InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Data: US patent litigation picks up in October

Michael Loney, New York


October district court patent case filing was above average for the year, but 2016 is still greatly down on recent years. The entity filing the most cases in the month was a new entity suing broadcasters and publishers, with the EFF already labelling its patent the “Stupid Patent of the Month”

US district court patent litigation by month
2013201420152016
January486330446276
February547447492300
March403499510392
April604681391456
May502387608385
June484415654457
July476421478418
August521397309403
September552320327317
October515340439392
November578334840
December422439279
Total for year6090501057733796
Source: Docket Navigator

US patent litigation picked up in October, with the 392 cases filed in district courts up from 317 in September, according to figures pulled from Docket Navigator.

The October figure...


Please log in to read the rest of this article.

New to Managing Intellectual Property? Take advantage of free access to up to 5 articles on Managing IP and become a member today. It’s free to join and the benefits start straight away.

Already registered?

Please make sure you log in to read the rest of the article.

Log in

Join us now

Gain FREE access to up to five free articles when you register now.

Join here

Most read articles

Latest Country Updates

Supplements