InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Euromoney LMG Americas Women in Business Law Awards 2015 – shortlist announced



Managing Intellectual Property


The shortlist for the fourth annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Women in Business Law Awards has been announced

For the 2015 nominees, please see below.

The individual practice area awards recognise the best lawyer in each practice area. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management, as well as best in country/region.

Euromoney Legal Media Group will reward the best in-house teams as well as individual in-house women lawyers. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding Practitioner and Lifetime Achievement Awards as well as awards for women rising stars and editor's choice awards for the best women lawyers in Latin America. Joan Wexler, dean and president emerita, of Brooklyn Law School will be in attendance to receive the Lifetime Achievement award.

The awards ceremony will take place on Wednesday, June 3 at Essex House in New York. To reserve your place, please email Stephanie Stevenson at Stephanie.stevenson@euromoneyny.com, or call +1-212-224-3406.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team, please email LMGAwards@euromoneyplc.com.

PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Best in antitrust/competition

Leah Brannon, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Deborah Garza, Covington & Burling
Janet McDavid, Hogan Lovells
Lorena Pavic, Carey
Yvonne Quinn, Sullivan & Cromwell
Anita Stork, Covington & Burling
Christine Varney, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in aviation

Eliane Cristina Carvalho, Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice
Simone Di Ciero, Di Ciero e Mello Franco
Elizabeth Evans, Dentons
Someera Khokhar, White & Case
Anita Mosner, Holland & Knight
Sheila Sundvall, Paul Hastings
Diane Westwood Wilson, McKenna Long & Aldridge

Best in banking & finance (inc. project finance)

Angela Fontana, Sidley Austin
Denise Grant, Shearman & Sterling
Jennifer Hobbs, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling
Alison Manzer, Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Stephanie Teicher, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sarah Ward, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Karen Wong, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Best in capital markets

LizabethAnn Eisen, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Stacy Kanter, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Stewart McDowell, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Francesca Odell, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster
Roxane Reardon, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Antonia Stolper, Shearman & Sterling

Best in commercial arbitration

Catherine Amirfar, Debevoise & Plimpton
Julie Bédard, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Jimena Vega Olmos, Pérez Alati Grondona Benites Arntsen & Martinez de Hoz
Claudia Salomon, Latham & Watkins
Ank Santens, White & Case
Jennifer Smith, Baker Botts
Abby Cohen Smutny, White & Case

Best in copyright

Karen Ballack, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Jennifer Barry, Latham & Watkins
Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis
Sandra Crawshaw-Sparks, Proskauer Rose
Annette Hurst, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Michelle Mancino Marsh, Kenyon & Kenyon
Susan Natland, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Lynda Zadra-Symes, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Best in corporate governance

Margaret Cohen, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Holly Gregory, Sidley Austin
Cynthia Hess, Fenwick & West
Doreen Lilienfeld, Shearman & Sterling
Ellen Odoner, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Robin Fredrickson, Latham & Watkins
Gabriela Rachadell de Delgado, DLA InterJuris
Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling
Lisa Tonery, Norton Rose Fulbright
Carolina Walther-Meade, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Karen Wong, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Best in environment

Adriana Mathias Baptista, TozziniFreire Advogados
Kerri Barsh, Greenberg Traurig
Jennifer Biever, Hogan Lovells
Betty Moy Huber, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Mary Mendoza, Haynes and Boone
Lucinda Starrett, Latham & Watkins

Best in financial regulation

Elizabeth Baird, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Katherine Mooney Carroll, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Danielle Gray, O'Melveny & Myers
Barbara Mendelson, Morrison & Foerster
Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell
Donna Parisi, Shearman & Sterling
Margaret Tahyar, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Dianne Coffino, Covington & Burling
Natasha Labovitz, Debevoise & Plimpton
Carole Neville, Dentons
Madlyn Gleich Primoff, Kaye Scholer
Caroline Reckler, Latham & Watkins
Lisa Schweitzer, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Rachel Strickland, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Kara Baysinger, Dentons
Sheila Birnbaum, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Robin Cohen, Kasowitz Benson Torres & Friedman
Linda Dakin-Grimm, Milbank Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Susan Stone, Sidley Austin
Donna Vobornik, Dentons
Mary Kay Vyskocil, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in investment Funds

