InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Americas Women in Business Law Awards: 2016 winners




The best female lawyers from across the Americas congregated at Essex House last night to celebrate Euromoney Legal Media Group’s fifth annual Americas Women in Business Law Awards

Espinel-Victoria-WIBL-speech
Victoria Espinel, BSA
The audience of in-house and private practice attorneys gathered to celebrate the achievements of those firms setting the standard in terms of female-friendly work practices, and women leading the field in the legal sector across the Americas.

Guests heard speeches from the outstanding practitioner winner Hilarie Bass of Greenberg Traurig and a keynote speech from Victoria Espinel, president and CEO of BSA The Software Alliance, and formerly President Obama’s first advisor on intellectual property.

In the firm categories, O’Melveny & Myers was named best international firm for women in business law, and also received the prize for best international firm for gender diversity and work-life balance. In other international categories, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe collected the award for best mentoring program, Latham & Watkins was named best innovative international firm, Weil Gotshal & Manges was rewarded for being the best firm for diversity and White & Case picked up the award for best international firm for talent management.

A full list of winners is detailed below. For more information, please contact Alissa Rozen on arozen@euromoneyny.com .

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS


WIBL NY 2016 groupBest in antitrust/competition
Yvonne Quinn, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in aviation
Anita Mosner, Holland & Knight

Best in banking & finance (inc. project finance)
Stephanie Teicher, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in capital markets
Roxane Reardon, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in commercial arbitration
Ank Santens, White & Case

Best in copyright
Sandra Crawshaw-Sparks, Proskauer Rose

Best in corporate governance
Holly Gregory, Sidley Austin

Best in energy, natural resources & mining
Patricia Hammes, Shearman & Sterling

Best in environment
Lynn Grayson, Jenner & Block

Best in financial regulation
Camille Orme, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in insolvency & restructuring
Madlyn Gleich Primoff, Kaye Scholer

WIBL NY 2016 roomBest in insurance & reinsurance
Donna Vobornik, Dentons

Best in investment Funds
Rebecca Silberstein, Debevoise & Plimpton

Best in labor & employment
Elise Bloom, Proskauer Rose

Best in life sciences
Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig

Best in litigation
Sandra Goldstein, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in media & entertainment
Ruth Fisher, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in mergers and acquisitions
Sharon Flanagan, Sidley Austin

Best in patent
Mika Mayer, Morrison & Foerster

Best in private equity
Margaret Andrews Davenport, Debevoise & Plimpton

Best in real estate
Mary Murphy, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in structured finance (incl securitization & derivatives)
Elizabeth Hardin, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Best in tax
Lauren Angelilli, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in tax dispute resolution
Barbara Kaplan, Greenberg Traurig

Best in technology
Cynthia Hess, Fenwick & West

Best in trademark
Susan Heller, Greenberg Traurig

Best in transfer pricing
Kim Marie Boylan, White & Case

WIBL NY 2016 women groupBest in wealth management
Carlyn McCaffrey, McDermott Will & Emery

Rising star: Corporate
Ting Chen, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Rising star: Finance
Manu Gayatrinath, Latham & Watkins

Rising star: IP
Karla Islas, Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Rising star: Litigation
Stacy Nettleton, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Rising star: Tax
Sarah Ralph, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best corporate lawyer in Latin America
Corina Bove, Guyer & Regules

Best finance lawyer in Latin America
Carolina Zang, Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Best intellectual property lawyer in Latin America
Marcela Ejnisman, TozziniFreire Advogados

Best litigator in Latin America
Fanny Rodríguez, Arias & Muñoz

Best tax lawyer in Latin America
Rocío Liu, Miranda & Amado


REGIONAL AWARDS


Latin America

Best firm in Argentina
Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Best firm in Brazil
Siqueira Castro Advogados

Best firm in Central Americas
Arias & Muñoz

Best firm in Chile
CorreaGubbins

Best firm in Colombia
Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Best firm in Ecuador
Pérez Bustamante & Ponce Abogados

Best firm in Mexico
Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Best firm in Panama
Arias & Muñoz

Best firm in Peru
Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Best firm in Uruguay
Hughes & Hughes

Best firm in Venezuela
Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

North America

Best firm in Canada
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Best firm in US Midwest
Sidley Austin

Best firm in US Northeast
Norton Rose Fulbright

Best firm in US South
Squire Patton Boggs

Best firm in US West
Holland & Knight


IN-HOUSE AWARDS


Benchmark Litigation in-house award
Tonja De Sloover, Energy Transfer

International Financial Law Review in-house award
Laura Schisgall, Société Générale

International Tax Review in-house award
Claire Babineaux-Fontenot, Wal-Mart Stores

Managing IP in-house award
Nancy Raber, Yahoo

Best in-house team (over 50 lawyers)
The Gap

Best in-house team (under 50 lawyers)
Lyft

Outstanding practitioner award
Hilarie Bass, Greenberg Traurig

Lifetime achievement award
Judge Mary Kay Vyskocil, US Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York


FIRM AWARDS


Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (Latin America)
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (North America)
McCarthy Tétrault

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm
O'Melveny & Myers

Best international firm Latin America practice
Shearman & Sterling

Most innovative international firm
Latham & Watkins

Best firm for diversity (Latin America)
Beretta Godoy

Best firm for diversity (North America)
Richards Kibbe & Orbe

Best international firm for diversity
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best national mentoring program (Latin America)
Siqueira Castro Advogados

Best national mentoring program (North America)
Fenwick & West

Best international mentoring program
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Best national firm for work-life balance (Latin America)
Beretta Godoy

Best national firm for work-life balance (North America)
McCarthy Tétrault

Best international firm for work-life balance
O'Melveny & Myers

Best national firm for pro bono work (Latin America)
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national firm for pro bono work (North America)
Fenwick & West

Best international firm for pro bono work
Dechert

Best national firm for talent management (Latin America)
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Best national firm for talent management (North America)
Haynes and Boone

Best international firm for talent management
White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law (Latin America)
Beretta Godoy

Best national firm for women in business law (North America)
Fenwick & West

Best international firm for women in business law
O'Melveny & Myers


Comments






profile

Managing IP

ManagingIP

ManagingIP profile

Our editor James Nurton will be attending the @MarquesIP conference in Prague #marques17 from tomorrow. Say hi if y… https://t.co/FRjH4VdKuk

Sep 18 2017 02:52 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

New online: How do US, UK and EPO tribunals compare in patent infringement disputes? By Ilya Kazi of @Mathys_Squire… https://t.co/IxmyhKpGHI

Sep 18 2017 01:34 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

#ipwomen member Lara Kayode has written a paper on 5 common questions about IP protection in Africa (KE, NG & ZA) https://t.co/GqpObS9lk6

Sep 18 2017 10:20 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

September 2017

How UK IP firms hope to survive Brexit

The UK’s departure from the EU threatens to disrupt IP practice in the country – and patent and trade mark firms are already taking steps to mitigate the potential damage. James Nurton reports



Most read articles

Supplements