InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Rising Star Awards –shortlist announced




Euromoney Legal Media Group has announced the shortlist for its second annual Americas Rising Stars Awards.

Euromoney Legal Media Group has announced the shortlist for its second annual Americas Rising Stars Awards.

The Awards celebrate rising star attorneys across a number of practice areas and also highlight the progress of firms in terms of recruitment policies, mentoring, talent management and succession planning. Country, deal and matter awards will also be presented at the ceremony.

For the purposes of these awards, "rising stars" are defined as lawyers under the age of 40 on October 1 2019. Please email Nick Pettifer on npettifer@legalmediagroup.com if you require any changes.

Euromoney Legal Media Group, a division of Euromoney Institutional Investor, comprises a wide range of legal publications including: Managing Intellectual Property; International Financial Law Review; IFLR1000; International Tax Review; Expert Guides; and Benchmark Litigation. It has also managed the successful Women in Business Law Awards in London, Hong Kong and New York since 2011.

The awards will be presented at a ceremony at The Pierre in New York on Thursday, September 12 2019. If you would like to attend the awards dinner, please email Rebecca Synnott on Rebecca.synnott@euromoneyny.com or call +1 212-224-3337.

Individual rising stars

Best in antitrust/competition

Eva Cole, Winston & Strawn
Margaret Segall D'Amico, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Elaine Ewing, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Rory Leraris, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Douglas Litvack, Davis Wright Tremaine
Natalie Fleming Nolen, Morrison & Foerster
Ken Reinker, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Christopher Viapiano, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in aviation

Drew Derco, Eckert Seamans
Mark Ditto, Vedder Price
Jason Kaplan, Hughes Hubbard & Reed
Madalyn Miller, Clifford Chance
Sarah Gogal Passeri, Holland & Knight
Miguel Ruelas Rosas, Abogados Sierra
Kelli Sallemi, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in banking & finance (incl project finance)

Michael Benn, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz
Ari Blaut, Sullivan & Cromwell
Jordan Klein, Winston & Strawn
Jeong Lee, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Benton Lewis, Weil Gotshal & Manges
M Janine Jjingo, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Alejandro González Lazzeri, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Martha Martindale, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Katherine Reaves, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Adam Shapiro, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Joshua Zelig, Cahill Gordon & Reindel

Best in bankruptcy litigation

Andrew Devore, Ropes & Gray
Keith Martorana, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Omid Nasab, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Shane Ramsey, Nelson & Mullins Riley & Scarborough
Rachael Ringer, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel
Arun Subramanian, Susman Godfrey

Best in capital markets

Scott Bennett, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Adam Brenneman, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Jesse Brush, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Ryan Dzierniejko, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Anita Girdhari, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Ankit Kashyap, Sidley Austin
Hui Lin, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
François Paradis, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Faiza Rahman, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Byron Rooney, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in commercial arbitration

Kabir Duggal, Arnold & Porter
Érica Franzetti, Dechert
Ari Mackinnon, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Viren Mascarenhas, King & Spalding
Rahim Moloo, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Ina Popova, Debevoise & Plimpton
Jonathan Tompkins, Shearman & Sterling

Best in copyright and trademark

Matt Berkowitz, Shearman & Sterling
Jessica Falk, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Joel Feldman, Greenberg Traurig
Joseph Gratz, Durie Tangri
Anna Naydonov, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Jim Pastore, Debevoise & Plimpton
Scott Sholder, Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard
Rachel Smith, Brooks Kushman

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Alan Alexander, Vinson & Elkins
Tim Chandler, Sidley Austin
Louise Gibbons, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Aryan Moniri, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Steven Shparber, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
Clark Wohlferd, White & Case

Best in environment

Alexandra Carranza Bendezu, Estudio Echecopar, Baker McKenzie
Lina Correa Posada, Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados
Tyson Dyck, Torys
Stacie Fletcher, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Judson Littleton, Sullivan & Cromwell
Margaret Peloso, Vinson & Elkins
Daniela Stump, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
André Vivan de Souza, Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Best in financial regulation

Jennifer Hardy, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Colin Lloyd, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Ryne Miller, Sullivan & Cromwell
Gabriel Rosenberg, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Kelly DiBlasi, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Brian Glueckstein, Sullivan & Cromwell
Vincent Indelicato, Proskauer Rose
Meredith Lahaie, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Oscar Pinkas, Dentons
Sunny Singh, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Eli Vonnegut, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Michael Carolan, Troutman Sanders
Stephanie Dobecki, Sidley Austin
Joseph Gottlieb, Sidley Austin
Michael Gridley, Wiley Rein
Elizabeth Kniffen, Zelle

Best in investment funds

Jonathan Adler, Debevoise & Plimpton
Stephanie Capistron, Dechert
Dave Form, Sidley Austin
Maurice Gindi, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
David Greene, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Joseph Hearn, Sullivan & Cromwell
Camille Higonnet, Proskauer Rose
Cassie Kimmelman, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Stephanie Epstein Srulowitz, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in labor & employment

