes, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Best in corporate governance

Claudia Allen, Katten Muchin Rosenman

Holly Gregory, Sidley Austin

Doreen Lilienfeld, Shearman & Sterling

Ellen Odoner, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Lizanne Thomas, Jones Day

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Maria del Carmen, Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker & McKenzie)

Lisanne Crowley, Troutman Sanders

Gabriela Rachadell de Delgado, DLA InterJuris

Kirstin Gibbs, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Patricia Hammes, Shearman & Sterling

Peggy Heeg, Norton Rose Fulbright

Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling

Lisa Tonery, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in environment

Adriana Mathias Baptista, TozziniFreire Advogados

Kerri Barsh, Greenberg Traurig

Lynn Grayson, Jenner & Block

Jennifer Hernandez, Holland & Knight

Betty Moy Huber, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Mary Mendoza, Haynes and Boone

Alexandria Pike, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

Lucinda Starrett, Latham & Watkins

Best in financial regulation

Katherine Mooney Carroll, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Barbara Mendelson, Morrison & Foerster

Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell

Camille Orme, Sullivan & Cromwell

Patricia Robinson, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Reena Agrawal Sahni, Shearman & Sterling

Margaret Tahyar, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Dianne Coffino, Covington & Burling

Pamela Huff, Blake Cassels & Graydon

Natasha Labovitz, Debevoise & Plimpton

Jacqueline Marcus, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Nancy Mitchell, Greenberg Traurig

Madlyn Gleich Primoff, Kaye Scholer

Lisa Schweitzer, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Kara Baysinger, Dentons

Robin Cohen, McKool Smith

Laura Foggan, Wiley Rein

Mary Beth Forshaw, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Paula Litt, Honigman Business Law Firm

Susan Stone, Sidley Austin

Donna Vobornik, Dentons

Best in investment Funds

Erica Berthou, Debevoise & Plimpton

Sarah Davidoff, Ropes & Gray

Olga Gutman, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Nora Jordan, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Elizabeth Lenas, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Andrea Schwartzman, Latham & Watkins

Rebecca Silberstein, Debevoise & Plimpton

Best in labor & employment

Elise Bloom, Proskauer Rose

Catherine Conway, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Liz Gordillo, Arias & Muñoz

Lynne Hermle, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Camille Olson, Seyfarth Shaw

Andrea Rattner, Proskauer Rose

Mihoko Sirley Kimura, TozziniFreire Advogados

Best in life sciences

Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig

Peg Donahue Hall, Dentons

Daryn Grossman, Proskauer Rose

Nina Gussack, Pepper Hamilton

Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins

Brenda Herschbach Jarrell, Choate Hall & Stewart

Pamela Yates, Kaye Scholer

Best in litigation

Hilarie Bass, Greenberg Traurig

Angela Burgess, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Sandra Goldstein, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Melanie Gray, Winston & Strawn

Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell

Kathy Patrick, Gibbs & Bruns

Cheryl Scarboro, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Karen Patton Seymour, Sullivan & Cromwell

Beth Wilkinson, Wilkinson Walsh + Eskovitz

Best in media & entertainment

Nancy Bruington, Latham & Watkins

Sandra Crawshaw-Sparks, Proskauer Rose

Ruth Fisher, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Sheri Jeffrey, Hogan Lovells

Tara Parker, Goodmans

Randi Singer, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Natalie Spears, Dentons

Best in mergers and acquisitions

Barbara Becker, Gibson Dunn

Patricia Menéndez Cambó, Greenberg Traurig

Audra Cohen, Sullivan & Cromwell

Sharon Flanagan, Sidley Austin

Clare O'Brien, Shearman & Sterling

Jennifer Perkins, Latham & Watkins

Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell

Faiza Saeed, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in patent

Meredith Martin Addy, Katten Muchin Rosenman

Sarah Chapin Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery

Laura Collada, Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Mary-Olga Lovett, Greenberg Traurig

Christine Pallotta, Borden Ladner Gervais

Mika Mayer, Morrison & Foerster

Andrea Reister, Covington & Burling

Marcia Sundeen, Goodwin Procter

Best in private equity

Margaret Andrews Davenport, Debevoise & Plimpton

Samantha Horn, Stikeman Elliott

Yukako Kawata, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Marni Lerner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Eileen Nugent, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Marilyn French Shaw, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Taurie Zeitzer, Paul Weiss

Best in real estate

Lisa Brill, Shearman & Sterling

Pamela Duffy, Coblentz Patch Duffy & Bass

Amy Forbes, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Sabrina Gherbaz, Torys

Nancy Lash, Greenberg Traurig

Mary Murphy, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Deborah Ryan, Squire Patton Boggs

Jane Snoddy Smith, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in structured finance (incl securitization & derivatives)

Janet Barbiere, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Katharine Crost, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Deborah Festa, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Elizabeth Hardin, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Laura Palma, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Donna Parisi, Shearman & Sterling

Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster

Laura Swihart, Dechert

Best in tax

Lauren Angelilli, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Monica Biringer, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Julie Divola, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Kathleen Ferrell, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Jennifer Fuller, Fenwick & West

Michelle Jewett, Morrison & Foerster

Erika Nijenhuis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Ana Cláudia Utumi, TozziniFreire Advogados

Mary Voce, Greenberg Traurig

Best in tax dispute resolution

Kim Marie Boylan, White & Case

Michelle Ferreira, Greenberg Traurig

Miriam Fisher, Latham & Watkins

Jennifer Fuller, Fenwick & West

Barbara Kaplan, Greenberg Traurig

Jean Pawlow, McDermott Will & Emery

Patricia Anne Rexford, Baker & McKenzie

Best in technology

Karen Ballack, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Suzanne Bell, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Daryn Grossman, Proskauer Rose

Cynthia Hess, Fenwick & West

Charan Sandhu, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in trademark

Jennifer Barry, Latham & Watkins

Jody Drake, Sughrue Mion

Susan Heller, Greenberg Traurig

Michelle Mancino Marsh, Arent Fox

Susan Natland, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Monica Richman, Dentons

Karen Webb, Fenwick & West

Lynda Zadra-Symes, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Best in transfer pricing

Kim Marie Boylan, White & Case

Cindy Hustad, Deloitte

Natalie Hoyer Keller, Kirkland & Ellis

Emma Purdy, PwC

Rema Serafi, KPMG

Jill Weise, Duff & Phelps

Best in wealth management

Linda Hirschson, Greenberg Traurig

Anne O’Brien, Caplin & Drysdale

Carlyn McCaffrey, McDermott Will & Emery

Donna Morgan, Mayer Brown

Georgiana Slade, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Laura Twomey, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Diana Zeydel,Greenberg Traurig

Rising star: Corporate

Karessa Cain, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Florencia Castagnola, Guyer & Regules

Ting Chen, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Candice Choh, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Marilyn Lion, Debevoise & Plimpton

Rita-Anne O'Neill, Sullivan & Cromwell

Rising star: Finance

Joyce Bernasek, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Randi Bernstein, DLA Piper

Allison Fumai, Dechert

Manu Gayatrinath, Latham & Watkins

Sarah Payne, Sullivan & Cromwell

Jodi Schwimmer, Dechert

Cristina Tomiyama, Pinheiro Guimarães Advogados

Rising star: IP

Julie Bookbinder, Greenberg Traurig

Karla Islas, Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Resa Schlossberg, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Antonia Sequeira, Fenwick & West

Tara Reedy Sliva, Dentons

Anastasia Zhadina, Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Rising star: Litigation

Amanda Davidoff, Sullivan & Cromwell

Lacy Lawrence, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Stacy Nettleton, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Carrie Reilly, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Cynthia Richman, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Caroline Zalka, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Rising star: Tax

Amanda Heale, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Erika Litvak, Greenberg Traurig

Claribel Medina, Central Law Medina Rosenthal & Asociados

Sarah Ralph, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Carolina Rozo, Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría

Camila Abrunhosa Tapias, TozziniFreire Advogados


In-house awards

In-house (over 50)

Amazon

Goldman Sachs

Nasdaq

Sony

The Gap

Yahoo

In-house (under 50)

Broadcom

FitBit

Lyft

Western Digital


Latin America

Argentina

Beretta Godoy

Bruchou Fernández Madero & Lombardi

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Mitrani Caballero Ojam & Ruiz Moreno Abogados

PAGBAM

Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Brazil

Koury Lopes Advogados

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Siqueira Castro Advogados

TozziniFreire Advogados

Central Americas

Aczalaw

Alvarado y Asociados

Arias & Muñoz

Central Law

Nassar Attorneys At Law

Chile

Carey

Claro & Cía

CorreaGubbins

Covarrubias & Cía

Colombia

Cárdenas & Cárdenas Abogados

Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados

Posse Herrera Ruiz

Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría

Ecuador

Bustamante & Bustamante

Pérez Bustamante & Ponce Abogados

Romero Arteta Ponce Abogados

Mexico

Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Galicia Abogados

Greenberg Traurig

Hogan Lovells

Mijares Angoitia Cortés y Fuentes

Von Wobeser & Sierra

Panama

Alemán Cordero Galindo & Lee

Arias Fábrega & Fábrega

Arias & Muñoz

Peru

Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker & McKenzie)

