Euromoney LMG Americas Women in Business Law Awards 2019 – winners announced
Managing IP is part of Legal Benchmarking Limited, 4 Bouverie Street, London, EC4Y 8AX
Copyright © Legal Benchmarking Limited and its affiliated companies 2024

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement

Euromoney LMG Americas Women in Business Law Awards 2019 – winners announced

The best women lawyers in the Americas gathered at the JW Marriott Essex House hotel in New York last night to celebrate the achievements of women across firms, practice areas and jurisdictions.

The eighth annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Women in Business Law Awards brought together in-house and private practice lawyers to recognize the individuals, teams and firms setting a new standard in progressive work practices and leading the way in their field.

The packed audience heard from the outstanding practitioner winner Stephanie Breslow of Schulte Roth & Zabel, and Ilene Knable Gotts of Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz who took home the lifetime achievement prize.

The three biggest awards of the night saw O'Melveny & Myers, Fenwick & West and Marval O'Farrell & Mairal receive trophies for best firm for women in business law in the international, national and Latin American categories respectively.


PRACTICE AREA AWARDS

Best in antitrust/competition

Rebecca Farrington

White & Case

Best in aviation

Abby Bried

Jenner & Block

Best in banking & finance (inc. project finance)

Tatiana Lapushchik

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in capital markets

Sarah Solum

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in commercial arbitration

Carolyn Lamm

White & Case

Best in copyright

Daralyn Durie

Durie Tangri

Best in corporate governance

PJ Himelfarb

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Julie Mayo

Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in environment

Jana McLean

Iris Legal Law

Best in financial regulation

Barbara Mendelson

Morrison & Foerster

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Marcia Goldstein

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Camila Calais

Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Best in investment Funds

Amran Hussein

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Best in labor & employment

Lynne Hermle

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Best in life sciences

Eileen McMahon

Torys

Best in litigation

Sharon Nelles

Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in media & entertainment

Susan Williams

Paul Hastings

Best in mergers and acquisitions

Faiza Saeed

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in patent

Juanita Brooks

Fish & Richardson

Best in private equity

Marni Lerner

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in real estate

Kimberly Brown Blacklow

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in structured finance (incl securitization & derivatives)

Yan Zhang

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in tax

Karen Gilbreath Sowell

EY

Best in tax dispute resolution

Kim Boylan

White & Case

Best in technology

Carrie LeRoy

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in trademark

Laura Popp-Rosenberg

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Best in transfer pricing

Jill Weise

Duff & Phelps

Best in wealth management

Diana Zeydel

Greenberg Traurig

Best in white collar crime

Sarah Coyne

Weil Gotshal & Manges



INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

Outstanding practitioner

Stephanie Breslow

Schulte Roth & Zabel

Lifetime achievement

Ilene Knable Gotts

Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Best corporate lawyer in Latin America

Corina Bove

Guyer & Regules

Best finance lawyer in Latin America

Myriam Barahona

Morales & Besa

Best intellectual property lawyer in Latin America

Alicia Lloreda Ricaurte

Lloreda Camacho & Co

Best litigator in Latin America

Carolina Posada

Posse Herrera Ruiz

Best tax lawyer in Latin America

Daniella Zagari

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Rising star: Corporate

Constanza Rodríguez

Philippi Prietocarrizosa DU & Uría

Rising star: Finance

Janine Jjingo

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Rising star: IP

Jennifer Ponton

Borden Ladner Gervais

Rising star: Litigation

Susannah Geltman

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Rising star: Tax

Juliana Dutra da Rosa

Stocche Forbes Advogados



COUNTRY WINNERS

Latin America

Argentina

Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Brazil

Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Central Americas

BLP Legal

Chile

Carey

Colombia

Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados

Ecuador

Ferrere

Mexico

Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Panama

Arias

Peru

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Uruguay

Guyer & Regules

Venezuela

Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez


North America

Canada

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

US Midwest

Sidley Austin

US Northeast

Debevoise & Plimpton

US South

Squire Patton Boggs

US West

Fenwick & West


FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (Latin America)

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (North America)

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best international firm Latin America practice

Milbank

Most innovative international firm

Dentons

Best firm for diversity (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy

Best national firm for diversity (North America)

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Best international firm for diversity

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best national mentoring program (Latin America)

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Best national mentoring program (North America)

Fenwick & West

Best international mentoring program

O'Melveny & Myers

Best national firm for work-life balance (Latin America)

Ferrere

Best national firm for work-life balance (North America)

Fish & Richardson

Best international firm for work-life balance

Milbank

Best national firm for pro bono work (Latin America)

BLP

Best national firm for pro bono work (North America)

Fenwick & West

Best international firm for pro bono work

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best national firm for talent management (Latin America)

Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Best national firm for talent management (North America)

Fish & Richardson

Best international firm for talent management

White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law (Latin America)

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Best national firm for women in business law (North America)

Fenwick & West

Best international firm for women in business law

O'Melveny & Myers

more from across site and ros bottom lb

More from across our site

Managing IP reveals Tuesday’s highlights, including an illuminating discussion celebrating women in the workplace and the challenges that remain
Dana Northcott, INTA’s 2024 president and associate general counsel for Amazon's IP team, talks about her work for the association
Managing IP reveals highlights from the INTA Annual Meeting, including law firms’ diversity and ESG concerns and a new beginning for a Chinese firm
Firms with a broad geographic reach are more likely to win work, especially from global companies with high turnovers, according to survey data of nearly 29,000 corporate counsel
IP STARS, Managing IP’s accreditation title, reveals its latest rankings for trademark work today, including which firms are on the up
Highlights from Sunday included judicial insight from across the globe and a keynote address from Martin Luther King Jr’s daughter
Managing IP’s senior reporter Rani Mehta interviewed attendees at the INTA Annual Meeting in Atlanta about how they made the most out of their first day
A team of lawyers who joined Norton Rose Fulbright from Polsinelli say they were drawn to the firm's global platform
We provide a rundown of Managing IP’s news and analysis from the week, and review what’s been happening elsewhere in IP
Lawyers say a ruling concerning liability for trademark infringement could give company directors an easy way out and create litigation uncertainty
Gift this article