InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Euromoney LMG Europe Women in Business Law Awards 2012




The shortlist for the second annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Europe Women in Business Law Awards has now been published.

Euromoney Legal Media Group, in association with Women in Law, Women in Law International and EWMD International, is delighted to announce the nominees for the individual practice areas and firm awards. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management. These focus on rewarding not only the best initiatives but those initiatives which are most effectively implemented. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding and Lifetime Achievement Awards as well as various In-house awards for individuals and teams.

The awards ceremony will take place on Wednesday June 20, at the Savoy in London. To reserve your place, please email Melanie Petch at mpetch@euromoneyplc.com, or call +44 20 7779 8836.

All shortlists are published below. These are based upon preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team please email LMGAwards@euromoneyplc.com.

Practice area nominees

Best in aviation
Maria Cetta, Clyde & Co
Maria Chambers, Setterwalls
Maylis Casati-Ollier, Clyde & Co
Catherine Deane, McCann FitzGerald
Vonnick le Guillou, Bird & Bird
Laura Pierallini, Studio Legale Pierallini e Associati

Best in banking and finance
Penny Angell, Hogan Lovells
Anne Baldock, Allen & Overy
Farmida Bi, Norton Rose
Nathalie Hobbs, Linklaters
Annica Lindegren, White & Case
Eva Reudelhuber, Linklaters
Bettina Steinhauer, Clifford Chance
Christina Ungeheuer, Latham & Watkins

Best in capital markets: Debt
Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell
Jane Brown, Linklaters
Tracy Edmonson, Latham & Watkins
Sarah Murphy, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Petra Zijp, NautaDutilh

Best in capital markets: Equity
Gabriele Apfelbacher, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell
Natalie Diep, Covington & Burling
Eva Hägg, Mannheimer Swartling
Brigid Rentoul, Linklaters

Best in commercial arbitration
Judith Gill QC, Allen & Overy
Inka Hanefeld, Hanefeld Legal
Hillary Heilbron QC, Brick Court Chambers
Gabrielle Kaufmann-Kohler, Lévi Kaufmann-Kohler
Carole Malinvaud, Gide Loyrette Nouel
Patricia Nacimiento, Norton Rose
Nathalie Voser, Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in competition & antitrust
Cani Fernández, Cuatrecasás Gonçalves Pereira
Catriona Hatton, Hogan Lovells
Claire Jeffs, Slaughter and May
Martina Maier, McDermott Will & Emery
Samantha Mobley, Baker & McKenzie
Annette Schild, Arnold & Porter
Siri Teigum, Thommessen
Deirdre Trapp, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best in copyright
Janne Glæsel, Gorrissen Federspiel
Ann Henry, William Fry
Aoife Murphy, Whitney Moore
Lisa Peets, Covington & Burlington
Jacqueline Schaap, Klos Morel Vos & Schaap

Best in corporate governance
Eva Hägg, Mannheimer Swartling
Vanessa Knapp, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Ines Poschel, Kellerhals
Ellen Soerjatin, Stek
Pauliina Tenhunen, Castrén & Snellman
Daniela Weber-Ray, Clifford Chance

Best in energy, natural resources & mining
Elizabetta Aarts, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
Fiona Hobbs, Linklaters
Jennifer Josefson, King & Spalding
Cathy Marsh, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Michelle de Rijke, Bird & Bird
Kamila Tarnacka, Baker & McKenzie
Penelope Warne, CMS Cameron McKenna

Best in environment
Vanessa Havard-Williams, Linklaters
Françoise Labrousse, Jones Day
Corinne Lepage, Huglo Lepage Associés
Caroline May, Norton Rose
Ursula Schliessner, McKenna Long & Aldridge
Deborah Spence, Arthur Cox

Best in financial regulation
Karen Anderson, Herbert Smith
Elizabeth Barrett, Slaughter and May
Margaret Chamberlain, Travers Smith
Ruth Fox, Slaughter and May
Helen Marshall, Bingham McCutchen

Best in insolvency & restructuring
Katrina Buckley, Allen & Overy
Patricia Godfrey, Nabarro
Rebecca Jarvis, Linklaters
Jane Marshall, McCann FitzGerald
Annerose Tashiro, Schultze & Braun
Louise Verrill, Brown Rudnick
Brigitte Umbach-Spahn, Wenger Plattner

Best in insurance & reinsurance
Margaret Campbell, Reed Smith
Katherine Coates, Clifford Chance
Dorothy Cory-Wright, Sidley Austin
Sharon Daly, Matheson Ormsby Prentice
Susan Dingwall, Norton Rose
Jennifer Donohue, Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Berry Jonk-Van Wijk, Houthoff Buruma
Helen Rempler, Mannheimer Swartling

Best in investment funds
Karen Anderberg, Dechert
Ellen Cramer-de Jong, Allen & Overy
Michèle Eisenhuth, Arendt & Medernach
Joëlle Hauser, Clifford Chance
Isabelle Lebbe, Arendt & Medernach
Hilary Prescott, Covington & Burling
Pamela Thompson, Eversheds