Evandro Gigante, Proskauer Rose
Lindsay Hutner, Greenberg Traurig
Gillian Emmett Moldowan, Shearman & Sterling
Tritia Murata, Morrison & Foerster
Monique Ngo-Bonnici, Winston & Strawn
Joseph Penko, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Jessica Taub Rosenberg, Kazowitz Benson Torres
Katherine Smith, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in life sciences

Melanie Baird, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Sheryn George, White & Case
Amanda Hollis, Kirkland & Ellis
Martina Tyreus Hufnal, Fish & Richardson
John Partridge, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Christopher Pinahs, Robins Kaplan
Adriana Tibbitts, Hogan Lovells
Fang Xie, Greenberg Traurig

Best in litigation: Appellate

Adam Banks, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Lindsey Boney, Bradley Arant Boult & Cummings
Blaine Evanson, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Bradley Hamburger, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Sarah Harris, Williams & Connolly
João Reis, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Daniel Sullivan, Holwell Shuster & Goldberg

Best in litigation: General commercial

Lara Samet Buchwald, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Daniel Chirlin, Walden Macht & Haran
Eric Hochstadt, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Chantale Fiebig, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Helene Hechtkopf, Hoguet Newman Regal & Kenney
Blair Kaminsky, Holwell Shuster & Goldberg
Vanessa Lavely, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Mary Paterson, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
David Riskin, Williams & Connolly
Charles Schafer, Sidley Austin
Lauren Tabaksblat, Kazowitz Benson Torres
Daniel Ward, Ropes & Gray

Best in litigation: Securities

James Beha, Morrison & Foerster
K Mallory Brennan, Shearman & Sterling
Evert Christensen, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Brendon DeMay, Holwell Shuster & Goldberg
Robert Fumerton, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Susannah Geltman, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Jared Gerber, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Avi Israeli, Holwell Shuster & Goldberg
Lena Konanova, Selendy & Gay
Matthew Schwartz, Sullivan & Cromwell
John Skakun, Sidley Austin
Katherine Sinderson, Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossman
Caroline Hickey Zalka, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in litigation: Trial lawyer

Patrick Arenz, Robins Kaplan
Michael Barnicle, Duane Morris
Damian Cavaleri, Hoguet Newman Regal & Kenney
Susan Gutierrez, Proskauer Rose
Paulo Eduardo Leite Marino, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Matthew McGinnis, Ropes & Gray
Avni Patel, Walden Macht & Haran

Best in media & entertainment

Jessica Stebbins Bina, Latham & Watkins
Gabriel Fleet, Greenberg Traurig
Jake Levy, Franklin Weinrib Rudell & Vassallo
Glen Mastroberte, Latham & Watkins
Simon Pulman, Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard
Frank Saviano, Proskauer Rose

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Daniel Brass, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Scott Crofton, Sullivan & Cromwell
Christopher Hale, Sidley Austin
Aaron Gruber, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Keith Hallam, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Sachin Kohli, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Konata Lake, Torys
Saee Muzumdar, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Adam Snyder, Sidley Austin

Best in patent

Mehdi Ansari, Sullivan & Cromwell
Jonathan Bachand, Knobbe Martens
Jessamyn Berniker, Williams & Connolly
Anish Desai, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Aaron Fahrenkrog, Robins Kaplan
Eugene Mar, Farella Braun + Martel
Sonal Mehta, Durie Tangri
Krishnan Padmanabhan, Winston & Strawn
Cecilia Sanabria, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Allen Wang, White & Case

Best in private equity (including venture capital)

Naveed Anwar, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Garrett Charon, Ropes & Gray
Richard Fischetti, Shearman & Sterling
Randi Lally, Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson
Adrian Rae Leipsic, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Vijay Sekhon, Sidley Austin
Iain Wood, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Best in product liability

Elizabeth Chiarello, Sidley Austin
Marcella Ducca, Greenberg Traurig
Jennifer Greenblatt, Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum
Michelle Ramirez, Sidley Austin
Craig Stanfield, King & Spalding
James Tyrone, Watkins & Eager

Best in real estate

John Bain, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Yan Besner, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
John Creedon, Ropes & Gray
Joseph Lanzkron, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Keith Print, Morrison & Foerster
Jocelyn Redman, Shearman & Sterling
Whitney Salinas, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Pavan Surapaneni, Sullivan & Cromwell
Mike Szczurek, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in structured finance (incl securitization & derivatives)

Robert Kao, Sidley Austin
Shawn Kodes, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Macey Levington, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Luis Ernesto Marin Villaran, Estudio Echecopar, Baker McKenzie

