All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2022 Managing IP is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group.

Euromoney LMG Americas Women in Business Law Awards 2015 – shortlist announced

The shortlist for the fourth annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Women in Business Law Awards has been announced

For the 2015 nominees, please see below.

The individual practice area awards recognise the best lawyer in each practice area. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management, as well as best in country/region.

Euromoney Legal Media Group will reward the best in-house teams as well as individual in-house women lawyers. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding Practitioner and Lifetime Achievement Awards as well as awards for women rising stars and editor's choice awards for the best women lawyers in Latin America. Joan Wexler, dean and president emerita, of Brooklyn Law School will be in attendance to receive the Lifetime Achievement award.

The awards ceremony will take place on Wednesday, June 3 at Essex House in New York. To reserve your place, please email Stephanie Stevenson at Stephanie.stevenson@euromoneyny.com, or call +1-212-224-3406.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team, please email LMGAwards@euromoneyplc.com.


PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Best in antitrust/competition

Leah Brannon, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Deborah Garza, Covington & Burling

Janet McDavid, Hogan Lovells

Lorena Pavic, Carey

Yvonne Quinn, Sullivan & Cromwell

Anita Stork, Covington & Burling

Christine Varney, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in aviation

Eliane Cristina Carvalho, Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice

Simone Di Ciero, Di Ciero e Mello Franco

Elizabeth Evans, Dentons

Someera Khokhar, White & Case

Anita Mosner, Holland & Knight

Sheila Sundvall, Paul Hastings

Diane Westwood Wilson, McKenna Long & Aldridge

Best in banking & finance (inc. project finance)

Angela Fontana, Sidley Austin

Denise Grant, Shearman & Sterling

Jennifer Hobbs, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling

Alison Manzer, Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Stephanie Teicher, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Sarah Ward, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Karen Wong, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Best in capital markets

LizabethAnn Eisen, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Stacy Kanter, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Stewart McDowell, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Francesca Odell, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster

Roxane Reardon, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Antonia Stolper, Shearman & Sterling

Best in commercial arbitration

Catherine Amirfar, Debevoise & Plimpton

Julie Bédard, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Jimena Vega Olmos, Pérez Alati Grondona Benites Arntsen & Martinez de Hoz

Claudia Salomon, Latham & Watkins

Ank Santens, White & Case

Jennifer Smith, Baker Botts

Abby Cohen Smutny, White & Case

Best in copyright

Karen Ballack, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Jennifer Barry, Latham & Watkins

Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

Sandra Crawshaw-Sparks, Proskauer Rose

Annette Hurst, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Michelle Mancino Marsh, Kenyon & Kenyon

Susan Natland, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Lynda Zadra-Symes, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Best in corporate governance

Margaret Cohen, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Holly Gregory, Sidley Austin

Cynthia Hess, Fenwick & West

Doreen Lilienfeld, Shearman & Sterling

Ellen Odoner, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Robin Fredrickson, Latham & Watkins

Gabriela Rachadell de Delgado, DLA InterJuris

Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling

Lisa Tonery, Norton Rose Fulbright

Carolina Walther-Meade, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Karen Wong, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Best in environment

Adriana Mathias Baptista, TozziniFreire Advogados

Kerri Barsh, Greenberg Traurig

Jennifer Biever, Hogan Lovells

Betty Moy Huber, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Mary Mendoza, Haynes and Boone

Lucinda Starrett, Latham & Watkins

Best in financial regulation

Elizabeth Baird, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Katherine Mooney Carroll, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Danielle Gray, O'Melveny & Myers

Barbara Mendelson, Morrison & Foerster

Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell

Donna Parisi, Shearman & Sterling

Margaret Tahyar, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Dianne Coffino, Covington & Burling

Natasha Labovitz, Debevoise & Plimpton

Carole Neville, Dentons

Madlyn Gleich Primoff, Kaye Scholer

Caroline Reckler, Latham & Watkins

Lisa Schweitzer, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Rachel Strickland, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Kara Baysinger, Dentons

Sheila Birnbaum, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Robin Cohen, Kasowitz Benson Torres & Friedman

