All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2022 Managing IP is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group.

Managing IP Global Awards 2016 shortlists

awards2012

Managing IP's annual Global Awards Dinner - held this year on March 10 at The Savoy in London - recognises the outstanding firms of the past year in Asia-Pacific, Europe and Latin America. Ahead of the awards announcement, we publish the shortlists for each category


awards.jpg

Shortlists for the United States, Canada and Latin America awards will be published on managingip.com shortly. 

Awards will also be presented to recognise the in-house team of the year and to outstanding individuals.

For more information on attending the awards, speak to your usual Managing IP contact or one of those people listed here.

See the list of winners and photos from previous awards on our dedicated page.



Asia-Pacific

Australia Prosecution

Davies Collison Cave

FB Rice

Fisher Adams Kelly Callinans

Shelston IP

Spruson & Ferguson

Australia Contentious Work

Allens

Ashust

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Herbert Smith Freehills

Minter Ellison

China Prosecution

CCPIT Patent and Trademark Law Office

China Patent Agent (HK)

Liu Shen & Associates

Unitalen Attorneys at Law

Chang Tsi & Partners

China Contentious Work

Fangda Partners

King & Wood Mallesons

Unitalen Attorneys at Law

WAN HUI DA Law Firm & Intellectual Property Agency

Zhong Lun Law firm

China IP Transactional Work

Baker & McKenzie

Global Law Office

Jones Day

King & Wood Mallesons

Ropes & Gray

China Foreign Law Firm

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Hogan Lovells

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Rouse

Hong Kong

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Deacons

Hogan Lovells

India Prosecution

Anand & Anand

K & S Partners

Remfry & Sagar

R K Dewan & Co

India Contentious Work

Anand & Anand

Remfry & Sagar

Saikrishna & Associates

Singh & Singh Lall & Sethi

Indonesia

AMR Partnership

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

K&K Advocates

Rouse (in association with Suryomurcito & Co)

SKC Law

Japan Prosecution

Nakamura & Partners

Shiga International Patent Office

TMI Associates

Yuasa and Hara

Japan Contentious Work

Abe Ikubo & Katayama

Kubota

Nakamura & Partners

TMI Associates

Yuasa and Hara

Japan Foreign Firm

Baker & McKenzie

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Hogan Lovells

Morrison & Foerster

Malaysia

Shearn Delamore & Co

Skrine

Wong & Partners

Wong Jin Nee & Teo

Zaid Ibrahim & Co

New Zealand

AJ Park

Baldwins Intellectual Property

Henry Hughes Patent and Trademark Attorneys

James & Wells

Simpson Grierson

The Philippines

ACCRALAW

Esguerra & Blanco Law Offices

Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & de los Angeles

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Singapore Prosecution

Amica Law

Bird & Bird ATMD

Marks & Clerk

Spruson & Ferguson

VJ & Partner

Singapore Contentious Work

Allen & Gledhill

Bird & Bird ATMD

Drew & Napier

Lee & Lee

Raja & Tann

South Korea Prosecution

FirstLaw P.C.

Kim & Chang

Lee International IP & Law Group

You Me Patent & Law Firm

YP Lee Mock & Partners

South Korea Contentious Work

Bae Kim & Lee

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Shin & Kim

Yoon & Yang

Yulchon

Taiwan

Formosa Transnational

Lee and Li

Saint Island International Patent & Law Offices

TIPLO

Tsai Lee & Chen

Thailand

Baker & McKenzie

Domnern Somgiat & Boonma

Satyapon & Partners

Tilleke & Gibbins

Vietnam

Baker & McKenzie

Pham & Associates

Tilleke & Gibbins

Vision & Associates




Europe, Middle East and Africa

Austria

Schoenherr

Schwarz Schönherr Rechtsanwälte

Sonn & Partner

Wiltschek Rechtsanwälte

Belgium Contentious Work

Altius

Bird & Bird

Crowell & Moring

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

NautaDutilh

Benelux Trade Mark Prosecution

Chiever

Dennemeyer

Gevers

NLO Shieldmark

Novagraaf

NautaDutilh

Denmark

Bech-Bruun

Guardian IP Consulting

Horten

Inspicos

Plesner

Zacco

Finland

Berggren

Borenius

Eversheds

Papula-Nevinpat

Roschier

Seppo Laine

France Prosecution

Cabinet Beau de Loménie

Cabinet Plasseraud

Germain & Maureau

Lavoix

Regimbeau

Santarelli

France Contentious Work

August & Debouzy

Casalonga

Cousin & Associés

Duclos Thorne Mollet-Viéville & Associés

Gide Loyrette Nouel

Véron & Associés

Germany Prosecution

Bardehle Pagenberg

Boehmert & Boehmert

Grünecker

Hoffmann Eitle

Jonas Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft

Vossius & Partner

Germany Contentious Work

Bird & Bird

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Lubberger Lehment

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Wildanger

Hungary

Danubia

Gödölle Kékes Mészáros & Szabó

Sár & Partners

SBGK

Szecskay Attorneys at Law

Ireland

A&L Goodbody

FRKelly

Matheson

Tomkins

William Fry

Italy Prosecution

Buzzi Notaro & Antonelli d’Oulx

Jacobacci & Partners

Società Italiana Brevetti

Studio Torta

Zanoli & Giavarini

Italy Contentious Work

Bird & Bird

Hogan Lovells

IP Galli

Studio Legale Sena e Tarchini

Trevisan & Cuonzo

The Netherlands Patent Prosecution

AOMB

NLO

Patentwerk

V.O.