Best in labour & employment
Mirjam de Blécourt, Baker & McKenzie
Karin Bodewes, Baker & McKenzie
Pascale Lagesse, Bredin Prat
Clare Murray, CM Murray
Antonella Negri, Bonelli Erede Pappalardo
Mariann Norrbom, Norrbom Vinding
Hermine Voûte, Loyens & Loeff

Best in life sciences
Zoe Butler, Powell Gilbert
Marina Cousté, Reed Smith
Morag Macdonald, Bird & Bird
Marjan Noor, Simmons & Simmons
Liesbeth Weynants, Hoyng Monegier

Best in litigation
Lista Cannon, Fulbright & Jaworski
Mercedes Fernandez, Jones Day
Isabel Foley, Arthur Cox
Sonya Leydecker, Herbert Smith
Joanna Page, Allen & Overy

Best in mergers & acquisitions
Myra Garrett, William Fry
Farah Ispahani, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Frances Murphy, Slaughter and May
Annelies van der Pauw, Allen & Overy
Marianne Philip, Kromann Reumert
Daniela Weber-Rey, Clifford Chance

Best in offshore
Helen Crossley, Appleby
Sally Edwards, Ogier
Zillah Howard, Bedell
Kate Ovenden, Bedell
Jessica Roland, Mourant Ozannes

Best in patents
Laëtitia Bénard, Allen & Overy
Nicola Dagg, Allen & Overy
Sally Field, Bristows
Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert
Montserrat López-Bellosta, Clifford Chance
Sabine Rojahn, Taylor Wessing
Isabelle Romet, Véron
Diana Sternfeld, Rouse

Best in private equity
Stephanie Biggs, Kirkland & Ellis
Susan Howard, Allen & Overy
Karine Kodde, Allen & Overy
Kerstin Kopp, Clifford Chance
Amy Mahon, Clifford Chance
Nicola Richards, Macfarlanes
Cindy Valentine, SJ Berwin

Best in product liability
Ina Brock, Hogan Lovells
Alison Brown, Arnold & Porter
Cécile Derycke, Hogan Lovells
Jacqueline Harris, Pinsent Masons
Francesca Rolla, Hogan Lovells
Ewa Rutkowska, Baker & McKenzie
Anne Ware, Kennedys

Best in real estate
Erika Åslund, Cederquist
Anne Byrne, Linklaters
Sophie Hamilton, Forsters
Amanda Howard, Nabarro
Françoise Maigrot, Linklaters
Malgorzata Pietrzak, Baker & McKenzie

Best in shipping and maritime
Teresa Andrade Dias, Andrade Dias & Associados
Eliana Constantinidou, Chrysses Demetriades & Co
Ann Fenech, Fenech & Fenech
Helen Noble, Matheson Ormsby Prentice
Ana Cristina Pimentel, Armando Henriques Ana Cristina Pimentel & Associados
Sabine Rittmeister, Blaum Dettmers Rabstein

Best in structured finance (including securitisation & derivatives)
Margaret Boswell, Gide Loyrette Nouel
Tamara Box, Reed Smith
Angela Clist, Allen & Overy
Elana Hahn, Morrison & Foerster
Anne Hoe, Linklaters
Jacky Kelly, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Sharon Lewis, Hogan Lovells
Kirti Vasu, Clifford Chance

Best in tax
Fulvia Astolfi, Hogan Lovells
Stefanie Beinert, Hengeler Mueller
Sandra Hazan, Salans
Sara Luder, Slaughter and May
Sarah Priestley, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Eveline Saupper, Homburger

Best in tax dispute resolution
Helen Buchanan, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Heather Gething, Herbert Smith
Monique van Herksen, Ernst & Young
Anbreen Kahn, Deloitte
Philippa Whipple QC, 1 Crown Row Office

Best in TMT
Frederique Dupuis-Toubol, Bird & Bird
Marjolein Geus, Bird & Bird
Natasha Good, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Lokke Moerel, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
Alexandra Néri, Herbert Smith
Dora Petranyi, CMS Cameron McKenna
Lisbeth Savill, Olswang

Best in trademark
Sara Ashby, Redd Solicitors
Verena von Bomhard, Hogan Lovells
Anna Carboni, Redd Solicitors
Karen Fong, Rouse Legal
Michaela Huth-Dierig, Boehmert & Boehmert
Helen Newman, Olswang
Sara Sparring, Bird & Bird

Best in transfer pricing
Aneta Blazejewska-Gaczynska, Ernst & Young
Annie Devoy, PwC
Erica Howard, KPMG
Iwona Georgijew, Deloitte
Wendy Nicholls, Grant Thornton
Joan O'Connor, Deloitte
Caroline Silberztein, Baker & McKenzie
Isabel Verlinden, PwC

Best in trusts and estates
Ceris Gardner, Maurice Turnor Gardner
Dawn Goodman, Withers
Sue Laing, Boodle Hatfield
Susan O'Connell, O'Connell Brennan
Penelope Reed QC, Five Stone Buildings
Simone Retter, Etude Simone Retter
Shân Warnock-Smith QC, Five Stone Buildings

