InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Euromoney LMG Europe Women in Business Law Awards 2015 – shortlist announced




The shortlist for the fifth annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Europe Women in Business Law Awards has been announced. For the 2015 nominees, please see below.

The individual practice area awards recognise the best lawyer in each practice area. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management, as well as best in country/region.

Euromoney Legal Media Group will reward the best in-house teams as well as individual in-house women lawyers. The Right Honourable Lady Justice Hallett DBE will be in attendance to receive the Lifetime Achievement award and the keynote speech will be from Nicky Moffatt CBE. Moffatt spent over 27 years in the British Army and was the most senior serving women in the force when she left in 2012. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding Practitioner and women rising stars.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, June 18 at Grosvenor House on Park Lane, London. To reserve your place, please email Alana Courtois at Alana.courtois@euromoneyny.com, or call +1-212-224-3408.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team, please email LMGAwards@euromoneyplc.com.

PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Best in aviation

Sue Barham, Holman Fenwick Willan
Maylis Casati-Ollier, Clyde & Co
Maria Cetta, Clyde & Co
Catherine Erkelens, Bird & Bird
Hilary Marren, McCann FitzGerald
Christine O'Donovan, Mason Hayes & Curran
Aoife O'Sullivan, Kennedys
Laura Pierallini, Studio Legale Pierallini

Best in banking & finance

Penny Angell, Hogan Lovells
Zoë Ashcroft, Winston & Strawn
Helen Burton, Ashurst
Grainne Hennessy, Arthur Cox
Merja Kivelä, Castrén & Snellman
Emma Matebalavu, Clifford Chance
Jay Sadanandan, Latham & Watkins
Anita Schläpfer, Schellenberg Wittmer
Tanja Törnkvist, White & Case

Best in capital markets: debt

Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell
Anna Delgado, Ashurst
Maria-Pia Hope, Vinge
Elaine Keats, Linklaters
Sharon Lewis, Hogan Lovells
Lene Malthasen, Latham & Watkins
Jocelyn Seitzman, Latham & Watkins

Best in capital markets: equity

Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell
Myra Garrett, William Fry
Eva Hägg, Mannheimer Swartling
Lena Hodge, Brown Rudnick
Catherine Karatzas, Karatzas and Partners
Sarah Murphy, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Claudia Parzani, Linklaters
Nilufer von Bismarck, Slaughter and May

Best in commercial arbitration

Judith Gill QC, Allen & Overy
Gabrielle Kaufmann-Kohler, Lévy Kaufmann-Kohler
Carole Malinvaud, Gide Loyrette Nouel
Wendy Miles QC, Boies Schiller & Flexner
Karyl Nairn QC, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Gabrielle Nater-Bass, Homburger
Anne Véronique Schlaepfer, Schellenberg Wittmer
Nathalie Voser, Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in competition & antitrust

Miranda Cole, Covington & Burling
Katia Duncker, Bird & Bird
Cani Fernández, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
Katri Joenpolvi, Krogerus
Kristina Nordlander, Sidley Austin
Pat Treacy, Bristows
Anne Wachsmann, Linklaters

Best in copyright

Mary Bagnall, Charles Russell Speechlys
Marie-Aimée de Dampierre, Hogan Lovells
Lindsay Lane, 8 New Square
Lisa Peets, Covington & Burling
Carol Plunkett, William Fry
Constanze Ulmer-Eilfort, Baker & McKenzie

Best in corporate governance

Amélie Champsaur, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Myra Garrett, William Fry
Margarita Karpenko, DLA Piper
Tara O'Reilly, William Fry
Pauliina Tenhunen, Castrén & Snellman
Annelies van der Pauw, Allen & Overy
Katrien Vorlat, Stibbe

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Kirsten Berger, Stibbe
Elisabeth Blunsdon, Hogan Lovells
Anne Lapierre, Norton Rose Fulbright
Patricia Lawless, McCann FitzGerald
Daniela Sabelli, Simmons & Simmons
Rachel Speight, Mayer Brown
Penelope Warne, CMS Cameron McKenna

Best in environment

Francesca Angeloni, Hogan Lovells
Vanessa Havard-Williams, Linklaters
Teresa Hitchcock, DLA Piper
Jacqueline Mailly, Hogan Lovells
Caroline May, Norton Rose Fulbright
Ursula Schliessner, Jones Day
Claire Sheppard, Addleshaw Goddard