The Netherlands Contentious Work

Brinkhof

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

De Vries & Metman

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Simmons & Simmons

Norway

BA-HR

Bryn Aarflot

Grette

Onsagers

Thommessen

Wikborg Rein

Poland

Patpol

Polservice          

Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak

Sulima Grabowska Sierzputowska

Wardyński & Partners

Romania

Cabinet Enpora

Cabinet M Oproiu

Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen

Ratza & ratza

Razvan Dinca & Asociatii

Rominvent

Russia

ARS-Patent

Baker & McKenzie

Gorodissky & Partners

Gowlings

Hogan Lovells

Sojuzpatent

Scotland – IP Firm of the Year

Brodies

Burness Paull

HGF

Lincoln IP

Marks & Clerk

South Africa – IP Firm of the Year

Adams & Adams

Bouwers

Kisch IP

Spoor & Fisher

Von Seidels

Spain Prosecution

ABG Patentes

Balder IP

Curell Suñol

Elzaburu

Herrero & Asociados

Spain Contentious Work

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Clifford Chance

Gómez-Acebo Pombo

Grau & Angulo

Sweden – IP Firm of the Year

Awapatent

Groth & Co

Lindahl

Sandart & Partners

Valea

Vinge

Switzerland

Fuhrer Marbach & Partner

Homburger

Isler & Pedrazzini

Lenz & Staehelin

Troller Hitz Troller

Turkey

Cahit Suluk Intellectual Property Law Firm

Deriş Attorneys at Law

Gün + Partners

Istanbul Patent

Kenaroğlu

Stock Industrial Property Services

United Arab Emirates

Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property

Al Tamimi & Co

Clyde & Co

Rouse

Saba Intellectual Property

United Kingdom Patent Prosecution

Abel & Imray

Appleyard Lees

Boult Wade Tennant

Carpmaels & Ransford

Dehns

Kilburn & Strode

United Kingdom Patent Contentious Work

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Bristows

EIP Legal

Marks & Clerk Solicitors

Powell Gilbert

Simmons & Simmons

Taylor Wessing

United Kingdom Trade mark Prosecution

Baker & McKenzie

J A Kemp

Marks & Clerk

Potter Clarkson

Stobbs IP

Withers & Rogers

United Kingdom Trade mark Contentious Work

Bird & Bird

Bristows

CMS Cameron McKenna

Dechert

King & Wood Mallesons

Wragge Lawrence Graham

United Kingdom Copyright

Harbottle & Lewis

Lewis Silkin

Olswang

Reed Smith

Wiggin

United Kingdom - IP Set

8 New Square

11 South Square

Hogarth Chambers

Three New Square


Latin America

Argentina

G Breuer

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal 

Mitrani Caballero Ojam & Ruiz Moreno 

Richelet & Richelet

Brazil 

Bhering Advogados 

Dannemann Siemsen Bigler & Ipanema Moreira 

Guerra IP 

Gusmão & Labrunie

Kasznar Leonardos

Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieira de Mello 

Chile

Albagli Zaliasnik 

Alessandri & Compañia

Carey

Sargent & Krahn

Silva & Cía 

Colombia 

Baker & McKenzie 

Brigard & Castro 

Cavelier Abogados

OlarteMoure 

Mexico Copyright 

Jalife Caballero & Asociados 

Olivares 

Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff

Mexico Patent 

Basham Ringe y Correa 

Dumont Bergman Bider 

Müggenburg Gorches y Peñalosa

Olivares

Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff

Mexico Trademark 

Arochi & Lindner 

Basham Ringe y Correa 

Goodrich Riquelme y Asociados 

Müggenburg Gorches y Peñalosa

Olivares

Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff

Peru 

Allende & Garcia Abogados

Barreda Moller 

Estudio Colmenares & Asociados 

Rodrigo Elías & Medrano Abogados



Regional awards

Africa

Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property

Adams & Adams

ENSafrica

Saba Intellectual Property

Spoor & Fisher

Asia-Pacific

Baker & McKenzie

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons

Jones Day

Rouse

Scandinavia

Awapatent

Groth & Co

Njord

Roschier

Zacco

Middle East

Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property

Al Tamimi & Co

Cedar White Bradley

Clyde & Co

Saba Intellectual Property

SMAS-IP

Europe – Patent

Bird & Bird

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Simmons & Simmons

Taylor Wessing

Wragge Lawrence Graham

Europe – Trade Mark

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Simmons & Simmons

Taylor Wessing

Europe – Copyright

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Crowell & Moring

Taylor Wessing

Wiggin

Latin American Firm to Watch

Albagli Zaliasnik (Chile)

Calderón & De La Sierra (Mexico)

Kasznar Leonardos (Brazil)

Soerensen Garcia (Brazil)

Global Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Finnegan

Hogan Lovells

Jones Day

Quinn Emanuel




more from across site and ros bottom lb

More from across our site

Managing IP presents the second edition of its Ones to Watch list, profiling 22 in-house counsel on the rise
Xiaolong Meng is an IP counsel at TCL in China
Mila Misevska is an IP lawyer at Play’n Go in Malta
Ana Gouvêa Monetti is a legal counsel at Siemens in Brazil
Dev Narasimhan is a patent portfolio manager at CoMotion at University of Washington in the US
Kinga Palińska is an IP team member at CD Projekt in Poland
Charles Roger is a senior contract and licensing manager at STMicroelectronics in France
Hyeran You is a senior legal counsel at Samsung Electronics in South Korea
Thibault Saurat is a group patent manager at Ontex in Belgium
Armin Schwitulla is a senior litigation counsel at Nokia in Germany
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree