InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Managing IP North America Awards 2017 - preview for nominees




The shortlists for this year’s Managing IP North America Awards have been announced. The outstanding intellectual property firms and individuals in the US and Canada will be chosen from these, and revealed at a dinner in Washington DC on March 23

The shortlists for Managing IP’s North America Awards 2016 are now live. They reveal the nominees for best national US and Canadian firms, US regional firms and outstanding IP litigators.

The winners of the North America Awards will be revealed at a dinner on March 23 at the Four Seasons Hotel in Washington DC.

Awards will also be presented for most influential individual and lifetime achievement, as well as for milestone cases of the year.

For more information on attending the awards, contact Alissa Rozen on +1 212 224 3673 or arozen@euromoneyny.com

Shortlists for Managing IP’s Global Awards have also been published, and can be viewed here. Those awards will be revealed at a dinner in London on March 9. 

You can see the list of winners and photos from previous awards on our dedicated page.

NORTH AMERICA 2017 SHORTLISTS

US Regional Awards

Patent Prosecution: Northeast

Birch Stewart Kolasch & Birch

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

Oblon McClelland Maier & Neustadt

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Sughrue Mion

WilmerHale


Patent Prosecution: South

Alston & Bird

Andrews Kurth Kenyon

Baker Botts

Bracewell

Haynes & Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

King & Spalding

Norton Rose Fulbright


Patent Prosecution: Midwest

Banner & Witcoff

Brinks Gilson & Lione

Harness Dickey & Pierce

Leydig Voit & Mayer

Marshall Gerstein & Borun

McDermott Will & Emery

Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner


Patent Prosecution: West

Blakely Sokoloff Taylor & Zafman

Fenwick & West

Fish & Richardson

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

McDermott Will & Emery

Perkins Coie


Patent Contentious: Northeast

Desmarais

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Irell & Manella

Jones Day

Kirkland & Ellis

Paul Hastings

Sidley Austin

Weil Gotshal & Manges

WilmerHale

Winston & Strawn


Patent Contentious: South

Alston & Bird

Baker Botts

Haynes & Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

McKool Smith

Norton Rose Fulbright

Susman Godfrey


Patent Contentious: Midwest

Brooks Kushman

Husch Blackwell

Jenner & Block

Jones Day

Kirkland & Ellis

Sidley Austin

Winston & Strawn


Patent Contentious: West

Cooley

Durie Tangri

Irell & Manella

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati


Trade Mark Prosecution: Northeast

Arent Fox

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton


Trade Mark Prosecution: South

Bracewell

Greenberg Traurig

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Norton Rose Fulbright

Pirkey Barber

Sutherland Asbill & Brennan


Trade Mark Prosecution: Midwest

Banner & Witcoff

Brinks Gilson & Lione

Brooks Kushman

Dorsey & Whitney

Leydig Voit & Mayer

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson


Trade Mark Prosecution: West

Cooley

Fenwick & West

Greenberg Traurig

Holland & Hart

K&L Gates

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Perkins Coie


Trade Mark Contentious: Northeast

Debevoise & Plimpton

Dorsey & Whitney

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Kirkland & Ellis


Trade Mark Contentious: South

Haynes & Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

King & Spalding

Norton Rose Fulbright

Pirkey Barber


Trade Mark Contentious: Midwest

Banner & Witcoff

Brinks Gilson & Lione

Brooks Kushman

Jones Day

Katten Muchin Rosenman

Merchant & Gould

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson


Trademark Contentious: West

Cooley

Fenwick & West

Holland & Hart

K&L Gates

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Perkins Coie

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton


Copyright: East

Arnold & Porter

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Debevoise & Plimpton

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Jenner & Block

Kirkland & Ellis

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Winston & Strawn


Copyright: West

Durie Tangri

Fenwick & West

Irell & Manella

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