Best in financial regulation

Elizabeth Barrett, Slaughter and May
Charlotte Hill, Covington & Burling
Catherine Karatzas, Karatzas & Partners
Helen Marshall, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Orla O'Connor, Arthur Cox
Anita Schläpfer, Schellenberg Wittmer
Nadia Swann, Linklaters

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Pernille Bigaard, Plesner
Alexandra Bigot, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Cécile Dupoux, Hogan Lovells
Deborah Gregory, Hogan Lovells
Rebecca Jarvis, Linklaters
Rita Lowe, CMS Cameron McKenna
Brigitte Umbach-Spahn, Wenger Plattner
Louise Verrill, Brown Rudnick

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Beata Balas-Noszczyk, Hogan Lovells
Dorothy Cory-Wright, Sidley Austin
Sharon Daly, Matheson
Jennifer Donohue, Locke Lord
Michelle George, Chadbourne & Parke
Belinda Schofield, CMS Cameron McKenna

Best in international trade

Lourdes Catrain, Hogan Lovells
Jacquelyn MacLennan, White & Case
Ursula O'Dwyer, Philip Lee
Clotilde du Parc, Van Bael & Bellis
Madelein Perrick, Mayer Brown
Paulette Vander Schueren, Mayer Brown

Best in investment funds

Kirstene Baillie, Fieldfisher
Michèle Eisenhuth, Arendt & Medernach
Isabelle Lebbe, Arendt & Medernach
Hilary Prescott, Covington & Burling
Cindy Valentine, King & Wood Mallesons
Heidi de Vries, Maples and Calder

Best in labour & employment

Elaine Aarons, Withers
Katarina Åhlberg, Bird & Bird
Catherine Drinnan, Latham & Watkins
Pascale Lagesse, Bredin Prat
Clare Murray, CM Murray
Emanuela Nespoli, Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo
Maisa Nikkola, Bird & Bird
Nataša Randlová, Randl Partners

Best in life sciences

Laëtitia Bénard, Allen & Overy
Cécile Derycke, Hogan Lovells
Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert
Laura Orlando, Simmons & Simmons
Lucinda Osborne, Covington & Burling
Hanna Paloheimo, Castrén & Snellman
Isabelle Romet, Véron & Associés

Best in litigation

Deborah Finkler, Slaughter and May
Christine Gateau, Hogan Lovells
Natasha Harrison, Boies Schiller & Flexner
Françoise Lefèvre, Linklaters
Kristina Nordlander, Sidley Austin
Daniella Strik, Linklaters
Nathalie Voser, Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Oxana Balayan, Hogan Lovells
Linda Davies, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Alberta Figari, Clifford Chance
Myra Garrett, William Fry
Heleen Kersten, Stibbe
Christina Kokko, Vinge
Louise Nash, Covington & Burling
Eugenija Sutkienė, Tark Grunte Sutkiene

Best in offshore

Caroline Chan, Ogier
Sally Edwards, Ogier
Zillah Howard, Bedell
Eleanor Sepanski, Boodle Hatfield
Lisa Springate, Bedell

Best in patent

Sabine Agé, Véron & Associés
Sally Field, Bristows
Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert
Morag MacDonald, Bird & Bird
Marjan Noor, Simmons & Simmons
Morag Peberdy, Covington & Burling
Carol Plunkett, William Fry
Marianne Schaffner, Dechert

Best in private equity

Emma Danks, Taylor Wessing
Karine Kodde, Allen & Overy
Graciela Llaneza, Hogan Lovells
Ana López, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Amy Mahon, Clifford Chance

Best in product liability

Ina Brock, Hogan Lovells
Alison Brown, Arnold & Porter
Cécile Derycke, Hogan Lovells
Isabel Foley, Arthur Cox
Jacqueline Harris, Pinsent Masons
Alison McAdams, DAC Beachcroft
Francesca Rolla, Hogan Lovells

Best in real estate

Alexandra Lethbridge, Bristows
Françoise Maigrot, Linklaters
Jolanta Nowakowska-Zimoch, Hogan Lovells
Cara O'Hagan, Matheson
Niamh O'Sullivan, A&L Goodbody
Hilary Prescott, Covington & Burling
Claire Watson, Berwin Leighton Paisner

Best in shipping & maritime

Elizabeth Blackburn QC, Stone Chambers
Ann Fenech, Fenech & Fenech
Siobán Healy QC, 7KBW
Marie Kelly, Norton Rose Fulbright
Vivienne Pitroff, Holman Fenwick Willan
Vasanti Selvaratnam QC, Stone Chambers

