InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Euromoney LMG Europe Women in Business Law Awards 2014 – shortlist announced




The shortlist for the fourth annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Europe Women in Business Law Awards has been announced. For the 2014 nominees, please see below.

The individual practice area awards recognise the best lawyer in each practice area. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management, as well as best in country/region.

Euromoney Legal Media Group will reward the best in-house teams as well as individual in-house women lawyers. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding Practitioner and Lifetime Achievement Awards as well as awards for women rising stars.

The awards ceremony will take place on Wednesday, June 18 at the London Hilton on Park Lane. (Please note the change of venue from previous references to The Dorchester. The decision to move the event was taken in line with Euromoney LMG’s diversity policy.) To reserve your place, please email Alana Courtois at Alana.courtois@euromoneyny.com, or call +1-212-224-3408.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team, please email LMGAwards@euromoneyplc.com.

PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Best in aviation

Maylis Casati-Ollier, Clyde & Co
Maria Cetta, Clyde & Co
Catherine Erkelens, Bird & Bird
Vonnick le Guillou, Bird & Bird
Hilary Marren, McCann FitzGerald
Christine O'Donovan, Mason Hayes & Curran

Best in banking & finance

Csilla Andrékó, Andrékó Kinstellar
Farmida Bi, Norton Rose Fulbright
Maria Castelos, Campos Ferreira Sá Carneiro & Associados
Maria-Pia Hope, Vinge
Emma Matebalavu, Clifford Chance
Eva Reudelhuber, Linklaters
Anita Schläpfer, Schellenberg Wittmer
Bettina Steinhauer, Clifford Chance

Best in capital markets: debt

Gabriele Apfelbacher, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Farmida Bi, Norton Rose Fulbright
Diana Billik, Allen & Overy
Anna Frankowska, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Maria-Pia Hope, Vinge
Elaine Keats, Linklaters
Sharon Lewis, Hogan Lovells

Best in capital markets: equity

Anna Frankowska, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Lena Hodge, Brown Rudnick
Orla O'Connor, Arthur Cox
Claudia Parzani, Linklaters
Susanne Schäfer, Hogan Lovells
Gabriele Apfelbacher, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Nilufer von Bismarck, Slaughter and May

Best in commercial arbitration

Claudia Annacker, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Judith Gill QC, Allen & Overy
Gabrielle Kaufmann-Kohler, Levy Kaufmann-Kohler
Carole Malinvaud, Gide Loyrette Nouel
Karyl Nairn QC, Skadden
Anne Véronique Schlaepfer, Schellenberg Wittmer
Nathalie Voser, Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in competition & antitrust

Miranda Cole, Covington & Burling
Cani Fernández, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
Claire Jeffs, Slaughter and May
Petra Linsmeier, Gleiss Lutz
Annette Luise Schild, Arnold & Porter
Isabel Taylor, Slaughter and May
Anne Wachsmann, Linklaters

Best in copyright

Mary Bagnall, Charles Russell
Antonella Barbieri, Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Irini Daroussou, A & K Metaxopoulos and Partners
Marie-Aimée de Dampierre, Hogan Lovells
Lindsay Lane, 8 New Square
Lisa Peets, Covington & Burling

Best in corporate governance

Amélie Champsaur, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Sofia Gomes da Costa, PLMJ
Elisabet Lundgren, Linklaters Advokatbyrå - Stockholm
Maura McLaughlin, Arthur Cox
Pauliina Tenhunen, Castrén & Snellman
Annelies van der Pauw, Allen & Overy
Barbara van Hussen, DLA Piper

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Elisabetta Aarts, Loyens & Loeff
Elisabeth Blunsdon, Hogan Lovells
Patricia Lawless, McCann FitzGerald
Yulia Solomakhina, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Kamila Tarnacka, Baker & McKenzie Krzyzowski i Wspólnicy
Penelope Warne, CMS Cameron McKenna

Best in environment

Vanessa Havard-Williams, Linklaters
Isabelle Larmuseau, Larmuseau De Smedt & Roelandts
Corinne Lepage, Huglo Lepage
Helen Loose, Keystone Law
Jacqueline Mailly, Hogan Lovells
Caroline May, Norton Rose Fulbright
Ursula Schliessner, Jones Day
Gabrielle Williamson, Luther

Best in financial regulation

Elizabeth Barrett, Slaughter and May
Lista Cannon, Norton Rose Fulbright
Alexandria Carr, Mayer Brown
Charlotte Hill, Covington & Burling
Catherine Karatzas, Karatzas & Partners
Helen Marshall, Bingham
Orla O'Connor, Arthur Cox
Anita Schläpfer, Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Pernille Bigaard, Plesner
Patricia Godfrey, Nabarro
Deborah Gregory, Hogan Lovells
Helen Kilroy, McCanns FitzGerald
Rita Lowe, CMS Cameron McKenna
Jennifer Marshall, Allen & Overy
Yen Sum, Linklaters
Louise Verrill, Brown Rudnick

