InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

WORLD IP SURVEY 2010

United States

Patent

PATENT PROSECUTION — NATIONAL RANKINGS
Tier 1
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Tier 2
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Foley & Lardner
Kilpatrick Stockton
Morrison & Foerster
Townsend and Townsend and Crew
Tier 3
Banner & Witcoff
Blakely Sokoloff Taylor & Zafman
Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Darby & Darby
Dickstein Shapiro
Kenyon & Kenyon
McDermott Will & Emery
Merchant & Gould
Ropes & Gray
Sughrue Mion
Tier 4
Birch Stewart Kolasch & Birch
DLA Piper
Fulbright & Jaworski
Jones Day
Nixon & Vanderhye
Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neustadt
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman
Tier 5
Baker Botts
Drinker Biddle
Husch Blackwell Sanders
Leydig Voit & Mayer
McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff
Oliff & Berridge
Proskauer Rose
Sheridan Ross
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
WilmerHale
Tier 6
Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll
Greenberg Traurig
Ladas & Parry
Lott & Friedland
White & Case

PATENT CONTENTIOUS — NATIONAL RANKINGS
Tier 1
Kirkland & Ellis
Weil Gotshal & Manges
WilmerHale
Tier 2
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Howrey
Irell & Manella
Tier 3
Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Jones Day
Kenyon & Kenyon
McDermott Will & Emery
Morrison & Foerster
Quinn Emmanuel Urquhart Oliver & Hedges
Sidley Austin
Tier 4
Baker Botts
Covington & Burling
DLA Piper
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Foley & Lardner
Keker & Van Nest
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
O'Melveny & Myers
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Robins Kaplan Miller & Ciresi
Ropes & Gray
Townsend and Townsend and Crew
Tier 5
Cooley Godward Kronish
Dickstein Shapiro
Greenberg Traurig
Hogan & Hartson
King & Spalding
Latham & Watkins
McKool Smith
Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neustadt
Tier 6
Banner & Witcoff
Fulbright & Jaworski
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler
Paul Hastings Janofsky & Walker
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Tier 7
Darby & Darby
Mayer Brown
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Niro Scavone Haller & Niro
White & Case

PATENT CONTENTIOUS — REGIONAL RANKINGS
NORTHEAST
Tier 1
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Kirkland & Ellis
WilmerHale
Tier 2
Fish & Richardson
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Howrey
Kenyon & Kenyon
McDermott Will & Emery
Tier 3
Goodwin Procter
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Sidley Austin
Weil Gotshal & Manges
SOUTH
Tier 1
Baker Botts
Fish & Richardson
Howrey
Tier 2
Alston & Bird
Greenberg Traurig
Kilpatrick Stockton
King & Spalding
McKool Smith
MIDWEST
Tier 1
Kirkland & Ellis
Tier 2
Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Fish & Richardson
Foley & Lardner
Jones Day
Sidley Austin
Tier 3
Leydig Voit & Mayer
McDermott Will & Emery
Robins Kaplan Miller & Ciresi
Tier 4
Banner & Witcoff
Marshall Gerstein & Borun
Niro Scavone Haller & Niro
WEST
Tier 1
Kirkland & Ellis
Morrison & Foerster
Weil Gotshal & Manges
Tier 2
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Howrey
Irell & Manella
Keker & Van Nest
McDermott Will & Emery
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Quinn Emmanuel Urquhart Oliver & Hedges
Sidley Austin
Townsend and Townsend and Crew
Tier 3
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
O'Melveny & Myers

BIO LIFE SCIENCES – NATIONAL RANKINGS
Tier 1
Fish & Richardson
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Tier 2
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Jones Day
Howrey
Kenyon & Kenyon
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
McDermott Will & Emery
Morrison & Foerster
Ropes & Gray
Townsend and Townsend and Crew
WilmerHale
Tier 3
Choate Hall & Stewart
Foley & Lardner
Kaye Scholer
Kilpatrick Stockton
Marshall Gerstein & Borun
Sidley Austin
Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Tier 4
Alston & Bird
Baker Botts
Covington & Burling
Cooley Godward Kronish
Goodwin Procter
King & Spalding
Nixon Peabody