Best in white collar crime
Louise Delahunty, Sullivan & Cromwell
Jane Glass, BCL Burton Copeland
Louise Hodges, Kingsley Napley
Clare Montgomery QC, Matrix Chambers
Jo Rickards, DLA Piper
Elizabeth Robertson, K&L Gates
Mona Vaswani, Allen & Overy

Rising star
Helen Crossley, Linklaters
Elena Pagroni, Hogan Lovells
Leila Röder, White & Case
Isabel Taylor, Slaughter and May
Sarah Turner, Hogan Lovells

In-house nominees
The winners of the three editor's choice in-house categories will be revealed on the evening of the ceremony. The three categories are:

International Financial Law Review award
International Tax Review award
Managing IP in-house award

There will also be two in-house team awards, one for teams of fewer than 50 lawyers and one for teams of over 50 lawyers.

Firm of the year nominees

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm
Baker & McKenzie Netherlands – Female development programme
Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira – Training courses for female directors
Hengeler Mueller – Women's Initiative
Linklaters France – Series of women focused debates
Mannheimer Swartling – Women's network and professional development programme
NNDKP – Training programme for law students
William Fry – Female focused events
Wolf Theiss – Forum on gender diversity

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm
Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft – Women's leadership initiative
CMS Cameron McKenna – The women's network
DLA Piper – Women's network (WN)
Hogan Lovells – Women's network
Latham & Watkins – Women enriching business
Linklaters – Gender action plan (GAP)
Sidley Austin – Women's committee, London
Weil Gotshal & Manges – Women general counsel network group

Best firm for minority women lawyers
Baker & McKenzie – Diversity focus groups
Clifford Chance – London diversity group
Herbert Smith– Inclusivity group
Hogan Lovells – London's role in the global strategic diversity business plan
Linklaters – Global engagement survey
Morrison & Foerster – Affinity group programme
Norton Rose – Practices around recruitment of trainees

Most innovative international firm
Baker & McKenzie
Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Clifford Chance
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
McDermott Will & Emery
Sidley Austin

Best national firm mentoring programme
Arthur Cox – Firmwide mentoring
Boodle Hatfield – Mentoring/coaching for departmental heads
KPMG Sweden – Individual mentoring programme
Mannheimer Swartling – Mentor programme
NautaDutilh Netherlands – Career counselling

Best international firm mentoring programme
Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft – Mentor programme
Dewey & LeBoeuf – WIC mentoring programme
DLA Piper – The women's network mentoring programme
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher – Specific senior lawyer mentoring
Hogan Lovells – Senior associate mentoring
Latham & Watkins – Clavisto-mentoring for young female legal professionals
McDermott Will & Emery – One to one coaching
Sidley Austin Mentoring and career development

Best national firm for work-life balance
Boodle Hatfield – Policies on flexible working, enhanced maternity leave, home working, time off for dependents and job sharing
Mannheimer Swartling – Equality and diversity plan
NautaDutilh Netherlands and Luxembourg – Flexible working and parental leave
Tark Grunte Sutkiene – Guaranteed financial support for women
William Fry – Maternity, adoptive and parental leave
Wolf Theiss – Maternity regulations for lawyers

Best international firm for work-life balance
Allen & Overy – Improving the partnership pool: part-time partnership
Baker & McKenzie – BakerBalance
Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft – Adjustable work schedules and flex time support
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher – Reform of maternity and paternity policy and flexi-time working arrangements
Hogan Lovells – Flexibility in working practices
McDermott Will & Emery – Reduced time schedule
Norton Rose – Family matters
Sidley Austin – Reduced schedules

Best firm for pro bono work
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Herbert Smith
McDermott Will & Emery
White & Case

Best national firm for talent management
Arthur Cox – Maternity coaching
Baker & McKenzie Netherlands – Female development programme
Hengeler Mueller – Part-time partnership and other flexible working arrangements
KPMG Malta – Family friendly measures awareness campaign
NautaDutilh Netherlands – Talent development at NautaDutilh
Olswang Germany – New parent network

Best international firm for talent management
CMS Cameron McKenna – Appointment of Director of People
Hogan Lovells – New and expectant parents programme
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer – Strategic excellence
Norton Rose – Talent in the pipeline (TIP)
Sidley Austin – Committee on retention and promotion of women (CRPW)
Weil Gotshal & Manges – Maternity coaching
White & Case – Global women's initiative

Best national firm for women in business law
Arthur Cox
Boodle Hatfield
Cuatrecasas Gonçalves & Pereira
Hengeler Mueller
Mannheimer Swartling
NautaDutilh
NNDKP
William Fry
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for women in business law
Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
CMS Cameron McKenna
DLA Piper
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Norton Rose
White & Case


Comments






More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

null null null

null

September / October 2019

Should I stay or should I go? Private practice v in-house

In-house or private practice? It’s a question many lawyers and attorneys will probably ask themselves at some stage in their career, as Managing IP finds out



Most read articles

Supplements