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Katherine Coates, Clifford Chance
Dorothy Cory-Wright, Sidley Austin
Sharon Daly, Matheson
Jennifer Donohue, Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Christina Neugebauer, Samuelsson Neugebauer & Partners
Belinda Schofield, CMS Cameron McKenna

Best in international trade

Lourdes Catrain, Hogan Lovells
Anita Esslinger, Bryan Cave
Jacquelyn MacLennan, White & Case
Natalie McNelis, VVGB Advocaten/Avocats
Ursula O'Dwyer, Philip Lee
Paulette Vander Schueren, Mayer Brown
Gabrielle Williamson, Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek

Best in labour & employment

Elaine Aarons, Withers
Giulietta Bergamaschi, Lexellent
Ann Bevitt, Morrison & Foerster
Pilar Cavero, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
Mirjam de Blécourt, Baker & McKenzie
Frédérique Meslay-Caloni, Dentons
Yasmine Tarasewicz, Proskauer Rose

Best in life sciences

Laëtitia Bénard, Allen & Overy
Cécile Derycke, Hogan Lovells
Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert
Morag Macdonald, Bird & Bird
Laura Orlando, Simmons & Simmons
Lucinda Osborne, Covington & Burling
Justyna Wilczynska-Baraniak, DLA Piper Wiater

Best in litigation

Deborah Finkler, Slaughter and May
Isabel Foley, Arthur Cox
Sonya Leydecker, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sarah Lee, Slaughter and May
Francesca Rolla, Hogan Lovells
Christine Sévère, Dentons
Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Oxana Balayan, Hogan Lovells
Anne-Sophie Coustel, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Linda Davis, Skadden
Kathy Hughes, Slaughter and May
Farah Ispahani, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Louise Nash, Covington & Burling
Yulia Solomakhina, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in offshore

Caroline Chan, Ogier
Sally Edwards, Ogier
Zillah Howard, Bedell
Eleanor Sepanski, Boodle Hatfield
Lisa Springate, Bedell
Lesley Lintott, Penningtons Manches

Best in patent

Nicola Dagg, Allen & Overy
Sally Field, Bristows
Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert
Isabelle Leroux, Dentons
Morag MacDonald, Bird & Bird
Morag Peberdy, Covington & Burling
Sophie Rich, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in private equity

Helen Croke, Travers Smith
Emma Danks, Taylor Wessing
Emma Folds, Clifford Chance
Karine Kodde, Allen & Overy
Ana López, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Amy Mahon, Clifford Chance
Annelies van der Pauw, Allen & Overy

Best in product liability

Ina Brock, Hogan Lovells
Alison Brown, Arnold & Porter
Isabel Foley, Arthur Cox
Jacqueline Harris, Pinsent Masons
Vonnick Le Guillou, Bird & Bird
Anne Ware, Kennedys

Best in real estate

Sofia Gomes da Costa, PLMJ
Natalia Kochergina, DLA Piper Ukraine
Alexandra Lethbridge, Bristows
Françoise Maigrot, Linklaters
Hilary Prescott, Covington & Burling
Malgorzata Pietrzak-Paciorek, Baker & McKenzie Krzyzowski i Wspólnicy

Best in shipping & maritime

Elizabeth Blackburn QC, Stone Chambers
Ana Cristina de Almeida Pimentel, Armando Henriques Ana Cristina Pimentel
Teresa Andrade Dias, Andrade Dias & Associados
Ann Fenech, Fenech & Fenech
Siobán Healy QC, 7KBW
Vasanti Selvaratnam QC, Stone Chambers

Best in structured finance (incl securitisation & derivatives)

Tamara Box, Reed Smith
Diana Billik, Allen & Overy
Rachel Kelly, Macfarlanes
Sharon Lewis, Hogan Lovells
Corinne Schot, Baker & McKenzie
Sarah Smith, Bingham

Best in tax

Fulvia Astolfi, Hogan Lovells
Juliana Dantas, Baker & McKenzie
Sarah Falk, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Heather Gething, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sandra Hazan, Dentons
Louise Higginbottom, Norton Rose Fulbright
Sara Luder, Slaughter and May
Lynne Walkington, Linklaters

Best in tax dispute resolution

Fulvia Astolfi, Hogan Lovells
Helen Buchanan, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Sarah Falk, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Heather Gething, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sandra Hazan, Dentons
Sarah Lee, Slaughter and May
Svitlana Musienko, DLA Piper Ukraine