Erica Berthou, Debevoise & Plimpton
Leigh Fraser, Ropes & Gray
Nora Jordan, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Mary Kuusisto, Proskauer Rose
Elizabeth Lenas, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Nadia Sager, Latham & Watkins
Rebecca Silberstein, Debevoise & Plimpton
Kathleen Walsh, Latham & Watkins

Best in labor & employment

Elise Bloom, Proskauer Rose
Erika Collins, Proskauer Rose
Catherine Conway, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Doreen Lilienfeld, Shearman & Sterling
Mihoko Sirley Kimura, TozziniFreire Advogados
Grace Speights, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Best in life sciences

Sheila Birnbaum, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig
Peg Donahue Hall, Dentons
Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins
Elizabeth Holland, Goodwin Procter
Emily Leonard, Covington & Burling
Catherine Polizzi, Morrison & Foerster
Pamela Yates, Kaye Scholer

Best in litigation

Judy Barrasso, Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver
Hilarie Bass, Greenberg Traurig
Sandra Goldstein, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell
Yvette Ostolaza, Sidley Austin
Lori Pines, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Karen Patton Seymour, Sullivan & Cromwell
Mary Kay Vyskocil, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in media & entertainment

Sandra Crawshaw-Sparks, Proskauer Rose
Ruth Fisher, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Sheri Jeffrey, Hogan Lovells
Jennifer Johnson, Covington & Burling
Tara Parker, Goodmans
Laura Prather, Haynes and Boone
Randi Singer, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in mergers and acquisitions

Catherine Dargan, Covington & Burling
Sharon Flanagan, Sidley Austin
Dana Kromm, Shearman & Sterling
Marilyn Mooney, Norton Rose Fulbright
Jennifer Perkins, Latham & Watkins
Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell
Jane Ross, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in patent

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson
Anne Cappella, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Celine Jimenez Crowson, Hogan Lovells
Elizabeth Holland, Goodwin Procter
Rachel Krevans, Morrison & Foerster
Andrea Reister, Covington & Burling
Judith Robinson, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in private equity

Marilyn French, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Samantha Horn, Stikeman Elliott
Yukako Kawata, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Eileen Nugent, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell
Allison Schneirov, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Geraldine Sinatra, Dechert
Carolyn Vardi, White & Case

Best in real estate

Jana Barbe, Dentons
Amy Forbes, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Maria Flavia Seabra Gemperli, Machado Meyer Sendacz Opice
Sabrina Gherbaz, Torys
Mary Murphy, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Janis Boyarsky Schiff, Holland & Knight
Jane Snoddy Smith, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in structured finance (incl securitization & derivatives)

Robin Bergen, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Deborah Festa, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Elizabeth Hardin, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Laura Palma, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Donna Parisi, Shearman & Sterling
Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster

Best in tax

Lauren Angelilli, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Miriam Fisher, Latham & Watkins
Jennifer Fuller, Fenwick & West
Michelle Jewett, Morrison & Foerster
Erika Nijenhuis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Pamela Olson, PwC
Ana Cláudia Utumi, TozziniFreire Advogados
Mary Voce, Greenberg Traurig

Best in tax dispute resolution

Kim Boylan, White & Case
Michelle Ferreira, Greenberg Traurig
Miriam Fisher, Latham & Watkins
Jennifer Fuller, Fenwick & West
Barbara Kaplan, Greenberg Traurig
Julia Kazaks, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Kathleen Pakenham, Cooley