Best in tax and tax disputes

Steven Gee, White & Case
Ora Grinberg, Fenwick & West
Alison Maxwell, DLA Piper
Pooja Mihailovich, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Zackary Pullin, Sidley Austin
Andrew Purcell, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Mark Schwed, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Nathan Tasso, Shearman & Sterling
Julia Ushakova-Stein, Fenwick & West
Isaac Wheeler, Sullivan & Cromwell
B Chase Wink, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in transfer pricing

Jay Das, Deloitte
Sirathorn Dechsakulthorn, DLA Piper
Marco Fiaccadori, PwC
Nicholas Wilkins, White & Case

Best in white collar crime

Ike Adams, Sidley Austin
Nowell Bamberger, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Matthew Benjamin, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
John Curley, Hoguet Newman Regal & Kenney
Christopher Dunne, Sullivan & Cromwell
Michael Mann, Sidley Austin
Paul Mishkin, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Ann-Elizabeth Ostrager, Sullivan & Cromwell
Sean Tonolli, Cahill Gordon & Reindel
Scott Wilson, Boies Schiller Flexner

Latin America awards

Best banking & finance rising star in Latin America

Ana Paula Alvarez Calil, Cescon Barrieu Flesch & Barreto Advogados
Luciana Carpio-Rivero, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría
Nicolás Cornejo, Rodrigo Elías & Medrano Abogados
Luiz Fernando Faia Mascaro, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Diana Bogotá, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados
Francisco Noguera, Garrigues
Diego Alejos Rivera, Consortium Legal
Fernando Sam, Estudio Echecopar, Baker McKenzie
Marcela Silva, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Best corporate rising star in Latin America

João Busin, TozziniFreire Advogados
Diana Henne, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Tomás Quirós Jiménez, Central Law
Luz María Mercado, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría
Tomás Nassar, Nassar Abogados
Sebastián Ramos, Ferrere
Andrés Ordóñez Rizo, Garrigues
Uldarico Ossio Seminario, Estudio Echecopar, Baker McKenzie

Best energy rising star in Latin America

Rafael Baptista Baleroni, Cescon Barrieu Flesch & Barreto Advogados
Pedro Jardim, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Ina Maria Drago Ludowieg, Estudio Echecopar, Baker McKenzie
Victor Orellana Martinelli, Interjuris Abogados
Alejandro Manayalle, Rodrigo Elías & Medrano Abogados
Daniel Szyfman, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Rafael Valdivieso, Ferrere
José Luis Palacios Verswyvel, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Best intellectual property rising star in Latin America

Darliss Marcela Gordon Arana, Consortium Legal
Martín Pesce Cutri, Ferrere
Magdalena Barros, Jarry IP
Natalia Franco, Lloreda Camacho & Co
Victor Ayalde Lemos, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados
Juanita Pérez, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados
Valentina Soldo, Cervieri Monsuarez & Associates
Ricard Rodríguez Valderrama, Central Law

Best rising star litigator in Latin America

Ana Paula Gonzalez, Guyer & Regules
Enrique Johanson, Estudio Echecopar, Baker McKenzie
Gianfranco Lotito, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría
Julio Gonzaga Andrade Neves, TozziniFreire Advogados
Eduardo Perazza, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Elías José Arriaza Sáenz, Consortium Legal
João Reis, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Martín Rosati, Ferrere
Jorge Sepúlveda, CorreaGubbins
Loredana De Trizio, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Best tax rising star in Latin America

Carlos Camacho, Arias Costa Rica
César Camilo Cermeño Cristancho, Garrigues
Jorge Correa, Creel García-Cuéllar Aiza y Enríquez
Diego Martín-Menjívar, Consortium Legal
Milagros Pastor, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría
Cristina de la Piedra, Estudio Echecopar, Baker McKenzie
Alejandro Sanabria, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados
Federico Scheffler, SMPS Legal
Diogo Martins Teixeira, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Erlan Valverde, TozziniFreire Advogados

Firm awards

Best national mentoring program

Estudio Echecopar
Fenwick & West
Gómez-Pinzón Abogados
Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría
Rodrigo Elías & Medrano Abogados

Best international mentoring program

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Greenberg Traurig
Latham & Watkins
Morrison & Foerster
Proskauer Rose
Shearman & Sterling
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best national firm for talent management

Cescon Barrieu Flesch & Barreto Advogados
CorreaGubbins
Central Law
Consortium Legal
Estudio Echecopar
Gómez-Pinzón Abogados
Holland & Knight
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Pinheiro Neto Advogados
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Best international firm for talent management

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Debevoise & Plimpton
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Greenberg Traurig
Proskauer Rose
Shearman & Sterling
Sidley Austin
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil Gotshal & Manges


Comments






More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

nullnullnull

null

July /August 2019

AI and IP: the view from above

Managing IP speaks to the directors of WIPO and the EUIPO to gauge their views on AI, asking how the technology can help the offices be more efficient and whether job losses are inevitable



Most read articles

Supplements