InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2017: Shortlist announced




The nominations for the Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2017 have been announced (please scroll down for the full list). On November 9, Asia's leading female lawyers will gather at the JW Marriott in Hong Kong to celebrate the achievements of women in the legal profession.

The evening will celebrate the advancement of women in the legal profession throughout the region. During the evening there will be rewards for individuals in practice area categories and firm awards highlighting the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, work-life balance, pro-bono work and talent management.

We are proud to announce that the awards will be supporting the Women's Foundation this year where all proceeds raised will contribute towards improving the lives of women and girls in Hong Kong.

To reserve your place, please email Andrew Yuen at andrew.yuen@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 2842 6936.


PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Best in banking and finance

Yuen Yee Cho, King & Wood Mallesons
Indri Gurtino, Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners
Annie Lee, Bae Kim & Lee
Seon-Jee Lee, Kim & Chang
Christy Lim, WongPartnership
Eriko Sakata, Linklaters
Effie Vasilopoulos, Sidley Austin

Best in capital markets

Pornpan Chayasuntorn, Linklaters
Christine Chen, King & Wood Mallesons
Sharon Lau, Latham & Watkins
Haiping Li, Skadden Arps Slate Meager & Flom
Kaya Proudian, White & Case
Mi Eun Roh, Bae Kim & Lee
Anna-Marie Slot, Ashurst
Cathy Yeung, Latham & Watkins

Best in competition/ antitrust

Kala Anandarajah, Rajah & Tann
Kathryn Edgehill, Bird & Bird
Janet Hui, JunHe Law Offices
Jun Wong Hyun, Kim & Chang
Clara Ingen-Housz, Linklaters
Nisha Kaur Uberoi, Trilegal
Tiana Zhang, Kirkland & Ellis
Fay Zhou, Linklaters

Best in compliance and regulatory

Susanne Harris, Mayer Brown JSM
Katie Jackson-Maynes, King & Wood Mallesons
Stephanie Magnus, Baker McKenzie
Jane McBride, Deacons
Tatman Savio, Akin Gump
Kristi Swartz, Bryan Cave
Yuet Ming Tham, Sidley Austin
Mini vandePol, Baker McKenzie

Best in dispute resolution

Sarah Armstrong, Russell McVeagh
Kelly Austin, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Marina Chin, Tan Kok Quan Partnership
Rebecca Chew, Rajah & Tann
Liu Honghuan, JunHe Law Offices
Mei Ling Liew, Mayer Brown JSM
Swee Yen Koh, WongPartnership
Sae Youn Kim, Yulchon

Best in energy and natural resources

Linh Doan, Watson Farley & Williams
Carolyn Dong, DLA Piper
Anne Hung, Baker McKenzie (Gaikokuho Joint Enterprise)
Xiaohui Ji, Linklaters
Bree Miechel, Simmons & Simmons
Nomita Nair, Berwin Leighton Paisner
Patricia Tan Openshaw, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Clarinda Tjia-Dharmadi, Latham & Watkins

Best in IP litigation

Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners
Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM
Charmaine Koo, Deacons
Zhen (Katie) Feng, Hogan Lovells
Lynne Lewis, Bird & Bird
Young Kim, Kim & Chang
Katrina Rathie, King & Wood Mallesons

Best in labour and employment

Kala Anandarajah, Rajah & Tann
Bai Hongjuan, JunHe Law Offices
Samantha Cornelius and Emma Pugh, Linklaters
Fiona Loughrey, Simmons & Simmons
Seraphim Ma, Baker McKenzie
Andrea Randall, Gall
Pattie Walsh, Bird & Bird

Best in M&A and private equity

Mita Djajadiredja, Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
Z Julie Gao, Skadden Arps Slate Meager & Flom
Stephanie Keen, Hogan Lovells
Kathryn King Sudol, Simpson Thatcher & Bartlett
Vivian Tsoi, White & Case
Xu Ping, King & Wood Mallesons
Fang Xue, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Betty Yap, Paul, Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Best in offshore

He Fang, JunHe Law Offices
Kate Hodson, Ogier
Ann Ng, Maples and Calder
Denise Wong, Walkers

Best in patent and trade mark prosecution

Catherine Eunkyeong Lee, Bae Kim & Lee
Rieko Michishita, Bird & Bird
Ann Namyeon Kwon, Kim & Chang
Maria Smith, Baker McKenzie
Say Sujintaya, Baker McKenzie
Christine Yiu, Bird & Bird
Catherine Zheng, Deacons