Linda Dakin-Grimm, Milbank Tweed, Hadley & McCloy

Susan Stone, Sidley Austin

Donna Vobornik, Dentons

Mary Kay Vyskocil, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in investment Funds

Erica Berthou, Debevoise & Plimpton

Leigh Fraser, Ropes & Gray

Nora Jordan, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Mary Kuusisto, Proskauer Rose

Elizabeth Lenas, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Nadia Sager, Latham & Watkins

Rebecca Silberstein, Debevoise & Plimpton

Kathleen Walsh, Latham & Watkins

Best in labor & employment

Elise Bloom, Proskauer Rose

Erika Collins, Proskauer Rose

Catherine Conway, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Doreen Lilienfeld, Shearman & Sterling

Mihoko Sirley Kimura, TozziniFreire Advogados

Grace Speights, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Best in life sciences

Sheila Birnbaum, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig

Peg Donahue Hall, Dentons

Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins

Elizabeth Holland, Goodwin Procter

Emily Leonard, Covington & Burling

Catherine Polizzi, Morrison & Foerster

Pamela Yates, Kaye Scholer

Best in litigation

Judy Barrasso, Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver

Hilarie Bass, Greenberg Traurig

Sandra Goldstein, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell

Yvette Ostolaza, Sidley Austin

Lori Pines, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Karen Patton Seymour, Sullivan & Cromwell

Mary Kay Vyskocil, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in media & entertainment

Sandra Crawshaw-Sparks, Proskauer Rose

Ruth Fisher, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Sheri Jeffrey, Hogan Lovells

Jennifer Johnson, Covington & Burling

Tara Parker, Goodmans

Laura Prather, Haynes and Boone

Randi Singer, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in mergers and acquisitions

Catherine Dargan, Covington & Burling

Sharon Flanagan, Sidley Austin

Dana Kromm, Shearman & Sterling

Marilyn Mooney, Norton Rose Fulbright

Jennifer Perkins, Latham & Watkins

Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell

Jane Ross, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in patent

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson

Anne Cappella, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Celine Jimenez Crowson, Hogan Lovells

Elizabeth Holland, Goodwin Procter

Rachel Krevans, Morrison & Foerster

Andrea Reister, Covington & Burling

Judith Robinson, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in private equity

Marilyn French, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Samantha Horn, Stikeman Elliott

Yukako Kawata, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Eileen Nugent, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell

Allison Schneirov, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Geraldine Sinatra, Dechert

Carolyn Vardi, White & Case

Best in real estate

Jana Barbe, Dentons

Amy Forbes, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Maria Flavia Seabra Gemperli, Machado Meyer Sendacz Opice

Sabrina Gherbaz, Torys

Mary Murphy, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Janis Boyarsky Schiff, Holland & Knight

Jane Snoddy Smith, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in structured finance (incl securitization & derivatives)

Robin Bergen, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Deborah Festa, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Elizabeth Hardin, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Laura Palma, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Donna Parisi, Shearman & Sterling

Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster

Best in tax

Lauren Angelilli, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Miriam Fisher, Latham & Watkins

Jennifer Fuller, Fenwick & West

Michelle Jewett, Morrison & Foerster

Erika Nijenhuis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Pamela Olson, PwC

Ana Cláudia Utumi, TozziniFreire Advogados

Mary Voce, Greenberg Traurig

Best in tax dispute resolution

Kim Boylan, White & Case

Michelle Ferreira, Greenberg Traurig

Miriam Fisher, Latham & Watkins

Jennifer Fuller, Fenwick & West

Barbara Kaplan, Greenberg Traurig

Julia Kazaks, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Kathleen Pakenham, Cooley

Best in trademark

Purvi Patel Albers, Haynes and Boone

Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

Jody Drake, Sughrue Mion

Susan Heller, Greenberg Traurig

Keltie Sim Luft, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Michelle Mancino Marsh, Kenyon & Kenyon

Susan Natland, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Lynda Zadra-Symes, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Best in transfer pricing

