InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Managing IP Americas Awards 2018 shortlists announced



Michael Loney, New York


The Managing IP Americas Awards ceremony and dinner will be held on March 15 at Essex House in New York, recognising the firms and individuals of the year

The shortlists for the Managing IP Americas Awards 2018 are below. The awards dinner will be held at The Essex House in New York on March 15.

To reserve a table at the dinner, please contact Kevin Dansky at kevin.dansky@euromoneyny.com or (+1) 212 224 3673.

Managing IP has introduced some changes to our awards in 2018, including expanding our North America Awards into an Americas Awards that includes Latin America. You can read more details here.

The Americas Awards dinner will follow our EMEA Awards dinner in London on March 8. We are also launching an Asia-Pacific Awards dinner this year, which will be held in Hong Kong on March 21.

Details of our awards research process are given below the shortlists.

CANADA

Canada Copyright

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Fasken

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

McCarthy Tétrault

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Canada Patent Contentious

Aitken Klee

Belmore Neidrauer

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Goodmans

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Norton Rose Fulbright

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Canada Patent Prosecution

Bereskin & Parr

Gowling WLG

Norton Rose Fulbright

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Canada Trade Mark Contentious

Bereskin & Parr

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Gowling WLG

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Canada Trade Mark Prosecution

Bereskin & Parr

Borden Ladner Gervais

Gowling WLG

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Canada IP Boutique

Aitken Klee

Bereskin & Parr

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Canada Outstanding IP Practitioner

Andrew Bernstein, Torys

Gunars Gaikis, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Steven Garland, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Steven Mason, McCarthy Tétrault

Anthony Prenol, Blake Cassels & Graydon

Andrew Skodyn, Lenczner Slaght

LATIN AMERICA NATIONAL

ARGENTINA

Argentina Copyright

Baker McKenzie

Berton Moreno + Ojam

G Breuer

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Argentina Patent

Berken IP

Ferrer Reyes Tellechea & Bouche

G Breuer

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Palacio & Asociados

Argentina Trade Mark

Berton Moreno + Ojam

Ferrer Reyes Tellechea & Bouche

G Breuer

Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Richelet & Richelet

BRAZIL

Brazil Patent

Bhering Advogados

Daniel Legal & IP Strategy

Dannemann Siemsen Bigler & Ipanema Moreira

Gusmão & Labrunie

Kasznar Leonardos

Trench Rossi Watanabe

Brazil Trade Mark

Barbosa Müssnich Aragão

Bhering Advogados

Dannemann Siemsen Bigler & Ipanema Moreira

Gusmão & Labrunie

Kasznar Leonardos

CHILE

Chile Anti-counterfeiting

Albagli Zaliasnik

Alessandri

Carey

Estudio Villaseca

Chile Copyright

Alessandri

Albagli Zaliasnik

Carey

Sargent & Krahn

Silva

Chile Patent

Albagli Zaliasnik

Alessandri

Carey

Estudio Villaseca

Sargent & Krahn 

Chile Trade Mark

Albagli Zaliasnik

Alessandri

Carey

Estudio Villaseca

Sargent & Krahn 

Silva

COLOMBIA

Colombia Patent

Baker McKenzie

Brigard & Castro

Castellanos & Co

Cavelier Abogados

Lloreda Camacho & Co

Olarte Moure & Asociados

Colombia Trade Mark

Baker McKenzie

Brigard & Castro

Cavelier Abogados

Lloreda Camacho & Co

MEXICO

Mexico Copyright

Baker McKenzie

Goodrich Riquelme y Asociados

Hogan Lovells BSTL

Jalife Caballero

Olivares

Mexico Patent

Arochi & Lindner

Becerril Coca & Becerril

Basham Ringe y Correa

Dumont Bergman Bider

Olivares

Mexico Trade Mark

Arochi & Lindner

Dumont Bergman Bider

Goodrich Riquelme y Asociados

Olivares

Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff

Von Wobeser & Sierra

PERU

Peru Patent

Allende & García Abogados

Barreda Moller

Estudio Colmenares & Asociados

Muñiz Ramírez Pérez-Taiman & Olaya

Rodrigo Elias & Medrano Abogados

Peru Trade Mark

Allende & Garcia Abogados

Barreda Moller

Estudio Colmenares & Asociados

Pierola & Asociados

Rodrigo Elias & Medrano Abogados

LATIN AMERICA REGIONAL

Latin America Firm to Watch

Allende & Garcia

Barbosa Müssnich Aragão

Berton Moreno + Ojam

Calderon & De La Sierra

Cervieri Monsuarez & Asociados

Estudio Benedetti

Miniño Abogados

US NATIONAL CATEGORIES

US Copyright

Durie Tangri

Goodwin Procter

Jenner & Block

Kirkland & Ellis

Weil Gotshal & Manges

US – Patent Contentious

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Irell & Manella

Jones Day

Kirkland & Ellis

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

WilmerHale

US – Patent Prosecution

Fenwick & West

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

Haynes & Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

US – Trade Mark Contentious

Arnold & Porter

Fenwick & West

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

US – Trade Mark Prosecution

Fenwick & West

Haynes and Boone

Katten Muchin Rosenman

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

US – Appellate

Fenwick & West

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Hughes Hubbard & Reed

Mayer Brown

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Morrison & Foerster

US – ITC

Adduci Mastriani & Schaumberg

Alston & Bird

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Foster Murphy Altman & Nickel