Best in privacy and data protection

Anna Gamvros, Norton Rose Fulbright
Divina Ilas-Panganiban, Quisumbing Torres
Chie Kasahara, Atsumi & Sakai
Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM
Katherine Forrest, King & Wood Mallesons Ji Hyun Kim, Bae Kim & Lee
Kyoung Yeon Kim, Yulchon

Best in real estate

Keun Ah Cho, Kim & Chang
Kosturi Ghosh, Trilegal
Ashoo Gupta, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
Eun Jin Jeon, Bae Kim & Lee
Dorothy Marie Ng, WongPartnership
Tan Shijie, Rajah & Tann
Xueping Yu, JunHe Law Offices

Best in restructuring and insolvency

Ayako Kawano, White & Case
Samantha Kinsey, King & Wood Mallesons
Teresa Lau, Deacons
Misha, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
Naomi Moore, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & FeldKelly Naphtali, Kirkland & Ellis
Maria O'Brien, Baker McKenzie

Best in shipping

Juni Dani, Budidjaja International Lawyers
Madeline Leong, Watson Farley & Williams
Mei Lin Goh, Watson Farley & Williams
Wendy Tan, Morgan Lewis Stamford
Reiko Yoshida, Atsumi & Sakai

Best in structured finance

Maheen Faruqui, Kabraji & Talibuddin
Mei Lin Goh, Watson Farley & Williams
Bronwen May, Hogan Lovells
Ann-Marie Neagle, King & Wood Mallesons
Emiko Obata, Atsumi & Sakai
Gunjan Shah, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas

Best in tax

Yvonne Beh, Wong & Partners
Hong Cheng, JunHe Law Offices
Il Young Cho, Bae Kim & Lee
Makiko Kawamura, DLA Piper
Dawn Quek, Baker McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Virginia Viray, PJS Law
Patricia Xia, EY

Best in TMT

Anne-Marie Allgrove, Baker & McKenzie
Jeanette Chan, Paul, Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners
Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM
Renae Lattey, King & Wood Mallesons
Ji Yeon Park, Bae Kim & Lee
Clarice Yue, Bird & Bird

Best in transfer pricing

Il Young Cho, Bae Kim & Lee
Makiko Kawamura, DLA Piper
Nancy Lai, Baker McKenzie FenXun (FTZ) Joint Operation Office
Joanne Su, Ernst & Young (China)
Adeline Wong, Wong & Partners


RISING STAR NOMINEES

Rising star: Corporate

Agata Bober, King & Wood Mallesons
Siew Kam Boon, Dechert
Jieni Gu, Ropes & Gray
Helena Kim, Latham & Watkins
Yunfeng Song, Beijing Dentons Law Offices
Jeanette Tam, Bird & Bird
Ee Von Teo, Wong & Partners

Rising Star: Finance

Pallavi Gopinath Aney, Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow
Ka Yin Au Yeung, Hogan Lovells
Sherry Cui, Linklaters
Hye Sung Kim, Kim & Chang
Jae In Lee, Bae Kim & Lee
Hannah Sinclair, Watson Farley & Williams
Gi Gyn Tu, Chooi and Company
Jacqueline Zheng, Ropes & Gray

Rising star: IP

Nina Fitzgerald, Deacons
Eunwoo Vera Lee, Lee & Ko
Karen HF Lee, Mayer Brown JSM
Serena Lim, Hogan Lovells
Linh Thi Mai Nguyen, Tilleke & Gibbins
Susan Park, Bae Kim & Lee
Chie Tabata, Atsumi & Sakai

Rising star: Litigation

Venna Cheng, Mayer Brown JSM
Una Cho, Kim & Chang
Mariel Dimsey, Hogan Lovells
Aisling Dwyer, Maples & Calder
Madeleine Harland, Lipman Karas
Wendy Lin, WongPartnership
Daisy Mallet, King & Wood Mallesons
Weiyi Tan, Baker McKenzie.Wong & Leow

Rising star: Tax

Nuthari Borpitpitak, Baker McKenzie
Maria Chang, Bae Kim & Lee
Lynette Dong, EY
Leah Ranie, King & Wood Mallesons
Kyung-Ran Yoo, Kim & Chang


COUNTRY AWARDS

Australia

Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Gilbert + Tobin
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Lipman Karas
White & Case

Brunei

Abrahams Davidson & Co
CCW Partnership
Ridzlan Lim

China – PRC firm

Fangda Partners
East & Concord Partners
Han Kun Law Firm
IntellecPro
Jingtian & Gongcheng
Tian Yuan Law Firm

China – international firm

Ashurst
Baker McKenzie FenXun (FTZ) Joint Operation Office
Beijing Dentons Law Offices
Bird & Bird
CMS China
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters

Hong Kong – independent firm

Charltons
Deacons
Gall
Vivien Chan & Co

Hong Kong – international firm

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Linklaters
Lipman Karas
Mayer Brown JSM
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

India

ALMT Legal, Advocates & Solicitors
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
J Sagar Associates
Khaitan & Co
Phoenix Legal
Trilegal

Indonesia

Ashurst
Budidjaja International Lawyers
Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
SSEK Legal Consultants
Tilleke & Gibbins
White & Case

Japan

Atsumi & Sakai
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Hogan Lovells
Nishimura & Asahi
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
White & Case

Malaysia

Albar & Partners
Azmi & Associates
Chooi & Company
Herbert Smith Freehills
Sreenevasan Advocates & Solicitors
Wong & Partners

New Zealand

Bell Gully
Cavell Leitch
Chapman Tripp
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson

Pakistan

Akhund Forbes
Kabraji & Talibuddin
Liaquat Merchant Associates
Mohsin Tayebaly & Co
Orr Dignam & Co

Philippines

Castillo Laman Tan Pantaleon & San Jose
PJS Law
Quisumbing Torres
Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & de los Angeles
Sycip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Singapore

Ashurst
Baker McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Linklaters
Morgan Lewis Stamford
WongPartnership
White & case

South Korea

Bae Kim & Lee
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Yulchon

Sri Lanka

FJ & G de Saram
John Wilson Partners
Julius & Creasy
Nithya Partners

Taiwan

Baker McKenzie
LCS & Partners
Lee and Li
Tsai Lee & Chen

Thailand

Baker McKenzie
Herbert Smith Freehills
Linklaters
Mayer Brown JSM
Nishimura & Asahi
Tilleke & Gibbins

Vietnam

Baker McKenzie
Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown JSM
Nishimura & Asahi
Tilleke & Gibbins Vision & Associates


FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Charltons
Gilbert + Tobin
LCS & Partners
Lee & Ko
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Russell McVeagh
Phoenix Legal
WongPartnership

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Lipman Karas
Mayer Brown JSM
White & Case

Best firm for diversity by national firm

Gilbert + Tobin
LCS & Partners
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Russell McVeagh
WongPartnership

Best firm for diversity by international firm

Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Bryan Cave
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
White & Case

Most innovative firm

Ashurst
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Russell McVeagh

Best mentoring programme by national firm

Deacons
Gilbert + Tobin
Lee & Ko
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
WongPartnership

Best mentoring programme by international firm

Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters

Best national firm for work-life balance

Charltons
Deacons
Kim & Chang
LCS & Partners
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Russell McVeagh

Best international firm for work-life balance

Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Lipman Karas
Mayer Brown JSM
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Best national firm for talent management

Deacons
Gilbert + Tobin
Lee & Ko
LCS & Partners
Tilleke & Gibbins
WongPartnership

Best international firm for talent management

Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Lipman Karas
White & Case

Best firm for pro bono work

Baker & McKenzie
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
White & Case
WongPartnership

Best international firm China practice

Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Simmons & Simmons

Best national firm for women in business law

Gilbert + Tobin
LCS & Partners
Lee & Ko
Russell McVeagh
WongPartnership

Best international firm for women in business law

Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
White & Case


Comments






profile

Managing IP

ManagingIP

ManagingIP profile

Matal also had a tip for those unsure how to pronounce USPTO Director nominee Andrei Iancu's surname: "Say it as if… https://t.co/DfwG58b5OU

Oct 19 2017 03:45 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

Matal pointed out "two sleeper cases" he thinks have a shot at making it to SCOTUS - Unwired Planet and Secure Axce… https://t.co/AUw9cmQziV

Oct 19 2017 03:43 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

One for fans of TV format disputes (addresses copyright, breach of confidence & passing off) https://t.co/Qe1lr1NrSq

Oct 19 2017 02:03 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

October 2017

Courts grapple with scope of patent protection

The Supreme Court’s decision in Actavis v Eli Lilly introduced a doctrine of equivalents and arguably also established a doctrine of prosecution history estoppel in the UK. We look at the law across Europe, and the impact the decision might have. Kingsley Egbuonu, Michael Loney and James Nurton set the scene



Most read articles

Supplements