ITC – NATIONAL RANKINGS
Tier 1
Adduci Mastriani & Schaumberg
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Howrey
Kirkland & Ellis
WilmerHale
Tier 2
Covington & Burling
Kenyon & Kenyon
Miller & Chevalier
Morrison & Foerster
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Weil Gotshal & Manges
Tier 3
Foley & Lardner
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Jones Day
King & Spalding
McDermott Will & Emery
Steptoe & Johnson
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Tier 4
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Baker Botts
Bingham McCutchen
Hogan & Hartson

PATENT PROSECUTION — REGIONAL RANKINGS
NORTHEAST
Tier 1
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Tier 2
Fish & Richardson
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Foley & Lardner
Kenyon & Kenyon
Tier 3
Banner & Witcoff
Dickstein Shapiro
McDermott Will & Emery
Sughrue Mion
Tier 4
Birch Stewart Kolasch & Birch
Kilpatrick Stockton
Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neustadt
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman
Proskauer Rose
Ropes & Gray
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
WilmerHale
SOUTH
Tier 1
Kilpatrick Stockton
Tier 2
Baker Botts
Fulbright & Jaworski
Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neustadt
Tier 3
Alston & Bird
Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll
Greenberg Traurig
Lott & Friedland
MIDWEST
Tier 1
Banner & Witcoff
Fish & Richardson
Jones Day
Tier 2
Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Foley & Lardner
Leydig Voit & Mayer
McDermott Will & Emery
Merchant & Gould
Husch Blackwell Sanders
Tier 3
Drinker Biddle
Faegre & Benson
Ladas & Parry
McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff
Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner
WEST
Tier 1
Fish & Richardson
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Tier 2
Townsend and Townsend and Crew
Morrison & Foerster
Tier 3
Blakely Sokoloff Taylor & Zafman
DLA Piper

Trade mark

TRADE MARK PROSECUTION — NATIONAL RANKINGS
Tier 1
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Tier 2
Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Cowan Liebowitz & Latman
Fish & Richardson
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Kenyon & Kenyon
Kilpatrick Stockton
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson
Tier 3
Arent Fox
DLA Piper
Fenwick & West
Foley & Lardner
Greenberg Traurig
Loeb & Loeb
Merchant & Gould
Tier 4
McDermott Will & Emery
Husch Blackwell Sanders
Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neustadt
Sughrue Mion
Tier 5
Abelman Frayne & Schwab
Darby & Darby
Dickstein Shapiro
Dorsey & Whitney
Kaye Scholer
Lott & Friedland
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Tier 6
Alston & Bird
Cooley Godward Kronish
K&L Gates
Ladas & Parry
Perkins Coie

TRADE MARK CONTENTIOUS — NATIONAL RANKINGS
Tier 1
Debevoise & Plimpton
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Tier 2
Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Cowan Liebowitz & Latman
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Kenyon & Kenyon
Kilpatrick Stockton
Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson
Tier 3
Cooley Godward Kronish
Kirkland & Ellis
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Loeb & Loeb
McDermott Will & Emery
O'Melveny & Myers
Proskauer Rose
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart Oliver & Hedges
Sughrue Mion
Townsend and Townsend and Crew
Tier 4
Arent Fox
Fish & Richardson
Keker & Van Nest
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel
Morrison & Foerster
Ropes & Gray
Tier 5
Darby & Darby
Dickstein Shapiro
Dorsey & Whitney
Foley & Lardner
Irell & Manella
King & Spalding
Marshall Gerstein & Borun
Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp
Munger Tolles & Olson
Perkins Coie
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Tier 6
Greenberg Traurig
Hogan & Hartson
Husch Blackwell Sanders
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Nixon & Vanderhye
Oblon Spivak McClelland Meier & Neustadt
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler

