InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Euromoney Legal Media Group Australasia Women in Business Law Awards 2014 – Shortlist announced




Euromoney Legal Media Group is delighted to announce the nominees for the individual practice areas and firm awards. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, diversity initiatives, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management. These focus on rewarding not only the best initiatives, but those initiatives that are most effectively implemented.

The evening of celebrations will commence with a keynote address delivered by Jane Needham, president of the NSW Bar Association. Professor Gillian Triggs, president of the Australian Human Rights Commission will also be in attendance to receive the Lifetime Achievement award, as will Gina Cass-Gottlieb from Gilbert + Tobin who is this year's Outstanding Practitioner recipient. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include in-house awards for individuals and teams.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, August 7 2014 at the Pier One Sydney Harbour. To reserve your place, please contact Simon King at simon.king@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 2842

All shortlists are published below. These are based upon preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations one of the the Euromoney Legal Media Group team please email LMGawards@euromoneyplc.com


Practice area nominees

Best in banking and finance

Andrea Beatty, K&L Gates
Gillian Brown, Minter Ellison
Yuen-Yee Cho, King & Wood Mallesons
Tessa Hoser, Norton Rose Fullbright
Kate Lane, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Francesca Rush, Clayton Utz
Kathy Santikos, Clayton Utz
Amanda Wales, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in capital markets

Sarah Dulhunty, Ashurst
Shannon Finch, King & Wood Mallesons
Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh
Louise McCoach, Clayton Utz
Anne-Marie Neagle, King & Wood Mallesons
Karolina Popic, Allen & Overy
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in competition & antitrust

Liza Carver, Ashurst
Gina Cass-Gottlieb, Gilbert + Tobin
Fiona Crosbie, Allens
Linda Evans, Clayton Utz
Sharon Henrick, King & Wood Mallesons
Sarah Keene, Russell McVeagh
Kirsten Webb, Clayton Utz

Best in construction

Rechelle Brost, Norton Rose Fullbright
Amanda Davidson, Holding Redlich
Nicole Green, Minter Ellison
Pamela Jack, Minter Ellison
Joanna Jenkins, Ashurst
Naomi Kelly, Clayton Utz
Elizabeth McKechnie, Minter Ellison
Joanna Pugsley, Clayton Utz

Best in corporate governance

Elspeth Arnold, Ashurst
Priscilla Bryans, Herbert Smith Freehills
Deanna Constable, Lander & Rogers
Shannon Finch, King & Wood Mallesons
Susan Hilliard, King & Wood Mallesons
Cathy Quinn, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Heather Watson, McCullough Robertson

Best in dispute resolution

Diana Chang, Clifford Chance
Jenni Hill, Norton Rose Fullbright
Rani John, Gilbert + Tobin
Brigitte Markovic, Clayton Utz
Kathy Merrick, Henry Davis York
Angela Pearsall, Ashurst
Michelle Power, Minter Ellison
Anna Sutherland, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in energy & natural resources

Keira Brennan, Norton Rose Fullbright
Gillian Brown, Minter Ellison
Emma Covacevich, Clayton Utz
Tanya Denning, Ashurst
Erin Feros, Allens
Mitzi Gilligan, Hive Legal
Jane Hider, DLA Piper
Allison Warburton, Minter Ellison

Best in environment & planning

Leanne Bowie, Leanne Bowie Lawyers
Christine Covington, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Rebecca Hoare, Norton Rose Fullbright
Sally Macindoe, Norton Rose Fullbright
Claire Smith, Clayton Utz
Karen Trainor, Clayton Utz
Elizabeth Wild, Henry Davis York

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Jennifer Ball, Clayton Utz
Wendy Jacobs, Russells
Linda Johnson, King & Wood Mallesons
Orla McCoy, Clayton Utz
Kathy Merrick, Henry Davis York
Sally Nash, Sally Nash & Co
Maria O'Brien, Baker & McKenzie
Karen O'Flynn, Clayton Utz

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Rehana Box, Ashurst
Tricia Hobson, Norton Rose Fullbright
Lisa Newcombe, Lander & Rogers
Pamela Madafiglio, Minter Ellison
Kerri Thomas, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Nicole Wearne, Norton Rose Fullbright
Rebecca Whittle, Henry Davis York

Best in IP litigation

Sue Gilchrist, Herbert Smith Freehills
Odette Gourley, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Jackie O'Brien, Norton Rose Fullbright
Kim O'Connell, King & Wood Mallesons
Mary Padbury, Ashurst
Katrina Rathie, King & Wood Mallesons
Lisa Ritson, Ashurst
Mary Still, Clayton Utz

Best in M&A and private equity

Evie Bruce, King & Wood Mallesons
Kylie Brown, Allens
Karen Evans-Cullen, Clayton Utz
Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh
Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
Meredith Paynter, King & Wood Mallesons
Cathy Quinn, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in patent and trade mark prosecution

Frances Drummond, Norton Rose Fullbright
Karen Hayne, Addisons Lawyers
Marion Heathcote, Davies Collison Cave
Gail Hill, FB Rice
Christine Lowe, Davies Collison Cave
Margaret Shearer, Banki Haddock Fiora
Anny Slater, Slaters Intellectual Property Lawyers

Best in real estate

Virginia Briggs, Minter Ellison
Kristan Conlon, McCullough Robertson
Julie Couch, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sue Kench, King & Wood Mallesons
Julie Levis, Clayton Utz
Simone Menz, King & Wood Mallesons
Kerry O'Donnell, Anderson Lloyd Lawyers
Angela Skandarajah, Minter Ellison

Best in tax

Joanne Dunne, Minter Ellison
Judy Sullivan, PwC
Joanne Hodge, Bell Gully
Betsy-Ann M Howe, K&L Gates
Karen Payne, Minter Ellison
Barbara Phair, Ashurst
Rachel Piper, KPMG
Sue Williamson, EY