Best in trademark

Purvi Patel Albers, Haynes and Boone
Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis
Jody Drake, Sughrue Mion
Susan Heller, Greenberg Traurig
Keltie Sim Luft, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Michelle Mancino Marsh, Kenyon & Kenyon
Susan Natland, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Lynda Zadra-Symes, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Best in transfer pricing

Darcy Alamuddin, Deloitte
Mary Bennett, Baker & McKenzie
Kim Boylan, White & Case
Carol Dunahoo, Baker & McKenzie
Patricia Gimbel Lewis, Caplin & Drysdale
Jill Weise, Duff & Phelps

Best in wealth management

Leigh-Alexandra Basha, McDermott Will & Emery
Linda Hirschson, Greenberg Traurig
Shari Levitan, Holland & Knight
Georgiana Slade, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Laura Twomey, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Diana Zeydel, Greenberg Traurig

Rising Star: corporate

Ting Chen, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Karen Hsu Kelley, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Pamela Marcogliese, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Leigh Oliver, Hogan Lovells
Sarah Payne, Sullivan & Cromwell
Letícia Prebianca, Siqueira Castro

Rising Star: finance

Joyce Bernasek, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Lindsay Clements, Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Manu Gayatrinath, Latham & Watkins
Allison Liff, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Olga María Barreto Gutiérrez, Consortium
Arleen Nand, DLA Piper
Stacey Slaughter, Robins Kaplan

Rising Star: IP

Julie Bookbinder, Greenberg Traurig
Arlene Chow, Hogan Lovells
Sara Tonnies Horton, Jenner & Block
Bita Rahebi, Morrison & Foerster
Diana Torres, Kirkland & Ellis
Ekaterina Tsimberis, Smart & Biggar /Fetherstonhaugh

Rising Star: litigation

Celeste Coco-Ewing, Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver
Lauren Colton, Hogan Lovells
Sigal Mandelker, Proskauer Rose
Lauren Moskowitz, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Sara Razi, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Dawn Sestito, O'Melveny & Myers
Jill Yates, McCarthy Tétrault

Rising Star: tax

Emily Lam, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Erika Litvak, Greenberg Traurig
Claribel Medina, Central Law Medina Rosenthal & Asociados
Larissa Neumann, Fenwick & West
Sarah Ralph, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Latin America

Argentina

Beretta Godoy
Bruchou Fernández Madero & Lombardi
Marval O'Farrell & Mairal
Mitrani Caballero Ojam & Ruiz Moreno Abogados
PAGBAM
Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Brazil

Koury Lopes Advogados
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
Machado Associados
Pinheiro Neto Advogados
Siqueira Castro Advogados
TozziniFreire Advogados

Central Americas

Aczalaw
Arias & Muñoz
BLP Abogados
Central Law
Consortium
Latin Alliance

Chile

Barros & Errázuriz Abogados
Carey
Claro & Cía
CorreaGubbins

Colombia

Cárdenas & Cárdenas Abogados
Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados
Posse Herrera Ruiz
Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría

Ecuador

Bustamante & Bustamante
Pérez Bustamante & Ponce Abogados
Romero Arteta Ponce Abogados

Mexico

Bello Gallardo Bonequi y García Abogados
Bufete Quijano
Dumont Bergman Bider & Co
Galicia Abogados
Von Wobeser & Sierra

Panama

Alemán Cordero Galindo & Lee
Arias Fábrega & Fábrega
Arias & Muñoz

Peru

Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker & McKenzie)
Delmar Ugarte Abogados
Miranda & Amado
Rodrigo Elías & Medrano

Uruguay

Ferrere
Guyer & Regules
Hughes & Hughes

Venezuela

D'Empaire Reyna Abogados
DLA InterJuris Abogados
Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez
Mendoza Palacios Acedo Borjas Páez Pumar & Cía

North America

Canada

Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Gowling Lafleur Henderson
McCarthy Tétrault
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Stikeman Elliott

US Midwest

Dentons
DLA Piper
Holland & Knight
Latham & Watkins
McDermott Will & Emery
Schiff Hardin
Thompson Hine