Delmar Ugarte Abogados

Miranda & Amado

Rodrigo Elías & Medrano

Uruguay

Cervieri Monsuárez & Asociados

Ferrere

Guyer & Regules

Hughes & Hughes

Venezuela

D’Empaire Reyna Abogados

DLA InterJuris Abogados

Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

Mendoza Palacios Acedo Borjas Páez Pumar & Cía

North America

Canada

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Stikeman Elliott

US Midwest

Dentons

DLA Piper

Greenberg Traurig

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

McDermott Will & Emery

Sidley Austin

Squire Patton Boggs

Thompson Hine

US Northeast

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Debevoise & Plimpton

Duane Morris

Greenberg Traurig

Hogan Lovells

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

Norton Rose Fulbright

Richards Kibbe & Orbe

Sidley Austin

Squire Patton Boggs

Weil Gotshal & Manges

US South

Duane Morris

Greenberg Traurig

Haynes and Boone

Holland & Knight

Norton Rose Fulbright

Squire Patton Boggs

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

US West

Covington & Burling

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Duane Morris

Greenberg Traurig

Fenwick & West

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Morrison & Foerster

O’Melveny & Myers

Sidley Austin

Squire Patton Boggs

FIRM OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy

Galicia Abogados

Guyer & Regules

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría

Siqueira Castro Advogados

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (North America)

Fenwick & West

Haynes and Boone

Kenyon & Kenyon

McCarthy Tétrault

Schiff Hardin

Thompson Hine

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

Morrison & Foerster

O’Melveny & Myers

Shearman & Sterling

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best international firm Latin America practice

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Covington & Burling

DLA Piper

Greenberg Traurig

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

Norton Rose Fulbright

Shearman & Sterling

Squire Patton Boggs

Most innovative international firm

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

O’Melveny & Myers

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best firm for diversity (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy

Central Law

Estudio Echecopar

Hughes & Hughes

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best firm for diversity (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Fenwick & West

Haynes and Boone

McCarthy Tétrault

Richards Kibbe & Orbe

Schiff Hardin

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for diversity

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Greenberg Traurig

Latham & Watkins

O’Melveny & Myers

Proskauer Rose

Shearman & Sterling

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best national mentoring program (Latin America)

Alvarado y Asociados

Beretta Godoy

Carey

Hughes & Hughes

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría

Siqueira Castro Advogados

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national mentoring program (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Fenwick & West

Haynes and Boone

McCarthy Tétrault

Schiff Hardin

Thompson Hine

Best international mentoring program

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Greenberg Traurig

Latham & Watkins

O’Melveny & Myers

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance (Latin America)

Alvarado y Asociados

Beretta Godoy

CorreaGubbins

Delmar Ugarte Abogados Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker & McKenzie)

Galicia Abogados

Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Best national firm for work-life balance (North America)

Fenwick & West

Haynes and Boone

Hollingsworth

McCarthy Tétrault

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for work-life balance

Debevoise & Plimpton

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

Morrison & Foerster

Norton Rose Fulbright

O’Melveny & Myers

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best national firm for pro bono work (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz

Beretta Godoy

Central Law

Delmar Ugarte Abogados

Hughes & Hughes

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national firm for pro bono work (North America)

Fenwick & West

McCarthy Tétrault

Richards Kibbe & Orbe

Schiff Hardin

Best international firm for pro bono work

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Debevoise & Plimpton

Dechert

Greenberg Traurig

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

O’Melveny & Myers

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best national firm for talent management (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz

Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

Galicia Abogados

Hughes & Hughes

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Siqueira Castro Advogados

Best national firm for talent management (North America)

Haynes and Boone

McCarthy Tétrault

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for talent management

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Hogan Lovells

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz

Beretta Godoy

Delmar Ugarte Abogados

Galicia Abogados

Hughes & Hughes

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría

Siqueira Castro Advogados

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national firm for women in business law (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Fenwick & West

Haynes and Boone

McCarthy Tétrault

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Richards Kibbe & Orbe

Schiff Hardin

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for women in business law

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Debevoise & Plimpton

Greenberg Traurig

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

Morrison & Foerster

O’Melveny & Myers

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Shearman & Sterling

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

more from across site and ros bottom lb

More from across our site

The winners of the awards will be revealed at a gala dinner in New York City on April 25
Counsel debate the potential outcome of SCOTUS’s latest copyright case after justices questioned whether they should dismiss it
Each week Managing IP speaks to a different IP lawyer about their life and career
The small Düsseldorf firm is making a big impact in the UPC. Founding partner Christof Augenstein explains why
The court criticised Oppo’s attempts to delay proceedings and imposed a penalty, adding that the Chinese company may need to pay more if the trial isn’t concluded this year
Miguel Hernandez explains how he secured victory for baby care company Naterra in his first oral argument before the Federal Circuit
The UPC judges are wrong – restricting access to court documents, and making parties appoint a lawyer only to have a chance of seeing them, is madness
The group, which includes the Volkswagen, Seat and Audi brands, is now licensed to use SEPs owned by more than 60 patent owners
Managing IP’s Max Walters appeared on the latest episode of ‘Two IPs in a pod’, a regular podcast hosted by the UK patent attorney body, to discuss AI, awards and more
Sources at law firms say they have spent more than three years waiting for IP regulations and explain how the delay is affecting their business
Gift this article