Best in technology, media & telecommunications

Zoë Butler, Powell Gilbert
Marjolein Geus, Bird &Bird
Natasha Good, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Laura Liguori, Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Christiane Stützle, Morrison & Foerster
Lisbeth Savill, O'Melveny & Myers
Henriette Tielemans, Covington & Burling
Claudine Vartian, DLA Piper

Best in trade mark

Antonella Barbieri, Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Laëtitia Bénard, Allen & Overy
Anna Carboni, Redd
Marie-Aimée de Dampierre, Hogan Lovells
Isabelle Leroux, Dentons
Helen Newman, Olswang
Laura Orlando, Simmons & Simmons

Best in transfer pricing

Sabine Bernegger, KPMG
Annie Devoy, PwC
Iwona Georgijew, Deloitte
Margreet Nijhof, Baker & McKenzie
Caroline Silberztein, Baker & McKenzie
Ágata Uceda, DLA Piper

Best in trusts & estates

Ceris Gardner, Maurice Turnor Gardner
Dawn Goodman, Withers
Sofie Hoffman, Boodle Hatfield
Zillah Howard, Bedell
Sue Laing, Boodle Hatfield
Shân Warnock-Smith QC, Five Stone buildings
Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

Best in white collar crime

Louise Delahunty, Sullivan & Cromwell
Jane Glass, BCL Burton Copeland
Kathleen Harris, Arnold Porter
Clare Montgomery QC, Matrix Chambers
Jo Rickards, DLA Piper
Renate Verjans, VBB Rechtsanwälte

Rising star: corporate

Jennifer Engelhardt, Latham & Watkins
Mary Lappas, Morrison & Foerster
Polina Lyadnova, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Susannah Macknay, Slaughter and May
Erica Mandryko, Bedell
Anastasia Putilova, White & Case
Manila Rainò, Linklaters
Phyllis Scholl, Bär & Karrer

Rising star: finance

Susi Crawford, Clifford Chance
Karin Kirschner, Ashurst
Sarah Marsden, Linklaters
Maegen Morrison, Hogan Lovells
Alexia Russell, Watson Farley & Williams
Michaela Schmiederova, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Rising star: IP

Margarita Divina, Baker&McKenzie
Rebecca Lawrence, Powell Gilbert
Susan McLean, Morrison & Foerster
Maria Sedykh, Hogan Lovells
Sarah Turner, Hogan Lovells
Annsley Ward, Allen & Overy

Rising star: litigation

Chloe Carswell, Reed Smith
Helen Carty, Clifford Chance
Carmen Martinez Lopez, Covington & Burling
Eve Mulconry, Arthur Cox
Susan Rosser, Mayer Brown
Kirstin Schwedt, Linklaters
Maria Yaremenko, Hogan Lovells

Rising star: tax

Mounia Benabdallah, Baker & McKenzie
Sylvia Dikmans, Houthoff Buruma
Odile Fallenius, Vinge
Sonia Girgis, Morrison & Foerster
Angela Savin, Norton Rose Fulbright
Lynne Walkington, Linklaters
Jeanette Zaman, Slaughter and May

COUNTRY/REGIONAL NOMINEES

Austria

bpv Hügel Rechtsanwälte
DLA Piper
Schönherr
Wolf Theiss

Baltics

LAWIN
Sorainen
Tark Grunte Sutkiene

Belgium

Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Hoyng Monegier
Linklaters
NautaDutilh
Stibbe
White & Case

Bulgaria

Borislav Boyanov & Co
Dinova Rusev & Partners
Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov

Croatia

Wolf Theiss
Žuric i Partneri

Cyprus

Andreas Neocleous & Co
Antis Triantafyllides
Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Czech Republic

Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Glatzová & Co
PRK Partners
White & Case

Denmark

Bech-Bruun
Bird & Bird
Gorrissen Federspiel
Plesner
Kromann Reumert

Finland

Attorneys at law Borenius
Bird & Bird
Castrén & Snellman
White & Case

France

Bird & Bird
De Gaulle Fleurance & Associés
Dentons
DLA Piper
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons
Taj
White & Case

Germany

Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Gleiss Lutz
Hengeler Mueller
Linklaters
Maiwald Patentanwalts
Olswang
White & Case

Greece

A & K Metaxopoulous
Karatzas & Partners Law Firm
KGDI
M & P Bernitsas Law Offices

Hungary

bpv Jádi Németh Attorneys at Law
CMS Cameron McKenna
DLA Piper
Kinstellar
White & Case

Ireland

A&L Goodbody
Arthur Cox
Matheson
McCann FitzGerald
William Fry

Israel

Herzog Fox & Neeman
Kantor Elhanani Tal & Co
Shibolet & Co

Italy

Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Lexellent
Linklaters
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Simmons & Simmons
Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo e Soci
White & Case

