InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Managing IP Americas Awards 2020 shortlists announced



Kingsley Egbuonu, London


Managing IP reveals the shortlists for the Americas Awards 2020 ceremony, which will be held on March 26 at the Lotte New York Palace, New York City

The Managing IP awards programme recognises remarkable achievements and developments in the past 12 months. Please see the research methodology below.

Trophies will be presented to the winners from the Americas on March 26 at Lotte New York Palace, New York City. Special awards, including those for impact cases, will also be presented at the ceremony.

More than 200 guests attended the Americas Awards ceremony in 2019 (read more here).

To reserve a table at the ceremony please contact Nicholas Heath at nheath@managingip.com or on +44 (0) 20 7779 8692. Further booking details can be found here.

We have already published the shortlists for the EMEA Awards ceremony in London on March 5 (see here).

Congratulations to all the firms and individuals shortlisted this year.

LATIN AMERICA & CARIBBEAN

ARGENTINA

Patent

Berken IP

G Breuer

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Mitrani Caballero & Ruiz Moreno

Trademark

Berton Moreno + Ojam

Ferrer Reyes Tellechea & Bouche

G Breuer

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Mitrani Caballero & Ruiz Moreno

Richelet & Richelet

Copyright

Allende & Brea

Berton Moreno + Ojam

G Breuer

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

BRAZIL

Patent

Barbosa Müssnich Aragão

Bhering Advogados

Daniel Law

Dannemann Siemsen

Gusmão & Labrunie

Licks Attorneys

Trademark

Barbosa Müssnich Aragão

Daniel Law

Dannemann Siemsen

Gusmão & Labrunie

Kasznar Leonardos

Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieira de Mello

CARIBBEAN

Firm of the Year

DunnCox (Jamaica)

Ferraiuoli (Puerto Rico)

JD Sellier + Co (Trinidad)

Livingston Alexander & Levy (Jamaica)

Miniño Abogados (Dominican Republic)

CHILE

Patent

Albagli Zaliasnik

Alessandri

Carey

Sargent & Krahn

Villaseca Abogados

Trademark

Albagli Zaliasnik

Alessandri

Carey

Sargent & Krahn 

Silva

Copyright

Alessandri

Carey

Johansson & Langlois

Sargent & Krahn

Silva

COLOMBIA

Patent

Brigard Castro

Cavelier Abogados

Lloreda Camacho & Co

Olarte Moure & Asociados

Trademark

Baker McKenzie

Brigard Castro

Cavelier Abogados

Lloreda Camacho & Co

Copyright

Baker McKenzie

Brigard Castro

Cavelier Abogados

Lloreda Camacho & Co

Márquez-Robledo Abogados

ECUADOR

Firm of the Year

Bustamante & Bustamante

CorralRosales

Fabara & Compañía Abogados

Falconi Puig

Ferrere

Pérez Bustamante & Ponce

MEXICO

Patent

Arochi & Lindner

Basham Ringe y Correa

Becerril Coca & Becerril

Olivares

Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff

Trademark

Arochi & Lindner

Baker McKenzie

Dumont

Olivares

Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff

Copyright

Baker McKenzie

Hogan Lovells BSTL

Jalife Caballero

Olivares

PANAMA

Firm of the Year

Alfaro Ferrer & Ramirez

Arias Fábrega & Fábrega

Estudio Benedetti

Icaza González-Ruiz & Alemán

 