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

WilmerHale

US – Life Sciences IP Litigation

Arnold & Porter

Fish & Richardson

Marshall Gerstein & Borun

Morrison & Foerster

Sidley Austin

Winston & Strawn

US – Plaintiff Firm

Desmarais

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

McKool Smith

Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

US – Transactional Firm

Cooley

Fenwick & West

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Goodwin Procter

Ropes & Gray

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

US – PTAB

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Oblon McClelland Maier & Neustadt

Paul Hastings

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

US – Specialty IP Firm

Desmarais

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

Marshall Gerstein & Borun

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

US – Firm to Watch

Archer & Greiner

Caldwell Cassady & Curry

Erise IP

Haley Guiliano

RinLaures

US REGIONAL AWARDS

Copyright: East

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Goodwin Procter

Jenner & Block

King & Spalding

Kirkland & Ellis

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Winston & Strawn

Copyright: West

Arnold & Porter

Durie Tangri

Fenwick & West

King & Spalding

Kirkland & Ellis

O’Melveny & Myers

 

Patent Contentious: Northeast

Desmarais

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Hughes Hubbard & Reed

Paul Hastings

Sullivan & Cromwell

WilmerHale

Patent Contentious: South

Caldwell Cassady & Curry

Duane Morris

Haynes and Boone

McKool Smith

Winston & Strawn

Patent Contentious: Midwest

Jenner & Block

Kirkland & Ellis

Marshall Gerstein & Borun

Sidley Austin

Winston & Strawn

Patent Contentious: West

Fenwick & West

Fish & Richardson

Irell & Manella

Jones Day

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Paul Hastings

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

 

Patent Prosecution: Northeast

Arnold & Porter

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

Patent Prosecution: South

Alston & Bird

Baker Botts

Haynes and Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

King & Spalding

Patent Prosecution: Midwest

Banner & Witcoff

Leydig Voit & Mayer

Marshall Gerstein & Borun

McAndrews Held & Malloy

Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner

Patent Prosecution: West

Arnold & Porter

Fenwick & West

Fish & Richardson

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Trade Mark Contentious: Northeast

Arnold & Porter

Debevoise & Plimpton

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Katten Muchin Rosenman

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Kirkland & Ellis

Trade Mark Contentious: South

Alston & Bird

Haynes & Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

King & Spalding

Pirkey Barber

Trade Mark Contentious: Midwest

Banner & Witcoff

Brinks Gilson & Lione

Katten Muchin Rosenman

Loeb & Loeb

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

Trade Mark Contentious: West

Cooley

Fenwick & West

Holland & Hart

Kirkland & Ellis

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

O’Melveny & Myers

Trade Mark Prosecution: Northeast

Arent Fox

Debevoise & Plimpton

Dorsey & Whitney

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Kelly IP

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Trade Mark Prosecution: South

Alston & Bird

Haynes and Boone

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

King & Spalding

Pirkey Barber

Trade Mark Prosecution: Midwest 

Brinks Gilson & Lione

Dorsey & Whitney

Katten Muchin Rosenman

Leydig Voit & Mayer

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

Trade Mark Prosecution: West

Fenwick & West

Holland & Hart

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Loeb & Loeb

US OUTSTANDING IP LITIGATORS

Outstanding Litigator: California

Wayne Barsky, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

James Batchelder, Ropes & Gray

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson

Yar Chaikovsky, Paul Hastings

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri

David Gindler, Irell & Manella

Diana Torres, Kirkland & Ellis

Jonathan Waldrop, Kasowitz Benson Torres & Friedman

Outstanding Litigator: Colorado

Timothy Getzoff, Holland & Hart

John Posthumus, Sheridan Ross

Evan Rothstein, Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck

Mindy Sooter, WilmerHale

Jon Trembath, Lathrop & Gage

Outstanding Litigator: Delaware

Steven Balick, Ashby & Geddes

Jack Blumenfeld, Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Martina Tyreus Hufnal, Fish & Richardson

Karen Jacobs, Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Douglas McCann, Fish & Richardson

Outstanding Litigator: District of Columbia

David Kelly, Kelly IP

William Jay, Goodwin Procter

Adam Perlman, Williams & Connolly

Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter

William Zimmerman, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Outstanding Litigator: Georgia

William Brewster, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Patrick Flinn, Alston & Bird

Woody Jameson, Duane Morris

Mitchell Stockwell, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Jeffrey Toney, Kasowitz Benson Torres & Friedman