Best in structured finance (incl securitisation & derivatives)

Parya Badie, Allen & Overy
Tamara Box, Reed Smith
Angela Clist, Allen & Overy
Rachel Kelly, Macfarlanes
Sharon Lewis, Hogan Lovells
Lucy Oddy, Latham & Watkins
Tanja Svetina, Clifford Chance

Best in tax

Fulvia Astolfi, Hogan Lovells
Anne-Sophie Coustel, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Juliana Dantas, Baker & McKenzie
Sandra Hazan, Dentons
Karen Hughes, Hogan Lovells
Nicole Looks, Baker & McKenzie
Sara Luder, Slaughter and May
Sonia Velasco, Cuatrecasas Goncalves Pereira

Best in tax dispute resolution

Fulvia Astolfi, Hogan Lovells
Helen Buchanan, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Sarah Falk, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Heather Gething, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sandra Hazan, Dentons
Sonia Velasco, Cuatrecasas Goncalves Pereira

Best in technology, media & telecommunications

Zoë Butler, Powell Gilbert
Magda Cocco, Vieira de Almeida & Associados
Marjolein Geus, Bird & Bird
Ruth Hunter, Matheson
Laura Liguori, Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Dóra Petrányi, CMS Cameron McKenna
Lisbeth Savill, Latham & Watkins
Christiane Stuetzle, Morrison & Foerster

Best in trade mark

Marie-Aimée de Dampierre, Hogan Lovells
Sally Field, Bristows
Natalia Gulyaeva, Hogan Lovells
Julia Holden, Trevisan & Cuonzo
Amanda Michaels, Hogarth Chambers
Carol Plunkett, William Fry
Gabriella Sasvári, SBGK Patent and Law Offices
Catherine Wolfe, Boult Wade Tennant

Best in transfer pricing

Annie Devoy, PwC
Iwona Georgijew, Deloitte
Margreet Nijhof, Baker & McKenzie
Sabine Sardou, Bird & Bird
Caroline Silberztein, Baker & McKenzie
Montserrat Trapé, KPMG
Ágata Uceda, DLA Piper

Best in trusts & estates

Ceris Gardner, Maurice Turnor Gardner
Dawn Goodman, Withers
Zillah Howard, Bedell
Sue Laing, Boodle Hatfield
Nora Lillis, William Fry
Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

Best in white collar crime

Louise Delahunty, Sullivan & Cromwell
Jane Glass, BCL Burton Copeland
Kathleen Harris, Arnold & Porter
Louise Hodges, Kingsley Napley
Clare Montgomery QC, Matrix Chambers
Alison Pople, Cloth Fair Chambers
Jo Rickards, Kingsley Napley
Elizabeth Robertson, K&L Gates

Rising star: corporate

Mary Lappas, Morrison & Foerster
Magdalena Nasiłowska, DLA Piper
Isabella Ramsay, Mannheimer Swartling
Laura Rietvelt, Baker & McKenzie
Kate Simpson, Proskauer Rose
Yulia Solomakhina, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Rising star: finance

Cristina Esteve, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Shireen Khoo, Sidley Austin
Kathryn Merryfield, Linklaters
Rachpal Thind, Sidley Austin
Kate Vyvyan, Clifford Chance
Ingrid York, White & Case

Rising star: IP

Helen Conlan, Bird & Bird
Pauline Debré, Linklaters
Ulrike Grübler, Bird & Bird
Miriam Gundt, Hogan Lovells
Bethan Hopewell, Powell Gilbert

Rising star: litigation

Gemma Anderson, Morrison & Foerster
Chloe Carswell, Reed Smith
Fiona Huntriss, Boies Schiller & Flexner
Emma Sutcliffe, Simmons & Simmons
Maria Yaremenko, Hogan Lovells

Rising star: tax

Mounia Benabdallah, Baker & McKenzie
Sonia Girgis, Morrison & Foerster
Natalie Psaila, Hogan Lovells

COUNTRY/REGIONAL NOMINEES

Austria

DLA Piper Weiss-Tessbach
Schönherr
Wolf Theiss

Baltics

LAWIN
Sorainen
Tark Grunte Sutkiene

Belgium

Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
NautaDutilh
Sidley Austin
Stibbe
White & Case

Bulgaria

Boyanov & Co
Dinova Rusev & Partners
Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov

Croatia

Wolf Theiss
Žurić i Partneri

Cyprus

Andreas Neocleous & Co
Antis Triantafyllides
Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Czech Republic

Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Glatzová & Co
PRK Partners
White & Case
Wolf Theiss