US Northeast

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Covington & Burling
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Debevoise & Plimpton
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Kenyon & Kenyon
Norton Rose Fulbright
Shearman & Sterling
Sidley Austin
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Weil Gotshal & Manges

US South

Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver
Dentons
DLA Piper
Haynes and Boone
Hogan Lovells
Holland & Knight
Latham & Watkins
Norton Rose Fulbright
Weil Gotshal & Manges

US West

Cooley
Covington & Burling
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Dentons
Fenwick & West
Holland & Knight
Latham & Watkins
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Morrison & Foerster
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil Gotshal & Manges

FIRM OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (Latin America)

Galicia Abogados
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
Marval O'Farrell & Mairal
Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría
Siqueira Castro Advogados
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (North America)

Fenwick & West
Haynes and Boone
Kenyon & Kenyon
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin
Thompson Hine

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Cooley
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Latham & Watkins
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
Morrison & Foerster
O'Melveny & Myers
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best international firm Latin America practice

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Covington & Burling
DLA Piper
Greenberg Traurig
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
Norton Rose Fulbright
Shearman & Sterling

Most innovative international firm

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Latham & Watkins
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
O'Melveny & Myers
Sidley Austin
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best firm for diversity (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy
Central Law
Estudio Echecopar
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best firm for diversity (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Fenwick & West
Haynes and Boone
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for diversity

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Latham & Watkins
O'Melveny & Myers
Shearman & Sterling
Sidley Austin
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Weil Gotshal & Manges
Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Best national mentoring program (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy
BLP
Delmar Ugarte Abogados
Hughes & Hughes
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national mentoring program (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Fenwick & West
Kenyon & Kenyon
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Thompson Hine

Best international mentoring program

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Greenberg Traurig
Latham & Watkins
O'Melveny & Myers
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy
Consortium
CorreaGubbins
Delmar Ugarte Abogados
Galicia Abogados
Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta
Marval O'Farrell & Mairal
PAGBAM

Best national firm for work-life balance (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Fenwick & West
Haynes and Boone
Hollingsworth
McCarthy Tétrault
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for work-life balance

Debevoise & Plimpton
Latham & Watkins
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
Morrison & Foerster
Norton Rose Fulbright
O'Melveny & Myers
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best national firm for pro bono work (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz
Beretta Godoy
Central Law
Consortium
Delmar Ugarte Abogados
Hughes & Hughes
PAGBAM

Best national firm for pro bono work (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Fenwick & West
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin

Best international firm for pro bono work

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Debevoise & Plimpton
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
O'Melveny & Myers
Sidley Austin
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case

Best national firm for talent management (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz
Consortium
Hughes & Hughes
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
Marval O'Farrell & Mairal
Siqueira Castro Advogados

Best national firm for talent management (North America)

Haynes and Boone
McCarthy Tétrault
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for talent management

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Holland & Knight
Latham & Watkins
Sidley Austin
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case

Best in-house team (over 50 lawyers)

Credit Suisse
GE
Google
Sears
Xerox

Best in-house team (under 50 lawyers)

Actavis
Dollar General
GoPro
KKR Credit
Southwest

Best national firm for women in business law (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz
Beretta Godoy
Consortium
Delmar Ugarte Abogados
Hughes & Hughes
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
Marval O'Farrell & Mairal
PAGBAM
Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national firm for women in business law (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Fenwick & West
Haynes and Boone
Kenyon & Kenyon
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for women in business law

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Debevoise & Plimpton
Latham & Watkins
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
Morrison & Foerster
O'Melveny & Myers
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Shearman & Sterling
Sidley Austin
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case


Comments






More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

null null null

null

January / February 2019

IP STARS rankings 2019: Top firms for trade mark work

Managing Intellectual Property is delighted to publish the IP STARS 2019 rankings of the leading firms for trade mark work. This is the first set of results from the research for IP STARS 2019, which started in September 2018.



Most read articles

Supplements