Outstanding Litigator: Illinois

James Hurst, Kirkland & Ellis

John Labbé, Marshall Gerstein & Borun

George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn

Bradford Lyerla, Jenner & Block

Floyd Mandell, Katten Muchin Rosenman

David Pritikin, Sidley Austin

Robert Unikel, Arnold & Porter

Outstanding Litigator: Massachusetts

Douglas Kline, Goodwin Procter

William Lee, WilmerHale

Eric Marandett, Choate Hall & Stewart

Lisa Pirozzolo, WilmerHale

Frank Scherkenbach, Fish & Richardson

Outstanding Litigator: Michigan

Frank Angileri, Brooks Kushman

Glenn Forbis, Harness Dickey & Pierce

John LeRoy, Brooks Kushman

Michael Palizzi, Miller Canfield

Outstanding Litigator: Minnesota

Alan Carlson, Carlson Caspers

Jan Conlin, Ciresi Conlin

John Dragseth, Fish & Richardson                     

Christopher Larus, Robins Kaplan

Devan Padmanabhan, Winthrop & Weinstine

Dorothy Whelan, Fish & Richardson

Outstanding Litigator: New Jersey

Scott Christie, McCarter & English

John Connell, Archer & Greiner

David De Lorenzi, Gibbons

Gerard Norton, Fox Rothschild

Robert Rhoad, Dechert

Bruce Sales, Lerner David Littenberg Krumholz & Mentlik

Outstanding Litigator: New York

Garrard Beeney, Sullivan & Cromwell

Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

James Dabney, Hughes Hubbard & Reed

John Desmarais, Desmarais

Michael Elkin, Winston & Strawn

Christopher Gaspar, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Jane Love, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Bruce Rich, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Outstanding Litigator: Pennsylvania

Martin Black, Dechert

Dianne Elderkin, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Dale Heist, BakerHostetler

Eric Kraeutler, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Nicole McLaughlin, Duane Morris

Outstanding Litigator Award: Texas

Douglas Cawley, McKool Smith

John Keville, Winston & Strawn

David McCombs, Haynes and Boone

Michael Newton, Alston & Bird

Phillip Philbin, Haynes and Boone

Louis Pirkey, Pirkey Barber

Theodore Stevenson, McKool Smith

Outstanding Litigator: Virginia    

William Atkins, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Jack Barufka, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Jeffrey Berkowitz, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Charles Lipsey, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Robert Mattson, Oblon McClelland Maier & Neustadt

Larry Nixon, Nixon & Vanderhye

Outstanding Litigator: Washington

Geoffrey Godfrey, Dorsey & Whitney

Jeffrey Johnson, K&L Gates

Paul Meiklejohn, Dorsey & Whitney

Brian Park, Stoel Rives

David Tellekson, Fenwick & West

Outstanding Litigator: PTAB

David Cavanaugh, WilmerHale

Eldora Ellison, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Scott McKeown, Ropes & Gray

Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings

Dorothy Whelan, Fish & Richardson

Outstanding Appellate Practitioner

James Barney, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Lisa Blatt, Arnold & Porter

John Connell, Archer & Greiner

James Dabney, Hughes Hubbard & Reed

William Jay, Goodwin Procter

Deanne Maynard, Morrison & Foerster

Mark Perry, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Andrew Pincus, Mayer Brown

David Tellekson, Fenwick & West

Awards research process

The shortlists for the Managing IP Awards are based on information obtained during the research for the 2018 edition of IP STARS. In the IP STARS surveys for 2018, we asked firms to self-nominate as well as nominate their competitors for a number of awards. We review all available information, including all survey submissions and interview notes, and conduct independent research before producing the shortlists and picking the winners.

The research for IP STARS is rigorous and impartial. The Managing IP awards are not influenced by any commercial relationship with Managing IP or rankings in IP STARS. Any firm, regardless of ranking, can win any of our awards. A firm can also be shortlisted even if it did not make a firm survey submission, but in such case we may require further information from the firm. The 2018 awards will be based on research information available between September 2017 and January 2018. Where appropriate, information after this period may be considered.

Read more about IP STARS research methodology at https://www.ipstars.com/general/about

You can see details of previous years' awards at http://www.managingip.com/Awards.html 


Comments






profile

Managing IP

ManagingIP

ManagingIP profile

RT @beisgovuk: Intellectual Property Minister @SamGyimah has written for @ManagingIP celebrating British innovation and how our world-leadi…

Apr 26 2018 04:32 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

RT @Helen_A_Cline: UK ratifies the Unified Patent Court Agreement however continued participation in #UPC post #Brexit remains a subject fo…

Apr 26 2018 04:30 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

RT @KingsleyEgbuonu: What a day! UK ratifies UPC Agreement. 1st step towards securing post-Brexit participation (if German court approves U…

Apr 26 2018 04:18 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

null null null

April 2018

Special Report: Will blockchain revolutionise IP?

In this special report, Managing IP looks at how blockchain technology will change intellectual property. Ellie Mertens analyses the issues and opportunities it presents for patents, trade mark and copyright



Most read articles

Supplements