Darcy Alamuddin, Deloitte

Mary Bennett, Baker & McKenzie

Kim Boylan, White & Case

Carol Dunahoo, Baker & McKenzie

Patricia Gimbel Lewis, Caplin & Drysdale

Jill Weise, Duff & Phelps

Best in wealth management

Leigh-Alexandra Basha, McDermott Will & Emery

Linda Hirschson, Greenberg Traurig

Shari Levitan, Holland & Knight

Georgiana Slade, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Laura Twomey, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Diana Zeydel,Greenberg Traurig

Rising Star: corporate

Ting Chen, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Karen Hsu Kelley, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Pamela Marcogliese, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Leigh Oliver, Hogan Lovells

Sarah Payne, Sullivan & Cromwell

Letícia Prebianca, Siqueira Castro

Rising Star: finance

Joyce Bernasek, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Lindsay Clements, Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Manu Gayatrinath, Latham & Watkins

Allison Liff, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Olga María Barreto Gutiérrez, Consortium

Arleen Nand, DLA Piper

Stacey Slaughter, Robins Kaplan

Rising Star: IP

Julie Bookbinder, Greenberg Traurig

Arlene Chow, Hogan Lovells

Sara Tonnies Horton, Jenner & Block

Bita Rahebi, Morrison & Foerster

Diana Torres, Kirkland & Ellis

Ekaterina Tsimberis, Smart & Biggar /Fetherstonhaugh

Rising Star: litigation

Celeste Coco-Ewing, Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver

Lauren Colton, Hogan Lovells

Sigal Mandelker, Proskauer Rose

Lauren Moskowitz, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Sara Razi, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Dawn Sestito, O'Melveny & Myers

Jill Yates, McCarthy Tétrault

Rising Star: tax

Emily Lam, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Erika Litvak, Greenberg Traurig

Claribel Medina, Central Law Medina Rosenthal & Asociados

Larissa Neumann, Fenwick & West

Sarah Ralph, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom


Latin America

Argentina

Beretta Godoy

Bruchou Fernández Madero & Lombardi

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Mitrani Caballero Ojam & Ruiz Moreno Abogados

PAGBAM

Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Brazil

Koury Lopes Advogados

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Machado Associados

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Siqueira Castro Advogados

TozziniFreire Advogados

Central Americas

Aczalaw

Arias & Muñoz

BLP Abogados

Central Law

Consortium

Latin Alliance

Chile

Barros & Errázuriz Abogados

Carey

Claro & Cía

CorreaGubbins

Colombia

Cárdenas & Cárdenas Abogados

Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados

Posse Herrera Ruiz

Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría

Ecuador

Bustamante & Bustamante

Pérez Bustamante & Ponce Abogados

Romero Arteta Ponce Abogados

Mexico

Bello Gallardo Bonequi y García Abogados

Bufete Quijano

Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Galicia Abogados

Von Wobeser & Sierra

Panama

Alemán Cordero Galindo & Lee

Arias Fábrega & Fábrega

Arias & Muñoz

Peru

Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker & McKenzie)

Delmar Ugarte Abogados

Miranda & Amado

Rodrigo Elías & Medrano

Uruguay

Ferrere

Guyer & Regules

Hughes & Hughes

Venezuela

D'Empaire Reyna Abogados

DLA InterJuris Abogados

Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

Mendoza Palacios Acedo Borjas Páez Pumar & Cía


North America

Canada

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

Gowling Lafleur Henderson

McCarthy Tétrault

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Stikeman Elliott

US Midwest

Dentons

DLA Piper

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

McDermott Will & Emery

Schiff Hardin

Thompson Hine

US Northeast

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Covington & Burling

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Debevoise & Plimpton

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Kenyon & Kenyon

Norton Rose Fulbright

Shearman & Sterling

Sidley Austin

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Weil Gotshal & Manges

US South

Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver

Dentons

DLA Piper

Haynes and Boone

Hogan Lovells

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

Norton Rose Fulbright

Weil Gotshal & Manges

US West

Cooley

Covington & Burling

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Dentons

Fenwick & West

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Morrison & Foerster

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges


FIRM OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (Latin America)

Galicia Abogados

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría

Siqueira Castro Advogados

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (North America)

