InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Managing IP Americas Awards 2019 shortlists announced




Managing IP reveals the shortlists for the Americas Awards 2019. The Americas Awards ceremony is on April 4 at the Essex House, New York

The Managing IP Awards programme recognises remarkable achievements and developments in the past 12 months. The shortlist below is based on information obtained during the research for the 2019 edition of IP STARS (concluded in January 2019).

Trophies will be presented to the winners at the awards ceremony on April 4 at Essex House in New York City. Special awards will also be presented at the ceremony.

To reserve a table at the ceremony, please contact Nicholas Heath at nheath@managingip.com or on +44 (0) 20 7779 8692. Further booking details can be found here.

Our awards programme changed in 2018. Read more about this and our research process below.

The EMEA Awards ceremony will be held in London on March 7 and the Asia-Pacific Awards ceremony will be hosted in Hong Kong on March 20. All the shortlists and previous winners can be found on our dedicated awards page here.

Congratulations to all the firms shortlisted this year.

CANADA

Canada Copyright

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Fasken

McCarthy Tétrault

Osler

Torys

Canada Patent Contentious

Aitken Klee

Belmore Neidrauer

Fasken

Gowling WLG

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Canada Patent Prosecution

Bereskin & Parr

Borden Ladner Gervais

Gowling WLG

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Canada Trademark Contentious

Bereskin & Parr

Gowling WLG

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Canada Trademark Prosecution

Bereskin & Parr

Borden Ladner Gervais

Gowling WLG

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Canada IP Specialty Firm

Aitken Klee

Bereskin & Parr

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Canada Outstanding IP Practitioner

Kelly Gill, Gowling WLG

Trent Horne, Aird & Berlis

Dominique Hussey, Bennett Jones

Jason Markwell, Belmore Neidrauer

Peter Wilcox, Belmore Neidrauer

NATIONAL CATEGORIES – LATIN AMERICA

ARGENTINA

Argentina Copyright

Berton Moreno + Ojam

G Breuer

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal 

Palacio & Asociados

Argentina Patent

Berken IP 

G Breuer

Mitrani Caballero & Ruiz Moreno

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Argentina Trademark Firm of the Year

Allende & Brea

Berton Moreno + Ojam

Ferrer Reyes Tellechea & Bouche

G Breuer

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Argentina Innovation & Technology

Berken IP

G Breuer

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal 

Mitrani Caballero Ruiz Moreno Abogados

BRAZIL

Brazil Patent

Barbosa Müssnich Aragão

Bhering Advogados 

Dannemann Siemsen 

Gusmão & Labrunie

Kasznar Leonardos 

Licks Attorneys

Brazil Trade Mark

Barbosa Müssnich Aragão 

Daniel Law

Dannemann Siemsen

Gusmão & Labrunie

Kasznar Leonardos

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Brazil Innovation & Technology