PERU

Firm of the Year

Allende & Garcia Abogados

BARLAW - Barrera & Asociados

Barreda Moller

Estudio Colmenares & Asociados

Rodrigo Elias & Medrano Abogados

URUGUAY

Firm of the Year

Cervieri Monsuárez & Asociados

Cikato Abogados

Fernández Secco & Asociados

Ferrere

Fischer Abogados

Fox & Lapenne

NORTH AMERICA

CANADA

Copyright

Cassells Brock & Blackwell

Fasken

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Torys

Patent Contentious 

Belmore Neidrauer

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Borden Ladner Gervais

Gowling WLG

Smart & Biggar

Torys

Patent Prosecution 

Bennett Jones

Bereskin & Parr

Borden Ladner Gervais

Gowling WLG

Smart & Biggar

Trademark Contentious 

Bennett Jones

Bereskin & Parr

Borden Ladner Gervais

Gowling WLG

Smart & Biggar

Trademark Prosecution 

Bereskin & Parr

Borden Ladner Gervais

Gowling WLG

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar

Boutique

Aitken Klee

Belmore Neidrauer

Bereskin & Parr

Kestenberg Siegal Lipkus

Smart & Biggar

Outstanding Practitioner: Copyright

Andrew Bernstein, Torys

Casey Chisick, Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Barry Fong, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Barry Sookman, McCarthy Tétrault

D Lynne Watt, Gowling WLG

Outstanding Practitioner: Trademark

Janice Bereskin, Bereskin & Parr

Mark Evans, Smart & Biggar

Lori Hall, Gowling WLG

Lorne Lipkus, Kestenberg Siegal Lipkus

Justine Wiebe, Borden Ladner Gervais

Outstanding Practitioner: Patent

Steven Garland, Smart & Biggar

Dominique Hussey, Bennett Jones

Steven Mason, McCarthy Tétrault

Eileen McMahon, Torys

Peter Wilcox, Belmore Neidrauer

UNITED STATES (REGIONAL)

Patent Prosecution: Northeast

Choate Hall & Stewart

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Goodwin Procter

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Patent Prosecution: South

Alston & Bird

Haynes and Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

King & Spalding

Munck Wilson Mandala

Patent Prosecution: Midwest

Honigman

Leydig Voit & Mayer 

Marshall Gerstein & Borun 

McAndrews Held & Malloy

McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff

Patent Prosecution: West

Dorsey & Whitney

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Knobbe Martens

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Perkins Coie

Patent Contentious: Northeast

Covington & Burling

Desmarais

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Goodwin Procter

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

Patent Contentious: South

Alston & Bird

Baker Botts

Haynes and Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton 

McKool Smith

Patent Contentious: Midwest

Kirkland & Ellis

Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik

Robins Kaplan

Sidley Austin

Winston & Strawn

Patent Contentious: West

Cooley

Fish & Richardson

Knobbe Martens

Morrison & Foerster

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Sidley Austin

Trademark Prosecution: Northeast

Arent Fox

Baker McKenzie

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Trademark Prosecution: South

Alston & Bird

Baker McKenzie

Haynes and Boone

King & Spalding

Pirkey Barber

Trademark Prosecution: Midwest

Banner & Witcoff

Brinks Gilson & Lione

Loeb & Loeb

McDermott Will & Emery

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

Trademark Prosecution: West

Fenwick & West

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Knobbe Martens

McDermott Will & Emery

Perkins Coie

Trademark Contentious: Northeast

Debevoise & Plimpton

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Kirkland & Ellis

Trademark Contentious: South

Alston & Bird

Haynes & Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Pirkey Barber

Trademark Contentious: Midwest

Banner & Witcoff

Greenberg Traurig

Katten Muchin Rosenman

Loeb & Loeb

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

Trademark Contentious: West

Cooley

Fenwick & West

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Loeb & Loeb

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

Copyright: East

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Davis Wright Tremaine

Jenner & Block

Kirkland & Ellis

Mayer Brown

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Copyright: West

Durie Tangri

Fenwick & West

King & Spalding

Loeb & Loeb

Munger Tolles & Olson

O’Melveny & Myers

UNITED STATES (NATIONAL)

