InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Managing IP EMEA Awards 2020 shortlists announced



Kingsley Egbuonu, London


Managing IP reveals the shortlists for the EMEA Awards 2020 ceremony, which will be held on March 5 at the Marriott, Grosvenor Square, London

The Managing IP awards programme recognises remarkable achievements and developments in the past 12 months. Please see the research methodology below.

Trophies will be presented to the winners from Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA) on March 5 at the Marriott, Grosvenor Square, London. Special awards, including those for in-house teams and impact cases, will also be presented at the ceremony.

More than 350 guests attended the EMEA Awards ceremony in 2019 (watch the video clip here or read more here).

To reserve a table at the ceremony please contact Nicholas Heath at nheath@managingip.com or on +44 (0) 20 7779 8692. Further booking details can be found here.

The Americas Awards ceremony will be held in New York City on March 26, followed by the Asia-Pacific Awards in Shanghai on June 18. The shortlists for the Americas Awards will be published next month. Previous winners and shortlists can be found on our dedicated awards page here.

Congratulations to all the firms and individuals shortlisted this year.

NATIONAL AWARDS

AUSTRIA

Patent Contentious

ABP Anwälte Burger & Partner

Gassauer-Fleissner

Geistwert

Schwarz Schönherr

Wiltschek Plasser

Trade Mark Contentious

Brauneis Klauser Prändl

Dorda

Gassauer-Fleissner

Geistwert

Schoenherr

Schwarz Schönherr

Prosecution

Puchberger & Partner

Schwarz & Partner

Sonn & Partner

Wildhack & Jellinek

Copyright & Design

Baker McKenzie

Dorda

Gassauer-Fleissner

Geistwert

Schoenherr

Walter Law Firm

BELGIUM

Patent Contentious

Altius

Bird & Bird

Crowell & Moring

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Stibbe

Trade Mark Contentious

Altius

Crowell & Moring

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

NautaDutilh

Simont Braun

Stibbe

Van Innis & Delarue

Prosecution

Arnold & Siedsma

Brantsandpatents

De Clercq & Partners

Gevers

VO

Copyright & Design

& De Bandt

Crowell & Moring

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Simont Braun

Stibbe

Van Innis & Delarue

DENMARK

Patent Contentious

Bech-Bruun

Bugge Valentin

Gorrissen Federspiel

Kromann Reumert

Lundgrens

Plesner

Patent Prosecution

AWA

Budde Schou

COPA Copenhagen Patents

Guardian IP Consulting

Inspicos

Plougmann Vingtoft

Zacco

Trade Mark Contentious

Accura

Bech-Bruun

Gorrissen Federspiel

Kromann Reumert

Lundgrens

Plesner

Trade Mark Prosecution (Patent & Trade Mark Attorney Firms)

AWA

Chas Hude

Patrade

Plougmann Vingtoft

Zacco

Trade Mark Prosecution (Law Firms)

Bech-Bruun

Gorrissen Federspiel

Lundgrens

Njord Law Firm

Plesner

Copyright & Design

Bech-Bruun

Bugge Valentin

Gorrissen Federspiel

Kromann Reumert

Lundgrens

Plesner

FINLAND

Patent Contentious

Backström & Co

Borenius

Castrén & Snellman

Roschier

Patent Prosecution

Berggren

Boco IP

Heinonen & Co

Kolster

Papula-Nevinpat

Trade Mark Contentious

Borenius

Castrén & Snellman

Eversheds Sutherland

Hannes Snellman

Properta Attorneys

Roschier

Trade Mark Prosecution

Berggren

Boco IP

Heinonen & Co

Kolster

Properta Attorneys

Roschier

Copyright & Design

Borenius

Castrén & Snellman

Eversheds Sutherland

Krogerus

Properta Attorneys

Roschier

FRANCE

Patent Contentious

Allen & Overy

Armengaud Guerlain

August Debouzy

Bird & Bird

Gide Loyrette Nouel

Hoyng Rokh Monegier Véron

Patent Prosecution

Cabinet Beau de Loménie

Casalonga

Lavoix

Plasseraud IP

Regimbeau

Santarelli

Trade Mark Contentious

Allen & Overy

Armengaud Guerlain

Bird & Bird

Duclos Thorne Mollet-Viéville & Associés (DTMV)