Barreto Veiga e Advogados

Bhering Advogados

Daniel Law

Demarest Advogados

Kasznar Leonardos

Veirano Advogados

CHILE 

Chile Copyright

Albagli Zaliasnik

Alessandri

Carey

Sargent & Krahn

Silva

Chile Patent

Alessandri

Carey

Johansson & Langlois

Sargent & Krahn

Villaseca Abogados

Chile Trade Mark

Albagli Zaliasnik

Alessandri 

Carey 

Sargent & Krahn  

Silva

Villaseca Abogados

Chile Innovation & Technology

Albagli Zaliasnik

Alessandri

Carey

Sargent & Krahn

Silva

COLOMBIA

Colombia Copyright

Baker McKenzie

Brigard & Castro

Cavelier Abogados 

Lloreda Camacho & Co

Triana Uribe Michelsen

Colombia Patent

Brigard & Castro

Cavelier Abogados 

Lloreda Camacho & Co

Olarte Moure & Asociados

Colombia Trade Mark

Baker McKenzie

Brigard & Castro

Cavelier Abogados 

Lloreda Camacho & Co

Posse Herrera Ruiz

Colombia Innovation & Technology

Baker McKenzie

Brigard & Castro

Cavelier Abogados

Lloreda Camacho & Co

MEXICO

Mexico Copyright

Baker McKenzie

Goodrich Riquelme y Asociados

Hogan Lovells BSTL

Jalife Caballero

Olivares

Mexico Patent

Arochi & Lindner 

Basham Ringe y Correa

Becerril Coca & Becerril

Hogan Lovells BSTL

Olivares

Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff

Mexico Trade Mark

Arochi & Lindner 

Baker McKenzie 

Goodrich Riquelme y Asociados 

Olivares

Uhthoff Gomez Vega & Uhthoff

Mexico Innovation & Technology

Arochi & Lindner

Ava

Becerril Coca y Becerril

Méndez + Cortés

Olivares

Uhthoff Gomez Vega & Uhthoff

PERU

Peru Patent

Allende & García

Barreda Moller

Estudio Colmenares & Asociados

Estudio Muñiz

Rodrigo Elías & Medrano Abogados

Peru Trade Mark

Allende & García Abogados

Barreda Moller 

Barrera & Asociados

Estudio Colmenares & Asociados

Pierola & Asociados

Rodrigo Elías & Medrano Abogados

REGIONAL CATEGORIES – LATIN AMERICA

Latin American Firm to Watch

Barrera & Asociados (Peru)

Cervieri Monsuárez & Asociados (Uruguay)

Estudio Benedetti (Panama) 

Licks Attorneys (Brazil)

Miniño Abogados (Caribbean)

Romero Corral (Ecuador)

Latin American Influential Individual

María del Carmen Arana, Estudio Colmenares (Peru)

Ana María Castro Wey, Lloreda Camacho (Colombia)

Juan Pablo Egaña, Sargent & Krahn (Chile)

Elisabeth Kasznar Fekete, Kasznar Leonardos (Brazil)

Juan Carlos Ojam, Berton Moreno + Ojam (Argentina)

Luis Schmidt, Olivares (Mexico)

UNITED STATES

US NATIONAL CATEGORIES

US – Copyright

Arnold & Porter

Durie Tangri

Fenwick & West

Kirkland & Ellis

Weil Gotshal & Manges

US – Patent Contentious 

Desmarais

Fish & Richardson

Kirkland & Ellis

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

WilmerHale

US – Patent Prosecution

Fenwick & West

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Knobbe Martens

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

US – Trade Mark Contentious

Banner & Witcoff

Debevoise & Plimpton

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Pirkey Barber

US – Trade Mark Prosecution

Fenwick & West

Haynes and Boone

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Pirkey Barber

US – Appellate

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Goodwin Procter

Irell & Manella

Jones Day

Kirkland & Ellis

Weil Gotshal & Manges

WilmerHale

US – ITC

Covington & Burling

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Kirkland & Ellis

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

WilmerHale

US – Life Sciences IP Litigation

Fish & Richardson

Latham & Watkins

Paul Hastings

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Williams & Connolly

Winston & Strawn

US – Plaintiff Firm

Covington & Burling

Desmarais

McKool Smith

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Susman Godfrey

US – Transactional Firm

Cooley

Fenwick & West

Kirkland & Ellis

Morrison & Foerster

Ropes & Gray

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

US – PTAB Firm

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Haynes and Boone

Paul Hastings

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

US – Specialty IP Firm

Desmarais

Durie Tangri

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner 

Fish & Richardson

Knobbe Martens

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

US – Firm to Watch

Irwin IP

Reichman Jorgensen

Sideman & Bancroft

Xsensus

US REGIONAL CATEGORIES

Copyright: East

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Jenner & Block

Kirkland & Ellis

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Winston & Strawn

Copyright: West

Arnold & Porter

Durie Tangri

Fenwick & West

Greenberg Traurig

Munger Tolles & Olson

O’Melveny & Myers

Patent Contentious: Northeast

Desmarais

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Latham & Watkins

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

Patent Contentious: South

Alston & Bird

Haynes and Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton 

McKool Smith

Susman Godfrey

Patent Contentious: Midwest

Jenner & Block

Kirkland & Ellis

Latham & Watkins

Sidley Austin

Winston & Strawn

Patent Contentious: West

Durie Tangri

Fish & Richardson

Irell & Manella

Morrison & Foerster

Perkins Coie

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Patent Prosecution: Northeast