Best in TMT

Anne-Marie Allgrove, Baker & McKenzie
Helen Bowie, Chapman Tripp
Bernadette Jew, Gilbert + Tobin
Kate Jordan, Clayton Utz
Amanda Ludlow, Ashurst
Karen Ngan, Simpson Grierson
Sheila McGregor, Gilbert + Tobin
Justine Munsie, Addisons Lawyers
Melinda Upton, DLA Piper

Best in transfer pricing

Fiona Craig, Deloitte
Helen Fazzino, PwC
Kim Jarrett, KPMG
Diana Maitland, Deloitte
Soulla McFall, Deloitte
Jane Rolfe, KPMG
Zara Ritchie, PwC

Best in transport and logistics

Hazel Brasington, Holman Fenwick Willan
Jane Hider, DLA Piper
Catherine Moore, K&L Gates
Barbara Versfelt, Lowndes Jordan
Emma Warren, Allens
Danella Wilmshurst, HWL Ebsworth Lawyers

Best in workplace relations, employment and safety

Alice DeBoos, K&L Gates
Jane Hall, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Helen McKenzie, Ashurst
Jennifer Mills, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Phillipa Muir, Simpson Grierson
Penny Swarbrick, Swarbrick Beck Mackinnon
Samantha Turner, Simpson Grierson
Amanda Watt, Minter Ellison


Rising star awards

Rising star: Corporate

Sophie Redmond, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Silvana Schenone, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Ebony Keenan-Dunn, Norton Rose Fullbright
Michelle Segaert, Squire Patton Boggs

Rising star: Finance

Rachael Bassil, Gilbert + Tobin
Deemple Budhia, Russell McVeagh
Jo Dodd, King & Wood Mallesons
Tania Chahine, Clayton Utz

Rising star: IP

Georgina Hey, Norton Rose Fullbright
Kellech Smith, Ashurst
Kellie Stonier, Griffith Hack
Rebecca Measday, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Rising star: Litigation

Taryn Gudmanz, Anderson Lloyd Lawyers
Gitanjali Bajaj, DLA Piper
Fiona Steffensen, Lipman Karas
Jania Baigent, Simpson Grierson
Denee Theodorou, Piper Alderman

Rising star: Tax

Kirstin Fish, Clayton Utz
Bronwyn Kirkwood, Ashurst
Katrina Parkyn, Allens


City awards

Adelaide

Ashurst
Finlaysons
Lipman Karas
Piper Alderman
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Auckland

Chapman Tripp
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson
Kensington Swan

Brisbane

Allens
Ashurst
Clayton Utz
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Norton Rose Fullbright
McCullough Robertson

Canberra

Ashurst
Clayton Utz
DLA Piper
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fullbright

Christchurch

Anderson Lloyd
Chapman Tripp
Simpson Grierson
Cavell Leitch

Darwin

Clayton Utz
Hunt & Hunt
Minter Ellison

Melbourne

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Clayton Utz
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
King & Wood Mallesons
Piper Alderman

Perth

Ashurst
Clayton Utz
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
King & Wood Mallesons
Squire Patton Boggs

Sydney

Allens
Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Clayton Utz
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
King & Wood Mallesons
Minter Ellison
Piper Alderman
Squire Patton Boggs

Wellington

Chapman Tripp
Kensington Swan
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson


Firm awards – Winners shortlist

Best gender diversity initiative by Australasian firm

Anderson Lloyd
Chapman Tripp
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gilbert + Tobin
Kensington Swan
Piper Alderman
Simpson Grierson

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
K&L Gates
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fullbright
Squire Patton Boggs

Best firm for diversity by Australasian firm

Chapman Tripp
Clayton Utz
Piper Alderman
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson

Best firm for diversity by international firm

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Squire Patton Boggs

Most innovative firm

Chapman Tripp
Clayton Utz
King & Wood Mallesons
Lipman Karas
Minter Ellison
Simpson Grierson

Best international firm Asia-Pacific practice

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fullbright
Squire Patton Boggs

Best mentoring programme by Australasian firm

Anderson Lloyd
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Piper Alderman
Russell McVeagh

Best mentoring programme by international firm

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
King & Wood Mallesons
Squire Patton Boggs

Best Australasian firm for work-life balance

Anderson Lloyd
Chapman Tripp
Clayton Utz
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
Hamers Workplace Lawyers
Simpson Grierson

Best international firm for work-life balance

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
K&L Gates
King & Wood Mallesons
Lipman Karas
Minter Ellison

Best Australasian firm for pro bono work

Anderson Lloyd
Gilbert + Tobin
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Simpson Grierson

Best international firm for pro bono work

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
King & Wood Mallesons
Minter Ellison
Squire Patton Boggs

Best Australasian firm for talent management

Anderson Lloyd
Chapman Tripp
Clayton Utz
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Piper Alderman
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson

Best international firm for talent management

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
K&L Gates
King & Wood Mallesons
Lipman Karas

Best Australian firm for women in business law

Allens
Clayton Utz
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gilbert + Tobin
Griffith Hack
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Henry Davis York
Hall & Wilcox Lawyers
Piper Alderman
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Best New Zealand firm for women in business law

Anderson Lloyd
Chapman Tripp
Kensington Swan
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson

Best international firm for women in business law

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
K&L Gates
Minter Ellison
Norton Rose Fullbright


Comments






More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

null null null

null

September / October 2019

Should I stay or should I go? Private practice v in-house

In-house or private practice? It’s a question many lawyers and attorneys will probably ask themselves at some stage in their career, as Managing IP finds out



Most read articles

Supplements