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier Véron

Trade Mark Prosecution

Cabinet Beau de Loménie

Lavoix

Plasseraud IP

Santarelli

Copyright & Design

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Cabinet Artlaw

Cabinet Christophe Caron

Cabinet Vercken & Gaullier

Boutique Firm of the Year

Armengaud Guerlain

Bardehle Pagenberg

Duclos Thorne Mollet-Viéville & Associés (DTMV)

Hoyng Rokh Monegier Véron

Schertenleib Avocats

GERMANY

Patent Contentious (Law Firms)

Arnold Ruess

Bird & Bird

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Taylor Wessing

Patent Contentious (Patent & Trade Mark Attorney Firms)

Bardehle Pagenberg

Cohausz & Florack

df-mp

Hoffmann Eitle

König Szynka Tilmann von Renesse

Samson & Partner

Vossius & Partner

Patent Prosecution

Grünecker

Hoffmann Eitle

Isenbruck Bösl Hörschler

Maiwald

Vossius & Partner

Trade Mark (Law Firms)

Bird & Bird

Harmsen Utescher

Harte-Bavendamm

Hogan Lovells

Klaka

Taylor Wessing

Trade Mark (Patent & Trade Mark Attorney Firms)

Eisenführ Speiser

Grünecker

Hoffmann Eitle

Meissner Bolte

Vossius & Partner

Copyright & Design

Beiten Burkhardt

Bird & Bird

Hogan Lovells

KNPZ

SKW Schwarz

HUNGARY

Firm of the Year

Bird & Bird

Danubia

Oppenheim

SBGK

Szecskay Attorneys at Law

IRELAND

Patent Contentious

A&L Goodbody

Mason Hayes & Curran

McCann FitzGerald

Whitney Moore

William Fry

Patent Prosecution

FRKelly

Hanna Moore & Curley

PurdyLucey

Tomkins

Trade Mark Contentious

A&L Goodbody

DFMG Solicitors

Mason Hayes & Curran

McCann FitzGerald

Whitney Moore

William Fry

Trade Mark Prosecution

DFMG Solicitors

FRKelly

Mason Hayes & Curran

Tomkins

Copyright & Design

Beauchamps

Mason Hayes & Curran

McCann FitzGerald

William Fry

ISRAEL

Patent Contentious

Adi Levit

Gilat Bareket & Co (Reinhold Cohn Group)

Liad Whatstein & Co

Luthi + Webb

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

S Horowitz & Co

Patent Prosecution

Ehrlich Group

Eitan Mehulal Sadot

Luthi + Webb

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

Reinhold Cohn & Partners

Trade Mark Contentious

Adin Liss Pyernik

Dr Shlomo Cohen & Co

Gilat Bareket & Co (Reinhold Cohn Group)

Liad Whatstein & Co

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

S Horowitz & Co

Seligsohn Gabrieli & Co

Trade Mark Prosecution

Dr Shlomo Cohen & Co

Ehrlich Group

Luthi + Webb

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

Reinhold Cohn & Partners

IP Transactions

Gilat Bareket & Co (Reinhold Cohn Group)

Herzog Fox & Neeman

H-F & Co Law Offices

Meitar Law Offices

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

S Horowitz & Co

ITALY

Patent Contentious

Bird & Bird

Hogan Lovells

IP Law Galli

Jacobacci & Associati

Trevisan & Cuonzo

Patent Prosecution

Barzanò & Zanardo

Bugnion 

Buzzi Notaro & Antonielli d’Oulx

Jacobacci & Partners

SIB (Società Italiana Brevetti)