King & Spalding

Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton


US National Awards

Patent Prosecution: National

Brinks Gilson & Lione

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

Haynes & Boone

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Marshall Gerstein & Borun

Oblon McClelland Maier & Neustadt

Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner


Patent Contentious: National

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Irell & Manella

Jones Day

Kirkland & Ellis

McKool Smith

Morrison & Foerster

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Susman Godfrey

WilmerHale


Trade Mark Prosecution: National

Banner & Witcoff

Brinks Gilson & Lione

Fenwick & West

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton


Trade Mark Contentious: National

Debevoise & Plimpton

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

Pirkey Barber

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton


Copyright: National

Debevoise & Plimpton

Durie Tangri

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Jenner & Block

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Kirkland & Ellis


Appellate

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Irell & Manella

Jenner & Block

Jones Day

McCarter & English

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Susman Godfrey

Weil Gotshal

WilmerHale


International Trade Commission

Adduci Mastriani & Schaumberg

Alston & Bird

Covington & Burling

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Foster Murphy Altman & Nickel

Kirkland & Ellis

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan


Life Sciences IP Litigation

Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

Goodwin Procter

Paul Hastings

Sidley Austin

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati


Plaintiff IP Firm of the Year

Desmarais

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

McKool Smith

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Robins Kaplan

Susman Godfrey


Transactional Firm of the Year

Cooley

Latham & Watkins

Morrison & Foerster

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati


PTAB Firm of the Year

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Oblon McClelland Maier & Neustadt

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati


Specialty IP Firm of the Year

Durie Tangri

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

Marshall Gerstein & Borun

Oblon McClelland Maier & Neustadt

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox


Firm to Watch

Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck

Chen Malin

McNeill Bauer

Muncy Geissler Olds & Lowe

Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik


Individual Awards

Outstanding Litigator: California

Wayne Barsky, Gibson Dunn

Dion Bregman, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Neel Chatterjee, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri

Susan Heller, Greenberg Traurig

Annette Hurst, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Michael Jacobs, Morrison & Foerster

Lisa Kobialka, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel


Outstanding Litigator: Colorado

Donald Degnan, Holland & Hart

Natalie Hanlon-Leh, WilmerHale

Peter Kinsella, Perkins Coie

John Posthumus, Sheridan Ross

Jon Trembath, Lathrop & Gage


Outstanding Litigator: Delaware

Jack Blumenfeld, Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Francis DiGiovanni, Drinker Biddle & Reath

Karen Jacobs, Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Douglas McCann, Fish & Richardson

David Moore, Potter Anderson & Corroon


Outstanding Litigator: District of Columbia

David Cavanaugh, WilmerHale

Ruffin Cordell, Fish & Richardson

Anish Desai, Weil Gotshal & Manges

David Frazier, Latham & Watkins

Max Grant, Latham & Watkins

Jonathan Hudis, Quarles & Brady

William Jay, Goodwin Procter

David Kelly, Kelly IP

Mark Perry, Gibson Dunn

Sanya Sukduang, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter


Outstanding Litigator: Georgia

William Brewster, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Holmes Hawkins, King & Spalding

Charles Henn, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Woody Jameson, Duane Morris

Lawrence Nodine, Ballard Spahr

Mitchell Stockwell, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Jeffrey Toney, Kasowitz Benson Torres & Friedman