TRADE MARK PROSECUTION — REGIONAL RANKINGS
NORTHEAST
Tier 1
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Kenyon & Kenyon
Tier 2
Cowan Liebowitz & Latman
Fish & Richardson
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Tier 3
Arent Fox
DLA Piper
SOUTH
Tier 1
Kilpatrick Stockton
Tier 2
Greenberg Traurig
Tier 3
Alston & Bird
Lott & Friedland
Needle & Rosenberg
MIDWEST
Tier 1
Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson
Tier 2
Foley & Lardner
Merchant & Gould
Tier 3
Katten Muchin Rosenman
Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal
Husch Blackwell Sanders
WEST
Tier 1
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Tier 2
Fenwick & West
Foley & Lardner
Tier 3
Abelman Frayne & Schwab
Fish & Richardson
Kaye Scholer
Loeb & Loeb
Perkins Coie

TRADE MARK CONTENTIOUS — REGIONAL RANKINGS
NORTHEAST
Tier 1
Debevoise & Plimpton
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Tier 2
Cowan Liebowitz & Latman
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Kenyon & Kenyon
Kirkland & Ellis
Tier 3
Proskauer Rose
SOUTH
Tier 1
Kilpatrick Stockton
Tier 2
Arent Fox
Tier 3
Alston & Bird
Greenberg Traurig
King & Spalding
MIDWEST
Tier 1
Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson
Tier 2
Kirkland & Ellis
Marshall Gerstein & Borun
Tier 3
Husch Blackwell Sanders
Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal
WEST
Tier 1
Loeb & Loeb
O'Melveny & Myers
Tier 2
Cooley Godward Kronish
Kirkland & Ellis
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart Oliver & Hedges
Townsend and Townsend and Crew
Tier 3
Fish & Richardson
Howrey
Keker & Van Nest
Morrison & Foerster
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Copyright

COPYRIGHT — NATIONAL RANKINGS
Tier 1
Cowan Liebowitz & Latman
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Tier 2
Davis Wright Tremaine
Debevoise & Plimpton
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Irell & Manella
Jenner & Block
Kilpatrick Stockton
Loeb & Loeb
Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp
Morrison & Foerster
O'Melveny & Myers
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler
Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson
Tier 3
Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Cooley Godward Kronish
DLA Piper
Fish & Richardson
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Kenyon & Kenyon
Kirkland & Ellis
McDermott Will & Emery
Munger Tolles & Olson
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Proskauer Rose
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart Oliver & Hedges
Ropes & Gray
Weil Gotshal & Manges
Winston & Strawn
Tier 4
Alston & Bird
Arent Fox
Keker & Van Nest
King & Spalding
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel
Sughrue Mion
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Tier 5
Greenberg Traurig
Hogan & Hartson
Paul Hastings Janofsky & Walker

COPYRIGHT — REGIONAL RANKINGS
NORTHEAST
Tier 1
Cowan Liebowitz & Latman
Debevoise & Plimpton
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Tier 2
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler
Proskauer Rose
Tier 3
Fish & Richardson
Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto
Kenyon & Kenyon
O'Melveny & Myers
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
SOUTH
Tier 1
Kilpatrick Stockton
Tier 2
Alston & Bird
Greenberg Traurig
Tier 3
Arent Fox
King & Spalding
MIDWEST
Tier 1
Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson
Tier 2
Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione
Katten Muchin Rosenman
Tier 3
Davis McGrath
Reed Smith
WEST
Tier 1
Davis Wright Tremaine
Loeb & Loeb
Tier 2
Cooley Godward Kronish
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Irell & Manella
Jenner & Block
Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp
Morrison & Foerster
Tier 3
Keker & Van Nest
Kirkland & Ellis
McDermott Will & Emery
Tier 4
Paul Hastings Janofsky & Walker
Weil Gotshal & Manges

More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

nullnullnull

null

May / June 2019

From trademarks to trade secrets: in-house tips on brand protection in China

Despite the well-known struggles in protecting trademarks and trade secrets in China, there are some tried-and-tested strategies to employ, as Karry Lai and Ellie Mertens hear from in-house counsel at a range of domestic and international companies



Most read articles

Supplements