Studio Torta

Trade Mark Contentious

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

IP Law Galli

Jacobacci & Associati

Spheriens

Trevisan & Cuonzo

Trade Mark Prosecution

Barzanò & Zanardo

Bugnion 

Buzzi Notaro & Antonielli d’Oulx

Jacobacci & Partners

Società Italiana Brevetti

Spheriens

Studio Torta

Copyright & Design

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

IP Law Galli

Jacobacci & Associati

Orsingher Ortu Avvocati Associati

Trevisan & Cuonzo

NETHERLANDS

Patent Contentious

Brinkhof

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Simmons & Simmons

Taylor Wessing

Patent Prosecution

Arnold & Siedsma

De Vries & Metman

EP&C

NLO

VO

Trade Mark Contentious

Bird & Bird

Brinkhof

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Hofhuis Alkema Groen

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Taylor Wessing

Copyright & Design

Brinkhof

bureau Brandeis

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

DLA Piper

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Visser Schaap & Kreijger

NIGERIA

Firm of the Year

Allan & Ogunkeye

Aluko & Oyebode

Banwo & Ighodalo

Jackson Etti & Edu

O Kayode & Co

Olaniwun Ajayi

NORWAY

Contentious

BAHR

Gjessing Reimers

Kvale

Schjødt

Thommessen

Wikborg Rein

Prosecution

Bryn Aarflot

Håmsø Patentbyrå

Onsagers

Protector IP Consultants

Zacco

POLAND

Contentious

Baker McKenzie

LDS Łazewski Depo & Partners

Skubisz IP Law Firm

Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak

Traple Konarski Podrecki & Partners

Wardyński & Partners

Prosecution

JWP

Kondrat & Partners

Kulikowska & Kulikowski

LDS Łazewski Depo & Partners

Patpol

Polservice

Copyright & Design

Czyżewscy Law Firm

LSW Leśnodorski Ślusarek & Partners

Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak

Traple Konarski Podrecki & Partners

Wardyński & Partners

PORTUGAL

Contentious

Abreu Advogados

CCA Law Firm

Garrigues

Simões Garcia Corte-Real & Associados

VdA

Prosecution

AG da Cunha Ferreira

ClarkeModet

J Pereira da Cruz

RCF

Simões Garcia Corte-Real & Associados

ROMANIA

Firm of the Year

Cabinet M Oproiu

Muşat & Asociaţii

Ratza & ratza

Răzvan Dincă & Asociaţii

Simion & Baciu

Zamfirescu Racoți Vasile & Partners

RUSSIA

Patent

A Zalesov & Partners

Baker McKenzie

Gorodissky & Partners

Gowling WLG

Hogan Lovells

Sojuzpatent

Trade Mark

Baker McKenzie

Gorodissky & Partners

Gowling WLG

Hogan Lovells

Sojuzpatent

Copyright & Design

Baker McKenzie

Gorodissky & Partners

Gowling WLG

Hogan Lovells

SOUTH AFRICA

Firm of the Year

Adams & Adams

ENSafrica

Kisch IP

Moore Attorneys

Spoor & Fisher

Von Seidels

Webber Wentzel

SPAIN

Patent Contentious

Bird & Bird

Clifford Chance

Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

Grau & Angulo

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Uría Menéndez

Vidal-Quadras & Ramon

Patent Prosecution

ABG Intellectual Property

Elzaburu

Herrero & Asociados

PONS IP

ZBM Patents & Trademarks

Trade Mark Contentious

Abril Abogados

Bird & Bird

Cuatrecasas

Elzaburu

Garrigues

Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

Grau & Angulo

Trade Mark Prosecution

BomhardIP

ClarkeModet

Curell Suñol

Elzaburu

Hogan Lovells

Noerr

PONS IP

Copyright

Bercovitz-Carvajal

ECIJA

Elzaburu

Garrigues

Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Uría Menéndez

SWEDEN

Patent Contentious

Mannheimer Swartling

Roschier

Sandart & Partners

Setterwalls

Vinge

Westerberg & Partners

Patent Prosecution

AWA

Brann

Kransell & Wennborg

Ström & Gulliksson

Valea

Zacco

Trade Mark Contentious

Sandart & Partners

Setterwalls

Vinge

Westerberg & Partners

Trade Mark Prosecution

AWA

Brann

Groth & Co

Valea

Zacco

Copyright

Bird & Bird

Mannheimer Swartling

Sandart & Partners

Time Danowsky

Vinge

Westerberg & Partners

SWITZERLAND

Patent Contentious

Homburger

IPrime Rentsch Kaelin

Lenz & Staehelin

Meyerlustenberger Lachenal

Rentsch Partner

Times Attorneys

Patent Prosecution

Bovard

E Blum & Co

Hepp Wenger Ryffel

SBMP (Schaad Balass Menzl & Partner)