US Patent Prosecution

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Knobbe Martens

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

US Patent Contentious 

Arnold & Porter

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kirkland & Ellis

Latham & Watkins

WilmerHale

US Trademark Prosecution

Arent Fox

Fenwick & West

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

US Trademark Contentious

Debevoise & Plimpton

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Kirkland & Ellis

Pirkey Barber

US Copyright

Jenner & Block

King & Spalding

Kirkland & Ellis

Loeb & Loeb

Weil Gotshal & Manges

IP Transactions

Cooley

Kirkland & Ellis

Ropes & Gray

Sidley Austin

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Appellate

Covington & Burling

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Jones Day

Morrison & Foerster

WilmerHale

ITC

Adduci Mastriani & Schaumberg

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Kirkland & Ellis

Latham & Watkins

WilmerHale

Life Sciences IP Litigation

Goodwin Procter

Morrison & Foerster

Paul Hastings

Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik

Sidley Austin

Williams & Connolly

Plaintiff Firm

Desmarais

McKool Smith

Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Susman Godfrey

PTAB 

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Paul Hastings

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

WilmerHale

Specialty Firm

Desmarais

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner 

Fish & Richardson

Knobbe Martens

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Firm to Watch

Armond Wilson

Honigman

Oppenheim + Zebrak

Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders

Outstanding Litigator: California

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson

Morgan Chu, Irell & Manella

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri

William Gaede, McDermott Will & Emery

Heidi Keefe, Cooley

Kelly Klaus, Munger Tolles & Olson

Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Vernon Winters, Sidley Austin

Outstanding Litigator: Colorado

Orion Armon, Cooley

Timothy Getzoff, Holland & Hart

David Sipiora, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Evan Rothstein, Arnold & Porter

Mindy Sooter, WilmerHale

Outstanding Litigator: Delaware

Jack Blumenfeld, Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Frederick Cottrell, Richards Layton & Finger

Anne Shea Gaza, Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor

Karen Jacobs, Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

David Moore, Potter Anderson & Corroon

Outstanding Litigator: Washington, DC

David Berl, Williams & Connolly

Shannon Bloodworth, Perkins Coie

Ruffin Cordell, Fish & Richardson

Charles Lipsey, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Michael Morin, Latham & Watkins

Christopher Sipes, Covington & Burling

Amy Wigmore, WilmerHale

Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter

Outstanding Litigator: Georgia

Matthew Gaudet, Duane Morris

John Haynes, Alston & Bird

Charles Henn Jr, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

John Livingstone, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Mitchell Stockwell, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Outstanding Litigator: Illinois

James Hurst, Kirkland & Ellis

Sharon Hwang, McAndrews Held & Malloy

George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn

Floyd Mandell, Katten Muchin Rosenman

David Pritikin, Sidley Austin

William Rakoczy, Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik

Outstanding Litigator: Massachusetts

Sarah Chapin Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery

Barbara Fiacco, Foley Hoag

William Lee, WilmerHale

Frank Scherkenbach, Fish & Richardson

Daryl Wiesen, Goodwin Procter

Outstanding Litigator: Michigan

Frank Angileri, Brooks Kushman

John S Artz, Dickinson Wright

Anthony Cho, Carlson Gaskey & Olds

J Michael Huget, Honigman

Marc Lorelli, Brooks Kushman

Outstanding Litigator: Minnesota

Jake Holdreith, Robins Kaplan

Christopher Larus, Robins Kaplan

J Derek Vandenburgh, Carlson Caspers

J Thomas Vitt, Jones Day

Dorothy Whelan, Fish & Richardson

Outstanding Litigator: New Jersey

David De Lorenzi, Gibbons

Charles Lizza, Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr

Gerard Norton, Fox Rothschild

Robert Rhoad, Dechert

Outstanding Litigator: New York

Jim Badke, Sidley Austin

David Bernstein, Debevoise & Plimpton

Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

John Desmarais, Desmarais

Keith Hummel, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Jane Love, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Irena Royzman, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel

Bruce Wexler, Paul Hastings

Outstanding Litigator: Pennsylvania

Robert Baron Jr, Ballard Spahr

Martin Black, Dechert

Dianne Elderkin, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Eric Kraeutler, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Tracy Zurzolo Quinn, Holland & Knight

Outstanding Litigator: Texas

Bill Barber, Pirkey Barber

John Keville, Winston & Strawn

David McCombs, Haynes and Boone

Mike McKool, McKool Smith

Mark Reiter, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Theodore Stevenson III, McKool Smith