Choate Hall & Stewart

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

Patent Prosecution: South

Alston & Bird

Fish & Richardson

Haynes and Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

King & Spalding

Patent Prosecution: Midwest

Leydig Voit & Mayer 

Marshall Gerstein & Borun 

McAndrews Held & Malloy

McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff

Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner

Patent Prosecution: West

Dorsey & Whitney

Fenwick & West

Holland & Hart

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Knobbe Martens

Trade Mark Contentious: Northeast

Debevoise & Plimpton

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Kirkland & Ellis

Trade Mark Contentious: South

Alston & Bird

Haynes and Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Pirkey Barber

Trade Mark Contentious: Midwest

Banner & Witcoff

Katten Muchin Rosenman

Latham & Watkins

Loeb & Loeb

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

Trademark Contentious: West

Fenwick & West

Greenberg Traurig

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Loeb & Loeb

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

Sideman & Bancroft

Trade Mark Prosecution: Northeast

Arent Fox

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Trade Mark Prosecution: South

Alston & Bird

Haynes and Boone

King & Spalding

Norton Rose Fulbright

Pirkey Barber

Trade Mark Prosecution: Midwest

Banner & Witcoff

Barnes & Thornburg

Brinks Gilson & Lione

Dorsey & Whitney

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

Trade Mark Prosecution: West

Fenwick & West

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Knobbe Martens

McDermott Will & Emery

Perkins Coie

US OUTSTANDING IP LITIGATORS

Outstanding Litigator: California

Andrew Bridges, Fenwick & West

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri

Michael Jacobs, Morrison & Foerster

Jonathan Singer, Fish & Richardson

Kalpana Srinivasan, Susman Godfrey

Robert Van Nest, Keker Van Nest & Peters

Charles Verhoeven, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Outstanding Litigator: Colorado

Timothy Getzoff, Holland & Hart

John Posthumus, Polsinelli

David Sipiora, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Mindy Sooter, WilmerHale

Gregory Tamkin, Dorsey & Whitney

Outstanding Litigator: Delaware

Jack Blumenfeld, Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Karen Jacobs, Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Douglas McCann, Fish & Richardson

David Moore, Potter Anderson & Corroon

Stamatios Stamoulis, Stamoulis & Weinblatt

Outstanding Litigator: District of Columbia

David Berl, Williams & Connolly

Shannon Bloodworth, Perkins Coie

Ruffin Cordell, Fish & Richardson

Bruce Genderson, Williams & Connolly

J Michael Jakes, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

David Kelly, Kelly IP 

Michael Morin, Latham & Watkins

Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter

Outstanding Litigator: Georgia

William Brewster, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Patrick Flinn, Alston & Bird

R Charles Henn, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

John Livingstone, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Robin McGrath, Duane Morris

Outstanding Litigator: Illinois

David Callahan, Latham & Watkins

George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn

Floyd Mandell, Katten Muchin Rosenman

David Pritikin, Sidley Austin

Christopher Renk, Banner & Witcoff

Steven Trybus, Jenner & Block

Outstanding Litigator: Massachusetts

Sarah Chapin Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery

Barbara Fiacco, Foley Hoag

William Lee, WilmerHale

Lisa Pirozzolo, WilmerHale

Frank Scherkenbach, Fish & Richardson

Outstanding Litigator: Michigan

Frank Angileri, Brooks Kushman

Glenn Forbis, Harness Dickey & Pierce

J Michael Huget, Honigman Miller Schwartz & Cohn

John LeRoy, Brooks Kushman

Steven Susser, Carlson Gaskey & Olds

Outstanding Litigator: Minnesota

Felicia Boyd, Barnes & Thornburg

Jake Holdreith, Robins Kaplan

Timothy Kenny, Norton Rose Fulbright

J Derek Vandenburgh, Carlson Caspers

Dorothy Whelan, Fish & Richardson

Outstanding Litigator: New Jersey

Scott Christie, McCarter & English

David De Lorenzi, Gibbons

Gerard Norton, Fox Rothschild

Robert Rhoad, Dechert

Bruce Sales, Lerner David Littenberg Krumholz & Mentlik

Outstanding Litigator: New York

David Bernstein, Debevoise & Plimpton

Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

John Desmarais, Desmarais

Nicholas Groombridge, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Josh Krevitt, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Raymond Nimrod, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Laura Popp-Rosenberg, Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Elizabeth Weiswasser, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Outstanding Litigator: Pennsylvania