Schneider Feldmann

Trade Mark

FMP Fuhrer Marbach & Partners

Lenz & Staehelin

Meyerlustenberger Lachenal

Troller Hitz Troller

Walder Wyss

Weinmann Zimmerli

Wild Schnyder

IP Transactions

Bär & Karrer

Homburger

Lenz & Staehelin

Meyerlustenberger Lachenal

Niederer Kraft Frey

Pestalozzi

Schellenberg Wittmer

TURKEY

Patent

Ankara Patent Bureau

Deris 

Gün + Partners

Kenaroğlu

NSN Law Firm

Stock Industrial Property Services

Trade Mark

Deris

Gün + Partners

Kenaroğlu

Moroğlu Arseven

NSN Law Firm

Suluk Intellectual Property Law Firm

Copyright & Design

Deris

Gün + Partners

Kenaroğlu

Moroğlu Arseven

NSN Law Firm

Suluk Intellectual Property Law Firm

UKRAINE

Firm of the Year

Aequo

Arzinger

Asters

Doubinsky & Osharova

Gorodissky & Partners

Mikhailyuk Sorokolat & Partners

Pakharenko & Partners

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Contentious

Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property

Al Tamimi & Company

Clyde & Co

Rouse

Prosecution

Abu Ghazaleh Intellectual Property

Al Tamimi & Company

Clyde & Co

Gowling WLG

Rouse

Saba IP

UNITED KINGDOM (ENGLAND & WALES)

Patent Contentious (Law Firms)

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Bristows

Hogan Lovells

Pinsent Masons

Powell Gilbert

Taylor Wessing

Patent Contentious (Patent Attorney & Trade Mark Attorney Firms)

Carpmaels & Ransford

D Young & Co

EIP

Haseltine Lake Kempner

HGF

Marks & Clerk Law

Potter Clarkson

Patent Prosecution

Boult Wade Tennant

Carpmaels & Ransford

D Young & Co

Elkington + Fife

J A Kemp

Kilburn & Strode

Mathys & Squire

Mewburn Ellis

Trade Mark Contentious (Law Firms)

Bristows

Fieldfisher

Gowling WLG

Mishcon de Reya

Taylor Wessing

Wiggin

Trade Mark Contentious (Patent & Trade Mark Attorney Firms)

Appleyard Lees

D Young & Co

Haseltine Lake Kempner

HGF

Potter Clarkson

Stobbs IP

Venner Shipley

Trade Mark Prosecution (Patent & Trade Mark Attorney Firms)

Barker Brettell

Boult Wade Tennant

D Young & Co

Kilburn & Strode

Potter Clarkson

Stobbs IP

Copyright

Bird & Bird

Fieldfisher

Kemp Little

Keystone Law

Lee & Thompson

Wiggin

Design

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

D Young & Co

Fieldfisher

Gowling WLG

Powell Gilbert

Waterfront Solicitors

IP Transactions

Allen & Overy

Bristows

Clifford Chance

Covington & Burling

Gowling WLG

Linklaters

Simmons & Simmons

Slaughter and May

IP Set

11 South Square

8 New Square

Blackstone Chambers

Hogarth Chambers

Three New Square

Senior IP Barrister of the Year

Adrian Speck QC

Andrew Waugh QC

Charlotte May QC

Daniel Alexander QC

Lindsay Lane QC

Simon Malynicz QC

Thomas Mitcheson QC

Junior IP Barrister of the Year

Ashton Chantrielle

Isabel Jamal

Jaani Riordan

Jonathan Moss

Stuart Baran

UNITED KINGDOM (SCOTLAND)

Contentious

Brodies

Burness Paull

MacRoberts

Pinsent Masons

Shepherd and Wedderburn

Thorntons Law

Prosecution

HGF

Lincoln IP

Marks & Clerk

Murgitroyd

IP Transactions

Brodies

Burness Paull

CMS

Dentons

Pinsent Masons

Practitioner of the Year

Marjan Noor, Allen & Overy

Myles Jelf, Bristows

Colin Hulme, Burness Paull

Gary Moss, EIP

Richard Cooke, Elkington + Fife

Patrick Duxbury, Gowling WLG

David Rose, Mishcon de Reya

Charlotte Weekes, Pinsent Masons

Zoë Butler, Powell Gilbert

Rachel Alexander, Wiggin

REGIONAL AWARDS

AFRICA

Firm of the Year

Adams & Adams

Bowmans (Coulson Harney)