Denmark

Bech-Bruun
Bird & Bird
Gorrissen Federspiel
Plesner
Kromann Reumert

Finland

Bird & Bird
Borenius Attorneys
Castrén & Snellman
White & Case

France

Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Germany

Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Gleiss Lutz
Hengeler Mueller
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
White & Case

Greece

A & K Metaxopoulous
Karatzas & Partners Law Firm
KGDI
M & P Bernitsas Law Offices

Hungary

bpv Jádi Németh Attorneys at Law
CMS Cameron McKenna
DLA Piper
Kinstellar
White & Case

Ireland

A&L Goodbody
Arthur Cox
Matheson
McCann FitzGerald
William Fry

Israel

Agmon & Co Rosenberg Hacohen & Co
Herzog Fox & Neeman
Kantor Elhanani Tal & Co
S Friedman & Co
Shibolet & Co

Italy

Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Lexellent
Linklaters
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Simmons & Simmons
Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo e Soci
Trevisan & Cuonzo Avvocati
White & Case

Kazakhstan

Linkage & Mind
White & Case

Luxembourg

Arendt & Medernach
Bonn & Schmitt
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
King & Wood Mallesons
NautaDutilh
Simmons & Simmons

Malta

Camilleri Preziosi
Fenech & Fenech Advocates

Netherlands

Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Houthoff Buruma
NautaDutilh
Simmons & Simmons

Norway

Thommessen
Wiersholm
Wikborg Rein

Poland

Baker & McKenzie Krzyzowski | Wspólnicy
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
White & Case

Portugal

Abecasis Azoia Moura Marques & Associados
Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
PLMJ
Viera de Almeida & Associados

Romania

DLA Piper
Muşat & Asociaţii
Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen
Tuca Zbârcea & Asociaţii
Wolf Theiss

Russia

Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
White & Case

Slovak Republic

Bird & Bird
Čechová & Partners
CMS Ružička Csekes
DLA Piper
White & Case

Spain

Bird & Bird
Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
DLA Piper
Herrero & Asociados
King & Wood Mallesons
Simmons & Simmons
Uría Menéndez
White & Case

Sweden

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Bird & Bird
Mannheimer Swartling
Vinge
White & Case

Switzerland

Bär & Karrer
Lenz & Staehelin
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law
Schellenberg Wittmer

Turkey

Hergüner Bilgen Özeke
Pekin & Pekin
White & Case
YükselKarkinKücük – DLA Piper

Ukraine

Asters
DLA Piper
Lavrynovych & Partners Law Firm

UK (national firm)

Boodle Hatfield
Irwin Mitchell
Kennedys
Powell Gilbert
Shoosmiths

UK (international firm)

Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
CMS Cameron McKenna
DLA Piper
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Reed Smith
Slaughter and May
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Middle East

Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins
White & Case

FIRM OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Arthur Cox
Bär & Karrer
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Gleiss Lutz
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Vinge
Wolf Theiss

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Slaughter and May
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Best national firm for minority women lawyers

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Boodle Hatfield
Borenius Attorneys
Castrén & Snellman

Best international firm for minority women lawyers

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
CMS Cameron McKenna
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Simmons & Simmons

Most innovative international firm

Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Best national firm mentoring programme

Arthur Cox
Borenius Attorneys
Hengeler Mueller
Matheson

Best international mentoring programme

Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
Slaughter and May
White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance

Arthur Cox
Borenius Attorneys
Boodle Hatfield
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Vieira de Almeida
Vinge
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for work-life balance

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
Slaughter and May

Best national firm for pro bono work

Abecasis Azoia Moura Marques & Associados
Arthur Cox
Bär & Karrer
Tark Grunte Sutkiene
Vieira de Almeida
Vinge
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for pro bono work

Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Best national firm for talent management

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Boodle Hatfie
Castrén & Snellman
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Schellenberg Wittmer

Best international firm for talent management

Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Best in-house team (under 50 lawyers)

Chanel
Expedia
GE Healthcare
Mars

Best in-house team (over 50 lawyers)

AstraZeneca
BP
BT
Centrica
JP Morgan

Best national firm for women in business law

Arthur Cox
Boodle Hatfield
Borenius Attorneys
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Vinge
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for women in business law

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
Simmons & Simmons
Slaughter and May
White & Case


Comments






More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

null null null

null

November / December 2018

The 50 most influential people in IP

Managing IP reveals our pick of the people driving intellectual property law, policy and business this year. Read the full list here



Most read articles

Supplements