Robert Baron, Ballard Spahr

Martin Black, Dechert

Diane Siegel Danoff, Dechert

Dianne Elderkin, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Eric Kraeutler, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Hara Jacobs, Ballard Spahr

Outstanding Litigator Award: Texas

Peter Ayers, Law Office of Peter J Ayers

Douglas Cawley, McKool Smith

John Keville, Winston & Strawn

Michael McKool, McKool Smith

Phillip Philbin, Haynes and Boone

Louis Pirkey, Pirkey Barber

Max Tribble, Susman Godfrey

Outstanding Litigator: Virginia

Jeffrey Berkowitz, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Bryan Collins, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Charles Lipsey, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Robert Mattson, Oblon McClelland Maier & Neustadt

Todd Walters, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney

Outstanding Litigator: Washington

Pam Jacobson, K&L Gates

J Michael Keyes, Dorsey & Whitney

Ryan McBrayer, Perkins Coie

Eric Miller, Perkins Coie

David Tellekson, Fenwick & West

Outstanding Litigator: PTAB

Eldora Ellison, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Ching-Lee Fukuda, Sidley Austin

Lori Gordon, King & Spalding

David McCombs, Haynes and Boone

Scott McKeown, Ropes & Gray

Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings

Dorothy Whelan, Fish & Richardson

Outstanding Appellate Practitioner

Gregory Castanias, Jones Day

Morgan Chu, Irell & Manella

Paul Clement, Kirkland & Ellis

William Jay, Goodwin Procter

Eric Miller, Perkins Coie

Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Kathleen Sullivan, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Seth Waxman, WilmerHale

SPECIAL AWARDS

Global Firm of the Year for IP

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Hogan Lovells

Jones Day

Norton Rose Fulbright

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Global In-House Trademark Team of the Year

adidas

Anheuser-Busch InBev

BMW

Converse

Ferrero Group

LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Mondelēz International

Starbucks Corporation

The Coca-Cola Company

Awards research process

The research for the awards was conducted by our IP STARS research team, with input from Managing IP’s editorial team. Each year our research analysts obtain information from thousands of firms, IP practitioners and their clients through interviews, email and online surveys. Before compiling the shortlists, research analysts also review publicly available information (such as court or IP office data) and existing data we hold on firms. A firm can be shortlisted even if it did not make a submission.

The research is rigorous and impartial. No firm can pay to be included or to influence the results. There is no fee to pay to participate in our research. The awards are not influenced by any commercial relationship with Managing IP or rankings in IP STARS. Any firm, regardless of ranking, can win any of our awards. Learn more about IP STARS research at www.ipstars.com/general/about.

If you have any questions about the shortlists or research please contact the research editor Kingsley Egbuonu kingsley.egbuonu@managingip.com or Chris Adams (US editor) chris.adams@euromoneyny.com

About our new awards programme

Managing IP's first awards ceremony (in 2006) was attended by more than 130 guests including the late Sir Hugh Laddie, who was presented with a lifetime achievement award. This industry-leading IP awards programme has expanded in recent years. Since 2008, we’ve held a Global Awards ceremony (excluding North America) in London and a North America ceremony in Washington DC.

Following feedback from guests, we changed the format in 2018: the coverage of our North America Awards expanded to include South America and the ceremony moved to New York City; the London ceremony (formerly the Global Awards ceremony) became the Managing IP EMEA Awards; and we launched the Asia-Pacific Awards in Hong Kong. Among other things, this new regional format allows us to feature more award categories.


Comments






More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

nullnullnull

null

January / February 2019

IP STARS rankings 2019: Top firms for trade mark work

Managing Intellectual Property is delighted to publish the IP STARS 2019 rankings of the leading firms for trade mark work. This is the first set of results from the research for IP STARS 2019, which started in September 2018.



Most read articles

Supplements