Kazakhstan

Linkage & Mind
White & Case

Luxembourg

Arendt & Medernach
Bonn & Schmitt
Linklaters
NautaDutilh

Malta

Camilleri Preziosi
Fenech & Fenech Advocates

Netherlands

Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
DLA Piper
Houthoff Buruma
NautaDutilh
Simmons & Simmons

Norway

DLA Piper
Thommessen
Wiersholm
Wikborg Rein

Poland

Baker & McKenzie Krzyzowski | Wspólnicy
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
White & Case

Portugal

Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
PLMJ
Viera de Almeida & Associados

Romania

DLA Piper
Musat & Asociatii
Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen
Tuca Zbârcea & Asociatii
Wolf Theiss

Russia

Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Gorodissky & Partners
Linklaters
White & Case

Slovak Republic

Bird & Bird
Cechová & Partners
CMS Ružicka Csekes
DLA Piper
White & Case

Spain

Bird & Bird
Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
DLA Piper
Herrero & Asociados
Uría Menéndez
White & Case

Sweden

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Bird & Bird
Mannheimer Swartling
Vinge
White & Case

Switzerland

Bär & Karrer
Lenz & Staehelin
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law
Schellenberg Wittmer

Turkey

Hergüner Bilgen Özeke
Pekin & Pekin
White & Case
YükselKarkinKücük – DLA Piper

Ukraine

Asters
DLA Piper
Lavrynovych & Partners Law Firm

UK (national firm)

Boodle Hatfield
Irwin Mitchell
Kennedys
Powell Gilbert
Shoosmiths

UK (international firm)

Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
CMS Cameron McKenna
DLA Piper
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Norton Rose Fulbright
Reed Smith
Slaughter and May
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Middle East

Allen & Overy
Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins
White & Case

FIRM OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Arthur Cox
Bär & Karrer
Gleiss Lutz
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Vinge
Wolf Theiss

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Norton Rose Fulbright
Slaughter and May
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Best national firm for minority women lawyers

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Attorneys at Law Borenius
Boodle Hatfield
Taj

Best international firm for minority women lawyers

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
CMS Cameron McKenna
Hogan Lovells
Simmons & Simmons

Most innovative international firm

Baker & McKenzie
CMS Cameron McKenna
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Best national firm mentoring programme

Arthur Cox
Attorneys at Law Borenius
LAWIN
Matheson

Best international mentoring programme

DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Macfarlanes
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
Slaughter and May
White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance

Arthur Cox
Attorneys at Law Borenius
Boodle Hatfield
Gleiss Lutz
Hergüner Bilgen Özeke
PLMJ
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for work-life balance

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Morrison & Foerster
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
Slaughter and May

Best national firm for pro bono work

Arthur Cox
Bär & Karrer
Fenech & Fenech Advocates
Tark Grunte Sutkiene
Vinge
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for pro bono work

Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Best national firm for talent management

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Boodle Hatfield
Castrén & Snellman
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Schellenberg Wittmer
Sorainen
Taj

Best international firm for talent management

Baker & McKenzie
Linklaters
Reed Smith
Slaughter and May
Sidley Austin
Simmons & Simmons
Sullivan & Cromwell
White & Case

Best in-house team (under 50 lawyers)

Chanel
GMO
Mars
Swarovski
 

Best in-house team (over 50 lawyers)

Bertelsmann Group
HSBC
JP Morgan
Sandoz
Shell Global

Best national firm for women in business law

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Arthur Cox
Attorneys at Law Borenius
Boodle Hatfield
Gleiss Lutz
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for women in business law

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
CMS Cameron McKenna
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
Simmons & Simmons
Slaughter and May
White & Case


Comments






profile

Managing IP

ManagingIP

ManagingIP profile

RT @mdloney: Michael Shore, the lawyer behind Allergan’s controversial transfer of patents to a Native American tribe, vowed to "take a wre…

Nov 22 2017 07:33 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

Our weekly IP news round-up includes stories about Finjan, Blue Coat, Fox Television, design patents, Polaroid, Fuj… https://t.co/dOtK14m74v

Nov 22 2017 02:01 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

Confidentiality clubs becoming more common in Indian patent disputes https://t.co/VcVqY6V4CY The Delhi High Court r… https://t.co/qkhIzENcAw

Nov 22 2017 10:00 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

null null null

October 2017

Courts grapple with scope of patent protection

The Supreme Court’s decision in Actavis v Eli Lilly introduced a doctrine of equivalents and arguably also established a doctrine of prosecution history estoppel in the UK. We look at the law across Europe, and the impact the decision might have. Kingsley Egbuonu, Michael Loney and James Nurton set the scene



Most read articles

Supplements