InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

US patent litigation up 15% in 2015, with NPEs increasing share

Michael Loney, New York


US patent case filing in district courts was the second-highest ever in 2015, with one study suggesting that non-practicing entities increased their percentage of cases filed to 69% from 61% in 2014

US patent cases filed in US district courts
201320142015
January486330445
February547448491
March404500507
April605680390
May503387608
June485414654
July476419478
August521395309
September552320327
October515340444
November578334844
December422439277
Total for year6,0945,0065,774
Source: Docket Navigator/Managing IP

The second-highest annual number of patent cases were filed in US district courts last year.

According to figures from the Docket Navigator database, some...


Please log in to read the rest of this article.

New to Managing Intellectual Property? Take advantage of free access to up to 5 articles on Managing IP and become a member today. It’s free to join and the benefits start straight away.

Already registered?

Please make sure you log in to read the rest of the article.

Log in

Join us now

Gain FREE access to up to five free articles when you register now.

Join here

Most read articles

Latest Country Updates

Supplements