InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Australasia Women in Business Law Awards 2014: Winners announced




The best female lawyers across Australia and New Zealand gathered at the Pier One Sydney Harbour on August 7 to celebrate Euromoney Legal Media Group's third Australasia Women in Business Law Awards.

Jane Needham SC, president at the NSW Bar Association, began the evening with a keynote speech to an audience of in-house and private practitioners. They had congregated to reward the achievements of law firms, which are setting the standard in female-friendly work practices, and women leading the field in the legal sector across Australasia.

The guests also heard speeches from the outstanding practitioner winner, Gina Cass-Gottlieb of Gilbert + Tobin, and the lifetime achievement winner, Professor Gillian Triggs who is president of the Australian Human Rights Commission.

In the firm categories, Baker & McKenzie was named best international firm for women in business law, and also received the prize for best international firm for talent management. In other international categories, DLA Piper collected the award for best firm pro bono work and best mentoring programme. Piper Alderman was the winner in the best gender diversity initiative by an Australasian firm, and King & Wood Mallesons picked up the award for best gender diversity initiative by international firm.

A full list of winners is detailed below.

The research process has started for the Asia Women in Business Law Awards, which will take place at the JW Marriott in Hong Kong on November 13. For more information, please contact LMGawards@euromoneyasia.com.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Best in banking and finance
Tessa Hoser, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in capital markets
Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh

Best in competition & antitrust
Kirsten Webb, Clayton Utz

Best in construction
Amanda Davidson, Holding Redlich

Best in corporate governance
Susan Hilliard, King & Wood Mallesons

Best in dispute resolution
Angela Pearsall, Ashurst

Best in energy and natural resources
Keira Brennan, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in environment and planning
Rebecca Hoare, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in insolvency and restructuring
Jennifer Ball, Clayton Utz

Best in insurance & reinsurance
Kerri Thomas, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Best in IP litigation
Katrina Rathie, King & Wood Mallesons

Best in M&A and private equity
Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in patent and trade mark prosecution
Frances Drummond, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in real estate
Kerry O'Donnell, Anderson Lloyd Lawyers

Best in tax
Karen Payne, Minter Ellison

Best in TMT
Karen Ngan, Simpson Grierson

Best in transfer pricing
Fiona Craig, Deloitte

Best in transport and logistics
Danella Wilmshurst, HWL Ebsworth Lawyers

Best in workplace relations, employment and safety
Phillipa Muir, Simpson Grierson

Rising star: Corporate
Michelle Segaert, Squire Patton Boggs

Rising star: Finance
Deemple Budhia, Russell McVeagh

Rising star: IP
Kellie Stonier, Griffith Hack

Rising star: Litigation
Fiona Steffensen, Lipman Karas

Rising star: Tax
Katrina Parkyn, Allens


CITY AWARDS

Adelaide
Lipman Karas

Auckland
Kensington Swan

Brisbane
Ashurst

Canberra
DLA Piper

Christchurch
Anderson Lloyd Lawyers

Darwin
Clayton Utz

Melbourne
King & Wood Mallesons

Perth
Gilbert + Tobin

Sydney
Minter Ellison

Wellington
Russell McVeagh


IN-HOUSE AWARDS

Asialaw award
Betty Ivanoff, GrainCorp

International Financial Law Review award
Mariette van Ryn, Westpac

International Tax Review award
Alison Catto, Terex Corporation

Managing IP in-house award
Liz Eadie, CSIRO

In-house Team of the Year (under 50 lawyers)
Woolworths – Corporate & Commercial Division

In-house Team of the Year (over 50 lawyers)
National Australia Bank


FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by Australasian firm
Piper Alderman

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm
King & Wood Mallesons

Best firm for diversity by Australasian firm
Simpson Grierson

Best firm for diversity by international firm
Baker & McKenzie

Most innovative firm
Simpson Grierson

Best international firm Asia-Pacific practice
Ashurst

Best mentoring programme by Australasian firm
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts

Best mentoring programme by international firm
DLA Piper

Best Australasian firm for work-life balance
Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Best international firm for work-life balance
Lipman Karas

Best Australasian firm for pro bono work
Gilbert + Tobin

Best international firm for pro bono work
DLA Piper

Best Australasian firm for talent management
Anderson Lloyd Lawyers

Best international firm for talent management
Baker & McKenzie

Best Australian firm for women in business law
Gilbert + Tobin

Best New Zealand firm for women in business law
Kensington Swan

Best international firm for women in business law in Australasia
Baker & McKenzie


Comments






More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

nullnullnull

null

May / June 2019

From trademarks to trade secrets: in-house tips on brand protection in China

Despite the well-known struggles in protecting trademarks and trade secrets in China, there are some tried-and-tested strategies to employ, as Karry Lai and Ellie Mertens hear from in-house counsel at a range of domestic and international companies



Most read articles

Supplements