Outstanding Litigator: Illinois

Meredith Martin Addy, Katten Muchin Rosenman

Michael Brody, Winston & Strawn

Richard Cederoth, Sidley Austin

Mark Feldman, DLA Piper

James Hurst, Kirkland & Ellis

George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn

Floyd Mandell, Katten Muchin Rosenman

David Nelson, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

David Pritikin, Sidley Austin


Outstanding Litigator: Massachusetts

Lee Bromberg, McCarter & English

Sarah Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery

Anthony Downs, Goodwin Procter

Barbara Fiacco, Foley Hoag

Douglas Kline, Goodwin Procter

William Lee, WilmerHale

Eric Marandett, Choate Hall & Stewart

Mark Puzella, Fish & Richardson

Donald Ware, Foley Hoag

Daryl Wiesen, Goodwin Procter


Outstanding Litigator: Michigan

Frank Angileri, Brooks Kushman

John Artz, Dickinson Wright

Mark Cantor, Brooks Kushman

Glenn Forbis, Harness Dickey & Pierce

Michael Huget, Honigman Miller Schwartz & Cohn


Outstanding Litigator: Minnesota

Alan Carlson, Carlson Caspers

Jan Conlin, Ciresi Conlin

Jon Dragseth, Fish & Richardson

Jake Holdreith, Robins Kaplan

Christopher Larus, Robins Kaplan

Jonathan Singer, Fish & Richardson

Derek Vandenburgh, Carlson Caspers


Outstanding Litigator: New Jersey

Scott Christie, McCarter & English

Gerard Norton, Fox Rothschild

Frank Politano, K&L Gates

Robert Rhoad, Dechert

Bruce Sales, Lerner David Littenberg Krumholz & Mentlik


Outstanding Litigator: New York

Greg Arovas, Kirkland & Ellis

David Bernstein, Debevoise & Plimpton

Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

John Desmarais, Desmarais

Anthony Dreyer, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Peter Harvey, Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler

Thomas Meloro, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Joshua Rosenkranz, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe


Outstanding Litigator: Pennsylvania

Martin Black, Dechert

Stephen Driscoll, Saul Ewing

Dianne Elderkin, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Dale Heist, BakerHostetler

Steven Maslowski, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Patrick McElhinny, K&L Gates


Outstanding Litigator Award: Texas

Sam Baxter, McKool Smith

Douglas Cawley, McKool Smith

Li Chen, Chen Malin

Deron Dacus, Dacus Law Firm

John Keville, Winston & Strawn

David McCombs, Haynes & Boone

Steve Meleen, Pirkey Barber

Bruce Sostek, Thompson & Knight

Theodore Stevenson, McKool Smith


Outstanding Litigator: Virginia

Erika Arner, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Jack Barufka, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Charles Lipsey, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Scott McKeown, Oblon McClelland Maier & Neustadt

Larry Nixon, Nixon & Vanderhye


Outstanding Litigator: Washington

Kevin Costanza, Seed IP

Michael Keyes, Dorsey & Whitney

Brian Park, Stoel Rives

Paul Parker, Perkins Coie

William Rava, Perkins Coie

Nagendra Setty, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Grace Han Stanton, Perkins Coie

David Tellekson, Fenwick & West

Pallavi Wahi, K&L Gates


Outstanding Litigator: PTAB

Erika Arner, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

David Cavanaugh, WilmerHale

Lori Gordon, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

James Hannah, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel

Scott McKeown, Oblon McClelland Maier & Neustadt

Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings

Karl Renner, Fish & Richardson

Michael Rosato, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati


Outstanding Appellate Practitioner:

Andrew Bart, Jenner & Block

Donald Dunner, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Annette Hurst, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Michael Jakes, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

William Jay, Goodwin Procter

William Lee, WilmerHale

Joseph Palmore, Morrison & Foerster

Josh Rosenkranz, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Kathleen Sullivan, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan


Canada National Awards

Patent Prosecution

Bereskin & Parr

Gowling WLG

Norton Rose Fulbright

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh


Patent Contentious

Aitken Klee

Belmore Neidrauer

Goodmans

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh


Trade Mark Prosecution

Bereskin & Parr

Borden Ladner Gervais

Gowling WLG

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh


Trade Mark Contentious

Bereskin & Parr

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh


Copyright

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh


Canada Speciality Firm

Aitken Klee

Bereskin & Parr

Deeth Williams Wall

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh


Canada Outstanding IP Practitioner

Marguerite Ethier, Lenczner Slaght

Steven Garland, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

François Guay, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Dominique Hussey, Bennett Jones

Jason Markwell, Belmore Neidrauer

Christopher Van Barr, Gowling WLG


Comments






Most read articles

Latest Country Updates

Supplements