ENSafrica

Jackson Etti & Edu

Spoor & Fisher

MIDDLE EAST

Firm of the Year

Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property

Al Tamimi & Company

Cedar White Bradley

Rouse

Saba IP

SMAS-IP

EUROPE

Patent Contentious

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Pinsent Masons

Taylor Wessing

Patent Prosecution

Carpmaels & Ransford

df-mp

Elkington + Fife

Grünecker

Hepp Wenger Ryffel

Hoffmann Eitle

NLO

Vossius & Partner

Trade Mark Contentious

Bird & Bird

Curell Suñol

Fieldfisher

Hogan Lovells

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Taylor Wessing

Design

DLA Piper

Garrigues

Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

IP Consulting

Modiano & Partners

BALTIC

Firm of the Year

AAA Legal Services

Cobalt 

Ellex Raidla

Metida

Petošević 

Triniti

Zivko Mijatovic & Partners

BENELUX

Trade Mark (Patent & Trade Mark Attorney Firms)

Chiever

Gevers

Kirkpatrick

Knijff

NLO Shieldmark

VO

Trade Mark (Law Firms)

Altius

Bird & Bird

Brinkhof

Hofhuis Alkema Groen

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

NautaDutilh

Van Innis & Delarue

SCANDINAVIA

Firm of the Year

AWA

Groth & Co

Plougmann Vingtoft

Roschier

Schjødt

Zacco

GLOBAL

Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

DLA Piper

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Hogan Lovells 

Jones Day

Norton Rose Fulbright

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

SPECIAL AWARDS

Europe In-House Team of the Year (Patent)

AbbVie

Apple

Daimler

Ericsson

Huawei Technologies

IPCom

Nokia

Novartis

Qualcomm

Philips

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries

Unwired Planet

Europe In-House Team of the Year (Trade Mark)

Coty

Ferrero

Inditex

Liverpool Football Club

LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Mondelēz International

Nestlé

Nike

Sky

SkyKick

The Scotch Whisky Association

Unilever

Research methodology

The Managing IP awards programme is the most comprehensive and widely respected IP law firm awards event in the world. Now in its 15th year, the programme covers a broad range of IP practice areas and more than 30 jurisdictions. Read about the practice areas at ipstars.com.

The research is primarily conducted by the IP STARS team. Each year our research analysts obtain information from thousands of firms, IP practitioners and their clients through interviews, email and online surveys.

Before compiling the shortlists, our researchers evaluated the work data supplied by firms and, where applicable, reviewed publicly-available information such as court and IP office records. They focused on work done or concluded in 2019, particularly looking for case studies that were of great significance to clients and/or IP law and practice. Firms or individuals can also be shortlisted based on our independent research findings.

The research for the IP STARS rankings and the Managing IP awards is rigorous and impartial. There is no fee to pay to participate in our research, and no firm or individual can pay to influence the results. The awards are not influenced by any commercial relationship with Managing IP or rankings in IP STARS. Any firm, regardless of its ranking in IP STARS, can win any of our awards. Furthermore, the Managing IP awards programme is distinct and separate from any other awards programme organised by Euromoney's Legal Media Group (LMG).

If you have any questions about the shortlists or research please contact the research editor Kingsley Egbuonu.

The history of the awards

Managing IP launched its awards programme in 2006. The ceremony that year was attended by more than 130 guests including the late Sir Hugh Laddie, who received a lifetime achievement award at the ceremony.

We used to host a merged awards ceremony (excluding North America) in London and a separate ceremony in Washington DC for firms based in North America, but that changed two years ago. In 2018, our North America Awards expanded to include South America and the ceremony moved to New York City; the awards ceremony in London (formerly known as the Global IP Awards) became the EMEA Awards; and we launched a new Asia-Pacific Awards in Hong Kong.

The Managing IP awards ceremonies attract guests and prominent figures in the IP industry from around the world, and it is regarded as the premier IP law firm awards event in the legal industry calendar. In total, more than 600 guests attended our awards in 2019.


Comments






Most read articles

Latest Country Updates

Supplements