Outstanding Litigator: Washington

Ryan McBrayer, Perkins Coie

Paul Meiklejohn, Dorsey & Whitney

Carol Pitzel Cruz, Knobbe Martens

Michael Rosato, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

David Tellekson, Fenwick & West

Outstanding Litigator: PTAB

Eric Buresh, Erise IP

Eldora Ellison, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Ching-Lee Fukuda, Sidley Austin

David McCombs, Haynes and Boone

Scott McKeown, Ropes & Gray

Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings

Karl Renner, Fish & Richardson

Outstanding Practitioner: IP Transactions

Jennifer Coplan, Sidley Austin

Michael Epstein, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Jake Handy, Fenwick & West

David Kappos, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Lori Lesser, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

David McIntosh, Ropes & Gray

Salima Merani, Knobbe Martens

Outstanding Practitioner: Appellate

Peter Stris, Stris & Maher

John R Sommer

Deanne Maynard, Morrison & Foerster

Beth Brinkmann, Covington & Burling

Mark Perry, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Joshua Rosenkranz, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Morgan Chu, Irell & Manella

Jeffrey Lamken, MoloLamken

REGIONAL AWARDS

Americas Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Norton Rose Fulbright

White & Case

SPECIAL AWARDS

Americas In-House Team of the Year (Patent)

Amgen

Apple

Bristol-Myers Squibb

Eli Lilly and Company

Ericsson

Ford

HP

IBM

Intel

Sandoz

Americas In-House Team of the Year (Trademark)

Adidas

Anheuser-Busch InBev

Google

Netflix

Nike

PepsiCo

Procter & Gamble

The Coca-Cola Company

The Walt Disney Company

Unilever

Research methodology

The Managing IP awards programme is the most comprehensive and widely respected IP law firm awards event in the world. Now in its 15th year, the programme covers a broad range of IP practice areas and more than 30 jurisdictions. Read about the practice areas at ipstars.com.

The research is primarily conducted by the IP STARS team. Each year our research analysts obtain information from thousands of firms, IP practitioners and their clients through interviews, email and online surveys.

Before compiling the shortlists, our researchers evaluated the work data supplied by firms and, where applicable, reviewed publicly-available information such as court and IP office records. They focused on work done or concluded in 2019, particularly looking for case studies that were of great significance to clients and/or IP law and practice. Firms or individuals can also be shortlisted based on our independent research findings.

The research for the IP STARS rankings and the Managing IP awards is rigorous and impartial. There is no fee to pay to participate in our research, and no firm or individual can pay to influence the results. The awards are not influenced by any commercial relationship with Managing IP or rankings in IP STARS. Any firm, regardless of its ranking in IP STARS, can win any of our awards. Furthermore, the Managing IP awards programme is distinct and separate from any other awards programme organised by Euromoney's Legal Media Group (LMG).

If you have any questions about the Americas shortlists please contact our US IP STARS editor Chris Adams (chris.adams@euromoneyny.com) or the global research editor Kingsley Egbuonu (kingsley.egbuonu@managingip.com). 

The history of the awards

Managing IP launched its awards programme in 2006. The ceremony that year was attended by more than 130 guests including the late Sir Hugh Laddie, who received a lifetime achievement award at the ceremony.

We used to host a merged awards ceremony (excluding North America) in London and a separate ceremony in Washington DC for firms based in North America, but that changed two years ago. In 2018, our North America Awards expanded to include South America and the ceremony moved to New York City; the awards ceremony in London (formerly known as the Global IP Awards) became the EMEA Awards; and we launched a new Asia-Pacific Awards in Hong Kong.

The Managing IP awards ceremonies attract guests and prominent figures in the IP industry from around the world, and it is regarded as the premier IP law firm awards event in the legal industry calendar. In total, more than 600 guests attended our awards in 2019.


Comments






Latest Country Updates

Supplements

Most read articles