Fenwick & West

Haynes and Boone

Kenyon & Kenyon

McCarthy Tétrault

Schiff Hardin

Thompson Hine

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Cooley

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

Morrison & Foerster

O'Melveny & Myers

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best international firm Latin America practice

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Covington & Burling

DLA Piper

Greenberg Traurig

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

Norton Rose Fulbright

Shearman & Sterling

Most innovative international firm

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

O'Melveny & Myers

Sidley Austin

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best firm for diversity (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy

Central Law

Estudio Echecopar

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best firm for diversity (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Fenwick & West

Haynes and Boone

McCarthy Tétrault

Schiff Hardin

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for diversity

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Latham & Watkins

O'Melveny & Myers

Shearman & Sterling

Sidley Austin

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Best national mentoring program (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy

BLP

Delmar Ugarte Abogados

Hughes & Hughes

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national mentoring program (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Fenwick & West

Kenyon & Kenyon

McCarthy Tétrault

Schiff Hardin

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Thompson Hine

Best international mentoring program

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Greenberg Traurig

Latham & Watkins

O'Melveny & Myers

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy

Consortium

CorreaGubbins

Delmar Ugarte Abogados

Galicia Abogados

Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

PAGBAM

Best national firm for work-life balance (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Fenwick & West

Haynes and Boone

Hollingsworth

McCarthy Tétrault

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for work-life balance

Debevoise & Plimpton

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

Morrison & Foerster

Norton Rose Fulbright

O'Melveny & Myers

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best national firm for pro bono work (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz

Beretta Godoy

Central Law

Consortium

Delmar Ugarte Abogados

Hughes & Hughes

PAGBAM

Best national firm for pro bono work (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Fenwick & West

McCarthy Tétrault

Schiff Hardin

Best international firm for pro bono work

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Debevoise & Plimpton

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

O'Melveny & Myers

Sidley Austin

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best national firm for talent management (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz

Consortium

Hughes & Hughes

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Siqueira Castro Advogados

Best national firm for talent management (North America)

Haynes and Boone

McCarthy Tétrault

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for talent management

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

Sidley Austin

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best in-house team (over 50 lawyers)

Credit Suisse

GE

Google

Sears

Xerox

Best in-house team (under 50 lawyers)

Actavis

Dollar General

GoPro

KKR Credit

Southwest

Best national firm for women in business law (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz

Beretta Godoy

Consortium

Delmar Ugarte Abogados

Hughes & Hughes

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

PAGBAM

Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national firm for women in business law (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Fenwick & West

Haynes and Boone

Kenyon & Kenyon

McCarthy Tétrault

Schiff Hardin

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for women in business law

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Debevoise & Plimpton

Latham & Watkins

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

Morrison & Foerster

O'Melveny & Myers

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Shearman & Sterling

Sidley Austin

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

more from across site and ros bottom lb

More from across our site

The executive vice president of partnerships and acquisitions at the NPE explains how his company’s deal with Intel came to be
South Korean lawyers welcome the trademark guidelines but say the appellate board, courts, and other IP offices may not necessarily agree with the KIPO
Lawyers for Craig Wright will seek approval for expert evidence to help the England and Wales High Court understand how autism affects his character
IP counsel say rude judges can dent their confidence but that the effect on clients should not be underestimated
Sources say the Supreme Court’s decision to take on Sky v SkyKick puts uncertainty back into the mix, just when IP owners thought they knew what was what
Charles Feng, partner at East & Concord in Beijing, explains why filing for a trademark early is still a brand’s best bet
Counsel at IBM, Novartis, BMS and four other companies delve into whether the new Section 101 bill addresses their concerns
Clearance searches are especially important when counsel can’t rely on the USPTO’s opinion before key deadlines, say sources
VLSI case halted in Delaware; Netflix sues Bridgerton rip-off; Ex-GSK scientist escapes damages; US Copyright Office debuts new software; Abbvie scores Humira patent thicket win; Russia tables bill on illegal blocking of copyrighted content
An England and Wales High Court judgment over a disclosure error shows why law firms must never play a distant role when advising clients
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree