InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Europe Women in Business Law Awards: 2015 winners




The best female lawyers from across the continent congregated at the Grosvenor House Hotel on Park Lane last night to celebrate Euromoney Legal Media Group's fifth annual Europe Women in Business Law Awards.

Nicky Moffat CBE, formerly the most senior woman in the British Army, gave the keynote speech to an audience of in-house and private practice lawyers who had gathered to celebrate the achievements of those firms setting the standard in terms of female-friendly work practices, and women leading the field in the legal sector across Europe.

Judith Gill QC of Allen & Overy collected the Outstanding Practitioner award and The Rt Hon Dame Heather Carol Hallet DBE received the Lifetime Achievement award.

In the firm categories, White & Case was names the best international firm for women in business law, and also received prizes for best international mentoring programme and best international pro bono firm. In other international categories, Baker & McKenzie won the award for most innovative firm, DLA Piper was rewarded for best gender diversity initiative, Latham & Watkins was names the best firm for minority women lawyers, Hogan Lovells received the prize for best firm for work-life balance and Linklaters was declared the best firm for talent management.

A full list of winners is detailed below. For more information, please contact Alana Courtois on Alana.courtois@euromoneyny.com

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Best in aviation
Catherine Erkelens, Bird & Bird

Best in banking & finance
Penny Angell, Hogan Lovells

Best in capital markets: Debt
Elaine Keats, Linklaters

Best in capital markets: Equity
Claudia Parzani, Linklaters

Best in commercial arbitration
Wendy Miles QC, Boies Schiller & Flexner

Best in competition & antitrust
Kristina Nordlander, Sidley Austin

Best in copyright
Lisa Peets, Covington & Burling

Best in corporate governance
Myra Garrett, William Fry

Best in energy, natural resources & mining
Anne Lapierre, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in environment
Ursula Schliessner, Jones Day

Best in financial regulation
Catherine Karatzas, Karatzas & Partners

Best in insolvency & restructuring
Cécile Dupoux, Hogan Lovells

Best in insurance & reinsurance
Dorothy Cory-Wright, Sidley Austin

Best in international trade
Lourdes Catrain, Hogan Lovells

Best in investment funds
Cindy Valentine, King & Wood Mallesons

Best in labour & employment
Catherine Drinnan, Latham & Watkins

Best in life sciences
Lucinda Osborne, Covington & Burling

Best in litigation
Natasha Harrison, Boies Schiller & Flexner

Best in mergers & acquisitions
Louise Nash, Covington & Burling

Best in offshore
Zillah Howard, Bedell

Best in patents
Morag MacDonald, Bird & Bird

Best in private equity
Ana López, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best in product liability
Francesca Rolla, Hogan Lovells

Best in real estate
Hilary Prescott, Covington & Burling

Best in shipping & maritime
Ann Fenech, Fenech & Fenech

Best in structured finance
Angela Clist, Allen & Overy

Best in tax
Juliana Dantas, Baker & McKenzie

Best in tax dispute resolution
Helen Buchanan, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best in technology, media & telecommunications
Lisbeth Savill, Latham & Watkins

Best in trade mark
Natalia Gulyaeva, Hogan Lovells

Best in transfer pricing
Margreet Nijhof, Baker & McKenzie

Best in trusts & estates
Sue Laing, Boodle Hatfield

Best in white collar crime
Louise Delahunty, Sullivan & Cromwell

Rising star: Corporate
Yulia Solomakhina, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Rising star: Finance
Ingrid York, White & Case

Rising star: IP
Ulrike Grübler, Bird & Bird

Rising star: Litigation
Fiona Huntriss, Boies Schiller & Flexner

Rising star: Tax
Sonia Girgis, Morrison & Foerster

COUNTRY AWARDS

Best firm in Austria
Wolf Theiss

Best firm in Baltics
Tark Grunte Sutkiene

Best firm in Belgium
Latham & Watkins

Best firm in Bulgaria
Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov

Best firm in Croatia
Wolf Theiss

Best firm in Cyprus
Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Best firm in Czech Republic
Bird & Bird

Best firm in Denmark
Plesner

Best firm in Finland
Castrén & Snellman

Best firm in France
Bird & Bird

Best firm in Germany
King & Wood Mallesons

Best firm in Greece
Karatzas & Partners Law Firm

Best firm in Hungary
bpv JÁDI NÉMETH Attorneys at Law

Best firm in Ireland
Arthur Cox

Best firm in Israel
S Friedman & Co

Best firm in Italy
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Best firm in Kazakhstan
Linkage & Mind

Best firm in Luxembourg
Arendt & Medernach

Best firm in Malta
Fenech & Fenech Advocates

Best firm in Netherlands
Bird & Bird

Best firm in Norway
Thommessen

Best firm in Poland
DLA Piper

Best firm in Portugal
Vieira de Almeida & Associados

Best firm in Romania
Wolf Theiss

Best firm in Russia
White & Case

Best firm in Slovak Republic
CMS Ružička Csekes

Best firm in Spain
Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

Best firm in Sweden
Vinge

Best firm in Switzerland
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law

Best firm in Turkey
White & Case

Best firm in Ukraine
DLA Piper

Best firm in UK (national firm)
Boodle Hatfield

Best firm in UK (international firm)
CMS Cameron McKenna

Best firm in Middle East
Latham & Watkins

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

International Financial Law Review in-house award
Rosemary Martin, Vodafone

International Tax Review in-house award
Evelyn Arnold, Zurich

Managing IP in-house award
Galit Gonen, Teva Europe

Best in-house team (under 50 lawyers)
Expedia

Best in-house team (over 50 lawyers)
BP

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

Lifetime achievement
The Right Honourable Lady Justice Hallett DBE

Outstanding practitioner
Judith Gill QC

FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm
DLA Piper

Best national firm for minority women lawyers
Advokatfirman Lindahl

Best international firm for minority women lawyers
Latham & Watkins

Most innovative international firm
Baker & McKenzie

Best national firm mentoring programme
Arthur Cox

Best international mentoring programme
White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance
Borenius Attorneys

Best international firm for work-life balance
Hogan Lovells

Best national firm for pro bono work
Abecasis Azoia Moura Marques & Associados

Best international firm for pro bono work
White & Case

Best national firm for talent management
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Best international firm for talent management
Linklaters

Best national firm for women in business law
Arthur Cox

Best international firm for women in business law
White & Case


Comments






profile

Managing IP

ManagingIP

ManagingIP profile

RT @WIPO: WIPO GREEN is a unique platform matching green innovators and investors. 3 top reasons to join and more here: https://t.co/YUmuWD

Aug 23 2017 08:58 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

RT @TheCIPA: 1st edition of the 'Unitary Patent Guide' is now available https://t.co/zhaST8rXX3 via @EPOorg

Aug 23 2017 08:32 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

RT @IP_STARS: Seems UK won't mind UPC post-Brexit since CJEU juri. is 'indirect'. Clear on Lugano, but not Brussels I. More to come today #…

Aug 23 2017 08:11 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

Mid Year 2017

Eastern District suffers Heartland attack

The Supreme Court’s TC Heartland v Kraft decision has been hailed as the death knell for the Eastern District of Texas, with one analysis predicting a 69% drop in filing there. But, as Natalie Rahhal reports, the picture may be more nuanced than that



Most read articles

Supplements